Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Issues Gazette Notification: Exempts Industries from Dual Approvals
14 NOV 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has accepted long-standing demand of industry to remove dual compliance of Environmental Clearance (EC) and Consent to Establish (CTE) for setting up of new industries. Now, non-polluting white category industries will not be required to take CTE or Consent to Operate (CTO) at all. The industries who have taken EC will not be required to take CTE. This will not only reduce compliance burden, but also prevent duplication of approvals. Notifications to this effect have been issued by MoEFCC under the Air Act and Water Act.
The notification effectively integrates these two approvals and a Standard of Procedure has also been issued in this regard to take into account the issues considered during CTE process, in the EC itself. State Pollution Control Boards will be consulted during EC process. Further, the CTE fee shall be required to be paid by the industry, so that there is no loss of revenue to the States.
The gazette notification can be accessed at the link 1:-
The gazette notification can be accessed at the link 2:-

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் இரட்டை அனுமதி பெறுவதில் இருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கும் அறிவிக்கை: சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் வெளியீடு
14 NOV 2024 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைப்பதற்கான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி மற்றும் நிறுவுவதற்கான இசைவாணை ஆகிய இரட்டை இணக்கங்களை நீக்க வேண்டும் என்ற தொழில்துறையினரின் நீண்ட நாள் கோரிக்கையை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது. இப்போது, மாசுபடுத்தாத வெள்ளை வகைத் தொழில்கள் நிறுவுவதற்கான அனுமதி அல்லது செயல்பட ஒப்புதல் (CTO) எடுக்க வேண்டிய அவசியமில்லை. சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி பெற்ற தொழிற்சாலைகள் இசைவாணை எடுக்க வேண்டிய அவசியமில்லை. இது இணக்கச் சுமையை குறைப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஒப்புதல்கள் இரட்டிப்பாக்கப்படுவதையும் தடுக்கிறது. காற்று மாசுபாடு சட்டம் மற்றும் நீர் சட்டத்தின் கீழ், இது தொடர்பான அறிவிக்கைகளை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த அறிவிக்கை இந்த இரண்டு ஒப்புதல்களையும் திறம்பட ஒருங்கிணைப்பதுடன் இசைவாணை செயல்முறையின் போது கருத்தில் கொள்ளப்படும் பிரச்சினைகளை சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதியிலேயே கணக்கில் எடுத்துக்கொள்வதற்கான நடைமுறை தரநிலையும் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி நடைமுறையின் போது, மாநில மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியங்கள் கலந்து ஆலோசிக்கப்படும். மேலும், மாநிலங்களுக்கு வருவாய் இழப்பு ஏற்படாத வகையில், இசைவாணைக் கட்டணத்தை தொழில்துறை செலுத்த வேண்டும்.