Ministry of Electronics & IT
Assam’s Semiconductor Plant: A Game-Changer for India’s Semiconductor Ecosystem
17 NOV 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
India’s ambitious strides in the semiconductor industry are best exemplified by the development of a semiconductor unit in Morigaon, Assam, spearheaded by Tata Semiconductor Assembly and Test Pvt Ltd (TSAT). This project, set to become one of the country’s premier manufacturing sites, aligns with the nation’s broader goal of establishing a self-sufficient semiconductor ecosystem. With an investment of Rs. 27,000 crore, the Morigaon facility is expected to produce up to 48 million semiconductor chips per day, employing advanced packaging technologies like flip chip and Integrated System in Package (ISIP). Designed to cater to essential sectors such as automotive, electric vehicles, telecommunications, and consumer electronics, this facility is projected for completion by mid-2025.
The Morigaon unit goes beyond technological development, it brings significant socio-economic benefits by generating 15,000 direct and 11,000-13,000 indirect jobs, contributing to regional economic growth in Assam and nearby areas. As a high-capacity production site, the facility’s daily output will serve both domestic and international markets, positioning India as a competitive force in the global semiconductor supply chain.
India Semiconductor Mission: Fostering a Self-Reliant Semiconductor Industry
Industry estimates place the Indian semiconductor market at approximately $38 billion in 2023, with projections indicating growth to $109 billion by 2030. To support this rapid expansion and reduce reliance on imports, the Indian government has implemented several initiatives aimed at promoting domestic semiconductor manufacturing. The India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) aims to build a sustainable semiconductor and display ecosystem that will position India as a leader in electronics manufacturing and design. Guided by international semiconductor experts, ISM coordinates efforts across government ministries, industry, and academic institutions to ensure efficient deployment of resources and support.
Launched in 2021 with a financial outlay of ₹76,000 crore, the Semicon India program is structured to promote the domestic semiconductor industry through incentives and strategic partnerships. This initiative supports various sectors of the semiconductor industry, extending beyond just fabrication facilities (fabs) to include packaging, display wires, Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Testing (OSATs), sensors, and other critical components, creating a comprehensive ecosystem. Under the program, four schemes have been introduced namely Modified Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India, Modified Scheme for setting up of Display Fabs in India, Modified Scheme for setting up of Compound Semiconductors/ Silicon Photonics/ Sensors Fab/ Discrete Semiconductors Fab and Semiconductor ATMP/ OSAT facilities in India, and Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme.
The Morigaon semiconductor facility is part of a wider network of government-backed projects aimed at bolstering India’s semiconductor production capabilities. The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of multiple semiconductor units across the nation, including new facilities by Tata Electronics in Dholera, Gujarat, and CG Power in Sanand, Gujarat. Additionally, Kaynes Semicon Pvt Ltd was approved to set up a unit in Sanand as well. This expansion signifies India’s commitment to reducing reliance on semiconductor imports and fortifying its position in the global semiconductor value chain.
The government has also focused on modernizing the Semi-Conductor Laboratory in Mohali and implementing the Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) and the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Large-Scale Electronics. These efforts ensure support for every segment of semiconductor production, fostering an ecosystem that encompasses chip design, fabrication, testing, and assembly.
The establishment of the semiconductor unit in Morigaon, Assam, marks a pivotal step toward achieving India’s semiconductor ambitions. This project, along with others approved under the Semicon India program, strengthens India’s technological foundation and supports the nation’s vision for economic resilience and self-reliance. As the demand for semiconductors surges worldwide, India’s burgeoning semiconductor infrastructure is set to drive innovation, create jobs, and secure the country’s position as a significant player in the global digital economy.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2041162
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/sep/doc2024911392101.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2050859
https://ism.gov.in/
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1833088957275672602/photo/1
* Assam Industrial Development Corporation (AIDC)
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039638
Click here to see PDF.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
असम का सेमीकंडक्टर प्लांट: भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम के लिए एक बड़ा बदलाव
17 NOV 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग में भारत की महत्वाकांक्षी प्रगति का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण असम के मोरीगांव में सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई का विकास है। इसका नेतृत्व टाटा सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली एंड टेस्ट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टीएसएटी) कर रहा है। यह परियोजना देश की प्रमुख विनिर्माण साइटों में से एक बनने के लिए तैयार है। ये देश के आत्मनिर्भर सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम की स्थापना के व्यापक लक्ष्य के साथ शामिल है। 27,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ मोरीगांव से प्रतिदिन 480 लाख सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स का उत्पादन होने की उम्मीद है। इसमें फ्लिप चिप और इंटीग्रेटेड सिस्टम इन पैकेज (आईएसआईपी) जैसी उन्नत पैकेजिंग तकनीकें इस्तेमाल की जाएंगी। ऑटोमोटिव, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, दूरसंचार और उपभोक्ता इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स जैसे आवश्यक क्षेत्रों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई इस इकाई के 2025 के मध्य तक पूरा होने का अनुमान है ।
मोरीगांव इकाई तकनीकी विकास से कहीं आगे जाती है, यह 15 हज़ार प्रत्यक्ष और 11हज़ार से 13हज़ार अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियों का सृजन करके महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ प्रदान कर रही है। यह असम और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास में योगदान दे रही है। उच्च क्षमता वाली उत्पादन साइट के रूप में इकाई का दैनिक उत्पादन घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों बाजारों को आपूर्ति करेगा। इससे भारत वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में एक प्रतिस्पर्धी शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित होगा।
भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन: आत्मनिर्भर सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग को बढ़ावा देना
उद्योग के अनुमानों के अनुसार 2023 में भारतीय सेमीकंडक्टर बाजार लगभग 38 अरब डॉलर का होगा और अनुमान है कि 2030 तक यह 109 अरब डॉलर तक बढ़ जाएगा। इस तीव्र विस्तार को समर्थन देने तथा आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने घरेलू सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई पहलों को लागू किया है। भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम) का उद्देश्य एक स्थायी सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है, जो भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण और डिजाइन में अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करेगा। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सेमीकंडक्टर विशेषज्ञों के मार्गदर्शन में आईएसएम संसाधनों और सहायता की कुशल तैनाती सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकारी मंत्रालयों, उद्योग और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में प्रयासों का समन्वय करता है।
2021 में 76 हज़ार करोड़ रूपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ शुरू किया गया सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम घरेलू सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग को प्रोत्साहन और रणनीतिक साझेदारी के माध्यम से बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाया गया है। यह पहल सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का समर्थन करती है, जो केवल निर्माण सुविधाओं (फ़ैब) से आगे बढ़कर पैकेजिंग, डिस्प्ले वायर, आउटसोर्स सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली और टेस्टिंग (ओएसएटी), सेंसर और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण घटकों को शामिल करती है। इससे एक व्यापक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण होता है। कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत चार योजनाएँ शुरू की गई हैं, भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर फ़ैब की स्थापना के लिए संशोधित योजना, भारत में डिस्प्ले फ़ैब की स्थापना के लिए संशोधित योजना, भारत में कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टर / सिलिकॉन फ़ोटोनिक्स/सेंसर फ़ैब/डिस्क्रीट सेमीकंडक्टर फ़ैब और सेमीकंडक्टर एटीएमपी/ओएसएटी सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए संशोधित योजना और डिज़ाइन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (डीएलआई) योजना।
मोरीगांव सेमीकंडक्टर सुविधा भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सरकार समर्थित परियोजनाओं के व्यापक नेटवर्क का हिस्सा है। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने देश भर में कई सेमीकंडक्टर इकाइयों की स्थापना को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसमें गुजरात के धोलेरा में टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और गुजरात के साणंद में सीजी पावर की नई सुविधाएँ शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, कायन्स सेमीकॉन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को भी साणंद में एक इकाई स्थापित करने की मंजूरी दी गई। यह विस्तार सेमीकंडक्टर आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने और वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
सरकार ने मोहाली में सेमी-कंडक्टर प्रयोगशाला के आधुनिकीकरण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकों और सेमीकंडक्टर (एसपीईसीएस) के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना और बड़े पैमाने पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (डीएलआई) योजना को लागू करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। ये प्रयास सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादन के हर सेगमेंट के लिए समर्थन सुनिश्चित करते हैं। ये एक ऐसे इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देते हैं जिसमें चिप डिजाइन, निर्माण, परीक्षण और असेंबली शामिल है।
असम के मोरीगांव में सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई की स्थापना भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर महत्वाकांक्षाओं को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह परियोजना, सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत अन्य परियोजनाओं के साथ, भारत की तकनीकी नींव को मजबूत करती है और आर्थिक लचीलेपन और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए देश के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करती है। जैसे-जैसे दुनिया भर में सेमीकंडक्टर की मांग बढ़ती जा रही है, भारत का बढ़ता सेमीकंडक्टर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, रोजगार सृजित करने और वैश्विक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में एक महत्वपूर्ण देश के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को सुरक्षित करने के लिए तैयार है।
संदर्भ
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2041162
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/sep/doc2024911392101.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2050859
https://ism.gov.in/
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1833088957275672602/photo/1
* असम औद्योगिक विकास निगम (एआईडीसी)
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039638
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।