National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported fire in the Maharani Laxmibai Medical College in Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh resulting in the death of 10 babies
Describes the reported incident as disturbing and indicating negligence resulting in a grave violation of human rights of the victim babies in the care of a government institution
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh calling for a detailed report in the matter within one week
It is expected to include the status of the FIR in the matter, action taken against the responsible officials, the medical treatment being provided to the injured and compensation if any, paid to the aggrieved families
16 NOV 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least 10 newborn babies have died after a fire broke out in the Neo-natal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) of the Maharani Laxmibai Medical College in Jhansi district of Uttar Pradesh on 15.11.2024. Apart from these deaths, a total 16 babies sustained injuries while 37 were rescued. Reportedly, the police authorities have confirmed that the fire was caused by an electrical short circuit and the babies, who died, were in incubators at the time of the incident.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report are indeed disturbing and indicate negligence resulting in a grave violation of human rights of the victim babies as they were in the care of a government institution. Accordingly, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh calling for a detailed report in the matter within one week.
The report should include the status of the FIR registered in the matter, action taken against the responsible officials, the medical treatment being provided to the injured and compensation if any, paid to the aggrieved families. The Commission would also like to know about the steps taken/ proposed by the authorities to ensure that such incidents do not recur.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के झांसी जिले में महारानी लक्ष्मीबाई मेडिकल कॉलेज में आग लगने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें 10 शिशुओं की मृत्यु हो गई थी
एनएचआरसी ने इस घटना को विचलित करने वाला और लापरवाही का संकेत देने वाला बताया है, जिससे सरकारी संस्थान में पीड़ित शिशुओं के मानवाधिकारों का गंभीर उल्लंघन हुआ है
उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर एक सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
इसमें मामले में एफआईआर की स्थिति, जिम्मेदार अधिकारियों के खिलाफ की गई कार्रवाई, घायलों को प्रदान किए जा रहे चिकित्सा उपचार और पीड़ित परिवारों को दिए गए मुआवजे, यदि दिया गया हो, के बारे में जानकारी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है
16 NOV 2024 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उस मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें 15.11.2024 को उत्तर प्रदेश के झांसी जिले में महारानी लक्ष्मीबाई मेडिकल कॉलेज के नवजात गहन चिकित्सा इकाई (एनआईसीयू) में आग लगने से कम से कम 10 नवजात शिशुओं की मौत हो जाने की खबर है। इस घटना में, 10 शिशुओं की मौत के अलावा, कुल 16 बच्चे घायल हो गए जबकि 37 बच्चों को बचा लिया गया। कथित तौर पर, पुलिस अधिकारियों ने पुष्टि की है कि अस्पताल में आग बिजली के शॉर्ट सर्किट के कारण लगी थी और मरने वाले बच्चे घटना के समय इनक्यूबेटर में थे।
आयोग ने पाया है कि इस बारे में मीडिया रिपोर्ट वास्तव में परेशान करने वाली है और लापरवाही का संकेत देती है जिससे पीड़ित शिशुओं के मानवाधिकारों का गंभीर उल्लंघन हुआ है क्योंकि वे एक सरकारी संस्थान की देखभाल में थे। तदनुसार, आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर एक सप्ताह के भीतर मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
मांगी गई विस्तृत रिपोर्ट में मामले में दर्ज एफआईआर की स्थिति, जिम्मेदार अधिकारियों के खिलाफ की गई कार्रवाई, घायलों को दिए जा रहे चिकित्सा उपचार और पीड़ित परिवारों को दिए गए मुआवजे के बारे में जानकारी शामिल होनी चाहिए। आयोग यह भी जानना चाहेगा कि अधिकारियों ने क्या कदम उठाए हैं/प्रस्तावित किए हैं ताकि दुबारा ऐसी घटनाएं न हो।