Ministry of Corporate Affairs
NFRA recommends revision of the Standard quality control (SCQ1) and Standard quality management (SQM1 and SQM2), on the lines of the global Standards
Standard on Auditing (SA) also revised and aligned to global standards
12 NOV 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) held its 18th Meeting on 11th and 12th November 2024 and approved its standards on quality control.
It recommended revision of the Standard on Quality Control (SQC1), as Standards on Quality Management (SQM 1 and SQM 2) on the lines of the global Standards on Quality Management (ISQM1 and ISQM2), with minor contextual changes, to the Central Government for notifying under Section 143 (10) of the Companies Act 2013.
Also, it recommended SA 600 (Revised) on the lines of the global Standard ISA 600, with some minor contextual changes, to the Central Government for notifying under Section 143(10) of the Companies Act 2013. The SA 600 (Revised) and relevant conforming adjustments in the other SAs are proposed to be applicable only to Public Interest Entities (PIEs) except Public Sector Banks, PSUs (including public sector insurance companies) and their branches, respectively.
Adding to the above, it also recommended conforming adjustments with the SA 600 (Revised) in the liability of joint auditors under SA 299, for consistency, by making the joint auditors jointly and severally responsible, on the lines of the standard international practices, and recommend the same to the Central Government for notifying under Section 143(10) of the Companies Act, 2013.
The three SAs, SA 800 (Revised) (Special Considerations-Audits of Financial Statements Prepared in Accordance with Special Purpose Frameworks, SA 805 (Revised) (Audits of Single Financial Statements and Specific Elements, Accounts or Items of a Financial Statement, SA 810 (Revised) (Engagements to Report on Summary Financial Statements) also for notifying under Section 143(10) of the Companies Act, 2013 also recommended.
Out of 11 Members of NFRA attending the meeting, 8 Members-the representatives of CAG, RBI, SEBI, two independent experts Prof Narayanswamy, Retired Professor IIM Bangalore, Professor Sanjay Kallapur, Professor ISB, Hyderabad, two Full-Time Members of NFRA and Chairperson of NFRA were in support of these four proposals. The three ICAI representatives expressed their disagreement to the above four proposals.
The Authority also approved the other 33 Auditing Standards on lines of corresponding Global Standards.
In line with the practice followed globally in countries such as UK, Australia, Singapore, the Authority also decided to recommend to Central Government to name the Auditing Standards as IndSAs.
Upon the approval of the Central Government, these Standards are recommended to be effective from 1.04.2026.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
एनएफआरए ने वैश्विक मानकों की तर्ज पर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण मानक (एसक्यूसी1) और मानक गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन (एसक्यूएम1 और एसक्यूएम2) में संशोधन की सिफारिश की है
लेखापरीक्षा पर मानक (एसए) को भी संशोधित किया गया है और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाया गया है
12 NOV 2024 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) ने 11 और 12 नवंबर 2024 को अपनी 18वीं बैठक आयोजित की और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण पर अपने मानकों को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
उसने गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण मानक (एसक्यूसी1) को वैश्विक गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन मानकों (आईएसक्यूएम1 और आईएसक्यूएम2) की तर्ज पर गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन मानकों (एसक्यूएम 1 और एसक्यूएम 2) के रूप में संशोधित करने की सिफारिश करते हुए मामूली प्रासंगिक परिवर्तन के साथ, कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 की धारा 143 (10) के तहत अधिसूचित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार को भेजा गया।
इसके अलावा, इसने कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 की धारा 143(10) के तहत अधिसूचित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार को कुछ मामूली प्रासंगिक परिवर्तनों के साथ वैश्विक मानक आईएसए 600 की तर्ज पर एसए 600 (संशोधित) की सिफारिश की। एसए 600 (संशोधित) और अन्य एसए में प्रासंगिक समायोजन क्रमशः केवल सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को छोड़कर सार्वजनिक हित संस्थाओं (पीआईई), पीएसयू (सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की बीमा कंपनियों सहित) और उनकी शाखाओं पर लागू होने का प्रस्ताव है।
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, इसने मानक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासों की तर्ज पर, संयुक्त लेखा परीक्षकों को संयुक्त रूप से और व्यक्तिगत रूप से जिम्मेदार बनाकर, एसए 299 के तहत संयुक्त लेखा परीक्षकों की देयता में एसए 600 (संशोधित) के साथ अनुकूलित समायोजन की भी सिफारिश की, और कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 143(10) के तहत अधिसूचित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार को इसकी सिफारिश भेजी है।
तीन एसए, एसए 800 (संशोधित) (विशेष विचार-विशेष प्रयोजन ढांचे के अनुसार तैयार वित्तीय विवरणों की लेखा परीक्षा, एसए 805 (संशोधित) (एकल वित्तीय विवरणों और वित्तीय विवरण के विशिष्ट तत्वों, खातों या मदों की लेखा परीक्षा, एसए 810 (संशोधित) (सारांश वित्तीय विवरणों पर रिपोर्ट करने से जुड़ी प्रतिबद्धता) को भी कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 143(10) के तहत अधिसूचित करने की सिफारिश की गई।
बैठक में भाग लेने वाले एनएफआरए के 11 सदस्यों में से 8 सदस्य -सीएजी, आरबीआई, सेबी के प्रतिनिधि, दो स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञ प्रोफेसर नारायणस्वामी, सेवानिवृत्त प्रोफेसर आईआईएम बैंगलोर, प्रोफेसर संजय कल्लापुर, प्रोफेसर आईएसबी, हैदराबाद, एनएफआरए के दो पूर्णकालिक सदस्य और एनएफआरए के अध्यक्ष इन चार प्रस्तावों के समर्थन में थे। आईसीएआई के तीन प्रतिनिधियों ने उपरोक्त चार प्रस्तावों पर अपनी असहमति व्यक्त की।
प्राधिकरण ने इस तरह के वैश्विक मानकों की तर्ज पर अन्य 33 लेखापरीक्षा मानकों को भी मंजूरी दी।
यूके, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, सिंगापुर जैसे देशों में वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनाई जाने वाले तौर तरीकों के अनुरूप, प्राधिकरण ने केंद्र सरकार को लेखापरीक्षा मानकों को इंडएसए (आईएनडीएसए) नाम देने की सिफारिश करने का भी निर्णय लिया।
केंद्र सरकार के अनुमोदन पर, इन मानकों को 1.04.2026 से प्रभावी माने जाने की सिफारिश की जाती है।