Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Through biofuel blending country saved 91,000 crore rupees on import bill
Petroleum Minister Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates 3-day Energy Technology Meet
India to achieve net carbon zero emission target by 2070
12 NOV 2024 5:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Hardeep Singh Puri has said through biofuel blending,the country could save 91,000 crore rupees on the import bill and this money could be utilized for the benefit of the agricultural sector.Inaugurating the 27th Energy Technology Summit in Bengaluru today, he said India has achieved the second position in biofuel blending globally.He expressed confidence that India will achieve the target of 20 percent biofuel blending by next year,much ahead of schedule.
As our refineries takes to green energy,the country will succeed in the goal towards green hydrogen,the Minister said.The Minister said India’s energy demand will grow by two and a half times by 2047.
Speaking at the event Shri Puri highlighted India's remarkable progress in the refining sector, which has transformed from a position of deficit in 2001 to becoming a global refining hub and net exporter of high-quality petroleum products. “India has witnessed a spectacular growth in the refining sector over the years," said Shri Puri. "From a deficit scenario in 2001, the country achieved self-sufficiency in refining, and today, India is a major exporter of quality petroleum products.” He added that India has become the fourth-largest refining nation worldwide, with a capacity of 256.8 Million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MMTPA), following the United States, China, and Russia. He further noted that, in line with India’s strategic energy goals, efforts are underway to expand the refining capacity to 310 MMTPA by 2030.
He said the country will have to double the efforts to achieve the net carbon zero emission target by 2070. Energy security,sustainability and technology innovation should go hand-in-hand to achieve the targets in the energy sector,the Minister said. The three-day Energy Technology Meet has been organized by the Centre for High Technology and Indian Oil Corporation Limited.1200 participants are attending the Meet,in which 60 papers will be presented.
23 Exhibitors will be showcasing their latest technologies. The Minister distributed the best energy efficient technology awards instituted by the Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry for the year 2023-24.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
بائیو فیول کی ملاوٹ کے ذریعے ملک نے درآمداتی بل پر 91,000 کروڑ روپے کی بچت کی
پٹرولیم کےوزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے 3 روزہ انرجی ٹیکنالوجی میٹ کا افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان 2070 تک کاربن کے صفر اخراج کا ہدف حاصل کرے گا
12 NOV 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
تیل و قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا ہے کہ بایوفیول بلینڈنگ کے ذریعے ملک اپنی درآمدات کے بل پر 91,000 کروڑ روپے کی بچت کر سکتا ہے اور یہ رقم زرعی شعبے کے فائدے کے لیے استعمال کی جا سکتی ہے۔ آج بنگلور میں 27ویں انرجی ٹیکنالوجی سمٹ کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت بایوفیول بلینڈنگ میں عالمی سطح پر دوسرے نمبر پر آ چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ بھارت اگلے سال تک 20 فیصد بایوفیول بلینڈنگ کا ہدف حاصل کر لے گا، جو مقررہ ہدف سے کہیں پہلے ہوگا۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ جیسے ہی ہماری ریفائنریز ماحول کے موافق توانائی کی طرف منتقل ہوں گی، ملک سبز ہائیڈروجن کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کی توانائی کی مانگ 2047 تک دو گنا سے زیادہ بڑھ جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی خام تیل کی ریفائننگ کی صلاحیت 400 سے 450 ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ تک پہنچ چکی ہے، جو عالمی اوسط کا ایک تہائی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو 2070 تک کاربن کے صفر اخراج کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو دوگنا کرنا ہوگا۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ توانائی کی سلامتی، پائیداری اور ٹیکنالوجی میں جدت کو توانائی کے شعبے میں اہداف حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ تین روزہ انرجی ٹیکنالوجی میٹ کا انعقاد سینٹر فار ہائی ٹیکنالوجی اور انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ نے کیا ہے۔ اس میٹ میں 1200 شرکاء شریک ہیں، جن میں 60 مقالے پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
23 نمائش کنندگان اپنی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز پیش کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے 2023-24 کے لیے تیل اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کی جانب سے جاری کردہ بہترین توانائی کی مؤثر ٹیکنالوجی ایوارڈز تقسیم کیے۔