Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR organizes Curtain Raiser of India International Science Festival (IISF) 2024
12 NOV 2024 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The India International Science Festival (IISF) 2024 Curtain Raiser organized by CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) at Vivekanand Hall, Pusa Campus, marking the beginning of this mega science festival.
Prof.Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, delivered the welcome address, setting the tone for the festival, "Welcome to the 10th edition of the India International Science Festival. This curtain raiser program aims to inform all science students about this pivotal event. Notably, India's Constitution uniquely embodies scientific temper in Article 51A (h), fostering scientific temper, observation, and spirit of inquiry beyond scientific boundaries. We term it a festival because we celebrate science. IISF 2024 will showcase innovative exhibits, such as a moon replica at IISF that will be an attraction for all the participants especially students."
The Chief Guest, Prof. A.C. Pandey, Director, UGC-Inter University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi, addressed the gathering, emphasizing the importance of science and technology in nation-building.
Prof. Pandey said, “Celebrating festivals is deeply rooted in Indian culture. Science also has its compelling narrative. Bio-inspiration influences daily life and also Artificial Intelligence. Our ancient rishis, driven by natural curiosity, embodied scientific thinking. Notably, Schrödinger visited Allahabad University, finding India's intellectual environment conducive. IISF simplifies complex concepts, connects scientific dots, and makes learning enjoyable. Our diverse themes will spark students' curiosity."
The event featured a captivating IISF promo video presentation, showcasing the festival's objectives and highlights. A presentation about IISF provided insights into the festival's themes, events, and expected outcomes. IISF 2024 aims to promote science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) education, encourage innovation, and showcase India's scientific prowess.
A promotional video on the major events of IISF-2024 was also screened during the curtain raiser event.
The audience, comprising 59 students from Ahlcon International School, Delhi, students from Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR) and scientists of CSIR-NIScPR, engaged in an interactive session with experts, fostering discussions on science and innovation. Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR compered the whole eventand engaged the students in student expert dialoguesession. Dr. Meher Wan, Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR proposed the vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to the dignitaries, organizers, and participants.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் விழா 2024-ன் முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சி
12 NOV 2024 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் விழா (ஐஐஎஸ்எப்) 2024-ன் முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சி தேசிய அறிவியல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கொள்கை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் (என்ஐஎஸ்சிபிஆர்) பூசா வளாகத்தில் உள்ள விவேகானந்தர் அரங்கில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது. இது இந்த மாபெரும் அறிவியல் விழாவின் தொடக்கத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது.
சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-என்.ஐ.எஸ்.சி.பி.ஆர் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் ரஞ்சனா அகர்வால் வரவேற்புரை நிகழ்த்தினார். இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் விழாவின் 10-வது பதிப்பிற்கு வரவேற்பதாகவும், இந்த முக்கிய நிகழ்வைப் பற்றி அனைத்து அறிவியல் மாணவர்களுக்கும் தெரிவிப்பதே இந்த முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியின் நோக்கமாகும் என்றும், அவர் கூறினார். அறிவியலைக் கொண்டாடுவதால் இதை பண்டிகை என்கிறோம். ஐ.ஐ.எஸ்.எஃப் 2024 புதுமையான கண்காட்சிகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தும், அதாவது ஐ.ஐ.எஸ்.எஃப்-ல் நிலவின் மாதிரி போன்றவை அனைத்து பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கும், குறிப்பாக மாணவர்களுக்கு ஒரு ஈர்ப்பாக இருக்கும்.
சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக, புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள யுஜிசி-இன்டர் யுனிவர்சிட்டி உந்துதல் மையத்தின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் ஏ.சி.பாண்டே கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றினார். தேச நிர்மாணத்தில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பேராசிரியர் பாண்டே, "பண்டிகைகளைக் கொண்டாடுவது இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தில் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றியுள்ளது. அறிவியலும் அதன் அழுத்தமான தளத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பயோ-இன்ஸ்பிரேஷன் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையிலும், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவிலும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. நமது பண்டைய ரிஷிகள், இயற்கையான ஆர்வத்தால் உந்தப்பட்டு, அறிவியல் சிந்தனையின் உருவடிவமாக இருந்தனர். இந்தியாவின் அறிவுசார் சூழல் உகந்ததாக இருப்பதைக் கண்ட சுரோடிங்கர் அலகாபாத் பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கு வருகை தந்தார் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. ஐஐஎஸ்எப் சிக்கலான கருத்துகளை எளிதாக்குவதுடன், அறிவியல் புள்ளிகளை இணைக்கிறது. மேலும் கற்றலை சுவாரஸ்யமாக்குகிறது. எங்கள் மாறுபட்ட கருப்பொருள்கள் மாணவர்களின் ஆர்வத்தைத் தூண்டும்" என்றார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் ஐ.ஐ.எஸ்.எஃப் விளம்பர வீடியோ விளக்கக்காட்சி இடம்பெற்றது. இது திருவிழாவின் நோக்கங்கள் மற்றும் சிறப்பம்சங்களைக் காட்டுகிறது. ஐ.ஐ.எஸ்.எஃப் பற்றிய விளக்கக்காட்சி திருவிழாவின் கருப்பொருள்கள், நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் விளைவுகள் பற்றிய நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்கியது. ஐ.ஐ.எஸ்.எஃப் 2024 அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல் மற்றும் கணிதம் கல்வியை மேம்படுத்துதல், புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் வலிமையை வெளிப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2072757