Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveils a grand statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda in New Delhi on the occasion of his 150th birth anniversary
Birsa Munda firmly launched movement against religious conversion at a young age
The countrymen will always be grateful to Bhagwan Birsa Munda for the freedom struggle and the anti-conversion movement
Water, forest and land are integral elements of tribal ecosystem, Birsa Munda revived this concept
From the jail in Ranchi to the Queen of England, national hero Birsa Munda had become the voice of the countrymen
The tribals participated enthusiastically in the freedom struggle against the British across the country, but unfortunately these great heroes were forgotten after independence
PM Modi announced to celebrate Bhagwan Birsa Munda's birth anniversary as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ and decided to build 20 museums across the country in honor of tribal heroes
Bhagwan Birsa Munda wrote such a saga with his works that the people of the country will always bow before him
The previous government had a budget of only ₹ 28,000 crore for the development of tribals, whereas the Modi government, has made a provision of ₹1,33,000 crore for the development of tribals in the budget for the year 2024–25
Along with being the protector of the original culture for the tribals, Birsa Munda Ji displayed through his deeds what life should be like, for whom it should be and to what goal it should be dedicated
On this occasion, the Modi government also decided to change the name of Sarai Kale Khan Chowk to 'Bhagwan Birsa Munda Chowk'
15 NOV 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today unveiled a grand statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda at Baansera Park in New Delhi on the occasion of his 150th birth anniversary year. The event was attended by Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Union Minister of State Shri Harsh Malhotra, and several other dignitaries.
In his address during the program, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced that the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda (November 15) would be celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas (Tribal Pride Day). He stated that it was on this very day that Bhagwan Birsa Munda was born in a small village in Jharkhand. Shri Shah said that in commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary of Birsa Munda, the coming year, till 15 November 2025, will be celebrated as Adivasi Gaurav Varsh. He said that on the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the Modi government has also decided to change the name of Sarai Kale Khan Chowk to 'Bhagwan Birsa Munda Chowk'.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda not only became the savior of his original tribal culture, but in his short life of 25 years, he explained to many people of the country through his deeds how to lead one’s life and what should be the aim and goal in our lives. He said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda has definitely been one of the great heroes of freedom struggle. He said that born in the year 1875, Bhagwan Birsa Munda at a very young age, raised his voice against religious conversion during his secondary education. Shri Shah said that when the whole of India and two-thirds of the world was ruled by the British, at that time Birsa Munda displayed the courage of standing firmly against religious conversion and later this determination and bravery transformed him into a leader of this country. He added that from the jail in Ranchi to the Queen of England, national hero Birsa Munda ji had become the voice of the countrymen.
Shri Amit Shah said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda revived the concept that water, forest and land are integral elements of tribal ecosystem, livelihood and culture and they are everything for the tribals. He said that Birsa Munda spread various other awareness in the tribal society. He opposed alcohol consumption, the exploitative system of the landlords and the British Raj. Shri Shah said that the entire country will be grateful to Bhagwan Birsa Munda for the social reforms of the tribal society of this country, for the freedom struggle and for the anti-conversion movement.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the life of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, also known as “Dharti Aba” (Father of the Earth), can be seen by dividing it into two parts. The first part is his commitment towards protecting the tribal culture while the second part is his passion to make the supreme sacrifice for the freedom of the motherland and its protection. He added that at the age of just 25, Bhagwan Birsa Munda lit the flame of revolution against the British rule and drew the attention of not only the country but the whole world towards the condition of the tribals and wrote such a saga with his works that even after 150 years, the whole country bows before him today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that tribals participated enthusiastically in the freedom struggle against the British across the country, but unfortunately these great heroes were forgotten after independence. He said that in the year 2015, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to build museums of great tribal heroes in the country at a cost of ₹200 crore so that children can become familiar with the lives of these great heroes. He said that three museums have been built so far. PM Modi has inaugurated Bhagwan Birsa Munda Museum in Ranchi, Shankar Shah and Raghunath Shah Museum in Jabalpur and Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum in Chhindwara. All the remaining museums will be ready by the year 2026.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's government has done a lot of work for tribal pride. He said that for the first time in 75 years after independence, the Modi government has given a tribal the opportunity to become the President of India. He said that Smt. Droupadi Murmu is the daughter of a poor tribal family and today she is adorning the position of the first citizen of the country. Shri Shah said that in the last 10 years, Shri Narendra Modi's government has almost eliminated Naxalism, which was blocking development in tribal areas and misleading the children.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the previous government had a budget of only ₹28,000 crore for the development of tribals, while the Modi government has made a provision of ₹1,33,000 crore for the development of tribals in the budget for the year 2024-25. He said that under the Pradhan Mantri Adarsh ​​Gram Yojana, all the basic facilities have been fully provided in 26,428 tribal villages. He said that ₹ 97 thousand crores were collected under the District Mineral Foundation Scheme, 708 Eklavya Model Residential Schools were built, ₹₹15,000 crore was given under the Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission and 63,000 villages are being developed under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के 150वें जयंती वर्ष के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्ली में उनकी भव्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
अल्पायु में ही बिरसा मुंडा जी ने दृढ़ता के साथ धर्मांतरण के खिलाफ आंदोलन चलाया
स्वतंत्रता संग्राम एवं धर्मांतरण विरोधी आंदोलन के लिए देशवासी सदैव भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी के आभारी रहेंगे
जल, जंगल और जमीन ही आदिवासियों के लिए सब कुछ है, इस संस्कार को बिरसा मुंडा जी ने पुनर्जीवित किया
राँची की जेल से इंग्लैंड की महारानी तक राष्ट्र नायक बिरसा मुंडा जी बने देशवासियों की आवाज
आदिवासियों ने देश भर में अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में बढ़-चढ़ कर भाग लिया, लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से आजादी के बाद इन महानायकों को भुला दिया गया
मोदी जी ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती को ‘जनजातीय गौरव दिवस’ के रूप में मनाने की घोषणा की और आदिवासी नायकों के सम्मान में देश भर में 20 संग्रहालय बनाने का निर्णय लिया
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा ने अपने कार्यों से ऐसी गाथा लिखी कि सदैव देश की जनता उनके सामने नतमस्तक रहेगी
पहले की सरकार में जनजातियों के विकास के लिए सिर्फ 28,000 करोड़ रुपए का बजट था, जबकि मोदी सरकार ने वर्ष 2024—25 के बजट में आदिवासियों के विकास के लिए 1,33,000 करोड़ रुपए का प्रावधान किया है
आदिवासियों के लिए अपनी मूल संस्कृति के संरक्षक के साथ-साथ बिरसा मुंडा जी ने अपने कर्मों से यह बताया कि जीवन कैसा हो, किसके लिए हो और किस ध्येय के लिए समर्पित हो
मोदी सरकार ने इस अवसर पर सराय काले खां चौक का नाम बदलकर ‘भगवान बिरसा मुंडा चौक’ करने का निर्णय भी लिया
15 NOV 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के 150वें जयंती वर्ष के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्ली के बांसेरा उद्यान में उनकी भव्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय शहरी कार्य एवं आवासन मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, दिल्ली के उप-राज्यपाल श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती को ‘जनजातीय गौरव दिवस’ के रूप में मनाने की घोषणा थी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज ही के दिन झारखंड के एक छोटे से गांव में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा का जन्म हुआ था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 15 नवंबर 2025 तक आगामी एक वर्ष ‘आदिवासी गौरव वर्ष’ के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान बिरसा मुंडा जी की 150वें जयंती वर्ष के अवसर पर मोदी सरकार ने सराय काले खां चौक का नाम बदलकर ‘भगवान बिरसा मुंडा चौक’ करने का निर्णय भी लिया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भगवान बिरसा मुंडा आदिवासियों के लिए अपनी मूल संस्कृति के उद्धारक तो बने ही, साथ ही उन्होंने 25 वर्ष की अल्पायु में देश के अनेक लोगों के लिए अपने कृत्यों के माध्यम से इस बात की व्याख्या की कि जीवन कैसा व किसके लिए होना चाहिए और जीवन का ध्येय क्या होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि निश्चित तौर पर भगवान बिरसा मुंडा आजादी के महानायकों में से एक हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बहुत कम उम्र में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा ने अपनी सेकंडरी शिक्षा के दौरान धर्मांतरण के खिलाफ आवाज उठाई थी। जब पूरे भारत और दो-तिहाई दुनिया पर अंग्रेजों का शासन था, उस समय बालक बिरसा मुंडा ने धर्मांतरण के खिलाफ दृढ़ता से खड़ा होने की वीरता दिखाई और आगे चलकर यह दृढ़ता और वीरता इस देश के एक नायक के रूप में परिवर्तित हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि राँची की जेल से इंग्लैंड की महारानी तक राष्ट्र नायक बिरसा मुंडा जी देशवासियों की आवाज बने थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान बिरसा मुंडा ने जल, जंगल और जमीन के संस्कार को पुनर्जीवित किया और कहा कि आदिवासियों के लिए यही सब कुछ है। बिरसा मुंडा ने समाज में कई प्रकार की जागरूकता लाने का काम किया। उन्होंने मदिरा पान, जमींदारों की शोषण युक्त व्यवस्था और ब्रिटिश राज का विरोध किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सामाजिक सुधार और स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष एवं धर्मांतरण विरोधी आंदोलन के लिए पूरा सदैव देश भगवान बिरसा मुंडा का आभारी रहेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “धरती आबा” के नाम से प्रसिद्ध भगवान बिरसा मुंडा के जीवन को दो हिस्सों में बांटकर देखा जा सकता है। पहला आदिवासी संस्कृति की रक्षा को लेकर उनकी प्रतिबद्धता है जबकि दूसरा मातृभूमि की आजादी और इसकी रक्षा के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने का जज्बा। उन्होंने कहा कि सिर्फ 25 वर्ष की आयु में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा ने अंग्रेजों ​के खिलाफ क्रांति की ज्योति जगाई और आदिवासियों की स्थिति की तरफ न केवल देश बल्कि पूरी दुनिया का ध्यान खींचा। धरती आबाबिरसा मुंडा ने अपने कार्यों से ऐसी गाथा लिखी कि 150 साल बाद भी पूरा देश आज उनके सामने नतमस्तक है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आदिवासियों ने देश भर में अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में बढ़-चढ़ कर भाग लिया, लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से आजादी के बाद इन महानायकों को भुला दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने निर्णय किया कि 200 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से देशभर में आदिवासी महानायकों के संग्रहालय बनाए जाएंगे, जिससे बच्चे इस महान संग्रहालय को देख सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक तीन संग्रहालय बन चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने रांची में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा संग्रहालय, जबलपुर में शंकर शाह और रघुनाथ शाह संग्रहालय तथा छिंदवाड़ा में जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन कर चुके हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2026 तक शेष सभी संग्रहालय भी बनकर तैयार हो जाएंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार ने जनजातीय गौरव के लिए ढेर सारे काम किए हैं। आजादी के बाद के 75 साल में पहली बार किसी आदिवासी को राष्ट्रपति बनने का मौका मोदी सरकार ने दिया है। श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू जी गरीब आदिवासी परिवार की बेटी हैं और आज देश के प्रथम नागरिक का स्थान शोभायमान कर रही हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने बीते 10 साल में आदिवासी क्षेत्र में विकास को रोकने और बच्चों को गुमराह करने वाले नक्सलवाद को लगभग समाप्त कर दिया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले की सरकार में जनजातियों के विकास के लिए सिर्फ 28,000 करोड़ का बजट था, जबकि मोदी सरकार ने वर्ष 2024-25 के बजट में आदिवासियों के विकास के लिए 1,33,000 करोड़ का प्रावधान किया है। प्रधानमंत्री आदर्श ग्राम योजना के तहत 26,428 आदिवासी गांवों में सभी बुनियादी सुविधाएं पूर्ण रूप से उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि डिस्ट्रिक्ट मिनरल फाउंडेशन स्कीम के तहत 97 हजार करोड़ एकत्रित हुए। साथ ही 708 एकलव्य मॉडल रेजिडेंशियल स्कूल बनाए गए, प्रधानमंत्री पीवीटीजी डेवलपमेंट मिशन के तहत 15,000 करोड़ दिए गए और प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान के तहत 63,000 गांवों का विकास किया जा रहा है।