Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology Launches Webinar Series on Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry Initiative
14 NOV 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy for ‘Fostering High-Performance Biomanufacturing’ formulated by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), on 24 August 2024.
In order to disseminate information about the various components of the biofoundry and biomanufacturing initiative to various stakeholders, a fortnightly Webinar Series has been launched by DBT in partnership with BIRAC.
The Webinar Series aims to bring together industry leaders, scientists, researchers, start-ups, and SMEs to discuss key developments in biomanufacturing. Each session under the Webinar Series will cover thematic areas such as bio-based chemicals and enzyme, smart proteins and functional foods, precision biotherapeutics, climate-resilient agriculture, carbon capture and it’s utilization and futuristic marine and space research, providing a platform for knowledge sharing and policy insights.
The inaugural Webinar, held on November 14, 2024, focussed on the salient features of the BioE3 Policy and how it will impact the Bioeconomy of the country, while driving green growth and sustainable development.
During the inaugural webinar, Dr. Alka Sharma, Senior Advisor at DBT, highlighted the critical role of the BioE3 Policy in addressing global challenges like climate change and unsustainable pattern of material consumption and how biomanufacturing initiative can provide a solution to these challenges. She also mentioned about the first DBT-BIRAC joint call for proposals on "मूलांकुर BioEnablers – Biofoundries and Biomanufacturing Hubs." Further, Dr. Sharma emphasized the importance of the newly inaugurated National Agri-Food & Biomanufacturing Institute in Mohali as a key milestone in supporting bio-based innovations. She also highlighted a recent MoU with ISRO to explore collaborative efforts in "Space Biotechnology and Biomanufacturing."
In his keynote address, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary DBT, emphasizing on India’s goals to lead the next industrial revolution through biomanufacturing. The industrialization of biology is a vision where biomanufacturing could transform existing chemical-based production, create new sectors, and open new markets for bio-based products.
Dr. PM Murali, President of the ABLE Council of Presidents, discussed the immense potential of biomanufacturing to position India as a global leader in the bioeconomy. He underscored the role of synthetic biology and fermentation technologies in facilitating a paradigm shift from petrochemical-based manufacturing process to more sustainable development of bio-based products.
The Webinar attracted a diverse audience of 500 participants, including academicians, industry experts, start-ups, and government representatives. The Q&A session, moderated by DBT and BIRAC officials, saw active engagement from participants seeking insights on the policy’s implementation and the future of biomanufacturing in India.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور بائیو فاؤنڈری پہل پر ویبینار سیریز کا آغاز کیا
14 NOV 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے 24 اگست 2024 کو بائیو ای 3 (بائیو ٹیکنالوجی فار اکانومی، انوائرمنٹ اور ایمپلائمنٹ) پالیسی کو منظوری دے دی ہے جو کہ بائیو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعہ 'اعلی کارکردگی والے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے' کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔
بائیو فاؤنڈری اور بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ پہل کے مختلف اجزاء کے بارے میں معلومات کو مختلف شراکت داروں تک پہنچانے کے لیے، ڈی بی ٹی نے بی آئی آر اے سی کے ساتھ شراکت میں ایک پندرہ روزہ ویبینار سیریز شروع کی ہے۔
ویبینار سیریز کا مقصد صنعت کے رہنماؤں، سائنسدانوں، محققین، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایس ایم ایز کو بایو مینوفیکچرنگ میں اہم پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔ ویبینار سیریز کے تحت ہر سیشن موضوعاتی شعبوں کا احاطہ کرے گا جیسے بائیو بیسڈ کیمیکلز اور انزائم، سمارٹ پروٹینز اور فنکشنل فوڈز، پریزیشن بائیو تھراپیٹکس، آب و ہوا تبدیلی کو برداشت کرنے والی زراعت، کاربن کی گرفت اور اس کا استعمال اور مستقبل کی سمندری اور خلائی تحقیق، جو علم کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرے گی۔ افتتاحی ویبینار، جو 14 نومبر 2024 کو منعقد ہوا، نے بائیو ای 3 پالیسی کی نمایاں خصوصیات پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور یہ کہ یہ ملک کی بایو اکانومی کو کس طرح متاثر کرے گی، جبکہ گرین ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
افتتاحی ویبینار کے دوران محکمہ برائے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی سینئر مشیر ڈاکٹر الکا شرما نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور مادی استعمال کے غیر پائیدار انداز جیسے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں بائیو ای پالیسی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ اقدام ان چیلنجوں کا حل کیسے فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے "مولانکور بائیو اینبلرز – بائیو فاؤنڈریز اور بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ" پر تجاویز کے لیے پہلی ڈی بی ٹی . -بی آئی آر اے سی مشترکہ کال کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ مزید براں، ڈاکٹر شرما نے موہالی میں نئے افتتاح شدہ نیشنل ایگری فوڈ اینڈ بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس نے "اسپیس بائیوٹیکنالوجی اور بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ" میں باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے اسرو کے ساتھ ایک حالیہ مفاہمت نامے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے، سکریٹری ڈی بی ٹی نے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کے ذریعے اگلے صنعتی انقلاب کی قیادت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے اہداف پر زور دیا۔ حیاتیات کی صنعت کاری ایک ایسا وژن ہے جہاں بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ موجودہ کیمیکل پر مبنی پیداوار کو تبدیل کر سکتی ہے، نئے شعبے تشکیل دے سکتی ہے اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لیے نئی منڈیاں کھول سکتی ہے۔
اے بی ایل ای کونسل آف پریزیڈنٹ کے صدر ڈاکٹر پی ایم مرلی نے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا تاکہ ہندوستان کو بایو اکانومی میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن میں لایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے پیٹرو کیمیکل پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل سے بائیو بیسڈ مصنوعات کی زیادہ پائیدار ترقی کی طرف مثالی تبدیلی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے میں مصنوعی حیاتیات اور ابال کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
ویبینار نے 500 شرکاء کے متنوع سامعین کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا، جن میں ماہرین تعلیم، صنعت کے ماہرین، اسٹارٹ اپس اور حکومتی نمائندے شامل تھے۔ ڈی بی ٹی اور بی آئی آر اے سی کے عہدیداروں کے زیر انتظام سوال و جواب کے سیشن میں پالیسی کے نفاذ اور ہندوستان میں بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ کے مستقبل کے بارے میں بصیرت کے حصول کے لیے شرکاء کی سرگرم شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔