প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রথম বোড়োল্যান্ড মহোৎসবের সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
বোড়ো জনসাধারণের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে সরকার সর্বতোভাবে প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে বলে উল্লেখ করলেন তিনি
15 NOV 2024 9:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ নভেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রথম বোড়োল্যান্ড মহোৎসবের আজ সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ২ দিনের এই উৎসবে বোড়ো সমাজের ভাষা, সাহিত্য ও সংস্কৃতির বিভিন্ন দিক তুলে ধরা হবে। বোড়ো সমাজে শান্তি অক্ষুণ্ন রাখতে এবং সমাজ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও উজ্জ্বল ও প্রাণবন্ত করে তুলতে এই উৎসব এক সদর্থক ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে মনে করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
মহোৎসবের সমাবেশে ভাষণদান কালে কার্তিক পূর্ণিমা ও দেব দীপাবলির পুণ্য মুহূর্তে দেশের সকল নাগরিককে শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আবার শ্রী গুরু নানক দেবজীর ৫৫৫তম প্রকাশ পর্ব উপলক্ষে সমস্ত শিখ ভাই-বোনদেরও অভিনন্দন জানান তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, ভগবান বিরসা মুন্ডার সার্ধশত জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে দেশব্যাপী উদযাপিত হচ্ছে জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবস। এই আবহে প্রথম বোড়োল্যান্ড মহোৎসবের সূচনা করতে পেরে তিনি বিশেষ আনন্দিত। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই মুহূর্তটির সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে এক আবেগ অনুভূতিও। কারণ, দীর্ঘ ৫০ বছরের হিংসা ও সংঘাতের পথ পরিহার করে বোড়ো সমাজ আজ ঐক্যের এক মহোৎসবে সামিল হয়েছে। রণচন্ডী নৃত্য বোড়োল্যান্ডের শক্তিরই এক বহিঃপ্রকাশ। দীর্ঘ সংগ্রামের ইতিহাসের পর এক নতুন ইতিহাস রচিত হয়েছে বোড়ো ভূমিতে।
প্রসঙ্গত ২০২০ সালে সম্পাদিত বোড়ো শান্তি চুক্তির পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর কোকরাঝাড় সফরের স্মৃতিও রোমন্থন করেন। বোড়ো সমাজের কাছ থেকে তিনি যে ভালোবাসা ও আন্তরিকতা লাভ করেছিলেন তাতে তিনি আপ্লুত। চার বছর পর আবেগ ও ভালোবাসার সেই উষ্ণতা আজও অটুট রয়েছে দেখে তিনি অভিভূত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শান্তি চুক্তির পর উন্নয়নের এক নতুন জোয়ার এসেছে বোড়োল্যান্ডে। ঐ চুক্তির সুফল এখন তিনি প্রত্যক্ষ করতে পারছেন জনসাধারণের জীবনযাপনের মধ্যে। বোড়ো শান্তি চুক্তির পথ অনুসরণ করে অন্যান্য সমঝোতার পথও আজ উন্মুক্ত হয়েছে। আসামের ১০ হাজারেরও বেশি যুবক অস্ত্র ত্যাগ করে এবং হিংসার পথ পরিহার করে উন্নয়নের মূল স্রোতে ফিরে এসেছেন শান্তি চুক্তির পথ ধরে। কার্বি অ্যাংলং চুক্তি, ব্রু-রিয়াং চুক্তি এবং এনএলএফটি-ত্রিপুরা চুক্তি যে একদিন বাস্তবায়িত হবে অনেকেই তা কল্পনা করতে পারেননি। সরকার ও জনসাধারণের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও বিশ্বাসকে সকলেই মর্যাদা দিয়েছেন। বোড়োল্যান্ড এবং বোড়ো সমাজের উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য মিলিত ভাবে চেষ্টা করে যাচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী জানান, বোড়োল্যান্ডের উন্নয়নে ১৫০০ কোটি টাকার এক বিশেষ প্যাকেজ অনুমোদন করা হয় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে। রাজ্য সরকারের পক্ষ থেকেও মঞ্জুরি দেওয়া হয় এক বিশেষ উন্নয়ন প্যাকেজের জন্য। বোড়ো সমাজে শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য ও সংস্কৃতির উন্নয়নে ৭০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয় করা হয়েছে। হিংসার পথ পরিহার করে যাঁরা সমাজের মূল স্রোতে ফিরে এসেছেন, বিশেষ সংবেদনশীলতার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়েই সরকার তাঁদের পাশে এসে দাঁড়িয়েছে। বোড়োল্যান্ডের জাতীয় গণতান্ত্রিক ফ্রন্টের ক্যাডার হিসেবে একদা যাঁরা কাজ করেছেন তাঁদের পুনর্বাসন প্রকল্পেও সরকার আর্থিক দিক থেকে সহায়তা করেছেন। আন্দোলনের সময় বহু যুবকই আসাম পুলিশের চাকরি ছেড়ে সংঘাত ও সংঘর্ষের পথে চলে গিয়েছিলেন। ঐ সময়কালে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত প্রত্যেকটি পরিবারকে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা করে আর্থিক সহায়তা দিয়েছে আসাম সরকার। বোড়োল্যান্ডে উন্নয়নে রাজ্য সরকার প্রতি বছর ৮০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ বিনিয়োগ করছে। এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে নারী ও যুবকদের দক্ষতা বিকাশের জন্য সকল রকম প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে। এই লক্ষ্যে শুরু হয়েছে সীড মিশনের কাজও।
শ্রী মোদী আনন্দ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, অতীতে যাঁরা অস্ত্র হাতে তুলে নিয়েছিলেন তারাই এখন উন্নয়নের স্রোতে সামিল হয়ে ক্রীড়ার আঙিনাতেও তাঁদের দক্ষতা ও নৈপুণ্যের প্রতিফলন ঘটাচ্ছেন। কোঁকড়াঝাড়ে অনুষ্ঠিত দুটি ডুরান্ড কাপের খেলায় এবং বাংলাদেশ, নেপাল ও ভূটানের টিমগুলির সঙ্গে তাঁদের প্রতিযোগিতা ও নৈপুণ্য প্রদর্শন এককথায় ঐতিহাসিক। শান্তি চুক্তির পর গত ৩ বছর ধরে কোকরাঝাড়ে আয়োজিত হচ্ছে বোড়োল্যান্ড সাহিত্য উৎসব। বোড়ো সাহিত্যকে সকলের সামনে তুলে ধরাই হল এর উদ্দেশ্য। বোড়ো সাহিত্য সভার ৭৩তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে বোড়োল্যান্ডবাসীদের অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এ হল বোড়ো ভাষা ও সাহিত্যের এক বিশেষ উদযাপন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে আসাম একটি পরিচিত নাম। আবার বোড়োল্যান্ড হল আসাম পর্যটনের এক বিশেষ শক্তি। মানস জাতীয় উদ্যানের গভীর অরণ্য, রাইমোনা ন্যাশনাল পার্ক এবং শিখনা ঝালাও ন্যাশনাল পার্ক পর্যটকদের মনে প্রভূত আনন্দ ও রোমাঞ্চ এনে দেয়। বোড়োল্যান্ডে ক্রমপ্রসারমান পর্যটন পরিকাঠামো সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের তরুণ ও যুবক ছেলে-মেয়েদের কাছে নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ এনে দিচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন শ্রী বোড়োফা উপেন্দ্রনাথ ব্রহ্ম এবং গুরুদেব কালীচরণ ব্রহ্মের অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করে বলেন যে, ভারতের সংহতি রক্ষাকল্পে বোড়োফা সর্বদাই গণতান্ত্রিক মত ও পথের ওপর জোর দিয়ে এসেছেন। বোড়ো জনসাধারণের সাংবিধানিক অধিকারের কথাও উচ্চারিত হতো তাঁর কন্ঠে। অন্যদিকে, অহিংসা ও আধ্যাত্মিকতার পথ অনুসরণ করে গুরুদেব কালীচরণ ব্রহ্ম সমাজকে এক সূত্রে বাঁধার চেষ্টা করে গেছেন। বোড়ো মা ও বোনেদের স্বপ্ন ছিল তাঁদের সন্তানদের এক উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তোলা। এই স্বপ্নকে গুরুদেব কালীচরণ সর্বদাই লালন ও উৎসাহ দান করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভূতপূর্ব মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী হরিশঙ্কর ব্রহ্ম, মেঘালয়ের প্রাক্তন রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রঞ্জিত শেখর মুশাহরির মতো বিশিষ্টরাও কাজ করেছেন ভারতের জাতীয় জীবনে। বোড়ো সমাজের মুখ উজ্জ্বল করার পাশাপাশি তার মর্যাদাকেও তুলে ধরার চেষ্টা করে গেছেন তাঁরা।
শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন যে আসাম সহ সমগ্র উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল হল ভারতের অষ্টলক্ষ্মী এবং উন্নয়নের ঊষাকালের উদয় ঘটবে পূর্ব ভারত থেকেই, যা এক উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার সংকল্পকে আরও জোরদার করে তোলার শক্তি যুগিয়ে যাবে। এই কারণে সরকার উত্তর পূর্ব ভারতে স্থায়ী শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্যে নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। গত দশকে শুরু হয়েছে আসাম সহ সমগ্র উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন যজ্ঞ। তাই, ভারতের এই অঞ্চল এখন এক স্বর্ণযুগের মধ্য দিয়ে চলেছে। গত ১০ বছরে সরকারি নীতির সঠিক বাস্তবায়নে ২৫ কোটি মানুষ দারিদ্র্যসীমার বাইরে বেরিয়ে আসতে পেরেছেন। আসামের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ পরাভূত করেছেন দারিদ্র্যকে। এই অঞ্চলের সাধারণ মানুষের স্বাস্থ্যের বিকাশে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। গত দেড় বছরে চারটি বড় বড় হাসপাতাল তৈরি হয়েছে আসামে। কোকরাঝাড়, নলবাড়ি ও নগাঁওতে মেডিকেল কলেজ ছাড়াও গুয়াহাটিতে স্থাপিত হয়েছে এইমস। আসামের ক্যান্সার হাসপাতালটির উদ্বোধন উত্তর পূর্ব ভারতের ক্যান্সার রোগীদের চিকিৎসায় একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান। ২০১৪-র আগে আসামে মেডিকেল কলেজের সংখ্যা ছিল মাত্র ৬টি। কিন্তু বর্তমানে সেই সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১২টিতে। এই রাজ্যে আরও ১২টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ স্থাপনের কাজ চলছে।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বোড়ো শান্তি চুক্তি সমগ্র উত্তর পূর্ব ভারতকে সমৃদ্ধির পথ দেখিয়েছে। বোড়োল্যান্ড শতাব্দী প্রাচীন সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতির এক পীঠভূমি। এই ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতিকে রক্ষা করতে সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন আসামের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী লক্ষ্মণ প্রসাদ আচার্য, বোড়োল্যান্ড টেরিটোরিয়াল রিজিয়নের প্রধান শ্রী প্রমোদ বোড়ো, অল বোড়ো স্টুডেন্টস ইউনিয়নের প্রেসিডেন্ট শ্রী দীপেন বোড়ো, বোড়ো সাহিত্যসভার প্রেসিডেন্ট ডঃ সুরথ নারজারি সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ। আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শর্মা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মঞ্চে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the 1st Bodoland Mohotsav at Delhi
Our Government is committed to ensuring progress and prosperity for the vibrant Bodo community:PM
A strong foundation has been laid for the bright future of the Bodo people: PM
The entire North East is the Ashtalakshmi of India: PM
15 NOV 2024 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the 1st Bodoland Mohotsav, a two day mega event on language, literature, and culture to sustain peace and build a Vibrant Bodo Society.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi greeted the citizens of India on the auspicious occasion of Kartik Purnima and Dev Deepavali. He greeted all the Sikh brothers and sisters from across the globe on the 555th Prakash Parva of Sri Gurunanak Dev ji being celebrated today. He also added that the citizens of India were celebrating the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, marking the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. He was pleased to inaugurate the 1st Bodoland Mohotsav and congratulated the Bodo people from across the country who had come to celebrate a new future of prosperity, culture and peace.
Terming the occasion as an emotional moment for him, Shri Modi remarked it was a highly opportune moment as it had ended 50 long years of violence and Bodoland was celebrating its first festival of unity. He added that the Ranachandi dance in itself displayed the strength of Bodoland. Shri Modi lauded the Bodos for creating a new history after years of struggle and mediation efforts.
Recalling his opportunity to visit Kokrajhar after the 2020 Bodo Peace accord, Shri Modi remarked that the warmth and love showered on him made him feel one amongst the Bodos. He said he was pleased to feel the same warmth and love today even after four years of his visit. Shri Modi recalled his words to the Bodos that there was a new dawn of peace and prosperity in Bodoland, after witnessing the people choosing the path of peace by giving up arms. He added that it was truly an emotional moment for him. After witnessing the happy people and bright celebrations today, the Prime Minister underlined that a strong foundation has been laid for the bright future of the Bodo people. Shri Modi remarked that the development undertaken in the last 4 years in Bodoland was extremely important. “Bodoland has witnessed a new wave of development after the peace agreement”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that he felt satisfied today to see the benefits of the Bodo Peace Accord and its impact on the lives of Bodos. He further added that the Bodo Peace Accord had opened new paths for many other agreements. Shri Modi emphasized that more than 10 thousand youths in Assam alone have given up weapons, deserted the path of violence to return to the mainstream of development as a result of the accord. He added that it was beyond the imagination of anyone that the Karbi Anglong Accord, the Bru-Reang Accord and the NLFT-Tripura Accord would become a reality some day. Shri Modi remarked that the mutual trust between the people and Government was respected by both and now the Central Government and the Assam Government is leaving no stone unturned in the development of Bodoland and its people.
Highlighting the priority accorded by the Central and State Governments to the needs and aspirations of the Bodo community in the Bodo Territorial Region, Shri Modi noted that the Central Government has given a special package of Rs 1500 crore for the development of Bodoland while the Assam government had granted a special development package. He added that more than Rs 700 crore had been spent to develop the infrastructure related to education, health and culture in Bodoland. The Prime Minister remarked that the Government had taken decisions with utmost sensitivity towards the people who have given up violence and returned to the mainstream. He added that more than 4 thousand former cadres of the National Democratic Front of Bodoland had been rehabilitated while many youths had been given jobs in Assam Police. He further added that the Assam government had given assistance of Rs 5 lakh to each family affected by the Bodo conflict. The Prime Minister also noted that the Assam government was spending more than Rs 800 crore every year for the development of Bodoland.
Emphasizing the importance of skill development and availability of opportunities for the youth and women for the development of any region, Shri Modi underlined that SEED Mission was started. Explaining the SEED, Shri Modi said it meant welfare of youth through skilling, entrepreneurship, employment and development and expressed confidence that the Bodo youth were getting huge benefit from this.
Shri Modi said he was pleased to see the gun wielding youth in the past were now moving ahead in the field of sports. He noted the two editions of Durand Cup being held in Kokrajhar along with participation of teams from Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan was historic. The Prime Minister underlined that after the peace agreement, the Bodoland Literary Festival had also been held continuously in Kokrajhar for the last three years, denoting a great service to Bodo literature. He also greeted the people on the occasion of the 73rd foundation day of Bodo Sahitya Sabha being observed today. He added that it was a day of celebration of Bodo literature and Bodo language, with a cultural rally being held tomorrow.
Narrating his experience of the visit to the exhibition at the Mohotsov, Shri Modi said he witnessed the rich Bodo art and craft like Aronnaye, Dokhona, Gamsa, Karai-Dakhini, Thorkha, Jau Gishi, Kham and other products which have received Geographical Indication (GI) tag. He added that the significance of GI Tag helped in maintaining the identity of the products to remain linked to Bodoland and Bodo culture irrespective of where it is in the world. Highlighting that sericulture had always been an important part of Bodo culture, Shri Modi underlined that the government had implemented the Bodoland Sericulture Mission. Noting that there is a tradition of weaving in every Bodo family, Shri Modi said that necessary efforts had been undertaken to promote the cultural heritage of the Bodo community through Bodoland Handloom Mission.
“Assam is a great strength of India's tourism sector, while Bodoland is the strength of Assam’s tourism”, said Shri Modi. Shri Modi was pleased that the dense forests of Manas National Park, Raimona National Park and Sikhna Jhalao National Park, which were once used as hide-outs, were now becoming a medium to fulfil the ambitions of the youth. He expressed confidence that the growing tourism in Bodoland would create many new employment opportunities for the youth.
Remembering Shri Bodofa Upendra Nath Brahma and Gurudev Kalicharan Brahma for their contributions, Shri Modi remarked that Bodofa always put forward the democratic method for the integrity of India and the constitutional rights of the Bodo people while Gurudev Kalicharan Brahma united the society by following the path of non-violence and spirituality. He was satisfied that the Bodo mothers and sisters had dreams of a bright future for their children while every Bodo family now had the aspiration to give a better future to their children. This, he said, was due to the inspiration of successful Bodo personalities in front of them, who have served the country by holding important positions like Shri Harishankar Brahma, former Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Ranjit Shekhar Mushahary, former Governor of Meghalaya who have increased the prestige of the Bodo community. Shri Modi was pleased that the youth of Bodoland were dreaming of building a good career and the governments, both centre and the state, stood with every Bodo family as a partner in their progress.
Shri Modi remarked that the entire North East, including Assam, is the Ashtalakshmi of India and the dawn of development would rise from Eastern India to give new energy to the resolve of a developed India. Therefore, he said, the Government was constantly making efforts for permanent peace in the North East by trying to find amicable solutions to the border disputes between the states of the North East.
Emphasizing that the golden era of development of Assam and North East had begun in the last decade, Shri Modi said 25 crore people have come out of poverty in 10 years due to the policies of the Government. He added that lakhs of people from Assam have also defeated poverty. Highlighting that Assam was creating new records of development during the present Government’s tenure, Shri Modi said that the government has focused especially on health infrastructure. He added that in the last one and a half years, Assam was given 4 big hospitals, namely the Guwahati AIIMS and Kokrajhar, Nalbari, Nagaon Medical College, which have reduced people’s difficulties. He added that the opening of cancer hospital in Assam had given great relief to the patients of North East. Shri Modi remarked that the number of medical colleges in Assam was increased to 12 from 6, before 2014. He added that there was work underway to open 12 more new medical colleges, which would open new doors of opportunities for the youth.
Concluding his speech, Shri Modi remarked that the path shown by the Bodo Peace Accord is the path to prosperity for the entire North East. Noting that Bodoland is considered to be a rich abode of centuries-old culture, he added that we had to continuously strengthen this culture and traditions. He thanked the Bodos and wished them on the 1st Bodoland Mohotsav.
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief of Bodoland Territorial Region, Shri Pramod Boro, President of All Bodo Students Union, Shri Deepen Bodo, President of Bodo Sahitya Sabha, Dr Surath Narzary were present on the occasion among others. The Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma had connected virtually over video-conference to the event.
Background
The 1st Bodoland Mohotsov, is a two day event being organised on 15th and 16th November. It is a mega event on language, literature, and culture to sustain peace and build a Vibrant Bodo Society. It aims to integrate the indigenous Bodo people residing not only in Bodoland but also in other parts of Assam, West Bengal, Nepal, and other international border areas of the North East. The theme for the Mohotsov is ‘Peace and Harmony for Prosperous Bharat’ with focus on the rich culture, language and education of the Bodo community along with other communities from the Bodoland Territorial Region (BTR). It aims to capitalise on the richness of cultural and linguistic heritage, ecological biodiversity and touristic potential of Bodoland.
Significantly, the Mohotsov is also about celebrating the remarkable journey of recovery and resilience ever since the signing of the Bodo Peace Accord in 2020 under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This peace agreement not only resolved decades of conflict, violence, and loss of life in Bodoland but also served as a catalyst for other peace settlements.
The session on “The rich Bodo Culture, tradition and Literature Contributing towards Indian Heritage and Traditions” will be the highlight of the Mahotsav and will witness deliberations on a range of the rich Bodo culture, traditions, language and literature. Another session on “Challenges and Opportunities of Mother Tongue medium-of-instruction through National Education Policy, 2020” would also be held. Thematic Discussion on “Indigenous cultural meet & discussion on building ‘Vibrant Bodoland’ Region through culture & tourism” will also be organised with the objective of promoting tourism and culture of Bodoland region.
The gathering included over five thousand cultural, linguistic and art enthusiasts attending the event from Bodoland region, Assam, West Bengal, Tripura, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, other parts of India, and also from the neighbouring states of Nepal and Bhutan among others.