Ministry of Commerce & Industry
83rd Meeting of Network Planning Group (NPG) under PM GatiShakti evaluates 8 key Infrastructure projects
NPG assesses Rail and Road projects
18 NOV 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 83rd meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG), chaired by Additional Secretary of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Sh. Rajeev Singh Thakur, convened today to evaluate significant infrastructure projects across India. Representatives from project proponents, Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geoinformatics (BISAG-N), and nodal officers from respective States participated, focusing on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated all eight projects based on the principles of PM GatiShakti: integrated development of multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, intermodal connectivity, and synchronised project implementation. These projects are anticipated to play pivotal roles in national development by boosting logistical efficiency, reducing travel times, and delivering substantial socio-economic benefits to the regions they serve.
Upon completion, these projects are expected to significantly contribute to India's infrastructure landscape, ensuring that the advantages of seamless connectivity extend to every region. By strengthening multimodal transport systems and addressing critical infrastructure gaps, these initiatives align with the Government's vision for integrated and sustainable development. The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
A. Projects of the Ministry of Railways (MoR)
1. Wardha - Balharshah 4th Line
This 134.52 km Brownfield project addresses critical congestion on the Delhi-Chennai High-Density Corridor passing through Wardha and Chandrapur districts in Maharashtra. The region is home to key industrial hubs, including the Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station and Ballarpur Paper Mills, and serves coal belts operated by Western Coalfields Limited (WCL) in Chandrapur.
The proposed 4th line, parallel to the under-construction 3rd line, would help to alleviate over 152%-line utilisation, ensuring seamless freight movement for coal, steel, and cement industries. Enhanced connectivity with Nagpur and ports on the eastern and western coasts is expected to strengthen supply chains and contribute to economic development in the Vidarbha region.
1. Itarsi - Nagpur Quadrupling
This Brownfield project involves the construction of a 4th rail line along the 297.05 km Itarsi-Nagpur corridor, a key segment of the High-Density Network Route. Connecting Narmada Puram, Betul, and Nagpur districts, it is anticipated to serve industrial hubs like Multi-Model International Passenger and Cargo Hub Airport at Nagpur (MIHAN), power plants at Sarni and Koradi, and emerging clusters in Pithampur.
With oversaturation of existing lines and growing freight demands, the project, as assessed, is likely to help alleviate congestion, reduce transit times, and enhance logistics efficiency. Featuring tunnels, wildlife crossings, and improved connectivity, it is expected to align with PM GatiShakti and contribute to regional economic growth.
1. Gondia - Balharshah Doubling
Spanning approximately 240 km through Gondia, Bhandara, Gadchiroli, and Chandrapur districts, this doubling project is anticipated to support freight movement for key industrial regions. The route links major iron-ore mines in Kelzar and coalfields in Chandrapur, enabling smoother transport to industries in the South Central and South Eastern Railway zones. It is also expected to benefit power plants like Koradi and industries in Nagpur’s MIHAN SEZ.
The project is likely to reduce freight congestion on the existing line, which is currently operating at 125% utilisation, by offering an alternate, shorter route for North-South freight traffic. By enhancing logistical efficiency, it is expected to strengthen connections between industrial clusters and major ports, supporting regional and national economic integration.
1. Aluabari - New Jalpaiguri Quadrupling
This 56.60 km quadrupling project seeks to enhance rail connectivity in North Bengal and Bihar, linking New Jalpaiguri and Aluabari Road. The corridor is anticipated to support passenger and freight movement, critical for transporting agricultural produce, cement, and industrial goods. The alignment includes robust infrastructure, such as 8 major and 91 minor bridges, designed for efficient and reliable operations in challenging terrain.
As a gateway to neighbouring countries like Nepal, Bhutan, and Bangladesh, the project is expected to reduce travel time, boost regional trade, and promote economic integration. By addressing the increasing demand for seamless transportation, it is likely to support socio-economic development in the Northeast and improve multimodal connectivity under the PM GatiShakti framework.
1. Ballari - Chikjajur Doubling
The 185 km doubling project aims to connect Ballari, Chitradurga, and Anantapur districts, facilitating the movement of iron ore, coal, cement, and food grains. It is expected to support industrial hubs like Jindal Steel, which is planning to expand production to 24 MTPA, while addressing freight demands linked to southern ports. The project is anticipated to alleviate line saturation, improving efficiency in freight movement and enhancing rail capacity.
By connecting remote areas to national infrastructure, the project is likely to promote socio-economic growth and attract investments in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh. It is also expected to create employment during construction and operation, lower transportation costs for industries, and strengthen integration within India’s multimodal logistics network.
1. Hosur - Omalur Doubling
This 147 km rail line doubling project aims to connect the agro-industrial region of Hosur with the commercial hub of Salem in Tamil Nadu. The route is expected to support critical sectors such as cement manufacturing, agro-processing, and automobile logistics, while maintaining strong linkages to Bangalore’s electronics and IT corridor.
By enhancing multimodal connectivity, the project is likely to link industrial hubs like the Salem Steel Plant, TNPL, and surrounding SEZs with Bangalore and Salem airports. It is anticipated to address capacity constraints, improve freight efficiency, support tourism, and foster broader regional economic integration.
1. Secunderabad - Wadi Quadrupling
The 173.18 km project aims to construct 3rd and 4th lines between Secunderabad and Wadi, a critical freight and passenger corridor in South Central India. It is expected to serve industrial hubs such as Tandur (cement), Sedam, and Nagulapalli (steel), facilitating the movement of coal, cement, and food grains. With current utilisation exceeding 114%, the project is anticipated to alleviate congestion, enhance reliability, and support freight growth for industries across Telangana and Karnataka.
By improving connectivity to major ports and urban centers, the quadrupling is likely to reduce transit delays and accommodate future traffic demands. By easing pressure on existing infrastructure, the project aligns with PM GatiShakti principles, potentially fostering regional economic growth, enhancing passenger convenience, and supporting socio-economic development.
B. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)
1. Imphal - Kakching - Lamkhai Road on NH-137A
This 44.517 km road improvement project aims to connect Imphal, the state capital, with Kakching, an emerging agricultural and trade hub. Strategically located within Manipur’s Indo-Myanmar corridor, the project is expected to enhance access to the Moreh border trade point and integrate with the Asian Highway Network.
The upgraded NH-137A is anticipated to reduce travel time, support the movement of agricultural produce, and improve connectivity to Loktak Lake, a major tourist destination. By strengthening socio-economic linkages, the project is likely to boost small-scale industries, facilitate trade, and create opportunities for cross-border commerce.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप (एनपीजी) की 83वीं बैठक में 8 प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया
एनपीजी ने रेल और सड़क परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया
18 NOV 2024 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के अतिरिक्‍त सचिव श्री राजीव सिंह ठाकुर की अध्यक्षता में आज नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप (एनपीजी) की 83वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई जिसमें देश भर में महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया। इस बैठक में परियोजना प्रस्तावकों, भास्कराचार्य राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग एवं भूसूचना विज्ञान संस्थान ( बीआईएसएजी-एन) के प्रतिनिधियों और संबंधित राज्यों के नोडल अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (पीएमजीएस एनएमपी) के अनुरूप मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना था।
एनपीजी ने पीएम गतिशक्ति : मल्टीमॉडल बुनियादी ढांचा का एकीकृत विकास, आर्थिक और सामाजिक केंद्रों के लिए अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी, इंटरमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और समन्वित परियोजना कार्यान्वयन के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर सभी आठ परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया। ऐसी उम्मीद है कि ये परियोजनाएं अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता को बढ़ावा देकर, यात्रा के समय को कम करके और पर्याप्त सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ प्रदान करके राष्ट्रीय विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी।
इन परियोजनाओं से भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे के परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी के लाभ हर क्षेत्र तक पहुंचें। मल्टीमॉडल परिवहन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करके और जरूरी बुनियादी ढांचे की कमियों को दूर करके, ये पहल एकीकृत और सतत विकास के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं। इन परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन और अनुमानित प्रभाव नीचे विस्तार से बताया गया है:
क. रेल मंत्रालय की परियोजनाएं (एमओआर)
1. वर्धा - बल्हारशाह चौथी लाइन
यह 134.52 किलोमीटर लंबी ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजना महाराष्ट्र के वर्धा और चंद्रपुर जिलों से होकर गुजरने वाले दिल्ली-चेन्नई हाई-डेंसिटी कॉरिडोर पर भीड़-भाड़ की समस्या को दूर करेगी। यह क्षेत्र चंद्रपुर सुपर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन और बल्लारपुर पेपर मिल्स सहित प्रमुख औद्योगिक केंद्रों का गढ़ है, और चंद्रपुर में वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (डब्ल्यूसीएल) से संचालित कोयला क्षेत्र की मदद करता है।
निर्माणाधीन तीसरी लाइन के समानांतर प्रस्तावित चौथी लाइन 152 प्रतिशत से अधिक लाइन उपयोग को कम करने में मदद करेगी, जिससे कोयला, इस्पात और सीमेंट उद्योगों के लिए निर्बाध माल ढुलाई सुनिश्चित होगी। नागपुर और पूर्वी तथा पश्चिमी तटों पर बंदरगाहों के साथ बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी से आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूती मिलने और विदर्भ क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।
1. इटारसी – नागपुर चौगुनी
इस ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजना में 297.05 किलोमीटर लंबे इटारसी-नागपुर कॉरिडोर के साथ चौथी रेल लाइन का निर्माण शामिल है, जो हाई-डेंसिटी नेटवर्क रूट का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा है। नर्मदापुरम, बैतूल और नागपुर जिलों को जोड़ते हुए, यह नागपुर में मल्टी-मॉडल इंटरनेशनल पैसेंजर और कार्गो हब एयरपोर्ट (मिहान), सारनी तथा कोराडी में बिजली संयंत्रों और पीथमपुर में उभरते क्लस्टर जैसे औद्योगिक केंद्रों को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा।
मौजूदा लाइनों की अधिकता और बढ़ती माल ढुलाई की मांग के साथ इस परियोजना से भीड़-भाड़ को कम करने, माल लाने-ले जाने के समय को कम करने और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलने की संभावना है। सुरंगों, वन्यजीव क्रॉसिंग और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी की विशेषता के साथ, इसके पीएम गतिशक्ति के अनुरूप होने और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करने की उम्मीद है।
1. गोंदिया – बल्हारशाह दोहरीकरण
गोंदिया, भंडारा, गढ़चिरौली और चंद्रपुर जिलों से होकर लगभग 240 किलोमीटर तक फैली इस दोहरीकरण परियोजना से प्रमुख औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए माल ढुलाई में सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है। यह मार्ग केल्ज़र में प्रमुख लौह अयस्क खदानों और चंद्रपुर में कोयला क्षेत्रों को जोड़ता है, जिससे दक्षिण मध्य और दक्षिण पूर्वी रेलवे क्षेत्रों में उद्योगों के लिए सुगम परिवहन संभव हो पाता है। इससे कोराडी जैसे बिजली संयंत्रों और नागपुर के मिहान सेज में उद्योगों को भी लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस परियोजना से मौजूदा लाइन पर माल ढुलाई की भीड़ कम होने की संभावना है, जो वर्तमान में 125 प्रतिशत उपयोग पर चल रही है। इससे उत्तर-दक्षिण माल यातायात के लिए एक वैकल्पिक, छोटा मार्ग उपलब्ध होगा। इससे लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता को बढ़ाकर औद्योगिक समूहों और प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के बीच कनेक्शन मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक एकीकरण को मदद मिलेगी।
1. अलुआबारी - न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी चौगुनी
56.60 किलोमीटर लंबी यह चौगुनी परियोजना उत्तर बंगाल और बिहार में रेल संपर्क को बढ़ाने का काम करेगी जो न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी और अलुआबारी रोड को जोड़ती है। इस गलियारे से यात्री और माल ढुलाई को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है, जो कृषि उपज, सीमेंट और औद्योगिक वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इस मार्ग पर 8 प्रमुख और 91 छोटे पुल जैसे मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे शामिल हैं, जिन्हें चुनौतीपूर्ण इलाकों में कुशल और विश्वसनीय आवागमन के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
नेपाल, भूटान और बांग्लादेश जैसे पड़ोसी देशों के लिए प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में, इस परियोजना से यात्रा समय में कमी आने, क्षेत्रीय व्यापार और आर्थिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। निर्बाध परिवहन की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करते हुए इसके पूर्वोत्तर में सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को मदद करने और पीएम गतिशक्ति ढांचे के तहत मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करने में योगदान की संभावना है।
1. बल्लारी - चिकजाजुर दोहरीकरण
185 किलोमीटर लंबी दोहरीकरण परियोजना का उद्देश्य बल्लारी, चित्रदुर्ग और अनंतपुर जिलों को जोड़ना है, जिससे लौह अयस्क, कोयला, सीमेंट और खाद्यान्न की ढुलाई सुगम होगी। इससे जिंदल स्टील जैसे औद्योगिक केंद्रों को मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है, जो उत्पादन को 24 एमटीपीए तक बढ़ाने की योजना बना रहा है। इसके साथ ही यह दक्षिणी बंदरगाहों से जुड़ी माल ढुलाई की मांगों को भी पूरा करेगा। इस परियोजना से लाइन उपयोग को कम करने, माल ढुलाई दक्षता में सुधार और रेल क्षमता को बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है।
राष्ट्रीय बुनियादी ढांचे से दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों को जोड़ते हुए, इस परियोजना से सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलने तथा कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश में निवेश आकर्षित होने की संभावना है। इससे निर्माण और उपयोग के दौरान रोजगार सृजन, उद्योगों के लिए परिवहन लागत कम होने तथा भारत के मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क के भीतर एकीकरण को मजबूत करने की भी उम्मीद है।
1. होसुर - ओमालुर दोहरीकरण
147 किलोमीटर लंबी इस रेल लाइन दोहरीकरण परियोजना का उद्देश्य तमिलनाडु के कृषि-औद्योगिक क्षेत्र होसुर को सलेम के वाणिज्यिक केंद्र से जोड़ना है। इस मार्ग से सीमेंट निर्माण, कृषि-प्रसंस्करण और ऑटोमोबाइल लॉजिस्टिक्स जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही बैंगलोर के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी कॉरिडोर से मजबूत संपर्क भी बनाए रखा जाएगा।
मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाकर, इस परियोजना से सलेम स्टील प्लांट, टीएनपीएल और आसपास के एसईजेड जैसे औद्योगिक केंद्रों को बैंगलोर और सलेम हवाई अड्डों से जोड़ने की संभावना है। इससे क्षमता संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करने, माल ढुलाई दक्षता में सुधार करने, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और व्यापक क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की उम्मीद है।
1. सिकंदराबाद - वाडी चौगुना
173.18 किलोमीटर लंबी इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य सिकंदराबाद और वाडी के बीच तीसरी और चौथी लाइन का निर्माण करना है, जो दक्षिण मध्य भारत में एक महत्वपूर्ण माल और यात्री गलियारा है। यह तंदूर (सीमेंट), सेदम और नागुलापल्ली (स्टील) जैसे औद्योगिक केंद्रों के काम आएगा, जिससे कोयला, सीमेंट और खाद्यान्न की ढुलाई में सुविधा होगी। वर्तमान उपयोग 114 प्रतिशत से अधिक होने के साथ, इस परियोजना से तेलंगाना और कर्नाटक में उद्योगों के लिए भीड़-भाड़ कम करने, विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने और माल ढुलाई वृद्धि में सहयोग मिलने की उम्मीद है।
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों और शहरी केंद्रों से कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करके, चौगुनी वृद्धि से आवागमन समय के कम होने और भविष्य की यातायात मांगों को पूरा करने की संभावना है। यह परियोजना पीएम गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप है, जो मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे पर दबाव कम करके संभावित रूप से क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देती है, यात्री सुविधा को बढ़ाती है और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करती है।
बी. सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच)
1. एनएच-137ए पर इंफाल-काकचिंग-लमखाई रोड
44.517 किलोमीटर लंबी इस सड़क सुधार परियोजना का उद्देश्य राज्य की राजधानी इंफाल को उभरते कृषि और व्यापार केंद्र काकचिंग से जोड़ना है। मणिपुर के भारत-म्यांमार गलियारे के भीतर रणनीतिक रूप से स्थित इस परियोजना से मोरेह सीमा व्यापार बिंदु तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और एशियाई राजमार्ग नेटवर्क के साथ एकीकृत होने की उम्मीद है।
उन्नत एनएच-137ए से यात्रा समय में कमी आने, कृषि उपज की ढुलाई में सहायता मिलने तथा प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थल लोकतक झील से संपर्क में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है। सामाजिक-आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करके, इस परियोजना से लघु उद्योगों को बढ़ावा मिलने, व्यापार को सुगम बनाने तथा सीमा पार वाणिज्य -व्यापार के अवसर पैदा होने की संभावना है।