Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with President of Nigeria
17 NOV 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is on a State Visit to Nigeria from 17-18 November 2024. He held official talks with the President of Nigeria, H.E. Mr. Bola Ahmed Tinubu, in Abuja today. Upon arrival at the State House, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome with a 21-gun salute.
The two leaders had a restricted meeting which was followed by delegation level talks. Prime Minister recalled his warm meeting with President Tinubu at the G 20 Summit in New Delhi. He noted that the two countries enjoy special bonds of friendship defined by a shared past, common democratic values and strong people-to-people ties. Prime Minister conveyed his sympathies to President Tinubu for the destruction caused by the recent floods in the country. President Tinubu thanked Prime Minister for India’s timely assistance with relief material and medicines.
The two leaders reviewed the ongoing bilateral cooperation and discussed ways to further strengthen India-Nigeria Strategic Partnership. Expressing satisfaction at the progress of ties, they agreed that there was immense potential for collaboration in the fields of trade, investment, education, energy, health, culture, and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister offered India’s experience in agriculture, transportation, affordable medicine, renewable energy, and digital transformation to Nigeria. President Tinubu appreciated the development cooperation partnership offered by India and its meaningful impact in creating local capacities, skills, and professional expertise. The two leaders also discussed enhancing defence and security cooperation. They reaffirmed their commitment to jointly fighting terrorism, piracy and radicalisation.
The two leaders also discussed global and regional issues. President Tinubu acknowledged India's efforts to amplify the concerns of developing countries through the Voice of the Global South Summits. The two leaders agreed to work together to meet the development aspirations of the Global South. Prime Minister appreciated the role played by Nigeria as the Chair of ECOWAS and its contribution to multilateral and plurilateral bodies. Alluding to Nigeria’s membership of the International Solar Alliance and the International Big Cat Alliance, Prime Minister invited President Tinubu to join other pro-planet green initiatives launched by India.
Following the talks, three Memoranda of Understanding - on Cultural Exchange Programme, Customs Cooperation and Survey Cooperation – were signed. This was followed by a state banquet hosted by the President in honour of the Prime Minister.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
నైజీరియా అధ్యక్షునితో అధికారిక చర్చలు జరిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
17 NOV 2024 6:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నవంబర్ 17, 18 తేదీల్లో తన నైజీరియా పర్యటనలో భాగంగా ఆ దేశ అధ్యక్షుడు బోలా అహ్మద్ టినుబుతో అబుజాలో ఈ రోజు అధికారిక చర్చలు జరిపారు. స్టేట్ హౌస్‌కు చేరుకున్న అనంతరం ప్రధానికి 21 తుపాకులతో గౌరవ వందనంతో లాంఛనంగా స్వాగతం పలికారు.
ఇరువురు నేతల మధ్య నియంత్రిత సమావేశం జరిగిన అనంతరం ప్రతినిధి స్థాయి చర్చలు జరిగాయి. న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో జ‌రిగిన జి - 20 శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో అధ్యక్షుడు టినుబుతో జరిపిన సమావేశాన్ని ప్రధాని గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. రెండు దేశాలు పంచుకున్న ఒకేవిధమైన గతం, ఉమ్మడి ప్రజాస్వామ్య విలువలు, బలమైన ప్రజా సంబంధాల ద్వారా నిర్వచితమైన ప్రత్యేక స్నేహబంధాన్ని కొనసాగిస్తున్నాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. నైజీరియాలో ఇటీవలే సంభవించిన వరదల కారణంగా జరిగిన విధ్వంసం పట్ల ప్రధాన మంత్రి తన సానుభూతిని అధ్యక్షుడు టినుబుకు తెలియజేశారు. సహాయ సామగ్రి, ఔషధాలతో సకాలంలో భారత్ సహాయం అందించినందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రికి అధ్యక్షుడు టినుబు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య కొనసాగుతున్న ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని సమీక్షించి, భారత్-నైజీరియా మధ్య వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసే మార్గాలపై ఇద్దరూ చర్చించారు. సంబంధాల పురోగతిపై సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేస్తూ వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు, విద్య, ఇంధనం, ఆరోగ్యం, సంస్కృతి, ప్రజాసంబంధాల్లో సహకారానికి అపారమైన అవకాశం ఉందని ఇరువురూ అంగీకరించారు. నైజీరియాకు వ్యవసాయం, రవాణా, సరసమైన ఔషధాలు, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, సాంకేతిక పరివర్తనలో భారతదేశ అనుభవాన్ని అందించేందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రి సంసిద్ధత వ్యక్తం చేశారు. భారత్ అందిస్తున్న అభివృద్ధి సహకార భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని, స్థానికంగా సామర్థ్యం, నైపుణ్యాలు, వృత్తిపరమైన ప్రావీణ్యాన్నిసృష్టించడంలో చూపిస్తున్న ప్రభావాన్ని అధ్యక్షుడు టినుబు ప్రశంసించారు. రక్షణ, భద్రతా సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడంపై సైతం ఇరువురు నేతలు చర్చించారు. ఉగ్రవాదం, పైరసీ, విప్లవవాదంపై సంయుక్తంగా పోరాడే విషయంలో తమ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ, ప్రాంతీయ అంశాలపై కూడా ఇరువురు నేతలు చర్చించారు. ‘వాయిస్ ఆఫ్ ది గ్లోబల్ సౌత్’ శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశాల ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాల ఆందోళనలను వివరించేందుకు భారత్ చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను అధ్యక్షుడు టినుబు ప్రశంసించారు. గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ అభివృద్ధి ఆకాంక్షలకు అనుగుణంగా కలిసి పనిచేయాలని ఇరువురు నేతలు అంగీకరించారు. ఎకోవాస్(ఈసీవోడబ్ల్యూఏఎస్) అధ్యక్ష స్థానంలో నైజీరియా పోషించిన పాత్రను, బహుపాక్షిక సంస్థలకు అందించిన సహకారాన్ని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. అంతర్జాతీయ సౌరశక్తి కూటమి, ఇంటర్నేషనల్ బిగ్ క్యాట్ కూటమిలో నైజీరియా సభ్యత్వాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, భారత్ ప్రారంభించిన ఇతర హరిత కార్యక్రమాలలో చేరాల్సిందిగా అధ్యక్షుడు టినుబును ప్రధాని ఆహ్వానించారు.
చర్చల అనంతరం, సాంస్కృతిక వినిమయ కార్యక్రమం, కస్టమ్స్ సహకారం, సర్వే సహకారం వంటి మూడు అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలపై సంతకాలు జరిగాయి. దీని తర్వాత ప్రధాని గౌరవార్థం అధ్యక్షులు గౌరవ విందు ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.