उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने जिला एवं राज्य उपभोक्ता आयोगों में रिक्तियों की समीक्षा की
उपभोक्ता आयोगों में रिक्त पदों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर भरा जाए: सचिव, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग
15 NOV 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने देश भर में जिला और राज्य उपभोक्ता आयोगों में रिक्तियों की वर्तमान स्थिति पर समीक्षा बैठक का आयोजन किया। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित इस बैठक में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के संबंधित विभागों के प्रधान सचिवों, निदेशकों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
डीओसीए सचिव ने कहा कि यह आवश्यक है कि रिक्त पदों को जल्द से जल्द भरा जाए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि उपभोक्ता विवादों/मामलों को शीघ्र और कुशलता से निपटाया जा सके। उन्होंने देश भर में उपभोक्ता आयोगों में रिक्त पदों को भरने के लिए योग्य उम्मीदवारों की नियुक्ति में तेजी लाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। यह कार्रवाई सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का अनुसरण करती है, जिसके अंतर्गत यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि उपभोक्ता शिकायतों का तेजी से और प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान किया जाए। सचिव ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों से इन पदों को भरने को प्राथमिकता देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उपभोक्ता आयोगों का प्रभावी कामकाज उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की रक्षा और सेवा मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
बैठक में देश भर में रिक्तियों के आंकड़ों का गहन विश्लेषण किया गया। अक्टूबर 2024 तक, जिला और राज्य उपभोक्ता आयोगों में अध्यक्ष और सदस्य के पदों पर महत्वपूर्ण रिक्तियां बनी हुई हैं। राज्य आयोगों में अध्यक्ष के कुल 18 पद और सदस्यों के 56 पद रिक्त हैं। इसी तरह, देश भर के जिला आयोगों में अध्यक्ष के 162 पद और सदस्यों के 427 पद रिक्त हैं। यह भी देखा गया कि सभी के सर्वोत्तम प्रयासों के बावजूद उपभोक्ता आयोगों में रिक्तियों में पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। सचिव (सीए) ने उपभोक्ता आयोगों में इन बढ़ती रिक्तियों के प्रति चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से तेजी से कार्य करने और इस चुनौती का समाधान करने का आग्रह किया।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के सक्षम प्रावधानों का संदर्भ देते हुए और वर्तमान परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उन्होंने अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 32 के प्रावधानों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जो आवश्यकता पड़ने पर किसी अन्य जिला आयोग को अतिरिक्त प्रभार सौंपने की अनुमति देता है, ताकि जिला उपभोक्ता आयोग कार्यात्मक बने रहें।
बैठक में इस विषय पर राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ सार्थक वार्तालाप भी हुआ। बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर आम सहमति बनी कि सुनवाई में देरी से बचने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए रिक्तियों को भरना आवश्यक है, जो उपभोक्ता न्याय को प्रभावित करते हैं। मंत्रालय उपभोक्ता आयोगों में रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए एक कुशल, उद्देश्यपूर्ण और पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह पहल उपभोक्ता निवारण तंत्र को मजबूत बनाने के प्रति मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में दक्षता को बढ़ाना है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India reviews vacancies in District and State Consumer Commissions
Fill vacancies in Consumer Commissions on priority: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI
15 NOV 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, convened a review meeting on the current status of vacancies within District and State Consumer Commissions across the country. The meeting, held under the chairmanship of the Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, Smt. Nidhi Khare, was attended by Principal Secretaries, Directors, and senior officials of the concerned Departments of States/UTs.
The Secretary, DoCA said that it is imperative that vacancies are filled up at the earliest possible to ensure that consumer disputes / cases are handled promptly and efficiently. She emphasized on the need to expedite the appointment of qualified candidates to fill vacant positions in Consumer Commissions nationwide. This call to action follows the government’s commitment to ensuring that consumer grievances are addressed swiftly and effectively. The Secretary urged all States / UTs representatives to prioritize filling these roles, noting that the effective functioning of Consumer Commissions is vital for protecting consumer rights and upholding service standards.
The meeting facilitated an in-depth analysis of vacancy data across the country. As of October 2024, significant vacancies remain in the positions of President and Member within both District and State Consumer Commissions. A total of 18 posts of President and 56 posts of members are lying vacant in the State Commissions. Similarly, 162 posts of President and 427 posts of Members are lying vacant in the District Commissions across the country. It was also noticed that the vacancies in consumer commissions have increased sizably as compared to previous years despite the best efforts by all. Secretary (CA) expressed her deep concern about these rising vacancies in the consumer commissions and urged the States/UTs to act swiftly and address this challenge.
While making reference to the enabling provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and also keeping in view the prevailing circumstances, she invited attention to the provisions of Section 32 of the Act, 2019, which allows additional charge to be assigned to another District Commission, if needed, so that the district consumer commissions remain functional.
The meeting resulted in a fruitful dialogue with States / UTs on the subject. There was a consensus that filling of vacancies is essential to avoid delays in hearings and reduce the case backlog, which impact consumer justice. The Ministry is committed to work closely with all stakeholders on ensuring an efficient, objective, and transparent process for filling vacancies in consumer commissions. This initiative underscores the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening the consumer redressal mechanism, aiming to enhance efficiency across the country.