Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Bihar on 13th November
PM to inaugurate, lay foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects around Rs 12,100 crore in Bihar
In a major boost to health infrastructure in the region, PM to lay the foundation stone of AIIMS, Darbhanga
Special focus of projects: road and rail connectivity
PM to lay foundation stone of projects to strengthen the clean energy architecture through provision of Piped Natural Gas
In a unique initiative, PM to dedicate 18 Jan Aushadhi Kendras at railway stations across the country
12 NOV 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Bihar on 13th November. He will travel to Darbhanga and at around 10:45 AM, he will inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth around Rs 12,100 crore in Bihar.
In a major boost to health infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of AIIMS, Darbhanga worth over Rs 1260 crore. It will have a super-specialty hospital/AYUSH block, Medical College, Nursing College, night shelter and residential facilities among others. It will provide tertiary health care facilities to the people of Bihar and nearby regions.
A special focus of projects is boosting connectivity in the region through new projects in both road and rail sectors. Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple National Highway projects worth around Rs 5,070 crore in Bihar.
He will inaugurate the four lane Galgalia-Araria section of NH-327E. This corridor will provide an alternate route from Araria on East-West Corridor (NH-27) to neighbouring state West Bengal at Galgalia. He will also inaugurate two Rail over bridges (RoB) on NH-322 and NH-31. Further Prime Minister will inaugurate a major bridge on NH-110 at Bandhuganj that will connect Jehanabad to Biharsharif.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of eight National Highway projects which include construction of two lane road with paved shoulders from Ramnagar to Rosera, Bihar-West Bengal border to Manihari section of NH-131A, Hajipur to Bachhwara via Mahnar and Mohiuddin Nagar, Sarwan-Chakai section, among others. He will also lay the foundation stone of Raniganj Bypass on NH-327E; Katoria, Lakhpura, Banka and Panjwara bypasses on NH-333A; and four lane link road from NH-82 to NH-33.
Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of railway projects worth over Rs. 1740 crore. He will lay the foundation stone of Sonenagar Bypass Railway line from Chiralapothu to Bagha Bishunpur in Aurangabad district of Bihar worth over Rs 220 crore.
He will also dedicate to the nation, railway projects worth over Rs 1520 crore. These include Gauge conversion of Jhanjharpur-Laukaha Bazar Rail section, Darbhanga Bypass Railway Line which will ease out the railway traffic congestion at Darbhanga Junction, Doubling of Railway Line projects which will facilitate better regional connectivity, among others.
Prime Minister will also flag off train services in the Jhanjharpur-Laukaha Bazar section. Introduction of MEMU train services in the section will facilitate easier access to jobs, education, and healthcare facilities in nearby towns and cities.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation 18 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras at various railway stations across India. These will ensure availability of affordable medicines at railway stations for the passengers. It will also promote awareness and acceptance of generic medicines thereby reducing the overall expenditure on healthcare.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of multiple initiatives in the petroleum and natural gas sector worth over Rs 4,020 crore. In line with the vision of bringing Piped Natural Gas (PNG) to households and providing clean energy options to commercial and industrial sectors, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) network in five major districts of Bihar at Darbhanga, Madhubani, Supaul, Sitamarhi and Sheohar by Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited. He will also lay the foundation stone for a Bitumen manufacturing unit of Barauni Refinery of Indian Oil Corporation Limited that will produce bitumen domestically helping reduce reliance on imported bitumen.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 13 नवंबर को बिहार का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बिहार में करीब 12,100 करोड़ रुपये की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री दरभंगा में एम्स की आधारशिला रखेंगे
परियोजना का विशेष फोकस: सड़क और रेल कनेक्टिविटी
प्रधानमंत्री पाइप्ड नेचुरल गैस के प्रावधान के माध्यम से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे
एक अनूठी पहल के तहत प्रधानमंत्री देश भर के रेलवे स्टेशनों पर 18 जन औषधि केन्द्रों का उद्घाटन करेंगे
12 NOV 2024 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 13 नवम्बर को बिहार का दौरा करेंगे। वह दरभंगा जाएंगे और सुबह 10:45 बजे बिहार में लगभग 12,100 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे और देश को समर्पित करेंगे।
क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे को बड़े पैमाने पर बढ़ावा देने के हिस्से के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री दरभंगा में 1260 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाले एम्स की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इसमें सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल/आयुष ब्लॉक, मेडिकल कॉलेज, नर्सिंग कॉलेज, रैन बसेरा और आवासीय सुविधाएं होंगी। यह बिहार और इसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लोगों को तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा।
परियोजनाओं का विशेष ध्यान सड़क और रेल दोनों क्षेत्रों में नई परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देना है। प्रधानमंत्री बिहार में लगभग 5,070 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
वह राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-327ई के चार लेन वाले गलगलिया-अररिया खंड का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह गलियारा पूर्वी-पश्चिमी गलियारे (एनएच-27) पर अररिया से पड़ोसी राज्य पश्चिम बंगाल के गलगालिया तक एक वैकल्पिक मार्ग प्रदान करेगा। वह एनएच-322 और एनएच-31 पर दो रेल ओवर ब्रिज (आरओबी) का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री बंधुगंज में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-110 पर एक प्रमुख पुल का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जो जहानाबाद को बिहारशरीफ से जोड़ेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री आठ राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिनमें रामनगर से रोसरा तक पक्की सड़क के साथ दो-लेन सड़क, बिहार-पश्चिम बंगाल सीमा से एनएच-131ए का मनिहारी खंड, हाजीपुर से महनार और मोहिउद्दीन नगर होते हुए बछवाड़ा तक, सरावन-चकाई खंड शामिल हैं। वह एनएच-327ई पर रानीगंज बाईपास, एनएच-333ए पर कटोरिया, लखपुरा, बांका और पंजवारा बाईपास और एनएच-82 से एनएच-33 तक चार लेन की लिंक रोड का भी शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 1740 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रेलवे परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। वह बिहार के औरंगाबाद जिले में चिरालापोथु से बाघा बिशुनपुर तक 220 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सोननगर बाईपास रेलवे लाइन की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
वह 1520 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रेलवे परियोजनाएं भी देश को समर्पित करेंगे। इनमें झंझारपुर-लौकाहा बाजार रेल खंड, दरभंगा बाईपास रेलवे लाइन का गेज परिवर्तन शामिल है, जिससे दरभंगा जंक्शन रेलवे पर रेल यातायात की भीड़ कम हो जाएगी। रेलवे लाइन के दोहरीकरण परियोजनाओं से बेहतर क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री झंझारपुर-लौकाहा बाजार खंड पर ट्रेन सेवाओं को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। इस खंड में एमईएमयू ट्रेन सेवाएं शुरू होने से आसपास के कस्बों और शहरों में रोजगार, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक पहुंच आसान हो जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री भारत के विभिन्न रेलवे स्टेशनों पर 18 प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र देश को समर्पित करेंगे। इससे यात्रियों के लिए रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सस्ती दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी। यह जेनेरिक दवाओं की स्वीकृति और जागरूकता को भी बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर समग्र व्यय में कमी आएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र में 4,020 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न पहलों की आधारशिला रखेंगे। घरों तक पाइप्ड नेचुरल गैस (पीएनजी) पहुंचाने और वाणिज्यिक और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विकल्प प्रदान करने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप प्रधानमंत्री, भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा बिहार के पांच प्रमुख जिलों दरभंगा, मधुबनी, सुपौल, सीतामढ़ी और शिवहर में सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (सीजीडी) नेटवर्क के विकास की आधारशिला रखेंगे। वह इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड की बरौनी रिफाइनरी की बिटुमेन विनिर्माण इकाई की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे, जो स्थानीय स्तर पर बिटुमेन का उत्पादन करेगी, जिससे आयातित बिटुमेन पर निर्भरता कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।