Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Energy today has become spinal cord for economic growth and development: Petroleum Minister Hardeep Puri
Government Implements Sweeping Reforms to Enhance Ease of Doing Business in Energy Sector: Minister Hardeep Puri
Government reduced “No-Go” areas in by almost 99%, opening up vast new areas for exploration: Shri Puri
India Set to Increase Sedimentary Basin Exploration to 16% by 2025, Aims for 1 Million Sq. Km by 2030: Shri Puri
15 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
“Energy today has become the spinal cord for economic growth and development,” said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, during the inaugural ceremony of GEO India 2024, India’s premier South Asian Geosciences Conference and Exhibition in Greater Noida today. In his keynote address, Shri Puri highlighted the critical importance of energy in driving economic progress, especially in a country like India, where the demand for energy is increasing rapidly in line with its growing economy.
The Minister expressed his delight at being part of the event, which brings together leading experts from the Exploration and Production (E&P) sector both from India and abroad. GEO India 2024, organized by the Association of Petroleum Geologists, India, is the sixth edition of the conference and exhibition, with the theme “Exploring New Dimensions of Energy Dynamics.”
With India’s fuel demand growing at three times the global average, Shri Puri highlighted that 67 million people visit petrol pumps every day in India. This surging demand is expected to drive 25% of the global increase in energy consumption over the next two decades. “Balancing the trilemma of availability, affordability, and sustainability is not only a priority but a commitment that we are meeting head-on with a focus on exploration, production, and energy security,” he said.
India’s energy landscape is rapidly evolving, with the country boasting 651.8 million metric tons of recoverable crude oil reserves and 1,138.6 billion cubic meters of recoverable natural gas reserves within its sedimentary basins. Despite these abundant resources, a significant portion of India’s exploration potential remains untapped. Shri Puri pointed out that when the current government took office in 2014, only 6% of India’s sedimentary basins had been explored. Today, this figure has risen to 10%, and with further exploration activity under the Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) rounds, this is set to increase to 16% by 2025. By 2030, the government aims to expand the nation’s exploration acreage to 1 million square kilometers, further bolstering India’s energy security.
The Minister also outlined several significant reforms implemented under the current government to stimulate growth in India’s energy sector. Key reforms include simplifying the approval process for exploration and production activities, reducing 37 approval processes to just 18, of which nine are now available for self-certification. Additionally, the introduction of the Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Amendment Bill in 2024 ensures policy stability for oil and gas producers, allows for international arbitration, and extends lease periods. Furthermore, the government has reduced “No-Go” areas in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) by almost 99%, opening up vast new areas for exploration.
Shri Puri also highlighted the shift from the previous regime’s Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs) to the new Revenue Sharing Contracts (RSCs), which provide greater clarity and predictability for investors. He emphasized the establishment of a Joint Working Group (JWG) comprising stakeholders from private E&P companies, National Oil Companies, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), and the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) to address industry concerns and improve the ease of doing business.
Another key area of focus has been improving access to data concerning India’s sedimentary basins. The government has made significant strides in facilitating data availability through initiatives like the National Seismic Programme (NSP) for onshore areas, EEZ surveys for offshore areas, and the opening up of previously unexplored regions such as the Andaman Basin. Shri Puri noted that the government is also making data more accessible to international companies by setting up a new data centre at the University of Houston, enabling foreign firms to view critical geological data with ease.
The recent Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) bidding round IX marked a historic milestone, with 136,596 square kilometers of exploration area offered in 28 blocks across 8 sedimentary basins. Notably, 38% of the area offered in this round had previously been classified as “No-Go” areas. The round saw a strong response, with a total of 60 bids received for the 28 blocks, reflecting heightened interest from both Indian and foreign companies. The average number of bids per block increased to 2.4, compared to just 1.3 per block in the previous round.
Looking ahead, Shri Puri expressed optimism about India’s energy future, particularly in the field of green hydrogen. With projects focused on hydrogen blending in natural gas pipelines, the localization of electrolyser technologies, and the promotion of bio-pathways for green hydrogen production, India is positioning itself as a future global leader in green hydrogen production and exports. The Minister emphasized that green hydrogen is seen as the fuel of the future, and India is committed to becoming a global hub for its production.
GEO India 2024, is expected to draw around 2,000 participants and feature over 20 conference sessions, 4 plenary discussions, 200+ technical papers, and 50+ exhibition booths. “I have great faith in the innovative minds of geoscientists to lead an energy revolution in India, ensuring energy security for every citizen and meeting future challenges,” Shri Puri said.
Shri Puri encouraged the participants of GEO India 2024 to continue fostering innovation, embracing sustainability, and collaborating to address the challenges of the future.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
توانائی آج اقتصادی نشونما اور ترقی کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی بن گئی ہے: وزیر پیٹرولیم ہردیپ پوری
حکومت نے توانائی کے شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر اصلاحات نافذ کیے ہیں: وزیر ہردیپ پوری
حکومت نے تقریباً 99 فیصد تک ”نو گو“ علاقوں کو کم کیا، جس سے دریافت کے لیے وسیع نئے علاقے کھل گئے: جناب پوری
ہندوستان 2025 تک تلچھٹی طاس کو 16 فیصد تک بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے، 2030 تک ایک ملین مربع کلومیٹر کا ہدف: جناب پوری
15 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج گریٹر نوئیڈا میں ہندوستان کی پریمیئر ساؤتھ ایشین جیو سائنسز کانفرنس اور نمائش جی ای او انڈیا 2024 کی افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران کہا، ”توانائی آج اقتصادی نشونما اور ترقی کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی بن گئی ہے۔“ اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، جناب پوری نے اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں توانائی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، خاص طور پر ہندوستان جیسے ملک میں، جہاں توانائی کی مانگ اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کے مطابق تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس تقریب کا حصہ بننے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا، جس میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ پروڈکشن (ای اینڈ پی) سیکٹر کے سرکردہ ماہرین جمع ہو رہے ہیں۔ جی ای او انڈیا 2024، ایسوسی ایشن آف پیٹرولیم جیولوجسٹ، انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام، کانفرنس اور نمائش کا چھٹا ایڈیشن ہے، جس کا موضوع ہے ”توانائی کی تحریک کی نئی جہتیں تلاش کرنا“۔
ہندوستان کی ایندھن کی طلب عالمی اوسط سے تین گنا بڑھنے کے ساتھ جناب پوری نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان میں روزانہ 67 ملین لوگ پٹرول پمپوں پر جاتے ہیں۔ اس بڑھتی ہوئی طلب سے اگلی دو دہائیوں میں توانائی کی کھپت میں عالمی سطح پر 25 فیصد اضافے کی توقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دستیابی، استطاعت اور پائیداری کے مابین توازن رکھنا نہ صرف ایک ترجیح ہے بلکہ یہ عزم ہے کہ ہم تلاش، پیداوار اور توانائی کی سلامتی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھیں۔
ہندوستان کا توانائی کا منظر نامہ تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، ملک میں 651.8 ملین میٹرک ٹن قابل بازیافت خام تیل کے ذخائر اور 1,138.6 بلین کیوبک میٹر قابل بازیافت قدرتی گیس کے ذخائر اس کے تلچھٹی طاسوں کے اندر موجود ہے۔ ان وافر وسائل کے باوجود، ہندوستان کی تلاش کی صلاحیت کا ایک اہم حصہ ابھی تک استعمال نہیں کیا گیا۔ جناب پوری نے نشاندہی کی کہ جب موجودہ حکومت نے 2014 میں اقتدار سنبھالا تھا ہندوستان کے صرف 6 فیصد تلچھٹی طاسوں کی تلاش کی گئی تھی۔ آج یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 10 فیصد ہو گئی ہے، اور اوپن ایکریج لائسنسنگ پالیسی (او اے ایل پی) کے تحت مزید تلاشی کی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ یہ 2025 تک بڑھ کر 16 فیصد ہو جائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے موجودہ حکومت کے تحت نافذ کئی اہم اصلاحات کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا۔ کلیدی اصلاحات میں ایکسپلوریشن اور پروڈکشن کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے منظوری کے عمل کو آسان بنانا، منظوری کے 37 عمل کو کم کر کے صرف 18 کرنا شامل ہے، جن میں سے نو اب سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2024 میں آئل فیلڈ (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ترمیمی بل کا تعارف تیل اور گیس پیدا کرنے والوں کے لیے پالیسی کے استحکام کو یقینی بناتا ہے، بین الاقوامی ثالثی کی اجازت دیتا ہے، اور لیز کی مدت میں توسیع کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ای ای زیڈ) میں ”نو-گو“ علاقوں کو تقریباً 99 فیصد تک کم کر دیا ہے، جس سے تلاش کے لیے وسیع نئے شعبے کھل گئے ہیں۔
جناب پوری نے پچھلی حکومت کے پروڈکشن شیئرنگ کنٹریکٹس (پی ایس سی) سے نئے ریونیو شیئرنگ کنٹریکٹ (آر ایس سی) میں تبدیلی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے زیادہ وضاحت اور پیشن گوئی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کے قیام پر زور دیا جس میں پرائیویٹ ای اینڈ پی کمپنیوں، نیشنل آئل کمپنیوں، وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ہائیڈرو کاربن (ڈی جی ایچ) کے اسٹیک ہولڈر شامل ہوں تاکہ صنعت کے خدشات کو دور کیا جا سکے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر کیا جا سکے۔
توجہ کا ایک اور اہم شعبہ ہندوستان کے تلچھٹی طاسوں سے متعلق ڈیٹا تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا رہا ہے۔ حکومت نے ساحلی علاقوں کے لیے نیشنل سیسمک پروگرام (این ایس پی) جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ڈیٹا کی دستیابی کو آسان بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے، آف شور علاقوں کے لیے ای ای زیڈ سروے، اور انڈمان بیسن جیسے پہلے سے غیر دریافت شدہ علاقوں کو کھولنا ہے۔ جناب پوری نے کہا کہ حکومت ہیوسٹن یونیورسٹی میں ایک نیا ڈیٹا سینٹر قائم کرکے بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں کے لیے ڈیٹا کو مزید قابل رسائی بنا رہی ہے، جس سے غیر ملکی فرموں کو اہم جیولوجیکل ڈیٹا آسانی سے دیکھنے کے قابل بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
حالیہ اوپن ایکریج لائسنسنگ پالیسی (او اے ایل پی) کی بولی کے راؤنڈ IX نے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کو نشان زد کیا، جس میں 8 سیڈیمینٹری بیسن کے 28 بلاک میں 136,596 مربع کلومیٹر تلاش کا علاقہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اس راؤنڈ میں پیش کردہ 38 فیصد علاقے کو پہلے ”نو-گو“ علاقوں کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا تھا۔ راؤنڈ میں زبردست ردعمل دیکھنے میں آیا، جس میں 28 بلاکس کے لیے کل 60 بولیاں موصول ہوئیں، جو ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی دونوں کمپنیوں کی جانب سے بڑھی ہوئی دلچسپی کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ فی بلاک بولی کی اوسط تعداد بڑھ کر 2.4 ہوگئی، جبکہ پچھلے راؤنڈ میں فی بلاک صرف 1.3 تھی۔
جی ای او انڈیا 2024 میں تقریباً 2,000 شرکا کے شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے اور اس میں 20 کانفرنس سیشن، 4 مکمل مباحثے، 200 سے زیادہ ٹیکنیکل پیپر، اور 50 سے زیادہ نمائشی بوتھ شامل ہوں گے۔ جناب پوری نے کہا، ”مجھے ہندوستان میں توانائی کے انقلاب کی قیادت کرنے، ہر شہری کے لیے توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے جیو سائنسدانوں کے اختراعی ذہنوں پر بہت اعتماد ہے۔“
جناب پوری نے جی ای او انڈیا 2024 کے شرکا کی اس بات کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اختراع کو فروغ دیتے رہیں، پائیداری کو اپناتے رہیں اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون کرتے رہیں۔