Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the national award - “Grand Commander of the Order of Niger”
17 NOV 2024 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
​In a ceremony at the State House, the President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, H.E. Mr. Bola Ahmed Tinubu conferred the national award - "Grand Commander of the Order of Niger” on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his statesmanship and stellar contribution to fostering India-Nigeria ties. The award citation notes that under Prime Minister’s visionary leadership, India has been positioned as a global powerhouse, and his transformative governance has fostered unity, peace and shared prosperity for all.
While accepting the award, Prime Minister dedicated the honour to the people of India and to the longstanding, historical friendship between India and Nigeria. He further stated that the recognition underscores the Strategic Partnership between the two countries and their shared commitment to the aspirations of the Global South.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the first foreign leader to be conferred with this award since 1969.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা - “গ্ৰেণ্ড কমাণ্ডাৰ অৱ দ্য অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ নাইজেৰ” প্ৰদান কৰা হয়
17 NOV 2024 8:11PM by PIB Guwahati
ষ্টেট হাউছত অনুষ্ঠিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত, ফেডাৰেল ৰিপাব্লিক অৱ নাইজেৰিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ব’লা আহমেদ টিনুবুৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক ভাৰত-নাইজেৰিয়া সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলাত তেওঁৰ পাৰদৰ্শিতা আৰু অনন্য অৱদানৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা - "গ্ৰেণ্ড কমাণ্ডাৰ অৱ দ্য অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ নাইজেৰ" প্ৰদান কৰে। বঁটাৰ উদ্ধৃতিত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত, ভাৰতে এক বিশ্ব শক্তিগৃহ হিচাপে স্থান লাভ কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল শাসনে সকলোৰে বাবে ঐক্য, শান্তি আৰু ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা সমৃদ্ধিক উৎসাহিত কৰিছে।
এই বঁটা গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সময়ত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ লগতে ভাৰত আৰু নাইজেৰিয়াৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া, ঐতিহাসিক বন্ধুত্বৰ প্ৰতি এই সন্মান উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে এই স্বীকৃতিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ আকাংক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা দায়বদ্ধতাক আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী হৈছে ১৯৬৯ চনৰ পিছৰ পৰা এই বঁটা লাভ কৰা প্ৰথমজন বিদেশী নেতা।