Ministry of Electronics & IT
Assam’s Semiconductor Plant: A Game-Changer for India’s Semiconductor Ecosystem
17 NOV 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
India’s ambitious strides in the semiconductor industry are best exemplified by the development of a semiconductor unit in Morigaon, Assam, spearheaded by Tata Semiconductor Assembly and Test Pvt Ltd (TSAT). This project, set to become one of the country’s premier manufacturing sites, aligns with the nation’s broader goal of establishing a self-sufficient semiconductor ecosystem. With an investment of Rs. 27,000 crore, the Morigaon facility is expected to produce up to 48 million semiconductor chips per day, employing advanced packaging technologies like flip chip and Integrated System in Package (ISIP). Designed to cater to essential sectors such as automotive, electric vehicles, telecommunications, and consumer electronics, this facility is projected for completion by mid-2025.
The Morigaon unit goes beyond technological development, it brings significant socio-economic benefits by generating 15,000 direct and 11,000-13,000 indirect jobs, contributing to regional economic growth in Assam and nearby areas. As a high-capacity production site, the facility’s daily output will serve both domestic and international markets, positioning India as a competitive force in the global semiconductor supply chain.
India Semiconductor Mission: Fostering a Self-Reliant Semiconductor Industry
Industry estimates place the Indian semiconductor market at approximately $38 billion in 2023, with projections indicating growth to $109 billion by 2030. To support this rapid expansion and reduce reliance on imports, the Indian government has implemented several initiatives aimed at promoting domestic semiconductor manufacturing. The India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) aims to build a sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem that will position India as a leader in electronics manufacturing and design. Guided by international semiconductor experts, ISM coordinates efforts across government ministries, industry, and academic institutions to ensure efficient deployment of resources and support.
Launched in 2021 with a financial outlay of ₹76,000 crore, the Semicon India program is structured to promote the domestic semiconductor industry through incentives and strategic partnerships. This initiative supports various sectors of the semiconductor industry, extending beyond just fabrication facilities (fabs) to include packaging, display wires, Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Testing (OSATs), sensors, and other critical components, creating a comprehensive ecosystem. Under the program, four schemes have been introduced namely Modified Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India, Modified Scheme for setting up of Display Fabs in India, Modified Scheme for setting up of Compound Semiconductors/ Silicon Photonics/ Sensors Fab/ Discrete Semiconductors Fab and Semiconductor ATMP/ OSAT facilities in India, and Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme.
The Morigaon semiconductor facility is part of a wider network of government-backed projects aimed at bolstering India’s semiconductor production capabilities. The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of multiple semiconductor units across the nation, including new facilities by Tata Electronics in Dholera, Gujarat, and CG Power in Sanand, Gujarat. Additionally, Kaynes Semicon Pvt Ltd was approved to set up a unit in Sanand as well. This expansion signifies India’s commitment to reducing reliance on semiconductor imports and fortifying its position in the global semiconductor value chain.
The government has also focused on modernizing the Semi-Conductor Laboratory in Mohali and implementing the Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Large-Scale Electronics. These efforts ensure support for every segment of semiconductor production, fostering an ecosystem that encompasses chip design, fabrication, testing, and assembly.
The establishment of the semiconductor unit in Morigaon, Assam, marks a pivotal step toward achieving India’s semiconductor ambitions. This project, along with others approved under the Semicon India program, strengthens India’s technological foundation and supports the nation’s vision for economic resilience and self-reliance. As the demand for semiconductors surges worldwide, India’s burgeoning semiconductor infrastructure is set to drive innovation, create jobs, and secure the country’s position as a significant player in the global digital economy.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2041162
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/sep/doc2024911392101.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2050859
https://ism.gov.in/
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1833088957275672602/photo/1
* Assam Industrial Development Corporation (AIDC)
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039638
Click here to see PDF.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آسام کا سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹ: ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے اہم اور بڑی تبدیلی کا حامل
17 NOV 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری میں ہندوستان میں اہمیت کی حامل ترقی کی مثال موریگاؤں، آسام میں ایک سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ کی ترقی سے ملتی ہے، جس کی سربراہی ٹاٹا سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اور ٹیسٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹی ایس ٹی اے ) کرتی ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ، ملک کی سب سے بڑی مینوفیکچرنگ سائٹس میں سے ایک بننے کے لیے تیار ہے، ملک کے وسیع تر مقصد کے مطابق خود کفیل سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم کے قیام کے لیے ہے۔ 27,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کا ری سے، موریگاؤں ہر دن 48 ملین سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس تیار کرے گی، جس میں فلپ چپ اور انٹیگریٹڈ سسٹم ان پیکج (آئی ایس آئی پی ) جیسی جدید پیکیجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ آٹوموٹیو، الیکٹرک وہیکلز، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، اور کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس جیسے ضروری شعبوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا، یہ سہولیات 2025 کے وسط تک مکمل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
موریگاؤں یونٹ تکنیکی ترقی سے آگے بڑھتا ہے، یہ 15,000 براہ راست اور 11,000تا 13,000 بالواسطہ ملازمتیں پیدا کرکے، آسام اور قریبی علاقوں میں علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈال کر اہم سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد لاتا ہے۔ ایک اعلیٰ صلاحیت والی پیداواری جگہ کے طور پر، اس سہولت کی روزانہ کی پیداوار ملکی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں منڈیوں میں کام کرے گی، اور عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین میں ہندوستان کو ایک مسابقتی قوت کے طور پر پوزیشن میں لائے گی۔
انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن: ایک خود انحصار، خو د کفیل سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کو فروغ دینا ہے :
صنعتی تخمینے کے مطابق 2023 میں ہندوستانی سیمی کنڈکٹر مارکیٹ تقریباً 38 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گی، جس کے تخمینے 2030 تک 109 بلین ڈالر تک بڑھنے کا اشارہ دے رہے ہیں۔ اس تیزی سے پھیلاؤ کو سہارا دینے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستانی حکومت نے گھریلو سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے کئی اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں۔ انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (آئی ایس ایم ) کا مقصد ایک پائیدار سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے ایکو سسٹم بنانا ہے جو ہندوستان کو الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈیزائن میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر کھڑا کرے گا۔ بین الاقوامی سیمی کنڈکٹر ماہرین کی رہنمائی میں، آئی ایس ایم وسائل اور مدد کی موثر تعیناتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومتی وزارتوں، صنعتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں میں کوششوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
سن 2021 میں 76,000 کروڑ کے مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا، سیمی کون انڈیا پروگرام مراعات اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت کے ذریعے گھریلو سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری کے مختلف شعبوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جس میں پیکیجنگ، ڈسپلے وائرز، آؤٹ سورسڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ (او ایس اے ٹیز )، سینسرز، اور دیگر اہم اجزاء شامل کرنے کے لیے صرف فیبریکیشن سہولیات (ایف ا بی ایس ) سے آگے بڑھ کر ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل ہوتی ہے۔ پروگرام کے تحت، چار اسکیمیں متعارف کروائی گئی ہیں جن میں ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبس کے قیام کے لیے موڈیفائیڈ اسکیم، ہندوستان میں ڈسپلے فیبس کے قیام کے لیے موڈیفائیڈ اسکیم، کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر ،سیلیکون فوٹوونکس،سینسر فیب، ڈسکریٹ سیمی کنڈکٹرز فیب کے قیام کے لیے ترمیم شدہ اسکیم شامل ہیں مزید یہ کہ ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اے ٹی ایم پی،او ایس اے ٹی کی سہولیات، اور ڈیزائن سے منسلک ترغیب (ڈی ایل آئی ) اسکیم ہیں ۔
موریگاؤں سیمی کنڈکٹر سہولت حکومت کے تعاون سے چلنے والے منصوبوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کا حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی سیمی کنڈکٹر کی پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دینا ہے۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے پورے ملک میں متعدد سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹس کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں گجرات کے دھولیرا میں ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس کی نئی سہولیات اور سانند، گجرات میں سی جی پاور شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، کینس سیمی کون پرائیوٹ لمیٹید کو سانند میں بھی ایک یونٹ قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی۔ یہ توسیع سیمی کنڈکٹر کی درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین میں اپنی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
حکومت نے موہالی میں سیمی کنڈکٹر لیبارٹری کو جدید بنانے اور الیکٹرانک اجزاء اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز (ایس پی ای سی ایس ) کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے فروغ کی اسکیم اور بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ یہ کوششیں سیمی کنڈکٹر پروڈکشن کے ہر طبقے کے لیے تعاون کو یقینی بناتی ہیں، ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیتی ہیں جس میں چپ ڈیزائن، فیبریکیشن، ٹیسٹنگ اور اسمبلی شامل ہوں۔
موریگاؤں، آسام میں سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ کا قیام، ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر عزائم کو حاصل کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ، سیمی کون انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت منظور شدہ دیگر کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کی تکنیکی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور اقتصادی لچک اور خود انحصاری کے لیے ملک کے وژن کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے دنیا بھر میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے، ہندوستان کا بڑھتا ہوا سیمی کنڈکٹر انفراسٹرکچر جدت لانے، ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے اور عالمی ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں ایک اہم حصہ دار کے طور پر ملک کی پوزیشن کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2041162
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/sep/doc2024911392101.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2050859
https://ism.gov.in/
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1833088957275672602/photo/1
* Assam Industrial Development Corporation (AIDC)
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039638