Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Issues Gazette Notification: Exempts Industries from Dual Approvals
14 NOV 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has accepted long-standing demand of industry to remove dual compliance of Environmental Clearance (EC) and Consent to Establish (CTE) for setting up of new industries. Now, non-polluting white category industries will not be required to take CTE or Consent to Operate (CTO) at all. The industries who have taken EC will not be required to take CTE. This will not only reduce compliance burden, but also prevent duplication of approvals. Notifications to this effect have been issued by MoEFCC under the Air Act and Water Act.
The notification effectively integrates these two approvals and a Standard of Procedure has also been issued in this regard to take into account the issues considered during CTE process, in the EC itself. State Pollution Control Boards will be consulted during EC process. Further, the CTE fee shall be required to be paid by the industry, so that there is no loss of revenue to the States.
The gazette notification can be accessed at the link 1:-
The gazette notification can be accessed at the link 2:-

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी की: उद्योगों को दोहरी अनुमति से छूट प्रदान की गई
14 NOV 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने नए उद्योगों की स्थापना के लिए पर्यावरण मंजूरी (ईसी) और स्थापना की सहमति (सीटीई) के दोहरे अनुपालन को समाप्त करने की उद्योग जगत की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को स्वीकार कर लिया है। अब गैर-प्रदूषणकारी श्वेत श्रेणी के उद्योगों को सीटीई या संचालन की सहमति (सीटीओ) लेने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। जिन उद्योगों ने ईसी ले लिया है, उन्हें सीटीई लेने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। इससे न केवल अनुपालन भार कम होगा, बल्कि अनुमोदनों के दोहराव को भी रोका जा सकेगा। इस संबंध में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचनाएं वायु अधिनियम और जल अधिनियम के अंतर्गत जारी की गई हैं।
अधिसूचना प्रभावी रूप से इन दोनों अनुमोदनों को एकीकृत करती है और इस संबंध में एक मानक प्रक्रिया भी जारी की गई है, ताकि ईसी में सीटीई प्रक्रिया के दौरान विचार किए गए मुद्दों को ध्यान में रखा जा सके। ईसी प्रक्रिया के दौरान राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों से परामर्श किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, सीटीई शुल्क का भुगतान उद्योग द्वारा किया जाना आवश्यक होगा, ताकि राज्यों को राजस्व का कोई नुकसान न हो।
राजपत्र अधिसूचना इस लिंक पर देखी जा सकती है:-1
राजपत्र अधिसूचना इस लिंक पर देखी जा सकती है:-2