Ministry of Electronics & IT
UNESCO and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Host Multi-Stakeholder Consultation on Safety and Ethics in Artificial Intelligence (AI)
India aims to craft an AI policy that envisions "AI for All," aligning with global ethical standards to promote the responsible and ethical adoption of AI across various sectors
16 NOV 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The UNESCO South Asia Regional Office, in collaboration with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Ikigai Law as the implementing partner, organized a stakeholder consultation on Safety and Ethics in Artificial Intelligence (AI) at UNESCO House, New Delhi on 14 November, 2024. This event marked the launch of a series of five consultations under the AI Readiness Assessment Methodology (RAM), an initiative by UNESCO and MeitY aimed at crafting an India-specific AI policy report. The report’s objective is to identify strengths and growth opportunities within India’s AI ecosystem, while providing actionable insights for the responsible and ethical adoption of AI across various sectors.
The consultation brought together diverse stakeholders from government, academia, industry, and civil society to explore strategies for aligning India’s AI ecosystem with ethical principles in UNESCO’s Global Recommendation on the Ethics of AI, emphasizing transparency, inclusiveness, and fairness. The AI RAM serves as a diagnostic tool that identifies opportunities for member states to engage, particularly in AI regulatory and institutional capacity-building efforts. As India continues its rapid AI growth, this ethical alignment of AI governance will foster a holistic AI ecosystem for safety and trust, aiding a vision of AI for all.
Advancing Responsible AI Governance in India
This initiative comes at a crucial moment as India embarks on its ambitious INDIAai Mission, backed by over ₹10,000 crore in funding. Central to the mission is the Safe and Trusted AI pillar, which underscores the commitment to ensuring safety, accountability, and ethical practices in AI development and deployment. By promoting indigenous frameworks, robust governance tools, and self-assessment guidelines, the mission aims to empower innovators and democratize AI benefits across sectors.
Highlights from the Consultation
The event featured expert presentations, breakout sessions, and discussions that provided actionable insights into responsible AI adoption:
• Mr. Tim Curtis, Director of UNESCO’s South Asia Regional Office, delivered the welcome address, emphasizing the synergy between UNESCO’s ethical AI initiatives and the INDIAai Mission. He highlighted the shared vision of both initiatives in promoting ethical AI development through strategic alignment and actionable policy frameworks, underscoring their mutual commitment to fostering a responsible and inclusive AI ecosystem.
• Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, MeitY, delivered the keynote address, emphasizing the need to equip individuals with the right awareness, ability, and tools to ensure effective AI governance. He highlighted the importance of fostering innovation while prioritizing transparency, data privacy, and security, in alignment with global AI standards. Additionally, he highlighted the critical role of the DPDP Act in advancing responsible AI practices and reaffirmed India’s active participation in international AI forums to balance innovation with regulation.
• Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary of MeitY, emphasized the government’s commitment to fostering an innovation-friendly AI environment rooted in responsible governance during his address. He provided in-depth insights into the IndiaAI Mission’s seven pillars, highlighting key areas such as compute capacity, broad dataset access, skill-building initiatives, and ethical governance frameworks. The Additional Secretary also acknowledged UNESCO’s contributions in AI readiness assessments and emphasized India’s potential to lead responsible AI development and deployment, particularly benefiting the global south. He underlined India’s unique opportunity to set an example in deploying AI for social good in critical sectors like healthcare, education, and agriculture, driven by inclusive, transparent, and secure practices through collaborations with academia, industry, and government.
• Project Presentations: As part of MeitY’s Safe and Trusted AI Pillar, two prominent projects were featured during the event. Mr. Avinash Agrawal, Deputy Director General, Telecommunication Engineering Center, DoT, presented the AI Ethical Certification Project, which focuses on developing frameworks and tools to ensure fairness in AI models. Dr. Ranjitha Prasad, Assistant Professor, IIIT-Delhi, showcased the Privacy Enhancing Strategy Project, which is dedicated to establishing privacy-preserving machine learning standards to enhance the robustness of AI models.
Building India’s AI Roadmap
Breakout sessions facilitated in-depth discussions across key areas, including governance, infrastructure, workforce, and sectoral AI adoption. Participants provided valuable inputs, shaping the foundation for India’s AI policy roadmap. These collaborative efforts aim to address gaps, prioritize opportunities, and ensure ethical AI practices that contribute to societal well-being.
Way Forward
UNESCO and MeitY are committed to translating the principles of UNESCO’s Global Recommendation into concrete policy actions tailored to India’s unique AI ecosystem. The AI RAM sessions will continue across India, fostering multi-stakeholder engagement to advance inclusive, responsible, and sustainable AI governance.
For further details, please contact Ms. Eunsong Kim, Chief of Social and Human Sciences, UNESCO South Asia Regional Office at e.kim@unesco.org, or Sindhuja Khajuria, Communications and Public Relations Officer, UNESCO South Asia Regional Office at s.khajuria@unesco.org.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूनेस्को और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) में सुरक्षा और नैतिकता पर बहु-हितधारक परामर्श की मेजबानी की
भारत का लक्ष्य एक ऐसी एआई नीति तैयार करना है जो “सभी के लिए एआई” की परिकल्पना करती हो, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एआई के उत्तरदायी और नैतिक स्वीकृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वैश्विक नैतिक मानकों के साथ संरेखित हो
16 NOV 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
यूनेस्को दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (माइटी) और कार्यान्वयन भागीदार के रूप में इकिगाई लॉ के सहयोग से 14 नवंबर, 2024 को यूनेस्को हाउस, नई दिल्ली में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) में सुरक्षा और नैतिकता पर हितधारक परामर्श का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में यूनेस्को और माइटी की पहल एआई रेडीनेस असेसमेंट मेथोडोलॉजी (आरएएम) के तहत पांच परामर्शों की श्रृंखला की शुरुआत की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत केंद्रित एआई नीति रिपोर्ट तैयार करना है। रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्य भारत के एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भीतर क्षमताओं और विकास के अवसरों की पहचान करना है, साथ ही विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एआई को जिम्मेदारी के साथ और नैतिक रूप से अपनाने के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करना है।
परामर्श में पारदर्शिता, समावेशिता और निष्पक्षता पर जोर देते हुए सरकार, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और नागरिक समाज के विभिन्न हितधारकों को यूनेस्को की एआई की नैतिकता पर वैश्विक अनुशंसा में नैतिक सिद्धांतों के साथ भारत के एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को संरेखित करने की रणनीतियों का पता लगाने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया। एआई रैम एक नैदानिक ​​टूल के रूप में कार्य करता है जो सदस्य देशों के लिए विशेष रूप से एआई विनियामक और संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों में शामिल होने के अवसरों की पहचान करता है। भारत जिस तरह से अपने एआई विकास को तेजी से जारी रखे हुए है, एआई गवर्नेंस का यह नैतिक संरेखण सुरक्षा और विश्वास के लिए एक समग्र एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे सभी को एआई के विजन में सहायता मिलेगी।
भारत में उत्तरदायी एआई गवर्नेंस को आगे बढ़ाना
यह पहल ऐसे समय में की गई है जब भारत 10,000 करोड़ से अधिक के वित्तपोषण के साथ अपने महत्वाकांक्षी इंडियाएआई मिशन पर काम कर रहा है। मिशन का केंद्र बिंदु सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय एआई स्तंभ है, जो एआई विकास और परिनियोजन में सुरक्षा, जवाबदेही और नैतिक तौर तरीकों को सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। स्वदेशी ढांचे, मजबूत गवर्नेंस टूल और स्व-मूल्यांकन दिशानिर्देशों को बढ़ावा देकर, मिशन का उद्देश्य नवोन्मेषकों को सशक्त बनाना और सभी क्षेत्रों में एआई लाभों का लोकतंत्रीकरण करना है।
परामर्श के मुख्य अंश
इस कार्यक्रम में विशेषज्ञ प्रस्तुतियां, ब्रेकआउट सत्र और चर्चाएं शामिल थीं, जिनसे जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण एआई अपनाने के संबंध में व्यावहारिक जानकारी मिली:
• यूनेस्को के दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के निदेशक श्री टिम कर्टिस ने स्वागत भाषण देते हुए यूनेस्को की नैतिक एआई पहलों और भारत एआई मिशन के बीच तालमेल पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने रणनीतिक रूप से और अमल करने योग्य नीति ढांचे के माध्यम से नैतिक एआई विकास को बढ़ावा देने में दोनों पहलों के साझा दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला। साथ ही, एक जिम्मेदार और समावेशी एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनकी पारस्परिक प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
• माइटी सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए प्रभावी एआई गवर्नेंस सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी को सही जागरूकता, क्षमता और टूल्स उपलब्ध कराने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने वैश्विक एआई मानकों के अनुरूप पारदर्शिता, डेटा गोपनीयता और सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देते हुए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण एआई तौर तरीकों को आगे बढ़ाने में डीपीडीपी अधिनियम की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और विनियमन के साथ नवाचार को संतुलित करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एआई मंचों में भारत की सक्रिय भागीदारी की पुष्टि की।
• माइटी के अपर सचिव श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान उत्तरदायी गवर्नेंस में निहित नवाचार-अनुकूल एआई परिदृश्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इंडियाएआई मिशन के सात स्तंभों पर गहन जानकारी प्रदान की, जिसमें कंप्यूट क्षमता, व्यापक डेटासेट एक्सेस, कौशल-निर्माण पहल और नैतिक शासन ढांचे जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। अतिरिक्त सचिव ने एआई तत्परता आकलन में यूनेस्को के योगदान को भी स्वीकार किया और उत्तरदायी एआई विकास और उसे लागू किए जाने का नेतृत्व करने की भारत की क्षमता पर जोर दिया, जिससे विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ लाभान्वित हुआ है। उन्होंने शिक्षा, उद्योग और सरकार के सहयोग से समावेशी, पारदर्शी और सुरक्षित तौर तरीकों द्वारा संचालित स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और कृषि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक भलाई के लिए एआई को लागू करने में एक उदाहरण स्थापित करने के भारत के अनूठे अवसर को रेखांकित किया।
• परियोजना प्रस्तुति: माइटी के सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय एआई स्तंभ के भाग के रूप में, कार्यक्रम के दौरान दो प्रमुख परियोजनाएं प्रदर्शित की गईं। दूरसंचार विभाग के दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र के उप महानिदेशक श्री अविनाश अग्रवाल ने एआई नैतिक प्रमाणन परियोजना प्रस्तुत की, जो एआई मॉडल में निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रूपरेखा और टूल्स विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है। आईआईआईटी-दिल्ली की सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. रंजीता प्रसाद ने गोपनीयता बढ़ाने की रणनीति परियोजना का प्रदर्शन किया, जो एआई मॉडल की मजबूती बढ़ाने के लिए गोपनीयता-संरक्षण मशीन लर्निंग मानकों को स्थापित करने के लिए समर्पित है।
भारत के एआई रोडमैप का निर्माण
ब्रेकआउट सत्रों में गवर्नेंस, बुनियादी ढांचे, कार्यबल और क्षेत्रीय एआई अपनाने सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में गहन चर्चा की गई। प्रतिभागियों ने भारत के एआई नीति रोडमैप की नींव को आकार देते हुए मूल्यवान इनपुट प्रदान किए। इन भागीदारी पूर्ण प्रयासों का उद्देश्य कमियों को दूर करना, अवसरों को प्राथमिकता देना और ऐसे नैतिक एआई तौर तरीकों को सुनिश्चित करना है जो सामाजिक कल्याण में योगदान देते हैं।
आगे की राह
यूनेस्को और माइटी यूनेस्को की वैश्विक अनुशंसा के सिद्धांतों को भारत के अद्वितीय एआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के अनुरूप ठोस नीतिगत कार्यों में बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। एआई आरएएम सत्र पूरे भारत में जारी रहेंगे, जो समावेशी, जिम्मेदार और टिकाऊ एआई गवर्नेंस को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए बहु-हितधारक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देंगे।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया यूनेस्को दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की सामाजिक और मानव विज्ञान प्रमुख सुश्री यूनसॉन्ग किम से e.kim@unesco.org पर या यूनेस्को दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की संचार और जनसंपर्क अधिकारी सिंधुजा खजूरिया से s.khajuria@unesco.org पर संपर्क करें।