Ministry of Science & Technology
Jammu & Kashmir key player in India's 'Viksit Bharat' journey, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
From Lavender to Lab: Dr. Jitendra Singh Envisions J&K Region as a Catalyst for India’s Innovation Journey Towards Vision 2047
Space, Biotechnology, Science and Startups: Minister Spotlights India’s Growth Potential
16 NOV 2024 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
At the CSIR Healthcare Theme Conclave’s inaugural session at SKICC today, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, described Jammu & Kashmir as a key player in India's 'Viksit Bharat' journey.
The Minister presented a vibrant picture of India’s innovation-driven future, emphasising the transformative potential of biotechnology, space technology, and youth-led startups. He positioned Jammu and Kashmir as a treasure trove of untapped resources.
Speaking to a packed audience of Startups, doctors, scientists, innovators, and young entrepreneurs, Dr. Jitendra Singh declared, “India’s startup ecosystem, now the third-largest globally with over 1.6 lakh ventures, stands testament to our entrepreneurial spirit. From just 350 startups a decade ago, we’ve grown exponentially, becoming a powerhouse of innovation.”
The Minister highlighted India’s remarkable progress in the space sector, achieved through public-private partnerships. “Three years ago, we had just single-digit collaborations in space; today, over 300 global-standard partners have joined hands with ISRO. Our first-generation space startups are now celebrated entrepreneurs and knowledge leaders,” he shared.
Dr. Jitendra Singh credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visionary policies for catalyzing these achievements. “The launch of Startup India was more than a slogan; it was the spark that ignited a nationwide movement,” he noted.
The Minister also outlined the extraordinary strides in biotechnology, an area he called the future of the global economy. He pointed to pioneering achievements, such as India’s first DNA vaccine and the HPV vaccine for cervical cancer, which underscore the nation’s scientific prowess.
“In 2014, India’s bio-economy was worth just $10 billion. Today, it stands at $130 billion, and we are on track to reach $300 billion by 2030,” he announced. He also spoke passionately about Jammu and Kashmir’s role in this transformation. “The region is poised to become a bio-economy hub, driving the next industrial revolution with its unique natural resources.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh made a heartfelt appeal to young innovators, urging them to become “the architects of 2047 India.” He emphasized the importance of societal awareness, suggesting that parents accompany their children to such conclaves to bridge generational knowledge gaps.
Citing examples from the region, he highlighted the lavender cultivation success story as proof of the area’s potential. “When a young entrepreneur earns ₹15,000 per vial of lavender oil, why should our youth stand in line for government jobs?” he asked, challenging the audience to rethink traditional career paths.
The Minister closed his speech by aligning the conclave’s goals with India’s broader aspirations for 2047. He stressed the critical role of Himalayan states, including Jammu and Kashmir, in driving sustainable growth and innovation. “As resources in other parts of the country diminish, the untouched potential of this region will lead India’s growth story,” he stated, adding that this transition is supported by robust government policies and the unwavering determination of the nation’s youth.
The two-day conclave brings together experts and stakeholders to discuss healthcare advancements, biotechnology, and sustainable development strategies. It also features exhibitions showcasing cutting-edge innovations, particularly from young startups.
The event is expected to inspire more collaborations and investments in the region, reinforcing its role as a springboard for India’s innovation journey toward becoming a global leader in science and technology.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியாவின் ' வளர்ந்த பாரதம் ' பயணத்தில் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
16 NOV 2024 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல், பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தி துறை, விண்வெளி, பணியாளர், பொது குறைகள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியாவின் 'வளர்ந்த இந்தியா' பயணத்தில் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் ஒரு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
எஸ்.கே.ஐ.சி.சி.யில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் ஹெல்த்கேர் தீம் கான்க்ளேவின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றி அவர், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம், விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் இளைஞர்கள் தலைமையிலான ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களின் மாற்றத்தக்க திறனை வலியுறுத்தி, இந்தியாவின் புதுமையான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளால் இயக்கப்படும் எதிர்காலம் குறித்த துடிப்பான சித்திரத்தை முன்வைத்தார். அவர் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரை பயன்படுத்தப்படாத வளங்களின் புதையலாக நிலைநிறுத்தினார்.
ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள், மருத்துவர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் இளம் தொழில்முனைவோர் நிரம்பிய பார்வையாளர்களிடையே பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியாவின் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சூழல் அமைப்பு, இப்போது 1.6 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான நிறுவனங்களுடன் உலகளவில் மூன்றாவது பெரியது, நமது தொழில்முனைவோர் உணர்வுக்கு சான்றாக நிற்கிறது. ஒரு தசாப்தத்திற்கு முன்பு வெறும் 350 ஸ்டார்ட்அப்-களிலிருந்து, நாம் அதிவேகமாக வளர்ந்துள்ளோம், புதுமைகளின் அதிகார மையமாக மாறியுள்ளோம் என்று கூறினார்.
விண்வெளித் துறையில் பொதுத்துறை-தனியார் கூட்டாண்மை மூலம் இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். "மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, விண்வெளியில் ஒற்றை இலக்க ஒத்துழைப்பு மட்டுமே இருந்தது; இன்று, 300 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த கூட்டாளிகள் இஸ்ரோவுடன் கைகோர்த்துள்ளனர். நமது முதல் தலைமுறை விண்வெளி ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள் இப்போது கொண்டாடப்படும் தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் அறிவுத் தலைவர்கள்" என்று அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு கொள்கைகளே இந்த சாதனைகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டினார். உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் எதிர்காலம் என்று அவர் அழைத்த உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள அசாதாரண முன்னேற்றங்களையும் அமைச்சர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் முதல் டி.என்.ஏ தடுப்பூசி மற்றும் கர்ப்பப்பை வாய்ப் புற்றுநோய்க்கான தடுப்பூசி போன்ற முன்னோடி சாதனைகளை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்,
"2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில், இந்தியாவின் உயிரி பொருளாதாரத்தின் மதிப்பு வெறும் 10 பில்லியன் டாலராக இருந்தது. இன்று, அது 130 பில்லியன் டாலராக உள்ளது, மேலும் 2030 க்குள் 300 பில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டும் பாதையில் நாம் இருக்கிறோம், "என்று அவர் அறிவித்தார். இந்த மாற்றத்தில் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் பங்கு குறித்தும் அவர் உணர்ச்சிகரமாக பேசினார். "இப்பகுதி ஒரு உயிரி பொருளாதார மையமாக மாற தயாராக உள்ளது, அதன் தனித்துவமான இயற்கை வளங்களுடன் அடுத்த தொழில்துறை புரட்சியை இயக்குகிறது" என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இளம் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கு இதயப்பூர்வமான வேண்டுகோளை விடுத்தார், "2047 இந்தியாவின் சிற்பிகளாக" மாறுமாறு அவர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார். சமூக விழிப்புணர்வின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், தலைமுறை அறிவு இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைக்க பெற்றோர்கள் தங்கள் குழந்தைகளுடன் இதுபோன்ற கூட்டங்களுக்கு வர வேண்டும் என்று பரிந்துரைத்தார்.
இரண்டு நாள் மாநாடு நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து சுகாதார முன்னேற்றங்கள், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் நிலையான மேம்பாட்டு உத்திகள் பற்றி விவாதிக்கிறது. குறிப்பாக இளம் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களின் அதிநவீன கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் கண்காட்சிகளும் இதில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.