Election Commission
64.86% voter turnout at 5 pm; surpasses 63.9% voting in 2019 assembly elections
Impressive voting in LWE affected areas in Jharkhand
Voters defy boycott calls
Phase-1 polling in Jharkhand conclude peacefully
13 NOV 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Polling for 43 ACs in phase-I of Jharkhand Assembly elections concluded peacefully today with an impressive turnout of voters. Polling was marked by a festive mood and enthusiastic participation across all districts, with large tribal population, including areas affected by Left Wing Extremism. Voters from diverse groups including first time voters, elderly, women, PwD and tribals among others were seen exercising their franchise at polling stations across the 15 districts that went to polls today, undeterred by threats and boycott calls. In Budha Pahad area in Garhwa district, once considered a stronghold of extremists, long queues, and peaceful polling at Hesatu Polling station signalled the deep penetration of democratic ethos. For the first time, this polling station was set up in the Budha Pahad area for the Lok Sabha Elections 2024, allowing residents to vote in their own village.
Voting which commenced at 7 AM today was held peacefully without any incidents of violence. As per updates till 5 PM, a voter turnout of 64.86% was recorded at the polling stations in Jharkhand which has already surpassed 63.9% voting in these 43 ACs in 2019 Assembly Elections. Polling is still going on in certain polling stations where voters were waiting in queue before the culmination of poll hours.
Simultaneously, bye-polls were also held today in 31 Assembly Constituencies (ACs) in 10 states and in Wayanad Parliamentary Constituency of Kerala. 2 ACs in Sikkim were uncontested.
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu constantly monitored the situation across over 15,000 polling stations. Meticulous planning and constant vigil by the Commission have ensured that the Jharkhand elections this time have been smooth and streamlined, with no repolls recorded so far. Webcasting was in place in 100% polling stations to ensure transparency of the voting process.
In the Manoharpur and Jaganathpur Assembly constituency of West Singhbhum district, voters chose to cast their vote inspite of boycott posters and threat calls by extremists. At polling stations in Sonapi in Jaganathpur AC and Rabangada in Manoharpur AC, security forces thwarted attempts to prevent voters from voting through boycott posters and blockades on the way.
Hesatu Polling Station in Buda Pahad, Garwah
Polling Station in Sonapi, Jaganathpur AC
Polling Station in Rangbada, Manoharpur AC
Tribal voters participated enthusiastically and cast their vote at the polling stations. For the first time, voters of Lakhaidih village in Potka AC (East Singhbhum district) having 100% tribal population voted at a polling station set up in their own village. Earlier, they had to travel to nearby village to cast their vote which is nearly 25 kms from the main road and 4 kms away through dense forest and hilly route. Ahead of the elections, 100% enrollment of the ~1.78 lakhs members from 8 PVTGs in the state was ensured in the electoral roll.
Polling Stations were adorned with local themes and elements reflecting the culture of Jharkhand and offered a welcoming atmosphere to the voters. Basic facilities including first aid, drinking water, toilets, shed, ramps, wheelchairs and volunteers were ensured at all polling stations.
Vigilance and seizures have been fortified by the coordinated efforts of Enforcement agencies resulting in seizures worth over Rs. 183 crores in Jharkhand since announcement of elections including over Rs. 145 crores worth of freebies and Rs. 13 crores in drugs. Polling officials were airlifted for 225 booths in five districts which were inaccessible due to dense forests, tough terrains and LWE.
The provisional voter turnout figures of 64.86% as of 5 PM will continue to be updated AC wise on the Voter Turnout App by the ROs, as and when the polling parties formally close the poll and return from the polling stations based on the geographical/logistical conditions and after scrutiny of statutory papers and consideration of repolls, if any. The Commission for convenience of stakeholders, will also issue another press note with provisional voter turnout figures at ~2345 hours tonight.
District-Wise Approximate Voter Turnout in Phase - 1 (5 PM)
Sl. No.
Districts
No. ACs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Chatra
2
63.26
2
East Singhbhum
6
64.87
3
Garhwa
2
67.35
4
Gumla
3
69.01
5
Hazaribagh
3
59.13
6
Khunti
2
68.36
7
Koderma
1
62.0
8
Latehar
2
67.16
9
Lohardaga
1
73.21
10
Palamu
5
62.62
11
Ramgarh
1
66.32
12
Ranchi
5
60.49
13
Seraikela-Kharsawan
3
72.19
14
Simdega
2
68.66
15
West Singhbhum
5
66.87
Above 15 Districts
43
64.86

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
شام 5 بجے 64.86فیصد پولنگ ، 2019 کے اسمبلی انتخابات میں ووٹنگ کی شرح 63.9 فیصد کو عبور کیا
جھارکھنڈ میں ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں متاثر کن ووٹنگ
ووٹرز نےبائیکاٹ کی اپیلوں کو نظر انداز کیا
جھارکھنڈ میں پہلے مرحلے کی پولنگ پرامن طریقے سے ختم ہوئی
13 NOV 2024 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
جھارکھنڈ اسمبلی انتخابات کے پہلے مرحلے میں 43 اے سی کے لیے پولنگ میں آج ووٹروں کے متاثر کن ٹرن آؤٹ کے ساتھ پرامن طریقے سے اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ پولنگ تمام اضلاع ،بڑی قبائلی آبادی، بشمول بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں تہوار کے ماحول اور پرجوش شرکت کے ساتھ ہوئی۔ مختلف گروہوں کے ووٹرز بشمول پہلی بار ووٹ ڈالنے والے، بزرگ، خواتین، پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور قبائلیوں کے علاوہ دیگر 15 اضلاع کے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دیکھے گئے اورپولنگ کے سلسلہ میں دھمکیوں اور بائیکاٹ کی کال سے بے خوف ہو کر ووٹنگ کی۔ گڑھوا ضلع کے بدھا پہاڑ کے علاقے میں، جو کبھی انتہا پسندوں کا گڑھ سمجھا جاتا تھا، ہیساٹو پولنگ اسٹیشن پر لمبی قطاریں، اور پرامن پولنگ نے جمہوری اخلاقیات کے گہرے کے طور پر جگہ بنانے کااشارہ دیا۔ پہلی بار، لوک سبھا انتخابات 2024 کے لیے بدھ پہاڑ کے علاقے میں یہ پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کیا گیا تھا، جس سے رہائشیوں کو اپنے ہی گاؤں میں ووٹ ڈالنے کی اجازت دی گئی تھی۔
آج صبح 7 بجے شروع ہونے والی ووٹنگ بغیر کسی تشدد کے پرامن طریقے سے ہوئی۔ شام 5 بجے تک کے اپ ڈیٹس کے مطابق، جھارکھنڈ کے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر 64.86فیصد ووٹ ڈالا گیا جو 2019 کے اسمبلی انتخابات میں ان 43 اے سی میں پہلے ہی 63.9فیصد ووٹنگ کو پار کر چکا ہے۔ پولنگ ابھی بھی کچھ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر جاری ہے جہاں رائے دہندگان پولنگ کے اوقات ختم ہونے سے پہلے قطار میں کھڑے تھے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی، آج 10 ریاستوں کے 31 اسمبلی حلقوں(اے سییز) اور کیرالہ کے وایناڈ پارلیمانی حلقہ میں ضمنی انتخابات بھی ہوئے۔ سکم میں 2 اے سی بلا مقابلہ تھے۔
سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار نے ای سیز جناب گیانیش کمار اور ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو کے ساتھ 15,000 سے زیادہ پولنگ سٹیشنوں کی صورتحال کی مسلسل نگرانی کی۔ کمیشن کی طرف سے محتاط منصوبہ بندی اور مسلسل نگرانی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ اس بار جھارکھنڈ کے انتخابات ہموار اور منظم رہے ہیں، جس میں اب تک کوئی دوبارہ پولنگ ریکارڈ نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ ووٹنگ کے عمل کی شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 100 فیصد پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ویب کاسٹنگ کی گئی تھی۔
مغربی سنگھ بھوم ضلع کے منوہر پور اور جگناتھ پور اسمبلی حلقہ میں، ووٹروں نے بائیکاٹ کے پوسٹروں اور انتہا پسندوں کی دھمکیوں کے باوجود اپنا ووٹ ڈالنے کا انتخاب کیا۔ جگناتھ پور اے سی کے سوناپی اور منوہر پور اے سی کے ربنگڈا میں پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر سیکورٹی فورسز نے بائیکاٹ پوسٹروں اور راستے میں ناکہ بندی کرکے ووٹروں کو ووٹ ڈالنے سے روکنے کی کوششوں کو ناکام بنا دیا۔
گڑھوا کے بدھا پہاڑ میں ہیساتو پولنگ اسٹیشن
سونپی میں پولنگ اسٹیشن، جگناتھ پور اے سی
رنگبادا میں پولنگ اسٹیشن، منوہر پور اے سی
قبائلی ووٹرز نے جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا اور پولنگ سٹیشنوں پر اپنا ووٹ ڈالا۔ پہلی بار، پوٹکا اے سی (مشرقی سنگھ بھوم ضلع) کے لکھائیڈیہ گاؤں کے ووٹروں نے 100فیصدقبائلی آبادی والے اپنے ہی گاؤں میں قائم پولنگ اسٹیشن پر ووٹ ڈالا۔ قبل ازیں، انہیں ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے قریبی گاؤں جانا پڑتا تھا جو کہ مرکزی سڑک سے تقریباً 25 کلومیٹر اور گھنے جنگل اور پہاڑی راستے سے 4 کلومیٹر دور ہے۔ انتخابات سے پہلے، ریاست میں 8پی وی ٹی جیز کے 1.78 لاکھ ممبران کے 100فیصداندراج کو ووٹر لسٹ میں یقینی بنایا گیا تھا۔
پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو مقامی موضوعات اور جھارکھنڈ کی ثقافت کی عکاسی کرنے والے عناصر سے مزین کیا گیا تھا اور ووٹروں کو خوش آئند ماحول پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ تمام پولنگ سٹیشنوں پر ابتدائی طبی امداد، پینے کے پانی، بیت الخلاء، شیڈ، ریمپ، وہیل چیئر اور رضاکاروں سمیت بنیادی سہولیات کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں کی مربوط کوششوں سے جھارکھنڈ میں انتخابات کے اعلان کے بعد سے 183 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ضبطی ہوئی ہےجس میں145 کروڑ مالیت کے مفت ریوڑی اور 13 کروڑ کی منشیات شامل ہیں۔ پولنگ حکام کو پانچ اضلاع کے 225 بوتھوں کے لیے ہوائی جہاز سے اتارا گیا جو گھنے جنگلات، سخت علاقوں اور ایل ڈبلیو ای کی وجہ سے ناقابل رسائی تھے۔
شام 5 بجے تک 64.86فیصد کے عارضی ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کے اعداد و شمار کوآر او کے ذریعے ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ ایپ پراے سی کے مطابق اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا رہے گا، جب پولنگ پارٹیاں باضابطہ طور پر پولنگ بند کریں اور جغرافیائی/لوجسٹک کی بنیاد پر پولنگ اسٹیشنوں سے واپس آئیں۔ شرائط اور قانونی کاغذات کی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد اور دوبارہ انتخابات پر غور کرنے کے بعد، اگر کوئی ہو۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی سہولت کے لیے کمیشن، آج رات2345 بجے عارضی ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ ایک اور پریس نوٹ بھی جاری کرے گا۔
فیز 1 میں ضلع کے لحاظ سے تخمینی ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ (شام 5 بجے)
Sl. No.
Districts
No. ACs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Chatra
2
63.26
2
East Singhbhum
6
64.87
3
Garhwa
2
67.35
4
Gumla
3
69.01
5
Hazaribagh
3
59.13
6
Khunti
2
68.36
7
Koderma
1
62.0
8
Latehar
2
67.16
9
Lohardaga
1
73.21
10
Palamu
5
62.62
11
Ramgarh
1
66.32
12
Ranchi
5
60.49
13
Seraikela-Kharsawan
3
72.19
14
Simdega
2
68.66
15
West Singhbhum
5
66.87
Above 15 Districts
43
64.86