Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Bihar on 13th November
PM to inaugurate, lay foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects around Rs 12,100 crore in Bihar
In a major boost to health infrastructure in the region, PM to lay the foundation stone of AIIMS, Darbhanga
Special focus of projects: road and rail connectivity
PM to lay foundation stone of projects to strengthen the clean energy architecture through provision of Piped Natural Gas
In a unique initiative, PM to dedicate 18 Jan Aushadhi Kendras at railway stations across the country
12 NOV 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Bihar on 13th November. He will travel to Darbhanga and at around 10:45 AM, he will inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth around Rs 12,100 crore in Bihar.
In a major boost to health infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of AIIMS, Darbhanga worth over Rs 1260 crore. It will have a super-specialty hospital/AYUSH block, Medical College, Nursing College, night shelter and residential facilities among others. It will provide tertiary health care facilities to the people of Bihar and nearby regions.
A special focus of projects is boosting connectivity in the region through new projects in both road and rail sectors. Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple National Highway projects worth around Rs 5,070 crore in Bihar.
He will inaugurate the four lane Galgalia-Araria section of NH-327E. This corridor will provide an alternate route from Araria on East-West Corridor (NH-27) to neighbouring state West Bengal at Galgalia. He will also inaugurate two Rail over bridges (RoB) on NH-322 and NH-31. Further Prime Minister will inaugurate a major bridge on NH-110 at Bandhuganj that will connect Jehanabad to Biharsharif.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of eight National Highway projects which include construction of two lane road with paved shoulders from Ramnagar to Rosera, Bihar-West Bengal border to Manihari section of NH-131A, Hajipur to Bachhwara via Mahnar and Mohiuddin Nagar, Sarwan-Chakai section, among others. He will also lay the foundation stone of Raniganj Bypass on NH-327E; Katoria, Lakhpura, Banka and Panjwara bypasses on NH-333A; and four lane link road from NH-82 to NH-33.
Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of railway projects worth over Rs. 1740 crore. He will lay the foundation stone of Sonenagar Bypass Railway line from Chiralapothu to Bagha Bishunpur in Aurangabad district of Bihar worth over Rs 220 crore.
He will also dedicate to the nation, railway projects worth over Rs 1520 crore. These include Gauge conversion of Jhanjharpur-Laukaha Bazar Rail section, Darbhanga Bypass Railway Line which will ease out the railway traffic congestion at Darbhanga Junction, Doubling of Railway Line projects which will facilitate better regional connectivity, among others.
Prime Minister will also flag off train services in the Jhanjharpur-Laukaha Bazar section. Introduction of MEMU train services in the section will facilitate easier access to jobs, education, and healthcare facilities in nearby towns and cities.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation 18 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras at various railway stations across India. These will ensure availability of affordable medicines at railway stations for the passengers. It will also promote awareness and acceptance of generic medicines thereby reducing the overall expenditure on healthcare.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of multiple initiatives in the petroleum and natural gas sector worth over Rs 4,020 crore. In line with the vision of bringing Piped Natural Gas (PNG) to households and providing clean energy options to commercial and industrial sectors, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network in five major districts of Bihar at Darbhanga, Madhubani, Supaul, Sitamarhi and Sheohar by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited. He will also lay the foundation stone for a Bitumen manufacturing unit of Barauni Refinery of Indian Oil Corporation Limited that will produce bitumen domestically helping reduce reliance on imported bitumen.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நவம்பர் 13-ஆம் தேதி பிரதமர் பீகார் செல்கிறார்
12 NOV 2024 8:26PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நவம்பர் 13-ஆம் தேதி பீகார் செல்கிறார். அவர் தர்பங்காவுக்குச் சென்று காலை 10:45 மணியளவில் பீகாரில் சுமார் ரூ.12,100 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி, நிறைவடைந்த திட்டங்களை தொடங்கிவைத்து, நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிப்பார்.
இப்பகுதியில் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பிற்கு பெரும் ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், 1260 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான தர்பங்கா, எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். இது ஒரு சூப்பர் ஸ்பெஷாலிட்டி மருத்துவமனை/ஆயுஷ் பிளாக், மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி, செவிலியர் கல்லூரி, இரவு தங்குமிடம் மற்றும் குடியிருப்பு வசதிகளைக் கொண்டிருக்கும். இது பீகார் மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு மூன்றாம் நிலை சுகாதார வசதிகளை வழங்கும். பீகாரில் சுமார் 5,070 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பல தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்.
ரூ. 1740 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ரயில்வே திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். பீகார் மாநிலம் அவுரங்காபாத் மாவட்டத்தில் சிராலபுத்து முதல் பாகா பிஷுன்பூர் வரையிலான ரூ.220 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சோன்நகர் பைபாஸ் ரயில் பாதைக்கு அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்.
ரூ. 1520 கோடி மதிப்பிலான ரயில்வே திட்டங்களையும் அவர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார். ஜாஞ்சர்பூர்-லவுகா பஜார் ரயில் பிரிவின் பாதை மாற்றம், தர்பங்கா சந்திப்பில் உள்ள ரயில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கும் தர்பங்கா பைபாஸ் ரயில் பாதை, சிறந்த பிராந்திய இணைப்பை எளிதாக்கும் ரயில் பாதை திட்டங்களை இரட்டிப்பாக்குதல் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு ரயில் நிலையங்களில் 18 மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களை பிரதமர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார். ரயில் நிலையங்களில் பயணிகளுக்கு மலிவு விலையில் மருந்துகள் கிடைப்பதை இது உறுதி செய்யும். இது பொதுவான மருந்துகளின் விழிப்புணர்வையும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும், சுகாதாரத்திற்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த செலவினங்களைக் குறைக்கும்.
பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு துறையில் ரூ.4,020 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல முயற்சிகளுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். பீகாரின் ஐந்து முக்கிய மாவட்டங்களில் நகர எரிவாயு விநியோக இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்த பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். பாரத் பெட்ரோலியம் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் மூலம் தர்பங்கா, மதுபானி, சுபால், சீதாமர்ஹி மற்றும் ஷியோஹர். இந்தியன் ஆயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட்டின் பராவ்னி சுத்திகரிப்பு ஆலையின் பிடுமின் உற்பத்தி அலகுக்கு அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2072884