Ministry of Finance
CBDT launches Compliance-Cum-Awareness Campaign for AY 2024-25 to assist taxpayers in accurately completing Schedule Foreign Assets and reporting income from foreign sources in ITR
16 NOV 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has launched a Compliance-Cum-Awareness Campaign for Assessment Year (AY) 2024-25 to assist taxpayers in accurately completing Schedule Foreign Assets (Schedule FA) and reporting income from foreign sources (Schedule FSI) in their Income Tax Returns (ITR). Compliance with Schedule FA and FSI is mandatory under the Black Money (Undisclosed Foreign Income and Assets) and Imposition of Tax Act, 2015, which requires the full disclosure of foreign assets and income.
As part of this campaign, informational messages will be sent via SMS and email to resident taxpayers who have already submitted their ITR for AY 2024-25. These messages are intended for individuals identified through information received under bilateral and multilateral agreements, suggesting that they may hold foreign accounts or assets, or have received income from foreign jurisdictions. The purpose is to remind and guide those who may not have fully completed Schedule Foreign Assets in their submitted ITR for AY 2024-25, especially in cases involving high-value foreign assets.
This initiative aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat and highlights the Income Tax Department’s commitment to using technology to simplify taxpayer compliance and reduce human interaction. By leveraging data obtained through the Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI), the department is working to create a more efficient, taxpayer-friendly system.
The CBDT expects all eligible taxpayers to take advantage of this opportunity to fulfil their tax responsibilities and contribute to the nation’s economic development. This effort not only is in line with the government’s vision for a developed India but also fosters a culture of transparency, accountability, and voluntary compliance.
For a detailed, step-by-step guide on completing Schedule Foreign Assets, taxpayers are encouraged to visit the official Income Tax Department website www.incometax.gov.in where resources and support are readily available to assist them.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने करदाताओं को शेड्यूल फॉरेन एसेट्स को ठीक से भरने और आईटीआर में विदेशी स्रोतों से आय की जानकारी देने में मदद हेतु आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अनुपालन-सह-जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया
16 NOV 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने करदाताओं को उनके आयकर रिटर्न (आईटीआर) में विदेशी संपत्तियों की अनुसूची (अनुसूची एफए) को सही ढंग से पूरा करने और विदेशी स्रोतों (अनुसूची एफएसआई) से आय की जानकारी देने में मदद के लिए आकलन वर्ष (एवाई) 2024-25 के लिए अनुपालन-सह-जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया है। काला धन (अघोषित विदेशी आय और संपत्ति) और कर अधिरोपण अधिनियम, 2015 के तहत अनुसूची एफए और एफएसआई का अनुपालन अनिवार्य है, जिसके लिए विदेशी संपत्ति और आय का पूरा खुलासा करना जरूरी है।
इस अभियान के तहत, उन स्थानीय करदाताओं को एसएमएस और ईमेल के माध्यम से सूचनात्मक संदेश भेजे जाएंगे, जिन्होंने पहले ही आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अपना आईटीआर जमा कर दिया है। ये संदेश द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय समझौतों के तहत प्राप्त जानकारी के माध्यम से चिन्हित किए गए लोगों के लिए हैं, जिनके पास विदेशी खाते या संपत्ति हो सकती है, या उन्हें विदेशी स्रोत्रों से आय प्राप्त हुई है। इसका उद्देश्य उन लोगों को याद दिलाना और मार्गदर्शन करना है, जिन्होंने आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अपने जमा किए गए आईटीआर में अनुसूचि विदेशी संपत्ति को ठीक से पूरा नहीं किया है, खासकर उच्च मूल्य वाली विदेशी संपत्तियों से जुड़े मामलों में।
यह पहल विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है जो करदाता अनुपालन को सरल बनाने और मानवीय हस्तक्षेप को कम करने हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने के लिए आयकर विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है। सूचना के स्वचालित आदान-प्रदान (एईओआई) के माध्यम से प्राप्त डेटा का लाभ उठाकर, आयकर विभाग एक अधिक कुशल और करदाता-अनुकूल प्रणाली बनाने के लिए काम कर रहा है।
सीबीडीटी को उम्मीद है कि सभी पात्र करदाता अपनी कर जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करने और देश के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करने के लिए इस अवसर का लाभ उठाएंगे। यह प्रयास न केवल विकसित भारत के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, बल्कि पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन की संस्कृति को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
शेड्यूल फॉरेन एसेट्स को पूरा करने के बारे में विस्तृत, चरण-दर-चरण मार्गदर्शन के लिए, करदाताओं को आयकर विभाग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट www.incometax.gov.in से जानकारी लेनी चाहिए जहां उनकी मदद के लिए संसाधन और सहायता उपलब्ध है।