Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with President of Nigeria
17 NOV 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is on a State Visit to Nigeria from 17-18 November 2024. He held official talks with the President of Nigeria, H.E. Mr. Bola Ahmed Tinubu, in Abuja today. Upon arrival at the State House, Prime Minister was accorded a ceremonial welcome with a 21-gun salute.
The two leaders had a restricted meeting which was followed by delegation level talks. Prime Minister recalled his warm meeting with President Tinubu at the G 20 Summit in New Delhi. He noted that the two countries enjoy special bonds of friendship defined by a shared past, common democratic values and strong people-to-people ties. Prime Minister conveyed his sympathies to President Tinubu for the destruction caused by the recent floods in the country. President Tinubu thanked Prime Minister for India’s timely assistance with relief material and medicines.
The two leaders reviewed the ongoing bilateral cooperation and discussed ways to further strengthen India-Nigeria Strategic Partnership. Expressing satisfaction at the progress of ties, they agreed that there was immense potential for collaboration in the fields of trade, investment, education, energy, health, culture, and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister offered India’s experience in agriculture, transportation, affordable medicine, renewable energy, and digital transformation to Nigeria. President Tinubu appreciated the development cooperation partnership offered by India and its meaningful impact in creating local capacities, skills, and professional expertise. The two leaders also discussed enhancing defence and security cooperation. They reaffirmed their commitment to jointly fighting terrorism, piracy and radicalisation.
The two leaders also discussed global and regional issues. President Tinubu acknowledged India's efforts to amplify the concerns of developing countries through the Voice of the Global South Summits. The two leaders agreed to work together to meet the development aspirations of the Global South. Prime Minister appreciated the role played by Nigeria as the Chair of ECOWAS and its contribution to multilateral and plurilateral bodies. Alluding to Nigeria’s membership of the International Solar Alliance and the International Big Cat Alliance, Prime Minister invited President Tinubu to join other pro-planet green initiatives launched by India.
Following the talks, three Memoranda of Understanding - on Cultural Exchange Programme, Customs Cooperation and Survey Cooperation – were signed. This was followed by a state banquet hosted by the President in honour of the Prime Minister.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નાઈજીરિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે સત્તાવાર વાતચીત કરી
17 NOV 2024 6:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 17-18 નવેમ્બર, 2024 સુધી નાઇજીરિયાની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે છે. તેમણે આજે અબુજામાં નાઇજીરિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી બોલા અહમદ ટીનુબુ સાથે સત્તાવાર વાતચીત કરી હતી. સ્ટેટ હાઉસમાં પહોંચ્યા બાદ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું 21 તોપોની સલામી સાથે ઔપચારિક સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
બંને નેતાઓએ મર્યાદિત બેઠક કરી હતી અને બાદમાં પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ સ્તરની વાટાઘાટો થઈ હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં જી-20 શિખર સંમેલનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટીનુબુ સાથેની તેમની ઉષ્માસભર બેઠકને યાદ કરી હતી. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે બંને દેશો સહિયારા ભૂતકાળ, સમાન લોકતાંત્રિક મૂલ્યો અને લોકો વચ્ચેનાં મજબૂત સંબંધો દ્વારા વ્યાખ્યાયિત મૈત્રીપૂર્ણનાં વિશેષ જોડાણનો આનંદ માણે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દેશમાં તાજેતરમાં આવેલા પૂરને કારણે થયેલા વિનાશ માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટીનુબુને પોતાની સહાનુભૂતિ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટીનુબુએ ભારત દ્વારા સમયસર રાહત સામગ્રી અને દવાઓમાં મદદ કરવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓએ હાલમાં ચાલી રહેલા દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી અને ભારત-નાઇજીરિયા વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી. સંબંધોની પ્રગતિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કરતાં તેઓ સંમત થયા હતા કે વેપાર, રોકાણ, શિક્ષણ, ઊર્જા, સ્વાસ્થ્ય, સંસ્કૃતિ અને લોકો વચ્ચેનાં સંબંધોનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં જોડાણની પુષ્કળ સંભવિતતા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતને કૃષિ, પરિવહન, વાજબી દવાઓ, પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા અને નાઇજીરિયામાં ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તનનાં વિષયમાં અનુભવની ઓફર કરી હતી. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટીનુબુએ ભારત દ્વારા પ્રસ્તુત વિકાસ સહકાર ભાગીદારી અને સ્થાનિક ક્ષમતાઓ, કૌશલ્યો અને વ્યાવસાયિક કુશળતા ઊભી કરવામાં તેની અર્થપૂર્ણ અસરની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. બંને નેતાઓએ સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સહયોગ વધારવા અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી. તેમણે આતંકવાદ, ચાંચિયાગીરી અને કટ્ટરવાદ સામે સંયુક્તપણે લડવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ વૈશ્વિક અને પ્રાદેશિક મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી હતી. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટીનુબુએ વોઇસ ઓફ ધ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ સમિટ મારફતે વિકાસશીલ દેશોની ચિંતાઓ વધારવાના ભારતના પ્રયાસોને સ્વીકાર્યા હતા. બંને નેતાઓ વૈશ્વિક દક્ષિણની વિકાસની આકાંક્ષાઓ પૂર્ણ કરવા સંયુક્તપણે કામ કરવા સંમત થયા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઇકોવાસના અધ્યક્ષ તરીકે નાઇજીરિયા દ્વારા ભજવવામાં આવેલી ભૂમિકા અને બહુપક્ષીય અને સંસ્થાઓમાં તેના યોગદાનની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સૌર ગઠબંધન અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બીગ કેટ એલાયન્સમાં નાઇજીરિયાના સભ્યપદનો ઉલ્લેખ કરીને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ટીનુબુને ભારત દ્વારા શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલી અન્ય પ્રો-પ્લેનેટ ગ્રીન પહેલમાં જોડાવા આમંત્રણ આપ્યું હતું.
આ વાટાઘાટો પછી સાંસ્કૃતિક આદાન-પ્રદાન કાર્યક્રમ, કસ્ટમ્સ કોઓપરેશન અને સર્વે કોઓપરેશન પર ત્રણ સમજૂતી કરારો પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ પછી પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સન્માનમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા આયોજિત ભોજન સમારંભ યોજાયો હતો.