Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Energy today has become spinal cord for economic growth and development: Petroleum Minister Hardeep Puri
Government Implements Sweeping Reforms to Enhance Ease of Doing Business in Energy Sector: Minister Hardeep Puri
Government reduced “No-Go” areas in by almost 99%, opening up vast new areas for exploration: Shri Puri
India Set to Increase Sedimentary Basin Exploration to 16% by 2025, Aims for 1 Million Sq. Km by 2030: Shri Puri
15 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
“Energy today has become the spinal cord for economic growth and development,” said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, during the inaugural ceremony of GEO India 2024, India’s premier South Asian Geosciences Conference and Exhibition in Greater Noida today. In his keynote address, Shri Puri highlighted the critical importance of energy in driving economic progress, especially in a country like India, where the demand for energy is increasing rapidly in line with its growing economy.
The Minister expressed his delight at being part of the event, which brings together leading experts from the Exploration and Production (E&P) sector both from India and abroad. GEO India 2024, organized by the Association of Petroleum Geologists, India, is the sixth edition of the conference and exhibition, with the theme “Exploring New Dimensions of Energy Dynamics.”
With India’s fuel demand growing at three times the global average, Shri Puri highlighted that 67 million people visit petrol pumps every day in India. This surging demand is expected to drive 25% of the global increase in energy consumption over the next two decades. “Balancing the trilemma of availability, affordability, and sustainability is not only a priority but a commitment that we are meeting head-on with a focus on exploration, production, and energy security,” he said.
India’s energy landscape is rapidly evolving, with the country boasting 651.8 million metric tons of recoverable crude oil reserves and 1,138.6 billion cubic meters of recoverable natural gas reserves within its sedimentary basins. Despite these abundant resources, a significant portion of India’s exploration potential remains untapped. Shri Puri pointed out that when the current government took office in 2014, only 6% of India’s sedimentary basins had been explored. Today, this figure has risen to 10%, and with further exploration activity under the Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) rounds, this is set to increase to 16% by 2025. By 2030, the government aims to expand the nation’s exploration acreage to 1 million square kilometers, further bolstering India’s energy security.
The Minister also outlined several significant reforms implemented under the current government to stimulate growth in India’s energy sector. Key reforms include simplifying the approval process for exploration and production activities, reducing 37 approval processes to just 18, of which nine are now available for self-certification. Additionally, the introduction of the Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Amendment Bill in 2024 ensures policy stability for oil and gas producers, allows for international arbitration, and extends lease periods. Furthermore, the government has reduced “No-Go” areas in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) by almost 99%, opening up vast new areas for exploration.
Shri Puri also highlighted the shift from the previous regime’s Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs) to the new Revenue Sharing Contracts (RSCs), which provide greater clarity and predictability for investors. He emphasized the establishment of a Joint Working Group (JWG) comprising stakeholders from private E&P companies, National Oil Companies, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), and the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) to address industry concerns and improve the ease of doing business.
Another key area of focus has been improving access to data concerning India’s sedimentary basins. The government has made significant strides in facilitating data availability through initiatives like the National Seismic Programme (NSP) for onshore areas, EEZ surveys for offshore areas, and the opening up of previously unexplored regions such as the Andaman Basin. Shri Puri noted that the government is also making data more accessible to international companies by setting up a new data centre at the University of Houston, enabling foreign firms to view critical geological data with ease.
The recent Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) bidding round IX marked a historic milestone, with 136,596 square kilometers of exploration area offered in 28 blocks across 8 sedimentary basins. Notably, 38% of the area offered in this round had previously been classified as “No-Go” areas. The round saw a strong response, with a total of 60 bids received for the 28 blocks, reflecting heightened interest from both Indian and foreign companies. The average number of bids per block increased to 2.4, compared to just 1.3 per block in the previous round.
Looking ahead, Shri Puri expressed optimism about India’s energy future, particularly in the field of green hydrogen. With projects focused on hydrogen blending in natural gas pipelines, the localization of electrolyser technologies, and the promotion of bio-pathways for green hydrogen production, India is positioning itself as a future global leader in green hydrogen production and exports. The Minister emphasized that green hydrogen is seen as the fuel of the future, and India is committed to becoming a global hub for its production.
GEO India 2024, is expected to draw around 2,000 participants and feature over 20 conference sessions, 4 plenary discussions, 200+ technical papers, and 50+ exhibition booths. “I have great faith in the innovative minds of geoscientists to lead an energy revolution in India, ensuring energy security for every citizen and meeting future challenges,” Shri Puri said.
Shri Puri encouraged the participants of GEO India 2024 to continue fostering innovation, embracing sustainability, and collaborating to address the challenges of the future.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा आज आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास के लिए आधार स्तम्भ बन गई है: पेट्रोलियम मंत्री हरदीप पुरी
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि सरकार ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने में आसानी बढ़ाने के लिए व्यापक सुधार लागू किए
सरकार ने वर्जित क्षेत्रों (नो-गो) को लगभग 99% तक कम कर दिया है, जिससे अन्वेषण के लिए नए व्यापक क्षेत्र खुल गए हैं: श्री पुरी
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत 2025 तक तलछटी बेसिन अन्वेषण को 16 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है, 2030 तक 1 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर का लक्ष्य
15 NOV 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज ग्रेटर नोएडा में भारत के प्रमुख ‘दक्षिण एशियाई भूविज्ञान सम्मेलन एवं प्रदर्शनी जियो इंडिया 2024’ के उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान कहा, "ऊर्जा आज आर्थिक वृद्धि एवं विकास का आधार स्तम्भ बन गई है।" श्री पुरी ने आर्थिक प्रगति को गति देने में ऊर्जा के महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत जैसे विशाल देश में, बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था के अनुरूप ऊर्जा की मांग तेजी से बढ़ रही है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस आयोजन का हिस्सा बनने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की, जिसमें भारत और विदेश से अन्वेषण और उत्पादन (ईएंडपी) क्षेत्र के अग्रणी विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आ रहे हैं। एसोसिएशन ऑफ पेट्रोलियम जियोलॉजिस्ट्स, इंडिया द्वारा आयोजित जीईओ इंडिया 2024, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी का छठा आयोजन है और इसका विषय ऊर्जा गतिशीलता के नए आयामों की खोजहै।
भारत में ईंधन की मांग वैश्विक औसत से तीन गुना बढ़ोतरी के मद्देनजर, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत में प्रतिदिन 67 मिलियन लोग पेट्रोल पंपों पर जाते हैं। इस बढ़ती मांग से अगले दो दशकों में ऊर्जा की खपत में वैश्विक स्तर पर 25 प्रतिशत वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है। उन्होंने कहा, "उपलब्धता, सामर्थ्य और स्थिरता के संतुलन को बनाए रखना न केवल प्राथमिकता है, बल्कि एक प्रतिबद्धता भी है जिसे हम अन्वेषण, उत्पादन और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर पूरा कर रहे हैं।"
भारत का ऊर्जा क्षेत्र तेजी से विकसित हो रहा है, देश के तलछटी बेसिनों में 651.8 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन कच्चे तेल के भंडार और 1,138.6 बिलियन क्यूबिक प्राकृतिक गैस के भंडार हैं, जिनका अभी तक अन्वेषण नहीं किया गया है। इन प्रचुर संसाधनों के बावजूद, भारत अपनी अन्वेषण क्षमता का पूर्ण रुप से दोहन नहीं कर पाया है। श्री पुरी ने बताया कि जब 2014 में वर्तमान सरकार सत्ता में आई, तब भारत के केवल 6 प्रतिशत तलछटी बेसिनों का ही अन्वेषण किया गया था। आज, यह आँकड़ा बढ़कर 10 प्रतिशत हो गया है, और खुला रकबा लाइसेंसिंग नीति (ओएएलपी) दौर के तहत आगे की अन्वेषण गतिविधि के साथ, यह 2025 तक बढ़कर 16 प्रतिशत हो जाएगा। वर्ष 2030 तक, सरकार का लक्ष्य देश के अन्वेषण क्षेत्र को 1 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर तक विस्तारित करना है, जिससे भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्तमान सरकार के कई महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों का भी जिक्र किया। इन प्रमुख सुधारों में अन्वेषण और उत्पादन गतिविधियों के लिए अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना, 37 अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं को घटाकर केवल 18 करना शामिल है, जिनमें से नौ अब स्व-प्रमाणन के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 2024 में तेल क्षेत्र (विनियमन और विकास) संशोधन विधेयक की शुरूआत तेल और गैस उत्पादकों के लिए नीति स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करती है, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता की अनुमति देती है, और पट्टे की अवधि बढ़ाती है। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में वर्जित क्षेत्रो (नो-गो) को लगभग 99 प्रतिशत तक कम कर दिया है, जिससे अन्वेषण के लिए विशाल नए क्षेत्र खुल गए हैं।
श्री पुरी ने पिछली व्यवस्था के उत्पादन साझाकरण अनुबंधों (पीएससी) से नए राजस्व साझाकरण अनुबंधों (आरएससी) में बदलाव पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो निवेशकों के लिए अधिक स्पष्टता और पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने उद्योग की चिंताओं को दूर करने और व्यापार करने में आसानी में सुधार करने के लिए निजी ईएंडपी कंपनियों, राष्ट्रीय तेल कंपनियों, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी) और हाइड्रोकार्बन महानिदेशालय (डीजीएच) के हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) के गठन पर भी जोर दिया।
भारत के तलछटी बेसिनों से संबंधित डेटा तक पहुंच में सुधार करने पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। सरकार ने तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय कार्यक्रम (एनएसपी), अपतटीय क्षेत्रों के लिए ईईजेड सर्वेक्षण और अंडमान बेसिन जैसे बिना पहुंच एवं अन्वेषण क्षेत्रों को खोलने जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से डेटा उपलब्धता को सुविधाजनक बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि सरकार ह्यूस्टन विश्वविद्यालय में एक नया डेटा सेंटर स्थापित कर अंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों के लिए डेटा को और अधिक सुलभ बना रही है, जिससे विदेशी फर्म महत्वपूर्ण भूवैज्ञानिक डेटा के बारे में आसानी से जानकारी हासिल कर सकेंगी।
ओएएलपी की हाल ही में नौवें दौर की बोली प्रक्रिया ने एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। जिसमें 8 तलछटी घाटियों में 28 ब्लॉकों में 136,596 वर्ग किलोमीटर अन्वेषण क्षेत्र की पेशकश की गई। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, इस दौर में पेश किए गए 38 प्रतिशत क्षेत्र को पहले वर्जित क्षेत्रों (नो-गो) के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया था। इस दौर में 28 ब्लॉकों के लिए कुल 60 बोलियाँ प्राप्त हुईं, जो भारतीय और विदेशी दोनों कंपनियों की बढ़ी हुई रुचि को दर्शाता है। पिछले दौर में प्रति ब्लॉक बोलियों की औसत संख्या केवल 1.3 प्रति ब्लॉक की तुलना में अब बढ़कर 2.4 हो गई है।
श्री पुरी ने भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से हरित हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में भविष्य में प्रगति होने की आशा व्यक्त की। प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइनों में हाइड्रोजन मिश्रण, इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्थानीयकरण और हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए जैव-मार्गों को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित परियोजनाओं के साथ, भारत भविष्य में हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और निर्यात में विश्व स्तर पर खुद को अग्रणी देश के रुप में स्थापित कर रहा है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हरित हाइड्रोजन को भविष्य के ईंधन के रूप में देखा जाता है, और भारत इसके उत्पादन के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
जीईओ इंडिया 2024 में लगभग 2,000 प्रतिभागियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है और इसमें 20 से अधिक सम्मेलन सत्र, 4 पूर्ण चर्चाएँ, 200 से अधिक तकनीकी शोधपत्र और 50 से अधिक प्रदर्शनी सत्र होंगे। श्री पुरी ने कहा, "मुझे भू-वैज्ञानिकों के नवोन्मेषी विचारों पर पूरा भरोसा है कि वे भारत में ऊर्जा क्रांति का नेतृत्व करेंगे, हर नागरिक के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेंगे और भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करेंगे।"
श्री पुरी ने जीईओ इंडिया 2024 के प्रतिभागियों को नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, स्थिरता को अपनाने और भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सहयोग करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया।