Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF FIRST FLEET SUPPORT SHIP FOR INDIAN NAVY AT HINDUSTAN SHIPYARD LIMITED, VISAKHAPATNAM
14 NOV 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
‘Keel Laying’ ceremony of first of the five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) was held at Hindustan Shipyard, Limited, Visakhapatnam on 14 Nov 24. The ceremony was presided by Vice Admiral B Siva Kumar, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition in presence of Chairman & Managing Director, HSL and other senior officials from Indian Navy and HSL. Indian Navy had signed a contract with HSL for acquisition of five Fleet Support Ships in Aug 2023. The ships are scheduled to be delivered to Indian Navy, commencing mid 2027.
On induction, the Fleet Support Ships will bolster the ‘Blue Water’ capabilities of the Indian Navy through replenishment of Fleet ships at sea. The ships, with more than 40,000 Tons displacement will carry and deliver fuel, water, ammunition and stores enabling prolonged operations without returning to harbour, thus enhancing the Fleet’s strategic reach and mobility. In secondary role, these ships would be equipped for Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief operations for evacuation of personnel in emergency situations and quick delivery of relief material at site during natural calamities.
With indigenous design and sourcing of majority of the equipment from indigenous manufacturers, this shipbuilding project will boost the Indian Shipbuilding Industry and is in consonance with GoI initiatives of #AatmanirbharBharat, #Makeinindia and #MakefortheWorld.
(2)O69J.jpeg)
(2)KD6D.jpeg)
(1)3R5B.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के पहले बेड़ा समर्थित जहाज का हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम में शिलान्यास
14 NOV 2024 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
पांच फ्लीट सपोर्ट शिप (एफएसएस) में से पहले का ‘कील लेइंग’ समारोह 14 नवंबर 24 को हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड, लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित किया गया। एचएसएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक तथा भारतीय नौसेना एवं एचएसएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में समारोह की अध्यक्षता युद्धपोत उत्पादन और अधिग्रहण के नियंत्रक वाइस एडमिरल बी शिव कुमार ने की। भारतीय नौसेना ने अगस्त 2023 में पांच फ्लीट सपोर्ट शिप के अधिग्रहण के लिए एचएसएल के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। जहाजों को 2027 के मध्य से भारतीय नौसेना को वितरित किया जाना अनुसूचित है।
शामिल होने पर, फ्लीट सपोर्ट शिप समुद्र में बेड़े के जहाजों के वापस शामिल होने के साथ भारतीय नौसेना की 'ब्लू वाटर' क्षमता को बढ़ाएंगे। 40,000 टन से अधिक की क्षमता वाले जहाज ईंधन, पानी, गोला-बारूद और भंडार ले जाने और वितरण का काम करेंगे, जिससे बंदरगाह पर वापस आए बिना लंबे समय तक संचालन संभव हो सकेगा, जिससे बेड़े की रणनीतिक पहुंच और विचलन में बढ़ोतरी होगी। द्वितीयक तौर पर, ये जहाज आपातकालीन परिस्थिति में कर्मियों को निकालने और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान साइट पर राहत सामग्री की त्वरित वितरण के लिए मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत कार्यों से सुसज्जित होंगे।
स्वदेशी डिजाइन और स्वदेशी निर्माताओं से अधिकांश उपकरणों की सोर्सिंग के साथ, यह जहाज निर्माण परियोजना भारतीय जहाज निर्माण उद्योग को बढ़ावा देगी और यह भारत सरकार की #AatmanirbharBharat, #Makeinindia और #MakefortheWorld की पहल के अनुरूप है।
(2)O69J.jpeg)
(2)KD6D.jpeg)
(1)3R5B.jpeg)