Ministry of Commerce & Industry
83rd Meeting of Network Planning Group (NPG) under PM GatiShakti evaluates 8 key Infrastructure projects
NPG assesses Rail and Road projects
18 NOV 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 83rd meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG), chaired by Additional Secretary of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Sh. Rajeev Singh Thakur, convened today to evaluate significant infrastructure projects across India. Representatives from project proponents, Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG-N), and nodal officers from respective States participated, focusing on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated all eight projects based on the principles of PM GatiShakti: integrated development of multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, intermodal connectivity, and synchronised project implementation. These projects are anticipated to play pivotal roles in national development by boosting logistical efficiency, reducing travel times, and delivering substantial socio-economic benefits to the regions they serve.
Upon completion, these projects are expected to significantly contribute to India's infrastructure landscape, ensuring that the advantages of seamless connectivity extend to every region. By strengthening multimodal transport systems and addressing critical infrastructure gaps, these initiatives align with the Government's vision for integrated and sustainable development. The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
A. Projects of the Ministry of Railways (MoR)
1. Wardha - Balharshah 4th Line
This 134.52 km Brownfield project addresses critical congestion on the Delhi-Chennai High-Density Corridor passing through Wardha and Chandrapur districts in Maharashtra. The region is home to key industrial hubs, including the Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station and Ballarpur Paper Mills, and serves coal belts operated by Western Coalfields Limited (WCL) in Chandrapur.
The proposed 4th line, parallel to the under-construction 3rd line, would help to alleviate over 152%-line utilisation, ensuring seamless freight movement for coal, steel, and cement industries. Enhanced connectivity with Nagpur and ports on the eastern and western coasts is expected to strengthen supply chains and contribute to economic development in the Vidarbha region.
1. Itarsi - Nagpur Quadrupling
This Brownfield project involves the construction of a 4th rail line along the 297.05 km Itarsi-Nagpur corridor, a key segment of the High-Density Network Route. Connecting Narmada Puram, Betul, and Nagpur districts, it is anticipated to serve industrial hubs like Multi-Model International Passenger and Cargo Hub Airport at Nagpur (MIHAN), power plants at Sarni and Koradi, and emerging clusters in Pithampur.
With oversaturation of existing lines and growing freight demands, the project, as assessed, is likely to help alleviate congestion, reduce transit times, and enhance logistics efficiency. Featuring tunnels, wildlife crossings, and improved connectivity, it is expected to align with PM GatiShakti and contribute to regional economic growth.
1. Gondia - Balharshah Doubling
Spanning approximately 240 km through Gondia, Bhandara, Gadchiroli, and Chandrapur districts, this doubling project is anticipated to support freight movement for key industrial regions. The route links major iron-ore mines in Kelzar and coalfields in Chandrapur, enabling smoother transport to industries in the South Central and South Eastern Railway zones. It is also expected to benefit power plants like Koradi and industries in Nagpur’s MIHAN SEZ.
The project is likely to reduce freight congestion on the existing line, which is currently operating at 125% utilisation, by offering an alternate, shorter route for North-South freight traffic. By enhancing logistical efficiency, it is expected to strengthen connections between industrial clusters and major ports, supporting regional and national economic integration.
1. Aluabari - New Jalpaiguri Quadrupling
This 56.60 km quadrupling project seeks to enhance rail connectivity in North Bengal and Bihar, linking New Jalpaiguri and Aluabari Road. The corridor is anticipated to support passenger and freight movement, critical for transporting agricultural produce, cement, and industrial goods. The alignment includes robust infrastructure, such as 8 major and 91 minor bridges, designed for efficient and reliable operations in challenging terrain.
As a gateway to neighbouring countries like Nepal, Bhutan, and Bangladesh, the project is expected to reduce travel time, boost regional trade, and promote economic integration. By addressing the increasing demand for seamless transportation, it is likely to support socio-economic development in the Northeast and improve multimodal connectivity under the PM GatiShakti framework.
1. Ballari - Chikjajur Doubling
The 185 km doubling project aims to connect Ballari, Chitradurga, and Anantapur districts, facilitating the movement of iron ore, coal, cement, and food grains. It is expected to support industrial hubs like Jindal Steel, which is planning to expand production to 24 MTPA, while addressing freight demands linked to southern ports. The project is anticipated to alleviate line saturation, improving efficiency in freight movement and enhancing rail capacity.
By connecting remote areas to national infrastructure, the project is likely to promote socio-economic growth and attract investments in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh. It is also expected to create employment during construction and operation, lower transportation costs for industries, and strengthen integration within India’s multimodal logistics network.
1. Hosur - Omalur Doubling
This 147 km rail line doubling project aims to connect the agro-industrial region of Hosur with the commercial hub of Salem in Tamil Nadu. The route is expected to support critical sectors such as cement manufacturing, agro-processing, and automobile logistics, while maintaining strong linkages to Bangalore’s electronics and IT corridor.
By enhancing multimodal connectivity, the project is likely to link industrial hubs like the Salem Steel Plant, TNPL, and surrounding SEZs with Bangalore and Salem airports. It is anticipated to address capacity constraints, improve freight efficiency, support tourism, and foster broader regional economic integration.
1. Secunderabad - Wadi Quadrupling
The 173.18 km project aims to construct 3rd and 4th lines between Secunderabad and Wadi, a critical freight and passenger corridor in South Central India. It is expected to serve industrial hubs such as Tandur (cement), Sedam, and Nagulapalli (steel), facilitating the movement of coal, cement, and food grains. With current utilisation exceeding 114%, the project is anticipated to alleviate congestion, enhance reliability, and support freight growth for industries across Telangana and Karnataka.
By improving connectivity to major ports and urban centers, the quadrupling is likely to reduce transit delays and accommodate future traffic demands. By easing pressure on existing infrastructure, the project aligns with PM GatiShakti principles, potentially fostering regional economic growth, enhancing passenger convenience, and supporting socio-economic development.
B. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
1. Imphal - Kakching - Lamkhai Road on NH-137A
This 44.517 km road improvement project aims to connect Imphal, the state capital, with Kakching, an emerging agricultural and trade hub. Strategically located within Manipur’s Indo-Myanmar corridor, the project is expected to enhance access to the Moreh border trade point and integrate with the Asian Highway Network.
The upgraded NH-137A is anticipated to reduce travel time, support the movement of agricultural produce, and improve connectivity to Loktak Lake, a major tourist destination. By strengthening socio-economic linkages, the project is likely to boost small-scale industries, facilitate trade, and create opportunities for cross-border commerce.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் விரைவுசக்தியின் கீழுள்ள நெட்வொர்க் திட்டமிடல் குழுவின் 83-வது கூட்டம் ஓசூர் - ஓமலூர் இரட்டை ரயில் பாதை உட்பட 8 முக்கிய உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்தது
18 NOV 2024 4:50PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்காக தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் சிங் தாக்கூர் தலைமையில் நெட்வொர்க் திட்டமிடல் குழுவின் 83-வது கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. திட்ட ஆதரவாளர்கள், பாஸ்கராச்சார்யா விண்வெளி பயன்பாடுகள் மற்றும் புவி தகவலியலுக்கான தேசிய நிறுவனப் பிரதிநிதிகள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர். பிரதமர் கதிசக்தி தேசிய பெருந்திட்டத்துடன் ஒத்துப்போகும் வகையில் பன்முக இணைப்பு மற்றும் தளவாட செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தினர்.
பிரதமர் விரைவுசக்தி கொள்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில் பலவகை உள்கட்டமைப்பின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சி, பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக முனைகளுடன் கடைசி மைல் இணைப்பு, ஒருங்கிணைந்த இணைப்பு மற்றும் ஒத்திசைவான திட்ட அமலாக்கம் உட்பட எட்டு திட்டங்களையும் வலைப்பின்னல் திட்டமிடல் குழு மதிப்பீடு செய்தது. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் தளவாட செயல்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலமும் பயண நேரங்களைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலமும் அவை சேவை செய்யும் பிராந்தியங்களுக்கு கணிசமான சமூக-பொருளாதார நன்மைகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலமும் தேசிய வளர்ச்சியில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் நிறைவடையும் போது, இந்தியாவின் உள்கட்டமைப்பில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. தடையற்ற இணைப்பின் நன்மைகள் ஒவ்வொரு பிராந்தியத்திற்கும் நீட்டிக்கப்படுவதை இவை உறுதி செய்கின்றன. பன்முக போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், முக்கியமான உள்கட்டமைப்பு இடைவெளிகளை சரி செய்வதன் மூலமும், இந்த முயற்சிகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் நிலைத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான அரசின் தொலைநோக்குடன் இணங்கிப்போகின்றன.
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்தின் திட்டங்கள்
ஓசூர் - ஓமலூர் இரட்டை வழித்தடம்
இந்த 147 கி.மீ ரயில் பாதை இரட்டிப்பு திட்டம் ஓசூரின் வேளாண்-தொழில்துறை பிராந்தியத்தை தமிழ்நாட்டின் வணிக மையமான சேலத்துடன் இணைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பாதை சிமெண்ட் உற்பத்தி, வேளாண் பொருட்கள் பதப்படுத்துதல், ஆட்டோமொபைல் தளவாடங்கள் போன்ற முக்கியமான துறைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் பெங்களூரின் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப வழித்தடத்துடன் வலுவான இணைப்புகளைப் பராமரிக்கும்.
பன்முக இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், இந்தத் திட்டம் சேலம் எஃகு ஆலை, தமிழ்நாடு காகித நிறுவனம் மற்றும் சுற்றியுள்ள சிறப்புப் பொருளாதார மண்டலங்கள் போன்ற தொழில்துறை மையங்களை பெங்களூர் மற்றும் சேலம் விமான நிலையங்களுடன் இணைக்க வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
வார்தா - பல்ஹர்ஷா 4 வது வழித்தடம் இந்த 134.52 கி.மீ திட்டம் மகாராஷ்டிராவின் வார்தா மற்றும் சந்திரபூர் மாவட்டங்கள் வழியாக செல்லும் தில்லி-சென்னை பாதையில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலுக்குத் தீர்வு காணும். இடார்ஸி - நாக்பூர் 4 வது வழித்தடம் இது நாக்பூரில் உள்ள சர்வதேச பயணிகள், சரக்கு மைய விமான நிலையம் (மிஹான்), சர்னி மற்றும் கோரடியில் உள்ள மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள், பிதாம்பூரில் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்துறை மையங்களுக்கு சேவை செய்யும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
கோண்டியா - பல்ஹர்ஷா இரட்டைப் பாதை திட்டம் இந்தப் பாதை கெல்சாரில் உள்ள முக்கிய இரும்புத் தாது சுரங்கங்களையும், சந்திரபூரில் உள்ள நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களையும் இணைக்கிறது, இது தென் மத்திய மற்றும் தென்கிழக்கு ரயில்வே மண்டலங்களில் உள்ள தொழில்களுக்கு சுமூகமான போக்குவரத்தை உறுதிசெய்யும். அலுபரி - நியூ ஜல்பைகுரி நான்கு வழித்தடம் இந்த 56.60 கி.மீ திட்டம் வடக்கு வங்காளம் மற்றும் பீகாரில் ரயில் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்த உதவும். விவசாய விளைபொருட்கள், சிமெண்ட் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை பொருட்களை கொண்டு செல்வதற்கு முக்கியமான பயணிகள் மற்றும் சரக்கு இயக்கத்தை இந்த வழித்தடம் ஆதரிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
பல்லாரி - சிக்ஜாஜூர் இரட்டைவழித்தடம் 185 கி.மீ இரட்டிப்பு திட்டம் பல்லாரி, சித்ரதுர்கா மற்றும் அனந்தபூர் மாவட்டங்களை இணைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இது இரும்புத் தாது, நிலக்கரி, சிமெண்ட் மற்றும் உணவு தானியங்களின் இயக்கத்தை எளிதாக்கும்.
செகந்திராபாத் - வாடி நான்கு வழித்தடம்இந்த 173.18 கிமீ திட்டம் தென் மத்திய இந்தியாவில் ஒரு முக்கியமான சரக்கு மற்றும் பயணிகள் வழித்தடமான செகந்திராபாத்- வாடி இடையே 3 மற்றும் 4 வது பாதைகளை நிர்மாணிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகத் திட்டங்கள்
இம்பால் - கக்சிங் - லாம்காய் சாலை இந்த 44.517 கிமீ சாலை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் மணிப்பூர் மாநிலத் தலைநகரான இம்பாலை வளர்ந்து வரும் விவசாய மற்றும் வர்த்தக மையமான கக்சிங்குடன் இணைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் httpspib.gov.inPressReleasePage.aspxPRID=2074282