Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Lays Foundation Stone of AIIMS Darbhanga in a major boost to health infrastructure in Bihar
Foundation stone laying of AIIMS Darbhanga will give a big boost to the healthcare sector in Bihar. Besides catering to Mithila, Koshi and Tirhut sectors of Bihar, people residing in West Bengal and nearby areas will also be benefitted: Prime Minister
Government’s commitment to a five-fold approach towards holistic healthcare emphasized
Highlights Government’s focus on promoting healthy lifestyle changes through Yoga, Ayurveda and initiatives like Swachch Bharat and Fit India
Ayushman Bharat Scheme has alleviated the financial burden for many poor families, with approximately ₹1.25 lakh crore saved by millions of households: Prime Minister
“In the last 10 years, 1 lakh new medical seats have been added, with plans to increase that number by another 75,000 over the next five years”
“New cancer treatment facility being built in Muzaffarpur, which would provide comprehensive care for cancer patients in Bihar, eliminating the need for them to travel to cities like Delhi or Mumbai”
13 NOV 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development towards strengthening Bihar’s tertiary health care infrastructure and services, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of AIIMS Darbhanga in Darbhanga, Bihar, today. AIIMS Darbhanga will be the second AIIMS in Bihar after AIIMS Patna.
Shri Rajendra Arlekar, Governor, Bihar; Shri Nitish Kumar, Chief Minister, Bihar; Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries; Shri Samrat Choudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Deputy Chief Ministers, Bihar; Shri Nityanand Rai, Union MoS, Ministry of Home Affairs and Shri Mangal Pandey, Health Minister, Bihar were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister said, “the foundation stone laying of AIIMS Darbhanga will give a big boost to the healthcare sector in Bihar. Besides catering to Mithila, Koshi and Tirhut sectors of Bihar, people residing in West Bengal and nearby areas will also be benefitted by the project.” He also added that “patients coming from Nepal will also be able to get themselves treated in AIIMS Darbhanga”.
Prime Minister highlighted that the majority of India's population consists of the poor and middle class, who are most affected by illness, often resulting in significant out-of-pocket expenses for medical treatment. He expressed his understanding of the distress a family faces when a member falls ill. Reflecting on the past, Prime Minister noted that the country's healthcare infrastructure was severely inadequate, with a shortage of hospitals, doctors, and diagnostic or research centers, along with high medicine costs. He emphasized that the nation's progress had been hindered due to these healthcare challenges, particularly for the underprivileged. As a result, he stated, there was a shift in mindset and approach to address these issues.
Prime Minister emphasized this shift towards adopting a holistic approach to the healthcare sector, highlighting five key areas of focus. “The first priority is preventive health, followed by ensuring accurate diagnosis of diseases. The third focus is on providing affordable or free healthcare and medicines to citizens. The fourth area aims to improve healthcare access in smaller towns and address the shortage of doctors and finally, the fifth focus is on leveraging technology to enhance healthcare delivery,” he stated.
Prime Minister emphasized the government's focus on promoting Yoga, Ayurveda, nutrition, and the Fit India Movement. He pointed out that unhealthy diets, such as the consumption of junk food, and poor lifestyle choices were major contributors to common health issues. Prime Minister also highlighted the government's efforts to address these challenges through initiatives like Swachh Bharat, the provision of toilets in every home, and tap water connections, all of which aim to promote cleanliness and reduce the spread of diseases.
Prime Minister observed that many diseases could be less severe if detected early, but the high cost of diagnostics had often prevented people from seeking timely medical attention. To address this, he noted the establishment of over 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across the country, which will assist in the early detection of illnesses. He also mentioned that over 4 crore patients had been treated under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, pointing out that without this program, many patients might have been unable to afford hospital care. Prime Minister stated that the Ayushman Bharat Scheme had alleviated the financial burden for many poor families, with approximately ₹1.25 lakh crore saved by millions of households.
Reaffirming the government's commitment to provide free treatment for senior citizens over 70 years of age, Prime Minister noted that free treatment for senior citizens has already begun, regardless of family income, and announced that all beneficiaries would soon receive an Ayushman Vaya Vandana Card. He also mentioned the Jan Aushadhi Kendras, which provide affordable medicines.
Focusing on improving healthcare in smaller towns, Prime Minister pointed out that for 60 years after India’s independence, there was only one AIIMS hospital in the country. He highlighted that the current government has not only addressed healthcare needs but has also established new AIIMS institutions across India, bringing the total number to around 24. He informed the audience that the number of medical colleges has doubled in the past decade, leading to an increase in the number of doctors. He added that the AIIMS in Darbhanga would help produce many new doctors who would serve Bihar and the entire nation. Prime Minister also mentioned the push for higher education in regional languages, including Hindi, as a tribute to the vision of Karpuri Thakur ji. He reported that in the last 10 years, 1 lakh new medical seats have been added, with plans to increase that number by another 75,000 over the next five years. Additionally, options to study medicine in Hindi and other regional languages has been made available.
Turning to cancer care, the Prime Minister underscored the government’s efforts to combat the disease. He shared that a new cancer treatment facility was being built in Muzaffarpur, which would provide comprehensive care for cancer patients in Bihar, eliminating the need for them to travel to cities like Delhi or Mumbai. He also announced the upcoming establishment of a new eye hospital in Bihar, following a request he had made to the Kanchi Kamakoti Shri Shankarcharya ji, inspired by the recently inaugurated Sankara Eye Hospital in Varanasi. Work on this eye hospital is in progress.
Expressing his elation on the occasion, Shri Nitish Kumar said that AIIMS Darbhanga will improve the healthcare scenario not only in Darbhanga but in the entire region. He stated that AIIMS Darbhanga will also propel other socio-economic developments in the region.
Background Note on AIIMS Darbhanga:
Under Pradhan Mantri Swasthaya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), till date, 22 All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) have been approved. Out of these 2 AIIMS have been approved in the State of Bihar: one in Patna and the other in Darbhanga. The Bhoomi Poojan for AIIMS at Darbhanga was performed by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
AIIMS Darbhanga is being established at a cost of Rs. 1264 Crore on 187 Acre land located at Ekmi-Shobhan bypass in Darbhanga. It will have 750 bedded super-specialty Hospital/AYUSH BLOCK, Medical College with 125 seats, Nursing College with 60 seats, a Night shelter for patients and their attendants, Residential facilities for doctors, students and staff etc. AIIMS Darbhanga will provide state of the art affordable world class tertiary health care facilities to the people of Bihar including nearby districts of Muzaffarpur, Samastipur, Sitamadhi, Madhubani, Saharsa, Purnia, Khagadia, Katihar etc and also to the people of nearby districts of West Bengal and Eastern Uttar Pradesh. AIIMS Darbhanga will significantly contribute in achieving the mission of Swasth Bharat, Samruddh Bharat.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बिहार में स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दरभंगा एम्स की आधारशिला रखी
दरभंगा में एम्स के शिलान्यास से बिहार में स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, बिहार के मिथिला, कोशी और तिरहुत के अलावा पश्चिम बंगाल और आसपास के इलाकों में रहने वाले लोग भी लाभान्वित होंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के प्रति पांच स्तरीय दृष्टिकोण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया
योग, आयुर्वेद और स्वच्छ भारत तथा फिट इंडिया जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की कोशिशों को रेखांकित किया
आयुष्मान भारत योजना ने कई गरीब परिवारों का वित्तीय बोझ कम किया है जिससे लाखों परिवारों ने लगभग 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपए की बचत की है: प्रधानमंत्री
“पिछले 10 वर्षों में, 1 लाख नई मेडिकल सीटें जोड़ी गई हैं, अगले पांच वर्षों में और 75,000 तक बढ़ाने की योजना है”
“मुजफ्फरपुर में नया कैंसर अस्पताल बनाया जा रहा है जो बिहार में कैंसर रोगियों को व्यापक देखभाल प्रदान करेगा जिससे उन्हें दिल्ली या मुंबई जैसे शहरों की यात्रा नहीं करनी पड़ेगी”
13 NOV 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल बुनियादी ढांचे और सेवाओं को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज दरभंगा में एम्स दरभंगा की आधारशिला रखी। एम्स दरभंगा, एम्स पटना के बाद बिहार का दूसरा एम्स होगा।
इस अवसर पर बिहार के राज्यपाल श्री राजेन्द्र आर्लेकर, मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार, केन्द्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी और श्री विजय कुमार सिन्हा, केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय और बिहार के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मंगल पांडे भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि एम्स दरभंगा के शिलान्यास से बिहार में स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। बिहार के मिथिला, कोशी और तिरहुत क्षेत्रों के अलावा पश्चिम बंगाल और आस-पास के इलाकों में रहने वाले लोगों को भी इस परियोजना से लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नेपाल से आने वाले मरीज भी एम्स दरभंगा में अपना इलाज करा सकेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की अधिकांश आबादी गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग की है, जो बीमारी से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित होते हैं और अक्सर चिकित्सा उपचार पर अधिक खर्च करना पड़ता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि परिवार के किसी सदस्य के बीमार पड़ने पर होने वाली परेशानी की समझ उन्हें है। उन्होंने कहा कि कभी देश का स्वास्थ्य सेवा ढांचा कमजोर था, अस्पतालों, डॉक्टरों और निदान या अनुसंधान केंद्रों की कमी थी और दवाओं की लागत भी ज्यादा थी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि खासकर वंचितों के लिए इन स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चुनौतियों के कारण देश की प्रगति बाधित हुई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप इन मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए मानसिकता और दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव आया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की दिशा में इस बदलाव पर जोर दिया और प्राथमिकता के पांच प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली प्राथमिकता निवारक स्वास्थ्य है और दूसरी बीमारियों का सटीक निदान सुनिश्चित करना है। तीसरा, नागरिकों को सस्ती या मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य सेवा और दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध कराना है। चौथा क्षेत्र छोटे शहरों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुँच में सुधार करना और डॉक्टरों की कमी को दूर करना है और पाँचवीँ प्राथमिकता स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने पर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने योग, आयुर्वेद, पोषण और फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्राथमिकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि अस्वास्थ्यकर आहार जैसे जंक फूड का सेवन और खराब जीवनशैली स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं के मुख्य कारण हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत, हर घर में शौचालय का प्रावधान और नल के पानी के कनेक्शन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में भी बताया जिनका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना और बीमारियों को फैलने से रोकना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अगर समय रहते पता चल जाए तो कई बीमारियों की गंभीरता कम हो सकती है लेकिन निदान की उच्च लागत के कारण लोग अक्सर समय पर चिकित्सा सहायता लेने से वंचित रह जाते हैं। इस समस्या से निपटने के लिए उन्होंने देश भर में 1.5 लाख से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों की स्थापना का उल्लेख किया, जो बीमारियों का जल्द पता लगाने में सहायता करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत चार करोड़ से अधिक रोगियों का इलाज किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम के बिना कई रोगियों के लिए अस्पताल में इलाज कराना संभव नहीं था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत योजना ने कई गरीब परिवारों का वित्तीय बोझ कम किया है जिससे लाखों परिवारों ने लगभग 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपए बचाए हैं।
70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को निःशुल्क उपचार प्रदान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए निःशुल्क उपचार पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है भले ही उनकी पारिवारिक आय कुछ भी हो। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि सभी लाभार्थियों को जल्द ही आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड मिलेगा। उन्होंने जन औषधि केंद्रों का भी उल्लेख किया जो सस्ती दवाइयाँ उपलब्ध कराते हैं।
छोटे शहरों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की आज़ादी के 60 साल बाद तक देश में सिर्फ़ एक एम्स अस्पताल था। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वर्तमान सरकार ने न केवल स्वास्थ्य सेवा की ज़रूरतों को पूरा किया है, बल्कि पूरे भारत में नए एम्स संस्थान भी स्थापित किए हैं और इनकी कुल संख्या लगभग 24 हो गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले एक दशक में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या दोगुनी हो गई है जिससे डॉक्टरों की संख्या में भी वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि दरभंगा में एम्स बनने से कई नए डॉक्टर बनेंगे जो बिहार और पूरे देश की सेवा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी के विजन को श्रद्धांजलि स्वरूप हिंदी सहित क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उच्च शिक्षा को बढ़ावा दिए जाने का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में एक लाख नई मेडिकल सीटें जोड़ी गई हैं और अगले पाँच वर्षों में 75,000 और सीटें जोड़े जाने की योजना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, हिंदी और अन्य क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में चिकित्सा का अध्ययन करने के विकल्प उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कैंसर की बीमारी से निपटने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि मुजफ्फरपुर में एक नया कैंसर अस्पताल बनाया जा रहा है जो बिहार में कैंसर रोगियों की देखभाल प्रदान करेगा जिससे उन्हें दिल्ली या मुंबई जैसे शहरों की यात्रा करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। उन्होंने बिहार में एक नए नेत्र अस्पताल की स्थापना की भी घोषणा की जो हाल ही में वाराणसी में उद्घाटन किए गए शंकर नेत्र अस्पताल से प्रेरित है। इस नेत्र अस्पताल का काम प्रगति पर है।
श्री नीतीश कुमार ने इस अवसर पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि एम्स दरभंगा न केवल दरभंगा बल्कि पूरे क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिदृश्य में सुधार लाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एम्स दरभंगा, क्षेत्र में अन्य सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को भी गति देगा।
एम्स दरभंगा पर पृष्ठभूमि नोट:
प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) के अंतर्गत अब तक 22 अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं। इनमें से दो एम्स बिहार में स्वीकृत किए गए हैं: एक पटना में और दूसरा दरभंगा में। दरभंगा में एम्स के लिए भूमि पूजन आज माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा किया गया।
दरभंगा एम्स की स्थापना 1,264 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से दरभंगा के एकमी-शोभन बाईपास पर 187 एकड़ भूमि पर की जा रही है। इसमें 750 बिस्तरों वाला सुपर-स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल/आयुष ब्लॉक, 125 सीटों वाला मेडिकल कॉलेज, 60 सीटों वाला नर्सिंग कॉलेज, मरीजों और उनके परिचारकों के लिए एक रैन बसेरा, डॉक्टरों, छात्रों और कर्मचारियों आदि के लिए आवासीय सुविधाएं होंगी। दरभंगा एम्स, बिहार के लोगों के साथ-साथ मुजफ्फरपुर, समस्तीपुर, सीतामढ़ी, मधुबनी, सहरसा, पूर्णिया, खगड़िया, कटिहार आदि जिलों और पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश के आसपास के जिलों के लोगों को अत्याधुनिक किफायती विश्व स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा। दरभंगा एम्स स्वस्थ भारत, समृद्ध भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।