Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India secures position in top 10 countries in Patents, Trademarks, and Industrial Designs: WIPO 2024 Report
India achieved record(15.7%) growth in Patent applications, leading among top 20 origins in 2023
India’s Industrial Design applications surge by 36.4%, highlighting manufacturing and creative industry growth
12 NOV 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) has published the World Intellectual Property Indicators (WIPI) 2024, underscoring global trends in intellectual property (IP) filings. The report reveals significant growth in patent, trademark, and industrial design applications across top economies. India has secured a spot in the global top 10 for all three major intellectual property (IP) rights—patents, trademarks, and industrial designs.India continues to solidify its place as a global leader in the intellectual property (IP) landscape by showing substantial progress and marking new milestones in IP activity.
India recorded the fastest growth in patent (+15.7%) applications in 2023 among the top 20 origins, marking the fifth consecutive year of double-digit growth. India ranks sixth globally for patents with 64,480 applications, with resident filings accounting for over half of all submissions (55.2%)—a first for the country. The patent office also granted 149.4% more patents in 2023 compared to the previous year, underlining the country’s fast-evolving IP ecosystem.
The report indicates a steady rise (36.4%) in India’s industrial design applications, which aligns with increasing emphasis on product design, manufacturing, and creative industries within India. The top three sectors—Textiles and Accessories, Tools and Machines, and Health and Cosmetics—made up almost half of all design filings,
Between 2018 and 2023, patent and industrial design applications more than doubled, while trademark filings increased by 60%, reflecting the country’s growing emphasis on IP and innovation. India’s patent-to-GDP ratio also saw significant growth, rising from 144 to 381 in the past decade, indicating that IP activity is scaling alongside economic expansion.
India ranked fourth globally in trademark filings, with a 6.1% increase in 2023. Nearly 90% of these filings were by residents, with key sectors including Health (21.9%), Agriculture (15.3%), and Clothing (12.8%) leading the way. India’s trademark office holds the second-largest number of active registrations worldwide, with over 3.2 million trademarks in force, reflecting the country’s strong position in global brand protection.
The report highlights continued growth in global intellectual property (IP) filings, reflecting innovation resilience despite economic challenges. Key findings show a record of 3.55 million patent applications filed worldwide in 2023, up 2.7% from 2022 with notable contributions from leading economies in Asia. This increase was largely driven by residents in China, the United States, Japan, South Korea, and India. This growth trend, especially in resident filings, emphasises a shift towards local innovation, with many countries aiming to strengthen their domestic IP landscapes.
The findings from WIPO’s World Intellectual Property Indicators 2024 showcase India’s advancements in innovation and IP. The steady increase in resident filings demonstrates the impact of government initiatives, which aim to make India a global innovation leader.
Link to the complete report:
https://www.wipo.int/edocs/pubdocs/en/wipo-pub-941-2024-en-world-intellectual-property-indicators-2024.pdf

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیٹنٹس، ٹریڈ مارکس اور صنعتی ڈیزائن میں ہندوستان نے ٹاپ 10 ممالک میں مقام حاصل کیا: ڈبلیو آئی پی او 2024 رپورٹ
ہندوستان نے پیٹنٹ ایپلی کیشنز میں ریکارڈ (15.7فیصد ) ترقی حاصل کی، جو 2023 میں سرفہرست 20 ماخذوں میں شامل ہے
مینوفیکچرنگ اور تخلیقی صنعت کی ترقی کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کی صنعتی ڈیزائن ایپلی کیشنز میں 36.4 فیصد کا اضافہ
12 NOV 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو آئی پی او) نے عالمی انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی انڈیکیٹرز (ڈبلیو آئی پی آئی) 2024 شائع کی ہے، جو انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی (آئی پی) کے رجحانات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں پیٹنٹ، ٹریڈ مارک، اور صنعتی ڈیزائن درخواستوں میں اعلیٰ معیشتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت نے تینوں بڑے انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائیٹس – پیٹنٹ، ٹریڈ مارک، اور صنعتی ڈیزائن – میں عالمی ٹاپ 10 میں جگہ بنا لی ہے۔ بھارت نے انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی (آئی پی) کے میدان میں اہم پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے اپنی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے اور آئی پی سرگرمیوں میں نئے سنگ میل عبور کیے ہیں۔
بھارت نے 2023 میں پیٹنٹ درخواستوں میں 15.7فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ تیز ترین ترقی ریکارڈ کی ہے، جو کہ مسلسل پانچویں سال دوہندسی ترقی کا مظہر ہے۔ بھارت پیٹنٹس کے معاملے میں 64,480 درخواستوں کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر چھٹے نمبر پر ہے، جن میں سے 55.2 فیصد درخواستیں ملک کے اندر سے دی گئی ہیں—جو کہ بھارت کے لیے پہلا موقع ہے۔ پیٹنٹ آفس نے 2023 میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 149.4 فیصد زیادہ پیٹنٹس جاری کیے، جو ملک کے تیزی سے ترقی پاتے ہوئے آئی پی ماحولیاتی نظام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
رپورٹ کے مطابق بھارت میں صنعتی ڈیزائن کی درخواستوں میں 36.4 فیصد کا مستقل اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے، جو ملک میں پروڈکٹ ڈیزائن، مینوفیکچرنگ، اور تخلیقی صنعتوں پر بڑھتی توجہ کے مطابق ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل اور لوازمات، اوزار اور مشینیں، اور صحت و کاسمیٹکس کے تین اہم شعبے تمام ڈیزائن درخواستوں کا تقریباً نصف بناتے ہیں۔
2018 سے 2023 کے درمیان بھارت میں پیٹنٹ اور صنعتی ڈیزائن کی درخواستوں میں دو گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا، جبکہ ٹریڈ مارک درخواستوں میں 60 فیصد اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا، جو ملک کی انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی (آئی پی) اور جدت پر بڑھتی توجہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ بھارت کے پیٹنٹ-ٹو-جی ڈی پی تناسب میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا، جو گزشتہ دہائی میں 144 سے بڑھ کر 381 تک پہنچ گیا، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اقتصادی ترقی کے ساتھ آئی پی سرگرمیوں میں بھی تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
بھارت 2023 میں ٹریڈ مارک درخواستوں کے لحاظ سے عالمی سطح پر چوتھے نمبر پر رہا، جس میں 6.1 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 90 فیصد درخواستیں مقامی افراد کی جانب سے تھیں، جن میں صحت (21.9 فیصد)، زراعت (15.3 فیصد)، اور کپڑے (12.8 فیصد) کے اہم شعبے نمایاں رہے۔ بھارت کا ٹریڈ مارک دفتر دنیا میں دوسرے نمبر پر سب سے زیادہ فعال رجسٹریشنز رکھتا ہے، جہاں 3.2 ملین سے زائد ٹریڈ مارک نافذ العمل ہیں، جو عالمی سطح پر برانڈ کے تحفظ میں ملک کی مضبوط پوزیشن کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں عالمی انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی (آئی پی) درخواستوں میں مسلسل اضافے کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے، جو اقتصادی چیلنجوں کے باوجود جدت کی مضبوطی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ کلیدی نتائج میں 2023 میں دنیا بھر میں 3.55 ملین پیٹنٹ درخواستوں کا ریکارڈ شامل ہے، جو 2022 کے مقابلے میں 2.7 فیصد زیادہ ہے، جس میں ایشیا کی بڑی معیشتوں کا نمایاں کردار ہے۔ اس اضافے کی بڑی وجہ چین، امریکہ، جاپان، جنوبی کوریا، اور بھارت میں مقامی درخواست دہندگان کی جانب سے درخواستیں تھیں۔ مقامی درخواستوں میں اس اضافے کا رجحان ملک کے اندر جدت کی طرف بڑھنے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، کیونکہ کئی ممالک اپنے داخلی آئی پی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔
ڈبلیو آئی پی او کے ورلڈ انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی انڈیکیٹرز 2024 کے نتائج بھارت کی جدت اور انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی (آئی پی) میں پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔ مقامی درخواستوں میں مسلسل اضافہ حکومت کی اقدامات کے اثرات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر جدت کا رہنما بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔
تفصیلی رپورٹ کے لئے نیچے دئے گئے لنک پر جا ئیں :
https://www.wipo.int/edocs/pubdocs/en/wipo-pub-941-2024-en-world-intellectual-property-indicators-2024.pdf