President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF PRAKASH PARV OF GURU NANAK DEV JI
14 NOV 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad, especially our Sikh brothers and sisters.
Guru Nanak Dev Ji’s Japji Sahib emphasizes love, faith, truth and sacrifice. His teachings guide us towards moral ethics. He established the practice of Community Kitchen, known as Langar, and advocated brotherhood. He inspired all to follow the path of spirituality to attain knowledge and renunciation while fulfilling their social responsibilities. He encouraged people to practice honesty and hard work and share their earnings with the needy.
Let us adopt the teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji in our daily lives and promote unity and equality in the society”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी दिल्या गुरु नानक देव जींच्या प्रकाशपर्वाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला शुभेच्छा
14 NOV 2024 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 नोव्हेंबर 2024
गुरु नानक देवजींच्या प्रकाशपर्वाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. आपल्या संदेशात राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या, “ गुरु नानक देवजींच्या प्रकाशपर्वा निमित्त मी भारतात आणि परदेशात राहणाऱ्या सर्व देशवासियांना विशेषतः शीख बंधू आणि भगिनींना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देत आहे.
गुरु नानक देवजींचे जापजी साहिब प्रेम, करुणा, सत्य आणि त्याग यावर भर देतो. त्यांची शिकवण आपल्याला नैतिक मूल्यांचे मार्गदर्शन करते. त्यांनी लंगर म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या सामुदायिक भोजनाची प्रथा सुरू केली आणि बंधुभावाचा पुरस्कार केला. त्यांनी सामाजिक जबाबदाऱ्या पार पाडत असतानाच सर्वांना ज्ञान आणि साक्षात्कार प्राप्तीसाठी अध्यात्माचा मार्ग स्वीकारण्यासाठी प्रेरित केले. त्यांनी लोकांना प्रामाणिकपणा आणि कष्ट या गुणांचा अंगिकार करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या उत्पन्नाचा वाटा गरजूंना देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले. आपण सर्वजण गुरु नानक देवजींच्या शिकवणीचा आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनात अंगिकार करुया आणि समाजात एकता आणि समानतेचा पुरस्कार करुया. ”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश वाचण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.