Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveils a grand statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda in New Delhi on the occasion of his 150th birth anniversary
Birsa Munda firmly launched movement against religious conversion at a young age
The countrymen will always be grateful to Bhagwan Birsa Munda for the freedom struggle and the anti-conversion movement
Water, forest and land are integral elements of tribal ecosystem, Birsa Munda revived this concept
From the jail in Ranchi to the Queen of England, national hero Birsa Munda had become the voice of the countrymen
The tribals participated enthusiastically in the freedom struggle against the British across the country, but unfortunately these great heroes were forgotten after independence
PM Modi announced to celebrate Bhagwan Birsa Munda's birth anniversary as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ and decided to build 20 museums across the country in honor of tribal heroes
Bhagwan Birsa Munda wrote such a saga with his works that the people of the country will always bow before him
The previous government had a budget of only ₹ 28,000 crore for the development of tribals, whereas the Modi government, has made a provision of ₹1,33,000 crore for the development of tribals in the budget for the year 2024–25
Along with being the protector of the original culture for the tribals, Birsa Munda Ji displayed through his deeds what life should be like, for whom it should be and to what goal it should be dedicated
On this occasion, the Modi government also decided to change the name of Sarai Kale Khan Chowk to 'Bhagwan Birsa Munda Chowk'
15 NOV 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today unveiled a grand statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda at Baansera Park in New Delhi on the occasion of his 150th birth anniversary year. The event was attended by Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Union Minister of State Shri Harsh Malhotra, and several other dignitaries.
In his address during the program, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced that the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda (November 15) would be celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas (Tribal Pride Day). He stated that it was on this very day that Bhagwan Birsa Munda was born in a small village in Jharkhand. Shri Shah said that in commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary of Birsa Munda, the coming year, till 15 November 2025, will be celebrated as Adivasi Gaurav Varsh. He said that on the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the Modi government has also decided to change the name of Sarai Kale Khan Chowk to 'Bhagwan Birsa Munda Chowk'.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda not only became the savior of his original tribal culture, but in his short life of 25 years, he explained to many people of the country through his deeds how to lead one’s life and what should be the aim and goal in our lives. He said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda has definitely been one of the great heroes of freedom struggle. He said that born in the year 1875, Bhagwan Birsa Munda at a very young age, raised his voice against religious conversion during his secondary education. Shri Shah said that when the whole of India and two-thirds of the world was ruled by the British, at that time Birsa Munda displayed the courage of standing firmly against religious conversion and later this determination and bravery transformed him into a leader of this country. He added that from the jail in Ranchi to the Queen of England, national hero Birsa Munda ji had become the voice of the countrymen.
Shri Amit Shah said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda revived the concept that water, forest and land are integral elements of tribal ecosystem, livelihood and culture and they are everything for the tribals. He said that Birsa Munda spread various other awareness in the tribal society. He opposed alcohol consumption, the exploitative system of the landlords and the British Raj. Shri Shah said that the entire country will be grateful to Bhagwan Birsa Munda for the social reforms of the tribal society of this country, for the freedom struggle and for the anti-conversion movement.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the life of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, also known as “Dharti Aba” (Father of the Earth), can be seen by dividing it into two parts. The first part is his commitment towards protecting the tribal culture while the second part is his passion to make the supreme sacrifice for the freedom of the motherland and its protection. He added that at the age of just 25, Bhagwan Birsa Munda lit the flame of revolution against the British rule and drew the attention of not only the country but the whole world towards the condition of the tribals and wrote such a saga with his works that even after 150 years, the whole country bows before him today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that tribals participated enthusiastically in the freedom struggle against the British across the country, but unfortunately these great heroes were forgotten after independence. He said that in the year 2015, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to build museums of great tribal heroes in the country at a cost of ₹200 crore so that children can become familiar with the lives of these great heroes. He said that three museums have been built so far. PM Modi has inaugurated Bhagwan Birsa Munda Museum in Ranchi, Shankar Shah and Raghunath Shah Museum in Jabalpur and Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum in Chhindwara. All the remaining museums will be ready by the year 2026.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's government has done a lot of work for tribal pride. He said that for the first time in 75 years after independence, the Modi government has given a tribal the opportunity to become the President of India. He said that Smt. Droupadi Murmu is the daughter of a poor tribal family and today she is adorning the position of the first citizen of the country. Shri Shah said that in the last 10 years, Shri Narendra Modi's government has almost eliminated Naxalism, which was blocking development in tribal areas and misleading the children.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the previous government had a budget of only ₹28,000 crore for the development of tribals, while the Modi government has made a provision of ₹1,33,000 crore for the development of tribals in the budget for the year 2024-25. He said that under the Pradhan Mantri Adarsh ​​Gram Yojana, all the basic facilities have been fully provided in 26,428 tribal villages. He said that ₹ 97 thousand crores were collected under the District Mineral Foundation Scheme, 708 Eklavya Model Residential Schools were built, ₹₹15,000 crore was given under the Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission and 63,000 villages are being developed under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் 150-வது பிறந்த நாளையொட்டி புதுதில்லியில் அவரது பிரமாண்டமான உருவச்சிலையை மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா திறந்து வைத்தார்
15 NOV 2024 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் 150-வது பிறந்த நாளையொட்டி தில்லியில் உள்ள பான்சேரா பூங்காவில் அவரது பிரமாண்டமான உருவச்சிலையை மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால், தில்லி துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா, மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஹர்ஷ் மல்ஹோத்ரா மற்றும் பல பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் பிறந்த நாள் (நவம்பர் 15) பழங்குடியினர் கவுரவ தினமாகக் கொண்டாடப்படும் என்று அறிவித்தார். இந்த நாளில்தான் ஜார்க்கண்டின் ஒரு சிறிய கிராமத்தில் பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா பிறந்தார் என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிர்சா முண்டாவின் 150-வது பிறந்த ஆண்டை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், வரும் ஆண்டு, 2025 நவம்பர் 15 வரை, பழங்குடியினர் கவுரவ ஆண்டாகக் கொண்டாடப்படும் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் 150 வது பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு, சராய் காலே கான் சதுக்கத்தின் பெயரை 'பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா சதுக்கம்' என்று மாற்ற மோடி அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா பழங்குடி கலாச்சாரத்தின் பெருமைகளை மீட்டெடுப்பவராக மாறியது மட்டுமல்லாமல், தனது 25 ஆண்டு கால வாழ்க்கையிலேயே ஒருவர் எவ்வாறு வாழ்க்கையை வழிநடத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் நமது வாழ்க்கையின் இலக்கு என்னவாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் தனது செயல்களின் மூலம் நாட்டில் பலருக்கும் விளக்கினார் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா நிச்சயமாக சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் மகத்தான நாயகர்களில் ஒருவர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். 1875 ஆம் ஆண்டு பிறந்த பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா, தனது இடைநிலைக் கல்வியின் போது மிக இளம் வயதிலேயே மதமாற்றத்திற்கு எதிராக குரல் எழுப்பினார். முழு இந்தியாவும் உலகின் மூன்றில் இரண்டு பகுதியும் ஆங்கிலேயர்களால் ஆளப்பட்டபோது, பிர்சா முண்டா மத மாற்றத்திற்கு எதிராக உறுதியாக நிற்கும் தைரியத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். பின்னர் இந்த உறுதியும் துணிச்சலும் அவரை இந்த நாட்டின் தலைவராக மாற்றியது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். ராஞ்சி சிறையில் இருந்து இங்கிலாந்து ராணி வரை, தேசிய நாயகர் பிர்சா முண்டா நாட்டு மக்களின் குரலாக மாறியிருக்கிறார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நீர், காடு, நிலம் ஆகியவை பழங்குடியினரின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பு, வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கூறுகள் தாம் என்றும், அவை அனைத்தும் பழங்குடியினருக்குத்தான் என்பதை பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா புதுப்பித்தார் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். பிர்சா முண்டா பழங்குடியின சமுதாயத்தில் பல்வேறு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியதோடு மது அருந்துதல், நிலப்பிரபுக்களின் சுரண்டல் முறை மற்றும் பிரிட்டிஷ் ராஜ்ஜியத்தை அவர் எதிர்த்தார். இந்த நாட்டின் பழங்குடி சமூகத்தின் சமூக சீர்திருத்தங்கள், சுதந்திரப் போராட்டம் மற்றும் மதமாற்ற எதிர்ப்பு இயக்கத்திற்காக ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவுக்கு நன்றிக்கடன் பட்டிருக்கும் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
"தர்தி அபா" (பூமியின் தந்தை) என்றும் அழைக்கப்படும் பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் வாழ்க்கையை இரண்டு பகுதிகளாகப் பிரித்துப் பார்க்க முடியும் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். முதல் பகுதி பழங்குடி கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான அவரது அர்ப்பணிப்பு, இரண்டாவது பகுதி தாய்நாட்டின் சுதந்திரம் மற்றும் அதன் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக மிக உயர்ந்த தியாகம் செய்வதற்கான அவரது ஆர்வம். தனது 25வது வயதில் பகவான் பிர்ஸா முண்டா பிரிட்டிஷ் ஆட்சிக்கு எதிராகப் புரட்சித் தீயை மூட்டினார் என்றும், தேசத்தின் கவனத்தை மட்டுமல்ல, உலகம் முழுவதின் கவனத்தையும் பழங்குடி மக்களின் நிலை குறித்து ஈர்த்தார் என்றும், தனது செயல்கள் மூலம் ஒரு சரித்திரத்தை எழுதியிருக்கிறார் என்றும், 150 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகும் கூட இன்று நாடு அவருக்குத் தலைவணங்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் பிரிட்டிஷாருக்கு எதிரான சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் பழங்குடியினர் உற்சாகமாக பங்கேற்றனர், ஆனால் துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக இந்த மாவீரர்கள் சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு மறக்கப்பட்டனர் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 2015 ஆம் ஆண்டில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டில் 200 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் 20 பழங்குடியின மாவீரர்களின் அருங்காட்சியகங்களை உருவாக்க முடிவு செய்தார் என்றும், இதன் மூலம் இந்த மாவீரர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை குழந்தைகள் அறிந்து கொள்ள முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இதுவரை மூன்று அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். ராஞ்சியில் பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா அருங்காட்சியகம், ஜபல்பூரில் சங்கர் ஷா மற்றும் ரகுநாத் ஷா அருங்காட்சியகம், சிந்த்வாராவில் பழங்குடியின சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்கள் அருங்காட்சியகம் ஆகியவற்றை பிரதமர் மோடி திறந்து வைத்தார். மீதமுள்ள அனைத்து அருங்காட்சியகங்களும் 2026-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் தயாராகிவிடும்.
பழங்குடியினரின் பெருமைக்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அரசு ஏராளமான பணிகளை செய்துள்ளது என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். சுதந்திரம் அடைந்த 75 ஆண்டுகளில் முதல் முறையாக மோடி அரசு பழங்குடி இனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஒருவருக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவராகும் வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது. திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு ஒரு ஏழை பழங்குடி குடும்பத்தின் மகள் என்றும், இன்று அவர் நாட்டின் முதல் குடிமகள் என்ற அந்தஸ்தை அலங்கரித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில் வளர்ச்சியைத் தடுக்கும் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளை தவறாக வழிநடத்தும் நக்சலிசத்தை கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அரசு ஏறத்தாழ ஒழித்துவிட்டது என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
பழங்குடியினரின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக எதிர்க்கட்சிகளின் அரசாங்கத்திடம் ரூ .28,000 கோடி மட்டுமே பட்ஜெட் உள்ளது என்றும், மோடி அரசு 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான பட்ஜெட்டில் பழங்குடியினரின் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக ரூ .1,33,000 கோடியை ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். மாவட்ட கனிம அறக்கட்டளை திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளுக்கு ரூ.97 ஆயிரம் கோடிவழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, 708 ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.