Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with President of Nigeria
17 NOV 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is on a State Visit to Nigeria from 17-18 November 2024. He held official talks with the President of Nigeria, H.E. Mr. Bola Ahmed Tinubu, in Abuja today. Upon arrival at the State House, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome with a 21-gun salute.
The two leaders had a restricted meeting which was followed by delegation level talks. Prime Minister recalled his warm meeting with President Tinubu at the G 20 Summit in New Delhi. He noted that the two countries enjoy special bonds of friendship defined by a shared past, common democratic values and strong people-to-people ties. Prime Minister conveyed his sympathies to President Tinubu for the destruction caused by the recent floods in the country. President Tinubu thanked Prime Minister for India’s timely assistance with relief material and medicines.
The two leaders reviewed the ongoing bilateral cooperation and discussed ways to further strengthen India-Nigeria Strategic Partnership. Expressing satisfaction at the progress of ties, they agreed that there was immense potential for collaboration in the fields of trade, investment, education, energy, health, culture, and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister offered India’s experience in agriculture, transportation, affordable medicine, renewable energy, and digital transformation to Nigeria. President Tinubu appreciated the development cooperation partnership offered by India and its meaningful impact in creating local capacities, skills, and professional expertise. The two leaders also discussed enhancing defence and security cooperation. They reaffirmed their commitment to jointly fighting terrorism, piracy and radicalisation.
The two leaders also discussed global and regional issues. President Tinubu acknowledged India's efforts to amplify the concerns of developing countries through the Voice of the Global South Summits. The two leaders agreed to work together to meet the development aspirations of the Global South. Prime Minister appreciated the role played by Nigeria as the Chair of ECOWAS and its contribution to multilateral and plurilateral bodies. Alluding to Nigeria’s membership of the International Solar Alliance and the International Big Cat Alliance, Prime Minister invited President Tinubu to join other pro-planet green initiatives launched by India.
Following the talks, three Memoranda of Understanding - on Cultural Exchange Programme, Customs Cooperation and Survey Cooperation – were signed. This was followed by a state banquet hosted by the President in honour of the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नाइजीरिया के राष्ट्रपति के साथ आधिकारिक वार्ता की
17 NOV 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 17-18 नवंबर 2024 तक नाइजीरिया की राजकीय यात्रा पर हैं। उन्होंने आज अबुजा में नाइजीरिया के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री बोला अहमद टीनूबू के साथ आधिकारिक वार्ता की। स्टेट हाउस पहुंचने पर प्रधानमंत्री का 21 तोपों की सलामी के साथ औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया।
दोनों राजनेताओं के बीच एक सीमित बैठक हुई, जिसके बाद प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता का आयोजन हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रपति टीनूबू के साथ अपनी गर्मजोशी भरी बैठक को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता के विशेष बंधन हैं, जो साझा अतीत, समान लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और लोगों के आपसी मजबूत संबंधों द्वारा परिभाषित होते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में हाल ही में आई बाढ़ से हुए विनाश के लिए राष्ट्रपति टीनूबू के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की। राष्ट्रपति टीनूबू ने राहत सामग्री और दवाओं के साथ भारत द्वारा समय पर सहायता करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की समीक्षा की तथा भारत-नाइजीरिया रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। आपसी संबंधों की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए, वे इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि व्यापार, निवेश, शिक्षा, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य, संस्कृति और लोगों के परस्पर संबंधों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने नाइजीरिया को कृषि, परिवहन, किफायती दवा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और डिजिटल बदलाव के क्षेत्र में भारत के अनुभव की पेशकश की। राष्ट्रपति टीनूबू ने भारत द्वारा पेश विकास सहयोग साझेदारी तथा स्थानीय क्षमता, कौशल और पेशेवर विशेषज्ञता निर्माण में इसके सार्थक प्रभाव की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने वैश्विक और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। राष्ट्रपति टीनूबू ने वॉयस ऑफ द ग्लोबल साउथ शिखर सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से विकासशील देशों के मुद्दों पर जोर देने संबंधी भारत के प्रयासों को स्वीकार किया। दोनों नेताओं ने ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों की विकास आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति जताई। प्रधानमंत्री ने ईसीओडब्लूएएस के अध्यक्ष के रूप में नाइजीरिया द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका तथा बहुपक्षीय निकायों में इसके योगदान की सराहना की। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट गठबंधन में नाइजीरिया की सदस्यता का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति टीनूबू को भारत द्वारा शुरू की गई पृथ्वी-अनुकूल अन्य हरित पहलों में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
वार्ता के बाद, तीन समझौता ज्ञापनों - सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम, सीमा शुल्क सहयोग और सर्वेक्षण सहयोग - पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसके बाद राष्ट्रपति द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री के सम्मान में राजकीय भोज का आयोजन किया गया।