Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR organizes Curtain Raiser of India International Science Festival (IISF) 2024
12 NOV 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The India International Science Festival (IISF) 2024 Curtain Raiser organized by CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) at Vivekanand Hall, Pusa Campus, marking the beginning of this mega science festival.
Prof.Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, delivered the welcome address, setting the tone for the festival, "Welcome to the 10th edition of the India International Science Festival. This curtain raiser program aims to inform all science students about this pivotal event. Notably, India's Constitution uniquely embodies scientific temper in Article 51A (h), fostering scientific temper, observation, and spirit of inquiry beyond scientific boundaries. We term it a festival because we celebrate science. IISF 2024 will showcase innovative exhibits, such as a moon replica at IISF that will be an attraction for all the participants especially students."
The Chief Guest, Prof. A.C. Pandey, Director, UGC-Inter University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi, addressed the gathering, emphasizing the importance of science and technology in nation-building.
Prof. Pandey said, “Celebrating festivals is deeply rooted in Indian culture. Science also has its compelling narrative. Bio-inspiration influences daily life and also Artificial Intelligence. Our ancient rishis, driven by natural curiosity, embodied scientific thinking. Notably, Schrödinger visited Allahabad University, finding India's intellectual environment conducive. IISF simplifies complex concepts, connects scientific dots, and makes learning enjoyable. Our diverse themes will spark students' curiosity."
The event featured a captivating IISF promo video presentation, showcasing the festival's objectives and highlights. A presentation about IISF provided insights into the festival's themes, events, and expected outcomes. IISF 2024 aims to promote science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) education, encourage innovation, and showcase India's scientific prowess.
A promotional video on the major events of IISF-2024 was also screened during the curtain raiser event.
The audience, comprising 59 students from Ahlcon International School, Delhi, students from Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR) and scientists of CSIR-NIScPR, engaged in an interactive session with experts, fostering discussions on science and innovation. Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR compered the whole eventand engaged the students in student expert dialoguesession. Dr. Meher Wan, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR proposed the vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to the dignitaries, organizers, and participants.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی نے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) 2024 کے تمہیدی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
12 NOV 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر) کی جانب سے پوسا کیمپس کے وویکانند ہال میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) 2024 تمہیدی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جو سائنس کے اس عظیم فیسٹیول کی شروعات ہے۔
فیسٹیول کوایک جہت عطا کرتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے استقبالیہ کلمات پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول کے 10ویں ایڈیشن میں آپ کا استقبال ہے۔ اس تمہیدی پروگرام کا مقصد سائنس کے تمام طلباء کو اس اہم تقریب کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ سائنسی مزاج، مشاہدے اور سائنسی حدود سے بالاتر تحقیقات کے جذبے کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، دستورِ ہند کی دفعہ 51اے (ایچ) میں سائنسی مزاج کا ذکر منفرد انداز میں کیا گیا ہے۔ ہم اسے ایک تہوار قرار دیتے ہیں کیونکہ ہم سائنس کا جشن مناتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 میں مصنوعی چاند جیسی اختراعات کی نمائش کی جائے گی، جو تمام شرکاء خاص طور پر طلباء کے لیے ایک پُرکشش ہوگی۔‘‘
مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر، نئی دہلی کے یو جی سی-انٹر یونیورسٹی ایکسلریٹر سینٹر کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر اے سی پانڈے نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے قوم کی تعمیر میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
پروفیسر پانڈے نے کہا، ’’تہوار منانا بھارتی ثقافت میں بنیادی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ سائنس کی بھی اپنی دلچسپ داستان ہے۔ حیاتیات سے دلچسپی روزمرہ کی زندگی اور مصنوعی ذہانت کو بھی متاثر کرتی ہے۔ فطری تجسس کے زیر اثر ہمارے قدیم رشیوں نے سائنسی فکر کا اظہار کیا۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ شروڈنگر نےبھارت کے فکری ماحول کو سازگار پایا تو الہ آباد یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کیا۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف پیچیدہ تصورات کو آسان بناتا ہے، سائنسی نقطوں کو جوڑتا ہے اور سیکھنے کے ماحول کو خوشگوار بناتا ہے۔ ہمارے متنوع موضوعات سے طلبامیں تجسس پیدا ہوگا۔‘‘
اس پروگرام میں ایک دلکش آئی آئی ایس ایف پرومو ویڈیو پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی، جس میں اس فیسٹول کے مقاصد اور جھلکیاں دکھائی گئیں۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف کے بارے میں پیش کی گئی ایک پریزنٹیشن میں اس فیسٹول کے موضوعات، واقعات اور متوقع نتائج کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی گئی۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 کا مقصد سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضیات(ایس ٹی ای ایم) کی تعلیم کو فروغ دینا، اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور بھارت کی سائنسی صلاحیت کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔
اس تمہیدی پروگرام کے دوران آئی آئی ایس ایف -2024 کی بڑی تقریبات سے متعلق ایک پروموشنل ویڈیو بھی دکھائی گئی۔
سامعین، جن میں دہلی کے اہلکن انٹرنیشنل اسکول کے 59 طلباء، اکیڈمی آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انوویٹیو ریسرچ(اے سی ایس آئی آر) کے طلباء اور سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سائنسداں شامل تھے، نےسائنس اور اختراع کے بارے میں مباحثے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ماہرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کا ایک سیشن منعقد کیا۔ سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گور نے پورے پروگرام کی میزبانی کی اور طلباء اور ماہرین درمیان مکالمے طلبا کو میں شامل کیا۔ سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر مہر وان نے معززین، منتظمین اور شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کلمات تشکر پیش کیے۔