Ministry of Corporate Affairs
NFRA recommends revision of the Standard quality control (SCQ1) and Standard quality management (SQM1 and SQM2), on the lines of the global Standards
Standard on Auditing (SA) also revised and aligned to global standards
12 NOV 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) held its 18th Meeting on 11th and 12th November 2024 and approved its standards on quality control.
It recommended revision of the Standard on Quality Control (SQC1), as Standards on Quality Management (SQM 1 and SQM 2) on the lines of the global Standards on Quality Management (ISQM1 and ISQM2), with minor contextual changes, to the Central Government for notifying under Section 143 (10) of the Companies Act 2013.
Also, it recommended SA 600 (Revised) on the lines of the global Standard ISA 600, with some minor contextual changes, to the Central Government for notifying under Section 143(10) of the Companies Act 2013. The SA 600 (Revised) and relevant conforming adjustments in the other SAs are proposed to be applicable only to Public Interest Entities (PIEs) except Public Sector Banks, PSUs (including public sector insurance companies) and their branches, respectively.
Adding to the above, it also recommended conforming adjustments with the SA 600 (Revised) in the liability of joint auditors under SA 299, for consistency, by making the joint auditors jointly and severally responsible, on the lines of the standard international practices, and recommend the same to the Central Government for notifying under Section 143(10) of the Companies Act, 2013.
The three SAs, SA 800 (Revised) (Special Considerations-Audits of Financial Statements Prepared in Accordance with Special Purpose Frameworks, SA 805 (Revised) (Audits of Single Financial Statements and Specific Elements, Accounts or Items of a Financial Statement, SA 810 (Revised) (Engagements to Report on Summary Financial Statements) also for notifying under Section 143(10) of the Companies Act, 2013 also recommended.
Out of 11 Members of NFRA attending the meeting, 8 Members-the representatives of CAG, RBI, SEBI, two independent experts Prof Narayanswamy, Retired Professor IIM Bangalore, Professor Sanjay Kallapur, Professor ISB, Hyderabad, two Full-Time Members of NFRA and Chairperson of NFRA were in support of these four proposals. The three ICAI representatives expressed their disagreement to the above four proposals.
The Authority also approved the other 33 Auditing Standards on lines of corresponding Global Standards.
In line with the practice followed globally in countries such as UK, Australia, Singapore, the Authority also decided to recommend to Central Government to name the Auditing Standards as IndSAs.
Upon the approval of the Central Government, these Standards are recommended to be effective from 1.04.2026.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
این ایف آر اے نے عالمی معیارات کے مطابق اسٹینڈرڈ کوالٹی کنٹرول (ایس سی کیو1) اور اسٹینڈرڈ کوالٹی مینجمنٹ (ایس کیو ایم1 اور ایس کیو ایم2) پر نظر ثانی کی سفارش کی
اسٹینڈرڈ آن آڈیٹنگ (ایس اے) پر بھی نظر ثانی کی گئی اور عالمی معیارات کے مطابق بنایا گیا
12 NOV 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فنانشل رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے) نے 11 اور 12 نومبر 2024 کو اپنا 18واں اجلاس منعقد کیا اور کوالٹی کنٹرول پر اپنے معیارات کو منظوری دی۔
اس نے معمولی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ مرکزی حکومت کو کوالٹی مینجمنٹ پر عالمی معیارات (آئی ایس کیو ایم1 اور آئی ایس کیو ایم2) کے خطوط پر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کے معیارات (ایس کیو ایم 1 اور ایس کیو ایم 2) پر کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے سیکشن 143 (10) کے تحت کوالٹی کنٹرول پر نظر ثانی کی سفارش کی۔
اس کے علاوہ اس نے ایس اے 600 (نظرثانی شدہ) عالمی معیار آئی ایس اے 600 کے خطوط پر، کچھ معمولی سیاق و سباق کی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ مرکزی حکومت کو کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کی دفعہ 143(10) کے تحت مطلع کرنے کی سفارش کی۔ ایس اے 600 (نظرثانی شدہ) اور دیگر ایس اے میں متعلقہ موافق ایڈجسٹمنٹ بالترتیب پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں، پی ایس یو (بشمول پبلک سیکٹر انشورنس کمپنیاں) اور ان کی شاخوں کے علاوہ صرف مفاد عامہ کے اداروں (پی آئی ای) پر لاگو ہونے کی تجویز ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، اس نے معیاری بین الاقوامی طرز عمل کے مطابق مشترکہ آڈیٹرز کو مشترکہ طور پر اور انفرادی طور پر ذمہ دار بنا کر ایس اے 299 کے تحت مشترکہ آڈیٹرز کی ذمہ داری میں ایس اے 600 (نظر ثانی شدہ) کے مطابق ایڈجسٹمنٹ کی بھی سفارش کی، اور کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 کی دفعہ 143(10) کے تحت مطلع کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کو اس کی سفارش کی۔
میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے این ایف آر اے کے 11 ممبران میں سے 8 ممبران – سی اے جی، آر بی آئی، ایس ای بی آئی کے نمائندے، دو آزاد ماہرین پروفیسر نارائن سوامی، ریٹائرڈ پروفیسر آئی آئی ایم بنگلور، پروفیسر سنجے کلاپور، پروفیسر آئی ایس بی، حیدرآباد، این ایف آر اے کے دو کل وقتی اراکین اور این ایف آر اے کی چیئرپرسن ان تجاویز کی حمایت میں تھے۔ آئی سی اے آئی کے تینوں نمائندوں نے مندرجہ بالا چار تجاویز سے اپنے اختلاف کا اظہار کیا۔
اتھارٹی نے عالمی معیارات کے مطابق دیگر 33 آڈیٹنگ معیارات کی بھی منظوری دی۔
برطانیہ، آسٹریلیا، سنگاپور جیسے ممالک میں عالمی سطح پر چلائے جانے والے عمل کے مطابق، اتھارٹی نے مرکزی حکومت کو آڈیٹنگ معیارات کو IndSAs کا نام دینے کی سفارش کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا۔
مرکزی حکومت کی منظوری کے بعد، ان معیارات کو 1.04.2026 سے نافذ کرنے کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے۔