Ministry of Communications
PhilaVista-2024: A Celebration of Philately in Gandhinagar
16 NOV 2024 10:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Department of Posts, Gandhinagar Division, is pleased to announce "PhilaVista-2024," a district-level philately exhibition to be held on November 19th and 20th, 2024, at Dandi Kutir, Mahatma Mandir, Sector-13, Gandhinagar. This two-day event is aimed at encouraging the study and collection of postage stamps, postal history, and other philatelic products among the residents of Gandhinagar district.
The exhibition will feature a diverse range of philatelic items, including rare and valuable stamps, which will be available for purchase at the venue. "PhilaVista-2024" promises to be a vibrant platform for philatelic enthusiasts and will offer an enriching experience for visitors of all ages.
In addition to the exhibits, a series of competitions will be organized to engage the younger generation and spark interest in philately. These include a quiz competition, an elocution contest, a letter-writing competition and a stamp-designing competition. Students from local schools will participate, showcasing their talents and creativity.
A special highlight of the event will be the release of a commemorative special cover by the chief guest, celebrating the significance of philately and this gathering of enthusiasts. This special cover is designed to commemorate the event and add to the appeal for collectors and philatelists.
To reach a wider audience, updates and key highlights of "PhilaVista-2024" will be regularly shared on social media platforms. All are encouraged to follow these updates for detailed information on the event schedule and activities. Our Instagram handle : philavista_gnr2024 and Twitter (X) handle : @Philavista_gnr
The Department of Posts invites all citizens and philatelists of Gandhinagar district to attend "PhilaVista-2024" and explore the fascinating world of philately. We look forward to seeing you at Dandi Kutir to celebrate the art and history of stamps together.
For further information, please contact: Office of Senior Supdt. of Post, Gandhinagar Division, Sector-11, Gandhinagar-382010.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ફિલાવિસ્ટા-2024: ગાંધીનગરમાં ફિલાટેલી ઉત્સવ
16 NOV 2024 10:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગાંધીનગર વિભાગના ટપાલ વિભાગ દ્વારા "ફિલાવિસ્ટા-2024" નું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે 19 અને 20 નવેમ્બર, 2024 દરમિયાન ગાંધીનગર જિલ્લાના દાંડી કૂટીર, મહાત્મા મંદિર નજીક, સેક્ટર-13 ખાતે યોજાશે. આ બે દિવસીય પ્રદર્શનનો ઉદ્દેશ ટપાલ ટિકિટો, ટપાલ ઇતિહાસ અને અન્ય ફિલાટેલી સંબંધિત વસ્તુઓના અભ્યાસ અને સંગ્રહને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
પ્રદર્શનમાં વિવિધ પ્રકારના ફિલાટેલિક સમાન, જેમ કે દુર્લભ અને મૂલ્યવાન ટપાલ ટિકિટો ઉપલબ્ધ હશે, જે સ્થળે ખરીદી માટે ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે. "ફિલાવિસ્ટા-2024" ફિલાટેલીના શોખીઓ માટે એક ઉત્સાહવર્ધક મંચ પૂરું પાડશે અને દરેક વયના મુલાકાતીઓ માટે સમૃદ્ધિપૂર્ણ અનુભવ આપશે.
પ્રદર્શન ઉપરાંત, નાની ઉંમરના બાળકોમાં ફિલાટેલીના શોખનો રસ જગાડવા માટે વિવિધ સ્પર્ધાઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. આમાં ક્વિઝ સ્પર્ધા, વકતૃત્વ સ્પર્ધા, પત્રલેખન સ્પર્ધા અને ટિકિટ ડિઝાઇનિંગ સ્પર્ધાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. સ્થાનિક શાળાઓના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ભાગ લેશે અને પોતાનો પ્રતિભા અને સર્જનાત્મકતા રજૂ કરશે.
પ્રદર્શનનું વિશેષ આકર્ષણ મુખ્ય મહેમાન દ્વારા એક ખાસ કવરનું વિમોચન રહેશે. આ વિશેષ કવર ખાસ કરીને આ ઇવેન્ટની યાદગીરી તરીકે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે સંગ્રાહક અને ફિલાટેલી શોખીઓને આકર્ષિત કરશે.
ગાંધીનગર જિલ્લાના તમામ નાગરિકો અને ફિલાટેલી શોખીઓને "ફિલાવિસ્ટા-2024" માં હાજરી આપવાની અને ફિલાટેલીના રસપ્રદ વિશ્વને જાણવા આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે. ફિલાટેલીના કલા અને ઇતિહાસના આ ઉત્સવમાં દાંડી કૂટીર ખાતે આપની હાજરી અપેક્ષિત છે.
વધુ માહિતી માટે સંપર્ક કરો: સીનિયર સુપરિન્ટેન્ડન્ટ ઓફ પોસ્ટ્સ, ગાંધીનગર ડિવિઝન, સેક્ટર-11, ગાંધીનગર-382010