Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with President of Nigeria
17 NOV 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is on a State Visit to Nigeria from 17-18 November 2024. He held official talks with the President of Nigeria, H.E. Mr. Bola Ahmed Tinubu, in Abuja today. Upon arrival at the State House, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome with a 21-gun salute.
The two leaders had a restricted meeting which was followed by delegation level talks. Prime Minister recalled his warm meeting with President Tinubu at the G 20 Summit in New Delhi. He noted that the two countries enjoy special bonds of friendship defined by a shared past, common democratic values and strong people-to-people ties. Prime Minister conveyed his sympathies to President Tinubu for the destruction caused by the recent floods in the country. President Tinubu thanked Prime Minister for India’s timely assistance with relief material and medicines.
The two leaders reviewed the ongoing bilateral cooperation and discussed ways to further strengthen India-Nigeria Strategic Partnership. Expressing satisfaction at the progress of ties, they agreed that there was immense potential for collaboration in the fields of trade, investment, education, energy, health, culture, and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister offered India’s experience in agriculture, transportation, affordable medicine, renewable energy, and digital transformation to Nigeria. President Tinubu appreciated the development cooperation partnership offered by India and its meaningful impact in creating local capacities, skills, and professional expertise. The two leaders also discussed enhancing defence and security cooperation. They reaffirmed their commitment to jointly fighting terrorism, piracy and radicalisation.
The two leaders also discussed global and regional issues. President Tinubu acknowledged India's efforts to amplify the concerns of developing countries through the Voice of the Global South Summits. The two leaders agreed to work together to meet the development aspirations of the Global South. Prime Minister appreciated the role played by Nigeria as the Chair of ECOWAS and its contribution to multilateral and plurilateral bodies. Alluding to Nigeria’s membership of the International Solar Alliance and the International Big Cat Alliance, Prime Minister invited President Tinubu to join other pro-planet green initiatives launched by India.
Following the talks, three Memoranda of Understanding - on Cultural Exchange Programme, Customs Cooperation and Survey Cooperation – were signed. This was followed by a state banquet hosted by the President in honour of the Prime Minister.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
17 NOV 2024 6:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 17-18 ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2024 ರಿಂದ ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರವಾಸ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಬೋಲಾ ಅಹ್ಮದ್ ಟಿನುಬು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಇಂದು ಅಬುಜಾದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಭವನಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರಿಗೆ 21 ಗನ್ ಸೆಲ್ಯೂಟ್‌ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಧ್ಯುಕ್ತ ಸ್ವಾಗತ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ನಿಯೋಗ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯ ನಂತರ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಜಿ 20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಟಿನುಬು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಆತ್ಮೀಯ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಲವಾದ ಜನರ-ಜನರ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಿಂದ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನಿಸಲಾದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸ್ನೇಹ ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಆನಂದಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಗಮನ ಸೆಳೆದರು. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರವಾಹದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾದ ವಿನಾಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಟಿನುಬು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ನೆರವಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಟಿನುಬು ಅವರು ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಯ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತ-ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಇಂಧನ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರಿಂದ ಜನರ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಅಪಾರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ಕೃಷಿ, ಸಾರಿಗೆ, ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಔಷಧಿ, ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ರೂಪಾಂತರ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತವು ನೀಡುವ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳು, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಪರಿಣತಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರ ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಭಾವವನ್ನು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಟಿನುಬು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ, ಕಡಲ್ಗಳ್ಳತನ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಭೂತವಾದದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಹೋರಾಡುವ ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ವಾಯ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ದಿ ಗ್ಲೋಬಲ್ ಸೌತ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಶೀಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಕಳವಳವನ್ನು ವರ್ಧಿಸಲು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಟಿನುಬು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಗ್ಲೋಬಲ್ ಸೌತ್‌ನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು. ECOWAS ನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾ ವಹಿಸಿದ ಪಾತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸೋಲಾರ್ ಅಲೈಯನ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಟರ್‌ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಬಿಗ್ ಕ್ಯಾಟ್ ಅಲೈಯನ್ಸ್‌ನ ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾದ ಸದಸ್ಯತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ಭಾರತವು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಹಸಿರು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರಲು ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಮೂರು ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಜ್ಞಾಪಕ ಪತ್ರಗಳು - ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ, ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ವೇ ಸಹಕಾರ - ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದಾದ ನಂತರ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಔತಣಕೂಟ ಏರ್ಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.