President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF PRAKASH PARV OF GURU NANAK DEV JI
14 NOV 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all Indians living in India and abroad, especially our Sikh brothers and sisters.
Guru Nanak Dev Ji’s Japji Sahib emphasizes love, faith, truth and sacrifice. His teachings guide us towards moral ethics. He established the practice of Community Kitchen, known as Langar, and advocated brotherhood. He inspired all to follow the path of spirituality to attain knowledge and renunciation while fulfilling their social responsibilities. He encouraged people to practice honesty and hard work and share their earnings with the needy.
Let us adopt the teachings of Guru Nanak Dev Ji in our daily lives and promote unity and equality in the society”.
Please click here to see the President's message -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
گرو نانک دیو جی کے پرکاش پرو کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ کی مبارکباد
14 NOV 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے گرو نانک دیو جی کے پرکاش پرو کے موقع پر ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
ایک پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا،’’گرو نانک دیو جی کے پرکاش پرو کے موقع پر، میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک مقیم تمام ہندوستانیوں، خاص طور پر اپنے سکھ بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو اپنی والہانہ مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
گرو نانک دیو جی کا جپجی صاحب محبت، عقیدہ، سچائی اور قربانی پر زور دیتا ہے۔ ان کی تعلیمات ہمیں اخلاقیات کی طرف رہنمائی کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی کچن کا رواج قائم کیا، جسے لنگر کہا جاتا ہے، اور بھائی چارے کی وکالت کی۔ انہوں نے سب کو اپنی سماجی ذمہ داریوں کو نبھاتے ہوئے علم حاصل کرنے اور ترک کرنے کے لیے روحانیت کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کو ایمانداری اور محنت کی مشق کرنے اور اپنی کمائی کو ضرورت مندوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
آئیے ہم گرو نانک دیو جی کی تعلیمات کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں اپنائیں اور معاشرے میں اتحاد اور مساوات کو فروغ دیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-