Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveils a grand statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda in New Delhi on the occasion of his 150th birth anniversary
Birsa Munda firmly launched movement against religious conversion at a young age
The countrymen will always be grateful to Bhagwan Birsa Munda for the freedom struggle and the anti-conversion movement
Water, forest and land are integral elements of tribal ecosystem, Birsa Munda revived this concept
From the jail in Ranchi to the Queen of England, national hero Birsa Munda had become the voice of the countrymen
The tribals participated enthusiastically in the freedom struggle against the British across the country, but unfortunately these great heroes were forgotten after independence
PM Modi announced to celebrate Bhagwan Birsa Munda's birth anniversary as 'Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ and decided to build 20 museums across the country in honor of tribal heroes
Bhagwan Birsa Munda wrote such a saga with his works that the people of the country will always bow before him
The previous government had a budget of only ₹ 28,000 crore for the development of tribals, whereas the Modi government, has made a provision of ₹1,33,000 crore for the development of tribals in the budget for the year 2024–25
Along with being the protector of the original culture for the tribals, Birsa Munda Ji displayed through his deeds what life should be like, for whom it should be and to what goal it should be dedicated
On this occasion, the Modi government also decided to change the name of Sarai Kale Khan Chowk to 'Bhagwan Birsa Munda Chowk'
15 NOV 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today unveiled a grand statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda at Baansera Park in New Delhi on the occasion of his 150th birth anniversary year. The event was attended by Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Union Minister of State Shri Harsh Malhotra, and several other dignitaries.
In his address during the program, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced that the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda (November 15) would be celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas (Tribal Pride Day). He stated that it was on this very day that Bhagwan Birsa Munda was born in a small village in Jharkhand. Shri Shah said that in commemoration of the 150th birth anniversary of Birsa Munda, the coming year, till 15 November 2025, will be celebrated as Adivasi Gaurav Varsh. He said that on the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the Modi government has also decided to change the name of Sarai Kale Khan Chowk to 'Bhagwan Birsa Munda Chowk'.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda not only became the savior of his original tribal culture, but in his short life of 25 years, he explained to many people of the country through his deeds how to lead one’s life and what should be the aim and goal in our lives. He said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda has definitely been one of the great heroes of freedom struggle. He said that born in the year 1875, Bhagwan Birsa Munda at a very young age, raised his voice against religious conversion during his secondary education. Shri Shah said that when the whole of India and two-thirds of the world was ruled by the British, at that time Birsa Munda displayed the courage of standing firmly against religious conversion and later this determination and bravery transformed him into a leader of this country. He added that from the jail in Ranchi to the Queen of England, national hero Birsa Munda ji had become the voice of the countrymen.
Shri Amit Shah said that Bhagwan Birsa Munda revived the concept that water, forest and land are integral elements of tribal ecosystem, livelihood and culture and they are everything for the tribals. He said that Birsa Munda spread various other awareness in the tribal society. He opposed alcohol consumption, the exploitative system of the landlords and the British Raj. Shri Shah said that the entire country will be grateful to Bhagwan Birsa Munda for the social reforms of the tribal society of this country, for the freedom struggle and for the anti-conversion movement.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the life of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, also known as “Dharti Aba” (Father of the Earth), can be seen by dividing it into two parts. The first part is his commitment towards protecting the tribal culture while the second part is his passion to make the supreme sacrifice for the freedom of the motherland and its protection. He added that at the age of just 25, Bhagwan Birsa Munda lit the flame of revolution against the British rule and drew the attention of not only the country but the whole world towards the condition of the tribals and wrote such a saga with his works that even after 150 years, the whole country bows before him today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that tribals participated enthusiastically in the freedom struggle against the British across the country, but unfortunately these great heroes were forgotten after independence. He said that in the year 2015, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi decided to build museums of great tribal heroes in the country at a cost of ₹200 crore so that children can become familiar with the lives of these great heroes. He said that three museums have been built so far. PM Modi has inaugurated Bhagwan Birsa Munda Museum in Ranchi, Shankar Shah and Raghunath Shah Museum in Jabalpur and Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum in Chhindwara. All the remaining museums will be ready by the year 2026.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's government has done a lot of work for tribal pride. He said that for the first time in 75 years after independence, the Modi government has given a tribal the opportunity to become the President of India. He said that Smt. Droupadi Murmu is the daughter of a poor tribal family and today she is adorning the position of the first citizen of the country. Shri Shah said that in the last 10 years, Shri Narendra Modi's government has almost eliminated Naxalism, which was blocking development in tribal areas and misleading the children.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the previous government had a budget of only ₹28,000 crore for the development of tribals, while the Modi government has made a provision of ₹1,33,000 crore for the development of tribals in the budget for the year 2024-25. He said that under the Pradhan Mantri Adarsh ​​Gram Yojana, all the basic facilities have been fully provided in 26,428 tribal villages. He said that ₹ 97 thousand crores were collected under the District Mineral Foundation Scheme, 708 Eklavya Model Residential Schools were built, ₹₹15,000 crore was given under the Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission and 63,000 villages are being developed under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক জন্ম জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত তেওঁৰ ভব্য প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰে
কম বয়সতে বীৰছা মুণ্ডা জীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে ধৰ্মান্তৰকৰণৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আন্দোলন কৰিছিল
স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰাম আৰু ধৰ্মান্তৰকৰণ বিৰোধী আন্দোলনৰ বাবে দেশবাসী সদায় ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডা জীৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞ হৈ থাকিব
পানী, বনাঞ্চল আৰু ভূমিয়েই জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ বাবে সকলো, এই মূল্যবোধ বীৰছা মুণ্ডা জীয়ে পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰিলে
ৰাঁচীৰ জে’লৰ পৰা ইংলেণ্ডৰ মহাৰাণীলৈকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নায়ক বীৰছা মুণ্ডা জী হৈ পৰিছিল দেশবাসীৰ কণ্ঠস্বৰ
জনজাতীয় লোকসকলে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ইংৰাজৰ বিৰুদ্ধে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত উৎসাহেৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, কিন্তু দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনকভাৱে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত এই মহান বীৰসকলক পাহৰাই দিয়া হৈছিল
মোদী জীয়ে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ জয়ন্তী ‘জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস’ হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে আৰু জনজাতীয় বীৰসকলৰ সন্মানত দেশজুৰি ২০টা সংগ্ৰহালয় নিৰ্মাণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে
15 NOV 2024 3:38PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী বৰ্ষ উপলক্ষে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ বানছেৰা উদ্যানত তেওঁৰ ভব্য প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ লাল, দিল্লীৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰ ছাক্সেনা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰ্ষ মালহোত্ৰাৰ লগতে বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০২১ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তীক ‘জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস’ হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে আজিৰ দিনটোতে ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ এখন সৰু গাঁৱত ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ জন্ম হৈছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে ২০২৫ চনৰ ১৫ নৱেম্বৰলৈকে আগন্তুক এবছৰ ‘জনজাতি গৌৰৱ বছৰ’ হিচাপে পালন কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডা জীৰ ১৫০ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী বৰ্ষ উপলক্ষে মোদী চৰকাৰে চৰাই কালে খান চ’কৰ নাম সলনি কৰি ‘ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডা চ’ক’ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তও গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডা কেৱল জনজাতিৰ বাবে নিজৰ মূল সংস্কৃতিৰ ত্ৰাণকৰ্তা হোৱাই নহয়, লগতে তেওঁ ২৫ বছৰীয়া অল্পায়ুত দেশৰ বহু লোকৰ বাবে নিজৰ কৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে এই কথাৰ ব্যাখ্যা কৰে যে জীৱন কেনেকুৱা আৰু কাৰ বাবে হোৱা উচিত আৰু জীৱনৰ লক্ষ্য কি হ’ব লাগে? তেওঁ কয় যে নিশ্চিতভাৱে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডা স্বাধীনতাৰ মহানায়কসকলৰ মাজৰ এজন। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে অতি কম বয়সতে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাই নিজৰ মাধ্যমিক শিক্ষাৰ সময়ত ধৰ্মান্তৰকৰণৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মাত মাতিছিল। যেতিয়া সমগ্ৰ ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্বৰ দুই তৃতীয়াংশ ইংৰাজৰ শাসনত আছিল, সেই সময়ত শিশু বীৰছা মুণ্ডাই ধৰ্মান্তৰকৰণৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দৃঢ়তাৰে থিয় দিয়াৰ সাহস দেখুৱাইছিল আৰু পিছলৈ এই দৃঢ়তা আৰু বীৰত্বই তেওঁক এই দেশৰ এজন নায়কলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাঁচীৰ জে'লৰ পৰা ইংলেণ্ডৰ মহাৰাণীলৈকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নায়ক বীৰছা মুণ্ডা জী দেশবাসীৰ কণ্ঠস্বৰ হৈ পৰিছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাই পানী, বনাঞ্চল আৰু ভূমিৰ মূল্যবোধক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰে আৰু কয় যে জনজাতিসকলৰ বাবে এয়াই সকলো। বীৰছা মুণ্ডাই সমাজত বহু ধৰণৰ সজাগতা অনাৰ কাম কৰিছিল। তেওঁ মদ্যপান, জমিদাৰৰ শোষণযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থা আৰু ব্ৰিটিছ ৰাজৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে সামাজিক সংস্কাৰ আৰু স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰাম তথা ধৰ্মান্তৰকৰণ বিৰোধী আন্দোলনৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশ ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ ওচৰত সদায় কৃতজ্ঞ হৈ থাকিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে “ধৰ্তি আবা” নামেৰে প্ৰসিদ্ধ ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ জীৱনক দুটা ভাগত বিভক্ত কৰি চাব পাৰি। প্ৰথমটো হ’ল জনজাতীয় সংস্কৃতি ৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দায়বদ্ধতা, আনহাতে দ্বিতীয়টো হৈছে মাতৃভূমিৰ স্বাধীনতা আৰু ইয়াৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে পৰম ত্যাগ কৰাৰ আবেগ। তেওঁ কয় যে মাত্ৰ ২৫ বছৰ বয়সতে ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাই ইংৰাজৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিপ্লৱৰ শিখা জ্বলাই জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ অৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতি কেৱল দেশৰেই নহয়, বৰং সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছিল। “ধৰ্তি আবা” বীৰছা মুণ্ডাই তেওঁৰ কামৰ জৰিয়তে এনে গাঁথা ৰচনা কৰিছিল যে ১৫০ বছৰৰ পাছতো সমগ্ৰ দেশ আজি তেওঁৰ সন্মুখত নতমস্তক।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ইংৰাজৰ বিৰুদ্ধে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত জনজাতীয় লোকসকলে উৎসাহেৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, কিন্তু দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনকভাৱে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত এই মহান বীৰসকলক পাহৰাই দিয়া হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৫ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰে দেশত ২০জন জনজাতীয় মহান বীৰৰ সংগ্ৰহালয় নিৰ্মাণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছিল যাতে শিশুসকলে এই মহান বীৰসকলৰ জীৱনৰ সৈতে পৰিচিত হ’ব পাৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়ালৈকে তিনিটা সংগ্ৰহালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ইতিমধ্যে ৰাঁচীত ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডা সংগ্ৰহালয়, জবলপুৰত শংকৰ শ্বাহ আৰু ৰঘুনাথ শ্বাহ সংগ্ৰহালয় আৰু ছিণ্ডৱাৰাত জনজাতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী সংগ্ৰহালয় উদ্বোধন কৰিছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ২০২৬ চনৰ ভিতৰত বাকী থকা সকলো সংগ্ৰহালয়ো সাজু হৈ উঠিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ চৰকাৰে জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱৰ বাবে বহু কাম কৰিছে। স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছৰ ৭৫ বছৰত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এগৰাকী জনজাতীয় লোকক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হোৱাৰ সুযোগ মোদী চৰকাৰে দিছে। শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মু জী দৰিদ্ৰ জনজাতীয় পৰিয়ালৰ কন্যা আৰু আজি তেওঁ দেশৰ প্ৰথম নাগৰিকৰ স্থানৰ শোভা বৰ্ধন কৰি আছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে বিগত ১০ বছৰত জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নত বাধা দিয়া আৰু শিশুসকলক বিপথে পৰিচালিত কৰা নক্সালবাদ প্ৰায় সমাপ্ত কৰি পেলাইছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ সময়ত জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে মাত্ৰ ২৮,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বাজেট আছিল, ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে মোদী চৰকাৰে ২০২৪-২৫ চনৰ বাজেটত জনজাতিৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ১,৩৩,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আদৰ্শ গ্ৰাম যোজনাৰ অধীনত ২৬,৪২৮খন জনজাতীয় গাঁৱত সকলো মৌলিক সা-সুবিধা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে জিলা খনিজ ন্যাস আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৯৭ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলত বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে। লগতে ৭০৮খন একলব্য আদৰ্শ আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পিভিটিজি উন্নয়ন অভিযানৰ অধীনত ১৫,০০০ কোটি টকা আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জনজাতীয় উন্নত গ্ৰাম অভিযানৰ অধীনত ৬৩,০০০খন গাঁৱৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ২৪,০০০ কোটি টকা আবণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে।