Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan chairs 35th Tri-services Commanders’ Conference at Kochi
13 NOV 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Anil Chauhan chaired the 35th Triservices Commanders’ Conference (TSTCC) at Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 13 November 2024. The Conference was attended by Commanders of all three services, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) and Officers from various formations across the services.
Addressing the conference, the CDS underscored the importance of jointmanship and synergy amongst the three services in the Training domain as a precursor to exert supremacy in the evolving multi domain battlespace. He said that training must evolve to face the unique security challenges and fight future wars in an integrated manner as a theaterised force.
Taking forward the agenda set forth in the 34th TSTCC held in Shimla last year, the 35th edition reviewed the progress and outlined future plans to optimise training facilities across all three services for joint training. The conference also delved into the dynamics of the geo-strategic situation of the region in the backdrop of developments and the need to orient training and formulate doctrines to meet the future challenges. Discussions were held to optimise utilisation of existing training infrastructure and resources and exploit the collective potential of the respective Training establishments. Emphasis was laid on innovative training strategies that incorporate technology and modern warfare tactics.
TSTCC is conducted annually by the Training Commands of all the three Services in rotation with the aim of enhancing collaboration and training effectiveness while exchanging best practices in training. The conference also provides a forum to bring together Staff Officers of the Training Commands of the Services on a common platform based on jointmanship and cohesion while forging collaborative training efforts and strategies to achieve combat effectiveness and enhanced operational capabilities. TSTCC, over successive iterations has paved the way for meeting prospective challenges collectively, reinforcing the importance of training towards jointmanship, synergy and singularity of efforts at conceptual and functional level.
The occasion also marked the maiden visit of CDS to Southern Naval Command. He interacted with Vice Admiral V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding – in – Chief and held discussions on various aspects of joint training on Triservices issues. A comprehensive brief outlining the role, functioning and capabilities of the Command was also presented. The CDS addressed the officers of SNC and shared his vision and expectations.

وزارت دفاع
سی ڈی ایس جنرل انل چوہان نے کوچی میں تینوں سروسز کے 35ویں کمانڈرز کانفرنس کی صدارت کی
13 NOV 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، جنرل انل چوہان نے 13 نومبر 2024 کو سدرن نیول کمانڈ کوچی میں 35ویں ٹرائی سروسز کمانڈرز کانفرنس (ٹی ایس ٹی سی سی) کی صدارت کی۔ کانفرنس میں تینوں سروسز کے کمانڈرز، ہیڈ کوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (آئی ڈی ایس) اورخدمات میں مختلف فارمیشنزکے افسران نے شرکت کی۔ ۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سی ڈی ایس نے ترقی پذیر کثیر شعبہ کے جنگی میدان میں بالادستی کو بروئے کار لانے کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر ٹریننگ میں تینوں سروسز کے درمیان متحد ہو کر کام کرنے اور ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منفرد سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے اور مستقبل کی جنگوں کو ایک تھیٹرائزڈ فورس کے طور پر مربوط انداز میں لڑنے کے لیے تربیت کو تیار کرنا چاہیے۔
گزشتہ سال شملہ میں منعقدہ 34ویں ٹی ایس ٹی سی سی میں طے شدہ ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، 35ویں ایڈیشن میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور مشترکہ تربیت کے لیے تینوں خدمات میں تربیتی سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ کانفرنس میں پیش رفت کے پس منظر میں خطے کی جیو اسٹریٹجک صورتحال اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تربیت اور نظریات کی تشکیل کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ موجودہ تربیتی انفراسٹرکچر اور وسائل کے بہتر استعمال اور متعلقہ تربیتی اداروں کی اجتماعی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے بات چیت کی گئی۔ جدید تربیتی حکمت عملیوں پر زور دیا گیا جس میں ٹیکنالوجی اور جدید جنگی حکمت عملی شامل ہیں۔
ٹی ایس ٹی سی سی کا انعقاد ہر سال تینوں سروسز کے ٹریننگ کمانڈز کے ذریعے ایک کے بعد دیگر کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے جس کا مقصد تربیت میں بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ کرتے ہوئے تعاون اور تربیت کے اثر کوبڑھانا ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس ایک فورم بھی فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ خدمات کی ٹریننگ کمانڈز کے اسٹاف آفیسرز کو مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر جوائنٹ مین شپ اور ہم آہنگی پر اکٹھا کیا جا سکے جبکہ جنگی تاثیر اور بہتر آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کی تربیت کی کوششوں اور حکمت عملیوں کو تشکیل دیا جائے۔ٹی ایس ٹی سی سی کے یکے بعد دیگرسلسلہ نے ممکنہ چیلنجوں کا اجتماعی طور پر مقابلہ کرنے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے، جس سے جوائنٹ مین شپ، ہم آہنگی اور تصوراتی اور عملی سطح پر کوششوں کی یکسانیت کے لیے تربیت کی اہمیت کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
اس موقع پر سی ڈی ایس کے سدرن نیول کمانڈ کا پہلا دورہ بھی تھا۔ انہوں نے وائس ایڈمرل وی سری نواس، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ٹرائی سروسز کے مسائل پر مشترکہ تربیت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بات چیت کی۔ کمانڈ کے کردار، کام کاج اور صلاحیتوں کا ایک جامع مختصر خاکہ بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ سی ڈی ایس نے ایس این سی کے افسران سے خطاب کیا اور اپنے وژن اور توقعات کا اظہار کیا۔