Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Lays Foundation Stone of AIIMS Darbhanga in a major boost to health infrastructure in Bihar
Foundation stone laying of AIIMS Darbhanga will give a big boost to the healthcare sector in Bihar. Besides catering to Mithila, Koshi and Tirhut sectors of Bihar, people residing in West Bengal and nearby areas will also be benefitted: Prime Minister
Government’s commitment to a five-fold approach towards holistic healthcare emphasized
Highlights Government’s focus on promoting healthy lifestyle changes through Yoga, Ayurveda and initiatives like Swachch Bharat and Fit India
Ayushman Bharat Scheme has alleviated the financial burden for many poor families, with approximately ₹1.25 lakh crore saved by millions of households: Prime Minister
“In the last 10 years, 1 lakh new medical seats have been added, with plans to increase that number by another 75,000 over the next five years”
“New cancer treatment facility being built in Muzaffarpur, which would provide comprehensive care for cancer patients in Bihar, eliminating the need for them to travel to cities like Delhi or Mumbai”
13 NOV 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development towards strengthening Bihar’s tertiary health care infrastructure and services, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of AIIMS Darbhanga in Darbhanga, Bihar, today. AIIMS Darbhanga will be the second AIIMS in Bihar after AIIMS Patna.
Shri Rajendra Arlekar, Governor, Bihar; Shri Nitish Kumar, Chief Minister, Bihar; Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries; Shri Samrat Choudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha, Deputy Chief Ministers, Bihar; Shri Nityanand Rai, Union MoS, Ministry of Home Affairs and Shri Mangal Pandey, Health Minister, Bihar were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister said, “the foundation stone laying of AIIMS Darbhanga will give a big boost to the healthcare sector in Bihar. Besides catering to Mithila, Koshi and Tirhut sectors of Bihar, people residing in West Bengal and nearby areas will also be benefitted by the project.” He also added that “patients coming from Nepal will also be able to get themselves treated in AIIMS Darbhanga”.
Prime Minister highlighted that the majority of India's population consists of the poor and middle class, who are most affected by illness, often resulting in significant out-of-pocket expenses for medical treatment. He expressed his understanding of the distress a family faces when a member falls ill. Reflecting on the past, Prime Minister noted that the country's healthcare infrastructure was severely inadequate, with a shortage of hospitals, doctors, and diagnostic or research centers, along with high medicine costs. He emphasized that the nation's progress had been hindered due to these healthcare challenges, particularly for the underprivileged. As a result, he stated, there was a shift in mindset and approach to address these issues.
Prime Minister emphasized this shift towards adopting a holistic approach to the healthcare sector, highlighting five key areas of focus. “The first priority is preventive health, followed by ensuring accurate diagnosis of diseases. The third focus is on providing affordable or free healthcare and medicines to citizens. The fourth area aims to improve healthcare access in smaller towns and address the shortage of doctors and finally, the fifth focus is on leveraging technology to enhance healthcare delivery,” he stated.
Prime Minister emphasized the government's focus on promoting Yoga, Ayurveda, nutrition, and the Fit India Movement. He pointed out that unhealthy diets, such as the consumption of junk food, and poor lifestyle choices were major contributors to common health issues. Prime Minister also highlighted the government's efforts to address these challenges through initiatives like Swachh Bharat, the provision of toilets in every home, and tap water connections, all of which aim to promote cleanliness and reduce the spread of diseases.
Prime Minister observed that many diseases could be less severe if detected early, but the high cost of diagnostics had often prevented people from seeking timely medical attention. To address this, he noted the establishment of over 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across the country, which will assist in the early detection of illnesses. He also mentioned that over 4 crore patients had been treated under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, pointing out that without this program, many patients might have been unable to afford hospital care. Prime Minister stated that the Ayushman Bharat Scheme had alleviated the financial burden for many poor families, with approximately ₹1.25 lakh crore saved by millions of households.
Reaffirming the government's commitment to provide free treatment for senior citizens over 70 years of age, Prime Minister noted that free treatment for senior citizens has already begun, regardless of family income, and announced that all beneficiaries would soon receive an Ayushman Vaya Vandana Card. He also mentioned the Jan Aushadhi Kendras, which provide affordable medicines.
Focusing on improving healthcare in smaller towns, Prime Minister pointed out that for 60 years after India’s independence, there was only one AIIMS hospital in the country. He highlighted that the current government has not only addressed healthcare needs but has also established new AIIMS institutions across India, bringing the total number to around 24. He informed the audience that the number of medical colleges has doubled in the past decade, leading to an increase in the number of doctors. He added that the AIIMS in Darbhanga would help produce many new doctors who would serve Bihar and the entire nation. Prime Minister also mentioned the push for higher education in regional languages, including Hindi, as a tribute to the vision of Karpuri Thakur ji. He reported that in the last 10 years, 1 lakh new medical seats have been added, with plans to increase that number by another 75,000 over the next five years. Additionally, options to study medicine in Hindi and other regional languages has been made available.
Turning to cancer care, the Prime Minister underscored the government’s efforts to combat the disease. He shared that a new cancer treatment facility was being built in Muzaffarpur, which would provide comprehensive care for cancer patients in Bihar, eliminating the need for them to travel to cities like Delhi or Mumbai. He also announced the upcoming establishment of a new eye hospital in Bihar, following a request he had made to the Kanchi Kamakoti Shri Shankarcharya ji, inspired by the recently inaugurated Sankara Eye Hospital in Varanasi. Work on this eye hospital is in progress.
Expressing his elation on the occasion, Shri Nitish Kumar said that AIIMS Darbhanga will improve the healthcare scenario not only in Darbhanga but in the entire region. He stated that AIIMS Darbhanga will also propel other socio-economic developments in the region.
Background Note on AIIMS Darbhanga:
Under Pradhan Mantri Swasthaya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), till date, 22 All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) have been approved. Out of these 2 AIIMS have been approved in the State of Bihar: one in Patna and the other in Darbhanga. The Bhoomi Poojan for AIIMS at Darbhanga was performed by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
AIIMS Darbhanga is being established at a cost of Rs. 1264 Crore on 187 Acre land located at Ekmi-Shobhan bypass in Darbhanga. It will have 750 bedded super-specialty Hospital/AYUSH BLOCK, Medical College with 125 seats, Nursing College with 60 seats, a Night shelter for patients and their attendants, Residential facilities for doctors, students and staff etc. AIIMS Darbhanga will provide state of the art affordable world class tertiary health care facilities to the people of Bihar including nearby districts of Muzaffarpur, Samastipur, Sitamadhi, Madhubani, Saharsa, Purnia, Khagadia, Katihar etc and also to the people of nearby districts of West Bengal and Eastern Uttar Pradesh. AIIMS Darbhanga will significantly contribute in achieving the mission of Swasth Bharat, Samruddh Bharat.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بہار میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو زبردست فروغ دینے کے تحت آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) دربھنگہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ایمس دربھنگہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے سے بہار میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کو بڑا فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ بہار کے میتھیلا، کوشی اور ترہوت سیکٹروں کو خدمات فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ اس سے مغربی بنگال اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا: وزیر اعظم
حکومت جامع طبی نگہداشت کے لئے پانچ گنا نقطہ نظرکے ساتھ عہد بستہ ہے
حکومت کےیوگا، آیوروید اور سوچھ بھارت اور فٹ انڈیا جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے صحت مند طرز زندگی میں تبدیلیوںکو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دئے جانے کو نمایاں کیا گیا
آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم نے کئی غریب کنبوں کے مالی بوجھ کو کم کیا ہے، جس سے لاکھوں گھرانوں نے تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے بچائے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
’’گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں، 1 لاکھ نئی میڈیکل سیٹوں کا اضافی کیا گیاہے، آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں اس تعداد میں مزید 75,000 اضافہ کئے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے‘‘
’’مظفر پور میں کینسر کے علاج کی نئی سہولت تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے، جو بہار میں کینسر کے مریضوں کے لیے جامع دیکھ بھال فراہم کرے گی، جس سے انھیں دہلی یا ممبئی جیسے شہروں کا سفر کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔‘‘
13 NOV 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
بہار میں تیسرے درجے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک تاریخی پیش رفت کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بہار کے دربھنگہ میں ، ایمس دربھنگہ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ایمس دربھنگہ بہار میں ایمس پٹنہ کے بعد دوسرا ایمس ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر موجود معزز شخصیات میں : بہار کے گورنر جناب راجندر آرلیکر، بہار کے وزیر اعلی جناب نتیش کمار، خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان، نائب وزراعلی جناب سمراٹ چودھری اور جناب وجے کمار سنہا، داخلی امور کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نیتیانند رائے، اور بہار کے صحت کے وزیر اور جناب منگل پانڈے شامل تھے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا، "ایمس دربھنگہ کے سنگ بنیاد رکھے جانے سے بہار کے صحت کے شعبے کو بڑی تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ نہ صرف بہار کے میتھیلا، کوشی اور ترہوت کے علاقوں کو خدمات فراہم کرے گا بلکہ مغربی بنگال اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کےمکینوں کو بھی اس سے فائدہ حا صل ہو گا۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’نیپال سے آنے والے مریض بھی ایمس دربھنگہ میں اپنا علاج کروا سکیں گے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی آبادی کی اکثریت غریب اور متوسط طبقے پر مشتمل ہے، جو بیماری سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوتی ہے اور انہیں اکثر علاج معالجے پر بھاری اخراجات برداشت کرنا پڑتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس تکلیف کا بھی ذکر کیا جس کا سامنا ایک خاندان کو اس وقت ہوتا ہے جب ان کا کوئی فرد بیمار ہو جاتا ہے۔ ماضی کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کا صحت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ انتہائی ناکافی تھا، اسپتالوں، ڈاکٹروں اور تشخیصی یا تحقیقی مراکز کی کمی تھی اور ادویات کی قیمتیں بھی زیادہ تھیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ان مسائل کی وجہ سے بالخصوص محروم طبقے کے لیے ملک کی ترقی متاثر ہوئی ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ نتیجتاً ان مسائل کے حل کے لیے سوچ اور طریقہ کار میں تبدیلی لائی گئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے صحت کے شعبے میں جامع نقطہ نظر اپنانے کی اس تبدیلی پر زور دیا اور پانچ اہم شعبوں کو ترجیح دی۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’پہلی ترجیح بیماریوں سے بچاؤ ہے، اس کے بعد بیماریوں کی درست تشخیص کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ تیسری ترجیح شہریوں کو سستا یا مفت علاج اور ادویات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ چوتھا شعبہ یا چوتھی ترجیح چھوٹے شہروں میں صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا اور ڈاکٹروں کی کمی کو دور کرنا ہے اور آخر ی اورپانچویں ترجیح صحت کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے،‘‘ ۔
وزیر اعظم نے یوگا، آیوروید، غذائیت اور فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے فروغ پر حکومت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر صحت بخش غذا جیسے جنک فوڈ کا استعمال اور غیر صحت مند طرز زندگی عام صحت سے متعلق مسائل کا بڑا سبب ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کی ان کوششوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جن میں سوچھ بھارت مہم، ہر گھر میں بیت الخلا کی فراہمی اور نل کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن شامل ہیں، جن کا مقصد صفائی کو فروغ دینا اور بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کئی بیماریاں ایسی ہیں کہ اگر وقت پر ان کی تشخیص کی جائے تو یہ کم سنگین ہو سکتی ہیں، لیکن تشخیص کے بڑے اخراجات نے اکثر لوگوں کو بروقت طبی مدد حاصل کرنے سے روکا ہے۔ اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے انہوں نے ملک بھر میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زائد آیوشمان آروگیہ مندرس کے قیام کا ذکر کیا، جو بیماریوں کی ابتدائی تشخیص میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت 4 کروڑ سے زائد مریضوں کا علاج کیا گیا ہے، اور یہ بھی کہا کہ اگر یہ پروگرام نہ ہوتا تو بہت سے مریض اسپتال کا علاج برداشت نہیں کر پاتے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم نے کئی غریب خاندانوں کے مالی بوجھ کو کم کیا ہے، اور تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاکھوں گھرانوں کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
حکومت کے70 سال سے زائد عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کو مفت علاج فراہم کرنے کے عہدکی توثیق کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے مفت علاج پہلے ہی شروع کیا جا چکا ہے، چاہے ان کے کنبے کی آمدنی کچھ بھی ہو، اور انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ تمام مستفید ہونے والوں کو جلد ہی آیوشمان وایا وندنا کارڈ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو سستی دوائیں فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
چھوٹے شہروں میں صحت کی سہولتوں کو بہتر بنانے پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے بعد 60 سال تک ملک میں صرف ایک ہی ایمس اسپتال تھا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ موجودہ حکومت نے نہ صرف صحت کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا ہے بلکہ پورے ہندوستان میں نئے ایمس ادارے بھی قائم کیے ہیں، جس سے ان کی کل تعداد تقریباً 24 ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو یہ بھی بتایاکہ پچھلے دس برسوں میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد دوگنا ہو چکی ہے، جس سے ڈاکٹروں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دربھنگہ میں ایمس، بہار اور پورے ملک کے لیے کئی نئے ڈاکٹروں کی تعداد میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے علاقائی زبانوں بشمول ہندی میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے فروغ کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو کرپوری ٹھاکر جی کے نظریہ کو ایک بہترین خراج عقیدت ہو گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں 1 لاکھ نئی میڈیکل سیٹوں کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، اور اگلے پانچ برسوں میں اس تعداد میں مزید 75,000 سیٹوں کے اضافے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہندی اور دیگر علاقائی زبانوں میں میڈیسن کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے آپشنز بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
کینسر کی دیکھ بھال پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کینسر جیسے مرض کے خلاف جد و جہد میں حکومت کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مظفرپور میں کینسر علاج کی ایک نئی سہولت قائم کی جا رہی ہے، جو بہار میں کینسر کے مریضوں کو جامع علاج فراہم کرے گی اور انہیں دہلی یا ممبئی جیسے شہروں کا سفر کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ بہار میں ایک نیا آنکھوں کا اسپتال بھی قائم کیا جائے گا، جس کی درخواست انہوں نے کانچی کاماکوٹی شنکرچاریا جی سے کی تھی، اور اس کا خیال حال ہی میں وارانسی میں کھلنے والے سنکارا آئی ہسپتال سے متاثر ہو کر آیا تھا۔ اس آنکھوں کے ہسپتال پر کام جاری ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب نتیش کمار نے کہا کہ ایمس دربھنگہ نہ صرف دربھنگہ بلکہ پورے علاقے میں صحت سے متعلق خدمات کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایمس دربھنگہ اس علاقے میں دیگر سماجی و اقتصادی ترقیات کو بھی تحریک دے گا۔
ایمس دربھنگہ پر پس منظر نوٹ:
پردھان منتری سواستھ سورکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت، اب تک 22 آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (اےآئی آئی ایم ایس) کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ ان میں سے 2 ایمس بہار ریاست میں منظور کیے گئے ہیں: ایک پٹنہ میں اور دوسرا دربھنگہ میں۔ دربھنگہ میں ایمس کے لیے بھومی پوجن آج معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا۔
ایمس دربھنگہ کو 1264 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دربھنگہ کے ایکمی-شوبھن بائی پاس پر 187 ایکڑ کے رقبے پر قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس میں 750 بیڈ کا سپر اسپیشلٹی اسپتال/آیوش بلاک، 125 سیٹوں والا میڈیکل کالج، 60 سیٹوں والا نرسنگ کالج، مریضوں اور ان کے ساتھ آنے والوں کے لیے رات کو ٹہھرنے کی جگہ ، ڈاکٹروں، طلباء اور عملے کے لیے رہائشی سہولتیں وغیرہ شامل ہوں گی۔ ایمس دربھنگہ بہار کے عوام کو جدید اور سستی عالمی معیار کی تیسرے درجے کی صحت کی سہولتیں فراہم کرے گا، جس میں مظفرپور، سمستی پور، سیتامڑھی، مدھوبنی، سہرسہ، پورنیہ، کھگڑیا، کٹیہار وغیرہ کے نزدیکی اضلاع اور مغربی بنگال اور مشرقی اتر پردیش کے نزدیکی اضلاع کے لوگ بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ ایمس دربھنگہ’’سوستھ بھارت، سمردھ بھار‘‘ کے مشن کو حاصل کرنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا۔