Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Bihar on 13th November
PM to inaugurate, lay foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects around Rs 12,100 crore in Bihar
In a major boost to health infrastructure in the region, PM to lay the foundation stone of AIIMS, Darbhanga
Special focus of projects: road and rail connectivity
PM to lay foundation stone of projects to strengthen the clean energy architecture through provision of Piped Natural Gas
In a unique initiative, PM to dedicate 18 Jan Aushadhi Kendras at railway stations across the country
12 NOV 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Bihar on 13th November. He will travel to Darbhanga and at around 10:45 AM, he will inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth around Rs 12,100 crore in Bihar.
In a major boost to health infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of AIIMS, Darbhanga worth over Rs 1260 crore. It will have a super-specialty hospital/AYUSH block, Medical College, Nursing College, night shelter and residential facilities among others. It will provide tertiary health care facilities to the people of Bihar and nearby regions.
A special focus of projects is boosting connectivity in the region through new projects in both road and rail sectors. Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple National Highway projects worth around Rs 5,070 crore in Bihar.
He will inaugurate the four lane Galgalia-Araria section of NH-327E. This corridor will provide an alternate route from Araria on East-West Corridor (NH-27) to neighbouring state West Bengal at Galgalia. He will also inaugurate two Rail over bridges (RoB) on NH-322 and NH-31. Further Prime Minister will inaugurate a major bridge on NH-110 at Bandhuganj that will connect Jehanabad to Biharsharif.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of eight National Highway projects which include construction of two lane road with paved shoulders from Ramnagar to Rosera, Bihar-West Bengal border to Manihari section of NH-131A, Hajipur to Bachhwara via Mahnar and Mohiuddin Nagar, Sarwan-Chakai section, among others. He will also lay the foundation stone of Raniganj Bypass on NH-327E; Katoria, Lakhpura, Banka and Panjwara bypasses on NH-333A; and four lane link road from NH-82 to NH-33.
Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of railway projects worth over Rs. 1740 crore. He will lay the foundation stone of Sonenagar Bypass Railway line from Chiralapothu to Bagha Bishunpur in Aurangabad district of Bihar worth over Rs 220 crore.
He will also dedicate to the nation, railway projects worth over Rs 1520 crore. These include Gauge conversion of Jhanjharpur-Laukaha Bazar Rail section, Darbhanga Bypass Railway Line which will ease out the railway traffic congestion at Darbhanga Junction, Doubling of Railway Line projects which will facilitate better regional connectivity, among others.
Prime Minister will also flag off train services in the Jhanjharpur-Laukaha Bazar section. Introduction of MEMU train services in the section will facilitate easier access to jobs, education, and healthcare facilities in nearby towns and cities.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation 18 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras at various railway stations across India. These will ensure availability of affordable medicines at railway stations for the passengers. It will also promote awareness and acceptance of generic medicines thereby reducing the overall expenditure on healthcare.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of multiple initiatives in the petroleum and natural gas sector worth over Rs 4,020 crore. In line with the vision of bringing Piped Natural Gas (PNG) to households and providing clean energy options to commercial and industrial sectors, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network in five major districts of Bihar at Darbhanga, Madhubani, Supaul, Sitamarhi and Sheohar by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited. He will also lay the foundation stone for a Bitumen manufacturing unit of Barauni Refinery of Indian Oil Corporation Limited that will produce bitumen domestically helping reduce reliance on imported bitumen.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમ 13મી નવેમ્બરે બિહારની મુલાકાત લેશે
પીએમ બિહારમાં લગભગ રૂ. 12,100 કરોડની બહુવિધ વિકાસ યોજનાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન, શિલાન્યાસ અને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે
આ પ્રદેશમાં આરોગ્ય માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, પીએમ દરભંગામાં AIIMSનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રોજેક્ટનું વિશેષ ધ્યાન: રોડ અને રેલ કનેક્ટિવિટી
પીએમ પાઇપ્ડ નેચરલ ગેસની જોગવાઈ દ્વારા સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જા આર્કિટેક્ચરને મજબૂત કરવા પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
એક અનોખી પહેલમાં, PM દેશભરના રેલવે સ્ટેશનો પર 18 જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો સમર્પિત કરશે
12 NOV 2024 8:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 13મી નવેમ્બરનાં રોજ બિહારની મુલાકાત લેશે. તેઓ દરભંગાનો પ્રવાસ કરશે અને સવારે 10:45 વાગ્યે તેઓ બિહારમાં આશરે રૂ. 12,100 કરોડની વિવિધ વિકાસ પરિયોજનાઓનું ઉદઘાટન, શિલાન્યાસ અને દેશને સમર્પિત કરશે.
પ્રદેશમાં સ્વાસ્થ્ય સાથે સંબંધિત માળખાગત સુવિધાઓને મોટું પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનાં ભાગરૂપે પ્રધાનમંત્રી દરભંગામાં રૂ. 1260 કરોડથી વધારેનાં મૂલ્યની એઈમ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. તેમાં સુપર-સ્પેશિયાલિટી હોસ્પિટલ/આયુષ બ્લોક, મેડિકલ કોલેજ, નર્સિંગ કોલેજ, નાઇટ શેલ્ટર અને રેસિડેન્શિયલ સુવિધાઓ હશે. તે બિહાર અને તેની આસપાસનાં વિસ્તારોનાં લોકોને તૃતિયક સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુવિધા પ્રદાન કરશે.
માર્ગો અને રેલ બંને ક્ષેત્રોમાં નવા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ દ્વારા આ ક્ષેત્રમાં કનેક્ટિવિટીને વેગ આપવા માટે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી બિહારમાં આશરે રૂ. 5,070 કરોડનાં મૂલ્યનાં વિવિધ રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
તેઓ રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ – 327ઇનાં ચાર લેનનાં ગલગાલિયા-અરરિયા સેક્શનનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. આ કોરિડોર પૂર્વ-પશ્ચિમ કોરિડોર (એનએચ-27) પર અરરિયાથી પડોશી રાજ્ય પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સુધી ગલગાલિયામાં વૈકલ્પિક માર્ગ પ્રદાન કરશે. તેઓ એનએચ-322 અને એનએચ-31 પર બે રેલ ઓવર બ્રીજ (આરઓબી)નું ઉદઘાટન પણ કરશે. ઉપરાંત પ્રધાનમંત્રી બંધુગંજમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ – 110 પર એક મોટા પુલનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે, જે જહાનાબાદથી બિહારશરીફને જોડશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આઠ રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ યોજનાઓનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે, જેમાં રામનગરથી રોઝેરા સુધી પાકા ખભા સાથે બે લેનનો રોડ, બિહાર-પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની સરહદથી લઈને એનએચ-131એનાં મણિહારી સેક્શન, હાજીપુરથી બછવાડા વાયા માહનાર અને મોહિઉદ્દીન નગર, સરવન-ચકાઈ સેક્શન વગેરે સામેલ છે. તેઓ એનએચ-327ઇ પર રાનીગંજ બાયપાસનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે. કટોરિયા, લખપુરા, બાંકા અને પંજવાડા, એનએચ-333એ પર બાયપાસ છે. અને એનએચ-82થી એનએચ-33 સુધી ચાર લેનનો લિન્ક રોડ બનશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રૂ. 1740 કરોડથી વધારેનાં મૂલ્યનાં રેલવે પ્રોજેક્ટનું લોકાર્પણ અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. તેઓ બિહારના ઔરંગાબાદ જિલ્લાના ચિરાલાપોથુથી બાઘા બિશુનપુર સુધી રૂ. 220 કરોડથી વધુની કિંમતની સોનનગર બાયપાસ રેલ્વે લાઇનનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
તેઓ રૂ. 1520 કરોડથી વધારેનાં મૂલ્યનાં રેલવે પ્રોજેક્ટ દેશને પણ સમર્પિત કરશે. તેમાં ઝાંઝરપુર-લૌકા બાઝાર રેલ સેક્શન, દરભંગા બાયપાસ રેલવે લાઇનનું ગેજ કન્વર્ઝન, દરભંગા બાયપાસ રેલવે લાઇન સામેલ છે, જે દરભંગા જંક્શન પર રેલવે ટ્રાફિકની ગીચતાને હળવી કરશે, રેલવે લાઇન પ્રોજેક્ટને બમણો કરશે, જેનાથી પ્રાદેશિક જોડાણને વધારે સારી સુવિધા મળશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઝાંઝરપુર-લૌકાહા બજાર સેક્શનમાં ટ્રેન સેવાઓને લીલી ઝંડી પણ આપશે. આ વિભાગમાં મેમુ ટ્રેન સેવાઓ શરૂ કરવાથી નજીકનાં નગરો અને શહેરોમાં રોજગારી, શિક્ષણ અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુવિધાઓ સરળતાપૂર્વક ઉપલબ્ધ થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતનાં વિવિધ રેલવે સ્ટેશનો પર 18 પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારતીય જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો દેશને અર્પણ કરશે. આ મુસાફરો માટે રેલ્વે સ્ટેશનો પર સસ્તી દવાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતાની ખાતરી કરશે. તે જેનરિક દવાઓની સ્વીકૃતિ અને જાગૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન પણ આપશે, જેથી આરોગ્યસંભાળ પરના એકંદર ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રૂ. 4,020 કરોડથી વધારેનાં મૂલ્યનાં મૂલ્યનાં પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં વિવિધ પહેલોનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. ઘરોમાં પાઇપ્ડ નેચરલ ગેસ (પીએનજી) લાવવા અને વાણિજ્યિક અને ઔદ્યોગિક ક્ષેત્રોને સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જાનાં વિકલ્પો પ્રદાન કરવાનાં વિઝનને અનુરૂપ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ભારત પેટ્રોલિયમ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ દ્વારા બિહારનાં પાંચ મુખ્ય જિલ્લાઓમાં દરભંગા, મધુબની, સુપૌલ, સીતામઢી અને શિઓહરમાં સિટી ગેસ ડિસ્ટ્રિબ્યુશન (સીજીડી) નેટવર્કનાં વિકાસ માટે શિલારોપણ કરશે. તેઓ ઇન્ડિયન ઓઇલ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડની બરૌની રિફાઇનરીના બિટ્યુમેન મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ યુનિટનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે, જે આયાતી બિટ્યુમેન પરની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવામાં મદદ રૂપ થઈને સ્થાનિક સ્તરે બિટ્યુમેનનું ઉત્પાદન કરશે.