President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF PRAKASH PARV OF GURU NANAK DEV JI
14 NOV 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad, especially our Sikh brothers and sisters.
Guru Nanak Dev Ji’s Japji Sahib emphasizes love, faith, truth and sacrifice. His teachings guide us towards moral ethics. He established the practice of Community Kitchen, known as Langar, and advocated brotherhood. He inspired all to follow the path of spirituality to attain knowledge and renunciation while fulfilling their social responsibilities. He encouraged people to practice honesty and hard work and share their earnings with the needy.
Let us adopt the teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji in our daily lives and promote unity and equality in the society”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
गुरु नानक देव जी के प्रकाश पर्व की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति की शुभकामनाएं
14 NOV 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने गुरु नानक देव जी के प्रकाश पर्व की पूर्व संध्या पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
अपने एक संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा है, “गुरु नानक देव जी के प्रकाश पर्व के अवसर पर, मैं देश और विदेश में रहने वाले सभी भारतीयों, विशेष रूप से हमारे सिख भाइयों और बहनों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
गुरु नानक देव जी का जपजी साहिब प्रेम, आस्था, सत्य और त्याग पर जोर देता है। उनकी शिक्षाएं हमें नैतिक आचरण की राह पर ले जाती हैं। उन्होंने सामुदायिक रसोई की प्रथा की शुरुआत की, जिसे लंगर के नाम से जाना जाता है और भाईचारे का संदेश दिया। उन्होंने सभी को अपने सामाजिक दायित्वों को निभाते हुए ज्ञान और त्याग का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने हेतु आध्यात्मिकता के मार्ग पर चलने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने लोगों को ईमानदारी बरतने एवं कड़ी मेहनत करने और अपनी कमाई को जरूरतमंद लोगों के साथ बांटने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
आइए, हम सभी अपने दैनिक जीवन में गुरु नानक देव जी की शिक्षाओं को अपनाएं और समाज में एकता एवं समानता की भावना को बढ़ावा दें।”
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -