Ministry of Science & Technology
Inauguration of DSIR-CRTDH Conclave-2024 on 13th November 2024 at CSIR-Institute of Minerals & Materials Technology (CSIR-IMMT), Bhubaneswar supported by Department of Scientific and Industrial Research,
12 NOV 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) is mandated to promote, develop, utilize, and transfer indigenous technology, with a mission to stimulate industrial research in the country, foster an environment conducive to innovation, and drive the development and application of new technologies. In line with this mission, DSIR has been implementing the “Common Research and Technology Development Hubs (CRTDHs)” program, designed to encourage Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to conduct industrial R&D and innovation activities while strengthening R&D infrastructure in Public Funded Research Institutions (PFRIs). Recognizing the vital role of MSMEs in India's economy, this program focuses on building R&D infrastructure to support scientific advancements, technological innovation, and socio-economic growth.
The CRTDH program, launched in 2014-15, has now reached its 10th year, successfully supporting 18 CRTDHs across the country. These hubs have made remarkable achievements and generated inspiring success stories among stakeholders, advancing the vision of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” and reinforcing the momentum of the “Vocal for Local” movement. It is essential to showcase these sustained achievements to a wider range of stakeholders, including those not yet part of the CRTDH network. In this spirit, DSIR is organizing the DSIR-CRTDH Conclave 2024 on November 13-14 at CSIR-IMMT in Bhubaneshwar, where all 18 CRTDHs will participate and present their accomplishments over the two-day event. This gathering will foster collaboration with a broader range of stakeholders, unlocking the vast potential of underutilized resources. DSIR has previously held three successful conclaves: at CSIR-Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad in 2019; CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research, Lucknow in 2022; and IIT Gandhinagar in 2023.
The DSIR-CRTDH Conclave 2024 will begin on November 13, 2024, with a welcome note by Dr. Ramanuj Narayan, Director of CSIR-IMMT Bhubaneswar. The inauguration will be led by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR, who will also deliver the inaugural address. The conclave will feature addresses from Dr. Vipin C. Shukla, Scientist G & Head-CRTDH, DSIR, Shri Hemant Sharma, IAS, Principal Secretary of the Micro, Small & Medium Enterprise Department, Government of Odisha, Smt. Pranati Chhotray, IAS, Director of Handicrafts, Government of Odisha, and Shri P.K. Gupta, Director of the Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises Development Institute, Cuttack, Ministry of MSME, Government of India.
The event will also include the inauguration of an exhibition showcasing products and prototypes developed by various CRTDHs, along with MSMEs and start-ups incubated at these hubs. In addition to displaying posters, the exhibition will highlight the achievements and activities of the CRTDHs. This exhibition will provide an opportunity for participants to learn about the accomplishments of different CRTDHs and offer MSMEs/start-ups the chance to interact with other CRTDHs also with whom they may not currently be associated with.
Total four technical sessions will be conducted during two days’ event, which will have detailed deliberation on the challenges, learning, and success stories of different CRTDHs and MSMEs associated with them. Each session will have keynote address of an eminent expert and will continue with experience sharing by CRTDH PIs and MSMEs. The Conclave will follow with formulation of action items for various stake holders.Dr. Suman Mazumdar, Scientist -E, DSIR&Coordinator for Conclave 2024, will extend vote of thanks.
The event will be attended by DSIR officer Dr Ranjeet Bairwa, Scientist E and Member Secretary - CRTDH and Dr. Yatendra S. Chaudhary, Senior Principal ScientistPI of CRTDH, CSIR-IIMT, Bhubaneswar, representatives from Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and start-ups and industry associations to explore the benefits of CRTDH in their R&D endeavors.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-खनिज एवं सामग्री प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी), भुवनेश्वर में 13 नवंबर , 2024 को डीएसआईआर-सीआरटीडीएच कॉन्क्लेव-2024 का उद्घाटन
कार्यक्रम वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग द्वारा समर्थित
12 NOV 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) को स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने, विकसित करने, उपयोग करने और हस्तांतरित करने का अधिकार है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में औद्योगिक अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित करना, नवाचार के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना और नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और अनुप्रयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। इस मिशन के अनुरूप, डीएसआईआर "कॉमन रिसर्च एंड टेक्नोलॉजी डेवलपमेंट हब (सीआरटीडीएच)" कार्यक्रम को लागू कर रहा है, जिसे सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान संस्थानों (पीएफआरआई) में अनुसंधान एवं विकास संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करते हुए सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार गतिविधियों का संचालन हेतु प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में एमएसएमई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को चिन्हित हुए, यह कार्यक्रम वैज्ञानिक प्रगति, तकनीकी नवाचार और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण पर केंद्रित है।
2014-15 में शुरू किया गया सीआरटीडीएच कार्यक्रम अब अपने 10वें वर्ष में पहुंच गया है। इसने देश भर में 18 सीआरटीडीएच को सफलतापूर्वक समर्थन दिया है। इन केंद्रों ने महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं और हितधारकों के बीच प्रेरक सफलता की गाथाएं तैयार की हैं। इससे "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" का विजन आगे बढ़ा है और "वोकल फॉर लोकल" अभियान की गति को तेजी मिली है। इन निरंतर उपलब्धियों को विविध हितधारकों के सामने प्रदर्शित करना आवश्यक है, जिनमें वे भी शामिल हैं और जो अभी तक सीआरटीडीएच नेटवर्क का हिस्सा नहीं हैं। इसी भावना से, डीएसआईआर 13-14 नवंबर को भुवनेश्वर में सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी में डीएसआईआर-सीआरटीडीएच कॉन्क्लेव 2024 का आयोजन कर रहा है, जहां सभी 18 सीआरटीडीएच भाग लेंगे और दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में अपनी उपलब्धियों को प्रस्तुत करेंगे। यह कॉन्क्लेव अनेक हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगी, जिससे कम उपयोग किए गए संसाधनों की विशाल क्षमता का लाभ प्राप्त होगा। डीएसआईआर ने पहले तीन सफल सम्मेलन: 2019 में सीएसआईआर-सेंटर फॉर सेल्युलर एंड मॉलिक्यूलर बायोलॉजी (सीसीएमबी), हैदराबाद; 2022 में सीएसआईआर- इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टॉक्सीकोलॉजी रिसर्च, लखनऊ और 2023 में आईआईटी गांधीनगर में आयोजित किए हैं।
डीएसआईआर-सीआरटीडीएच कॉन्क्लेव 2024 की शुरुआत 13 नवंबर, 2024 को सीएसआईआर-आईएमएमटी भुवनेश्वर के निदेशक डॉ. रामानुज नारायण के स्वागत भाषण के साथ होगी। उद्घाटन का नेतृत्व डीएसआईआर के सचिव और सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी करेंगे, जो उद्घाटन भाषण भी देंगे। कॉन्क्लेव में डीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिक जी और प्रमुख-सीआरटीडीएच डॉ. विपिन सी. शुक्ला, ओडिशा सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम विभाग के प्रधान सचिव श्री हेमंत शर्मा (आईएएस), ओडिशा सरकार की हस्तशिल्प निदेशक श्रीमती प्रणति छोत्रे (आईएएस), और भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के तहत सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम विकास संस्थान, कटक के निदेशक श्री पी.के. गुप्ता द्वारा संबोधन दिया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न सीआरटीडीएच द्वारा विकसित उत्पादों और प्रोटोटाइपों के साथ-साथ इन हब में इनक्यूबेट किए गए एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप्स को दिखाई जाने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी शामिल होगा। पोस्टर के अलावा, प्रदर्शनी में सीआरटीडीएच की उपलब्धियों और गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। यह प्रदर्शनी प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न सीआरटीडीएच की उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी और एमएसएमई/स्टार्ट-अप को अन्य सीआरटीडीएच के साथ बातचीत करने का मौका देगी, जिनके साथ वे वर्तमान में जुड़े नहीं हो सकते हैं।
दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान कुल चार तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इन सत्रों में विभिन्न सीआरटीडीएच और उनसे जुड़े एमएसएमई की चुनौतियों, सीख और सफलता की कहानियों पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श होगा। प्रत्येक सत्र में एक प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ का मुख्य भाषण होगा और सीआरटीडीएच पीआई और एमएसएमई द्वारा अनुभव साझा किया जाएगा। कॉन्क्लेव के बाद विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए कार्यसूची तैयार की जाएगी। डीएसआईआर में वैज्ञानिक-ई, और कॉन्क्लेव 2024 समन्वयक डॉ. सुमन मजूमदार द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में डीएसआईआर अधिकारी डॉ. रणजीत बैरवा, वैज्ञानिक ई और सीआरटीडीएच के सदस्य सचिव और सीआरटीडीएच के वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. यतेंद्र एस. चौधरी, सीएसआईआर-आईआईएमटी, भुवनेश्वर, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) और स्टार्ट-अप और उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधि अपने अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों में सीआरटीडीएच के लाभों का लेखा-जोखा करने के लिए भाग लेंगे।