Ministry of Science & Technology
Inauguration of DSIR-CRTDH Conclave-2024 on 13th November 2024 at CSIR-Institute of Minerals & Materials Technology (CSIR-IMMT), Bhubaneswar supported by Department of Scientific and Industrial Research,
12 NOV 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) is mandated to promote, develop, utilize, and transfer indigenous technology, with a mission to stimulate industrial research in the country, foster an environment conducive to innovation, and drive the development and application of new technologies. In line with this mission, DSIR has been implementing the “Common Research and Technology Development Hubs (CRTDHs)” program, designed to encourage Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) to conduct industrial R&D and innovation activities while strengthening R&D infrastructure in Public Funded Research Institutions (PFRIs). Recognizing the vital role of MSMEs in India's economy, this program focuses on building R&D infrastructure to support scientific advancements, technological innovation, and socio-economic growth.
The CRTDH program, launched in 2014-15, has now reached its 10th year, successfully supporting 18 CRTDHs across the country. These hubs have made remarkable achievements and generated inspiring success stories among stakeholders, advancing the vision of “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” and reinforcing the momentum of the “Vocal for Local” movement. It is essential to showcase these sustained achievements to a wider range of stakeholders, including those not yet part of the CRTDH network. In this spirit, DSIR is organizing the DSIR-CRTDH Conclave 2024 on November 13-14 at CSIR-IMMT in Bhubaneshwar, where all 18 CRTDHs will participate and present their accomplishments over the two-day event. This gathering will foster collaboration with a broader range of stakeholders, unlocking the vast potential of underutilized resources. DSIR has previously held three successful conclaves: at CSIR-Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad in 2019; CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research, Lucknow in 2022; and IIT Gandhinagar in 2023.
The DSIR-CRTDH Conclave 2024 will begin on November 13, 2024, with a welcome note by Dr. Ramanuj Narayan, Director of CSIR-IMMT Bhubaneswar. The inauguration will be led by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR, who will also deliver the inaugural address. The conclave will feature addresses from Dr. Vipin C. Shukla, Scientist G & Head-CRTDH, DSIR, Shri Hemant Sharma, IAS, Principal Secretary of the Micro, Small & Medium Enterprise Department, Government of Odisha, Smt. Pranati Chhotray, IAS, Director of Handicrafts, Government of Odisha, and Shri P.K. Gupta, Director of the Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises Development Institute, Cuttack, Ministry of MSME, Government of India.
The event will also include the inauguration of an exhibition showcasing products and prototypes developed by various CRTDHs, along with MSMEs and start-ups incubated at these hubs. In addition to displaying posters, the exhibition will highlight the achievements and activities of the CRTDHs. This exhibition will provide an opportunity for participants to learn about the accomplishments of different CRTDHs and offer MSMEs/start-ups the chance to interact with other CRTDHs also with whom they may not currently be associated with.
Total four technical sessions will be conducted during two days’ event, which will have detailed deliberation on the challenges, learning, and success stories of different CRTDHs and MSMEs associated with them. Each session will have keynote address of an eminent expert and will continue with experience sharing by CRTDH PIs and MSMEs. The Conclave will follow with formulation of action items for various stake holders.Dr. Suman Mazumdar, Scientist -E, DSIR&Coordinator for Conclave 2024, will extend vote of thanks.
The event will be attended by DSIR officer Dr Ranjeet Bairwa, Scientist E and Member Secretary - CRTDH and Dr. Yatendra S. Chaudhary, Senior Principal ScientistPI of CRTDH, CSIR-IIMT, Bhubaneswar, representatives from Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and start-ups and industry associations to explore the benefits of CRTDH in their R&D endeavors.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمے کے تعاون سے سی ایس آئی آر – انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منرلس اینڈ مٹیریئلس ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر – آئی ایم ایم ٹی ) ،بھوبنیشور میں 13 نومبر 2024 کو ڈی ایس آئی آر –سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کانکلیو -2024 کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا
12 NOV 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمہ (ڈی ایس آئی آر) کو مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے، ترقی دینے، استعمال کرنے اور منتقل کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک میں صنعتی تحقیق کو تحریک دینا، جدت کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنا، اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور اطلاق کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اسی مشن کے تحت، ڈی ایس آئی آرکامن ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ ہبز (سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ) پروگرام نافذ کر رہا ہے، جو بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ای ) کو صنعتی تحقیق و ترقی (آر ایندڈی) اور جدت کے کاموں کو فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے، ساتھ ہی عوامی فنڈڈ تحقیقاتی اداروں (پی ایف آر آئی) میں تحقیق و ترقی کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ بھارت کی معیشت میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، یہ پروگرام سائنسی ترقی، تکنیکی جدت، اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے تحقیق و ترقی کے ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے۔
سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ پروگرام، جو 2014-15 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، اب اپنے دسویں سال میں داخل ہو چکا ہے اور ملک بھر میں 18 سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کی کامیاب حمایت کر چکا ہے۔ ان ہبز نے نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان حوصلہ افزا کامیابی کی مثال پیش کی ہیں، جو ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘کے وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہیں اور ’’ووکَل فار لوکل‘‘ تحریک کی رفتار کو مزید مستحکم کر رہی ہیں۔ ان مسلسل کامیابیوں کو وسیع تر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے سامنے پیش کرنا ضروری ہے، بشمول وہ لوگ جو ابھی تک سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ نیٹ ورک کا حصہ نہیں بنے ہیں۔ اسی جذبے کے تحت، ڈی ایس آئی آر 13-14 نومبر 2024 کو بھوبنیشور میں سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی میں ڈی ایس آئی آر- سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کانکلیو 2024 کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، جہاں تمام 18 سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ شرکت کریں گے اور دو روزہ پروگرام میں اپنی کامیابیاں پیش کریں گے۔ یہ اجتماع اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے وسیع تر حلقے کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دے گا، اور کم استعمال ہونے والے وسائل کی بڑی صلاحیت کو دریافت کرے گا۔ ڈی ایس آئی آر نے اس سے پہلے تین کامیاب کانکلیو منعقد کیے ہیں: 2019 میں سی ایس آئی آر سیلولر اینڈ مالیکیولر بایولوجی سنٹر (سی سی ایم بی)، حیدرآباد میں؛ 2022 میں سی ایس آئی آر انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹاکسیولوجی ریسرچ، لکھنؤ میں؛ اور 2023 میں آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر میں۔
ڈی ایس آئی آر- سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کانکلیو 2024 ،تیرہ نومبر 2024 کو شروع ہوگا، جس کا آغاز سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی بھوبنیشور کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رامانوج نرائن کی استقبالیہ تقریر سے ہوگا۔ افتتاحی تقریب کی صدارت ڈاکٹر این. کلا سیلووی، سیکرٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی ایس آئی آر کریں گے، جو افتتاحی خطاب بھی دیں گے۔ کانکلیو میں ڈاکٹر وپن سی شُکلا، سائنٹسٹ جی اینڈہیڈ- ڈی ایس آئی آر- سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ ، جناب ہیمنت شرما، آئی اے ایس، پرنسپل سیکرٹری، بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروبار کے محکمہ، حکومت اوڈیشہ،محترمہ پرانتی چھوترے، آئی اے ایس، ڈائریکٹر ہینڈی کرافٹس، حکومت اوڈیشہ، اور جناب پی کے گپتا، ڈائریکٹر بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروبار کے ترقیاتی ادارے، کٹک، وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای سے بھی خطاب شامل ہوں گے۔
اس ایونٹ میں مختلف سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ مصنوعات اور پروٹوٹائپس کی نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا جائے گا، جن میں ان ہبز میں انکیوبیٹ ہونے والے ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپس بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ پوسٹرز کے ساتھ ساتھ، نمائش میں سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کی کامیابیاں اور سرگرمیاں بھی اجاگر کی جائیں گی۔ یہ نمائش شرکاء کو مختلف سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کی کامیابیوں سے آگاہ ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی اور ایم ایس ایم ای /اسٹارٹ اپس کو دوسرے سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے ساتھ تعامل کرنے کا موقع دے گی، جن کے ساتھ وہ ابھی تک جڑے نہیں ہیں۔
دو روزہ ایونٹ کے دوران کل چار تکنیکی سیشنز منعقد ہوں گے، جن میں مختلف سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ اور ان سے جڑے ایم ایس ایم ای کے چیلنجز، سیکھنے کے تجربات اور کامیاب کہانیوں پر تفصیل سے گفتگو کی جائے گی۔ ہر سیشن میں ایک ممتاز ماہر کا کلیدی خطاب شامل ہوگا، جس کے بعد سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے پرنسپل انویسٹی گیٹرز (پی آئی) اور ایم ایس ایم ای اپنے تجربات شیئر کریں گے۔ کانکلیو کے اختتام پر مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایکشن آئٹمز تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ ڈاکٹر سمن مزومدار، سائنٹسٹ - ای، ڈی ایس آئی آر اور کانکلیو 2024 کے کوآرڈینیٹر، شکریہ کے کلمات پیش کریں گے۔
اس ایونٹ میں ڈی ایس آئی آر کے افسر ڈاکٹر رنجیت بیروہ، سائنٹسٹ ای اور ممبر سیکرٹری - سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ ، اور ڈاکٹر یتنتر ایس چوہدری، سینئر پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ اور سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے پی آئی، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی ، بھوبنیشور، بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروبار (ایم ایس ایم ای) اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے نمائندے، اور صنعت کی ایسوسی ایشنز شریک ہوں گے تاکہ اپنی تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کی کوششوں میں سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے فوائد کو دریافت کیا جا سکے۔