Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India expresses dissatisfaction on unwillingness by Developed countries to engage on Climate Finance and Mitigation Work Programme at CoP29 in Baku, Azerbaijan
17 NOV 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
On 16.11.2024, India delivered a Statement in the closing plenary of the Subsidiary Bodies on the ‘Agenda on Sharm el-Sheikh Mitigation Ambition and Implementation Work Programme (MWP)’, at the CoP29, being held in Baku, Azerbaijan.
Reacting to the interventions by Developed countries, asking for including mitigation paras from Global Stocktake at CoP28 into the MWP, India expressed dissatisfaction on the insistence of developed countries to expand scope of MWP from what was agreed in past, thus inhibiting progress on the agenda item. India aligned its stance with the views expressed by the Like-Minded Developing Countries (LMDCs), the Arab Group and the African Group of Negotiators (AGN).
India expressed serious concern about the progress the CoP29 made during the week. The statement mentioned “We have seen no progress in matters that are critical for developing countries. Our part of the world is facing some of the worst impacts of climate change, with far lower capacity to recover from those impacts or to adapt to the changes to the climatic system for which we are not responsible.”
The statement further read, “We notice a tendency to ignore the decisions taken in the past – related to the Sharm el-Sheikh mitigation ambition and implementation work programme at CoP27 and the context of the Global Stocktake in the Paris Agreement, where it informs the parties for undertaking climate actions.”
India stressed that the MWP was established with specific mandate that it shall be operationalized through focused exchanges of views, information and ideas, noting that the outcomes of the work programme will be non-prescriptive, non-punitive, facilitative, respectful of national sovereignty and national circumstances, while taking into account the nationally determined nature of nationally determined contributions and will not impose new targets or goal.
Expressing frustration on the unwillingness to engage on this issue by the Developed countries during the past week in this Finance CoP, the Statement read, “If there are no means of implementation, there can be no climate action. How can we discuss climate action, when it is being made impossible for us to act, even as our challenges in dealing with the impacts of climate change are increasing?”
India asserted that those with the highest capacity to take climate action have continuously shifted goalposts, delayed climate action, and consumed a highly disproportionate share of the global carbon budget. The lead negotiator stated, “We now have to meet our developmental needs in a situation of increasingly depleting carbon budget and increasing impacts of climate change. We are being asked to increase mitigation ambition by those who have shown no such ambition, either in their own mitigation ambition and implementation, nor in providing the means of implementation.”
This bottom-up approach is being attempted to be made into a top-down approach, in turn attempting to turn the whole mandate of the MWP and the principles of Paris Agreement upside down, the Statement added.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत ने बाकू, अज़रबैजान में कॉप 29 में जलवायु वित्त और शमन कार्य कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने की विकसित देशों की अनिच्छा पर असंतोष व्यक्त किया
17 NOV 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 16.11.2024 को बाकू, अज़रबैजान में आयोजित कॉप 29 में 'शर्म अल-शेख शमन महत्वाकांक्षा और कार्यान्वयन कार्य कार्यक्रम (एमडब्ल्यूपी) एजेंडा' पर सहायक निकायों के समापन सत्र में एक वक्तव्य दिया।
विकसित देशों द्वारा कॉप28 में ग्लोबल स्टॉकटेक से शमन पैरा को एमडब्ल्यूपी में शामिल करने की मांग करके व्यवधान उत्पन्न करने पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए भारत ने पूर्व की सहमति के विपरीत एमडब्ल्यूपी के दायरे को बढ़ाने के विकसित देशों के आग्रह पर असंतोष व्यक्त किया। इस मांग से एजेंडा आइटम पर प्रगति बाधित हो रही है। भारत का यह रुख समान विचारधारा वाले विकासशील देशों (एलएमडीसी), अरब समूह और अफ्रीकी वार्ताकारों के समूह (एजीएन) द्वारा व्यक्त विचारों के अनुरूप है।
भारत ने सप्ताह के दौरान कॉप29 की प्रगति पर गंभीर चिंता व्यक्त की। बयान में कहा गया है, ''हमने विकासशील देशों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मामलों में कोई प्रगति नहीं देखी है। दुनिया का हमारा भाग जलवायु परिवर्तन के कुछ सबसे बुरे प्रभावों का सामना कर रहा है, हम में उन प्रभावों जिनके लिए हम जिम्मेदार नहीं हैं उनसे उबरने या जलवायु प्रणाली में बदलावों को अपनाने की क्षमता बहुत कम है।
बयान में आगे कहा गया है, "हम कॉप 27 में शर्म अल-शेख शमन महत्वाकांक्षा और कार्यान्वयन कार्य कार्यक्रम, पेरिस समझौते में वैश्विक स्टॉकटेक के संदर्भ में अतीत में लिए गए निर्णयों जो पक्षों को जलवायु परिवर्तन पर कार्रवाई करने के लिए कहते हैं, उनकी उपेक्षा करने की प्रवृत्ति देख रहे हैं।"
भारत ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एमडब्ल्यूपी की स्थापना इस विशेष आश्वासन के साथ की गई थी कि इसे मतों, सूचनाओं और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान द्वारा क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा। भारत ने कहा कि कार्य कार्यक्रम के परिणाम गैर-निर्देशात्मक, गैर-दंडात्मक, सुविधाजनक, राष्ट्रीय संप्रभुता और राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों के प्रति सम्मानपूर्ण होंगे। साथ ही, इसमें राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान की राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित प्रकृति को ध्यान में रखा जाएगा और नए लक्ष्य या उद्देश्य नहीं थोपे जाएंगे।
पिछले सप्ताह इस वित्त कॉप में विकसित देशों द्वारा इस मुद्दे पर बातचीत करने में अनिच्छा पर निराशा व्यक्त करते हुए वक्तव्य में कहा गया, " यदि इसे क्रियान्वित करने का कोई साधन नहीं हैं तो जलवायु परिवर्तन पर कार्रवाई नहीं हो सकती है। हम जलवायु परिवर्तन पर कार्रवाई पर चर्चा कैसे कर सकते हैं जब हमारे लिए कार्रवाई करना असंभव बनाया जा रहा है जबकि जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों से निपटने में हमारी चुनौतियां बढ़ती जा रही हैं?"
भारत ने जोर देकर कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन पर कार्रवाई करने की सबसे अधिक क्षमता रखने वाले देशों ने लगातार लक्ष्य बदले हैं, जलवायु परिवर्तन पर कार्रवाई में देरी की है और वैश्विक कार्बन बजट का अत्यधिक असमान हिस्सा खर्च किया है। मुख्य वार्ताकार ने कहा, "हमें अब कार्बन बजट में लगातार कमी और जलवायु परिवर्तन के बढ़ते प्रभावों की स्थिति में अपनी विकास संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना है। हमसे उन लोगों द्वारा शमन महत्वाकांक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए कहा जा रहा है जिन्होंने न तो अपनी स्वयं की शमन महत्वाकांक्षा और कार्यान्वयन में, न ही कार्यान्वयन के साधन प्रदान करने में ऐसी कोई महत्वाकांक्षा दिखाई है।"
वक्तव्य में कहा गया है कि इस नीचे से ऊपर की ओर के दृष्टिकोण को ऊपर से नीचे की ओर के दृष्टिकोण में बदलने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है, जिसके तहत एमडब्ल्यूपी के पूरे अधिदेश और पेरिस समझौते के सिद्धांतों को पलटने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।