Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Through biofuel blending country saved 91,000 crore rupees on import bill
Petroleum Minister Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates 3-day Energy Technology Meet
India to achieve net carbon zero emission target by 2070
12 NOV 2024 5:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Hardeep Singh Puri has said through biofuel blending,the country could save 91,000 crore rupees on the import bill and this money could be utilized for the benefit of the agricultural sector.Inaugurating the 27th Energy Technology Summit in Bengaluru today, he said India has achieved the second position in biofuel blending globally.He expressed confidence that India will achieve the target of 20 percent biofuel blending by next year,much ahead of schedule.
As our refineries takes to green energy,the country will succeed in the goal towards green hydrogen,the Minister said.The Minister said India’s energy demand will grow by two and a half times by 2047.
Speaking at the event Shri Puri highlighted India's remarkable progress in the refining sector, which has transformed from a position of deficit in 2001 to becoming a global refining hub and net exporter of high-quality petroleum products. “India has witnessed a spectacular growth in the refining sector over the years," said Shri Puri. "From a deficit scenario in 2001, the country achieved self-sufficiency in refining, and today, India is a major exporter of quality petroleum products.” He added that India has become the fourth-largest refining nation worldwide, with a capacity of 256.8 Million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MMTPA), following the United States, China, and Russia. He further noted that, in line with India’s strategic energy goals, efforts are underway to expand the refining capacity to 310 MMTPA by 2030.
He said the country will have to double the efforts to achieve the net carbon zero emission target by 2070. Energy security,sustainability and technology innovation should go hand-in-hand to achieve the targets in the energy sector,the Minister said. The three-day Energy Technology Meet has been organized by the Centre for High Technology and Indian Oil Corporation Limited.1200 participants are attending the Meet,in which 60 papers will be presented.
23 Exhibitors will be showcasing their latest technologies. The Minister distributed the best energy efficient technology awards instituted by the Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry for the year 2023-24.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
बायोफ्यूल मिश्रण से देश ने आयात बिल में 91000 करोड़ रुपए बचाए
पेट्रोलियम मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने तीन दिवसीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
भारत 2070 तक नेट शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लेगा
12 NOV 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा है कि बायोफ्यूल मिश्रण के माध्यम से देश आयात बिल में 91,000 करोड़ रुपये की बचत कर सकता है और इस राशि का उपयोग कृषि क्षेत्र के लाभ के लिए किया जा सकता है। आज बेंगलुरु में 27वें ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने वैश्विक स्तर पर बायोफ्यूल मिश्रण में दूसरा स्थान हासिल किया है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि भारत समय से काफी पहले अगले साल में ही 20 प्रतिशत बायोफ्यूल मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को हासिल कर लेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हमारी रिफाइनरियां ​​हरित ऊर्जा की ओर बढ़ेंगी, देश ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के लक्ष्य को पाने में सफल होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की ऊर्जा मांग 2047 तक ढाई गुना बढ़ जाएगी।
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए श्री पुरी ने रिफाइनिंग क्षेत्र में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति को रेखांकित किया जो 2001 में घाटे की स्थिति से एक वैश्विक रिफाइनिंग केंद्र और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का शुद्ध निर्यातक बन गया है। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में रिफाइनिंग क्षेत्र में शानदार प्रगति देखी है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2001 की घाट की स्थिति से उबरकर देश ने रिफाइनिंग में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल की है और आज भारत गुणवत्ता वाले पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का एक प्रमुख निर्यातक बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, चीन और रूस के बाद भारत 256.8 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एमएमटीपीए) की क्षमता के साथ दुनिया भर में चौथा सबसे बड़ा रिफाइनिंग देश बन गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत के रणनीतिक ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप, 2030 तक रिफाइनिंग क्षमता को 310 एमएमटीपीए तक विस्तारित करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि 2070 तक शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए देश को अपने प्रयासों को दोगुना करना होगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार में तालमेल जरूरी है। तीन दिवसीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन का आयोजन सेंटर फॉर हाई टेक्नोलॉजी और इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा किया गया है। सम्मेलन में 1200 प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं और इसमें 60 पत्र प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे।
सम्मेलन में 23 एक्जीबिटर्स अपनी नवीनतम तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय द्वारा दिए जाने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऊर्जा कुशल तकनीक पुरस्कारों का वितरण किया।