Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Zero Case: India’s Polio Eradication Saga
19 NOV 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
India’s achievement of polio-free status in 2014 represents one of the most significant successes in global public health. The eradication of polio was not a singular event, but the culmination of decades of dedicated efforts, starting with India’s participation in the Global Polio Eradication Initiative (GPEI) and complemented by the robust national immunization efforts under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP). The strategic integration of new vaccines, innovative surveillance systems, and government-led immunization campaigns played a crucial role in making India polio-free. This achievement was made possible through the tireless efforts of the Government of India in partnership with key global organizations, including UNICEF, the World Health Organization (WHO), the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Rotary International, and the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). Together, they mobilized resources, provided technical expertise, and created widespread public awareness about the critical need to vaccinate every child under five against polio.
Immunization in India
India’s immunization efforts can be traced back to 1978, when the Expanded Programme on Immunization (EPI) was launched. This program aimed to provide vaccines to children against various diseases. In 1985, this program was renamed the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP), broadening its reach to rural areas beyond urban centers. Over time, the UIP became an integral part of several national health initiatives, including the National Rural Health Mission (NRHM), launched in 2005 to improve the health of rural populations.
Today, UIP is one of the world’s largest public health programs, targeting over 2.67 crore newborns and 2.9 crore pregnant women annually, providing free vaccines for 12 vaccine-preventable diseases. Polio was one of the first diseases targeted under UIP, and its elimination became a key public health milestone.
Key Milestones in Polio Eradication
• Pulse Polio Programme Launch (1995)
India’s fight against polio took a significant step forward in 1995 with the launch of the Pulse Polio Immunization Programme. The first large-scale vaccination campaign, held on 2nd October 1994 (Gandhi Jayanti) in Delhi, was the precursor to the national Pulse Polio campaign. The campaign used an Oral Polio Vaccine (OPV) strategy, reaching over 1 million children and ensuring every child under five was vaccinated. This model was subsequently scaled up nationwide.
The campaign became iconic, with the slogan "Do Boond Zindagi Ki" (Two drops of life) becoming synonymous with India’s efforts to eliminate polio.
• Routine Immunization and System Strengthening
While Pulse Polio campaigns were essential for mass immunization, India also strengthened its routine immunization efforts under the Universal Immunization Programme (UIP). The UIP provided free vaccines against polio, diphtheria, pertussis (whooping cough), tetanus, measles, hepatitis B, and tuberculosis, ensuring that children received vaccinations as per the national immunization schedule. Through these routine efforts, India aimed to maintain high immunity levels and prevent the re-emergence of vaccine-preventable diseases.
India also made significant strides in cold chain management, ensuring that vaccines were stored and transported at the correct temperatures. The establishment of the National Cold Chain Training Centre (NCCTE) and the Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN) played crucial roles in improving vaccine storage and distribution logistics.
• Inactivated Polio Vaccine (IPV) Introduction (2015)
In line with the Global Polio Endgame Strategy, India introduced the Inactivated Polio Vaccine (IPV) in 2015 as part of its commitment to polio eradication. IPV provides additional protection against polio, especially against type 2 poliovirus, and was gradually introduced in six states before being expanded nationwide by 2016. This switch was essential after the global shift from trivalent OPV (tOPV) to bivalent OPV (bOPV), which excludes the type 2 strain, and IPV ensured continued protection.
• Surveillance and Monitoring
India's success in polio eradication was largely due to its rigorous surveillance systems, including Acute Flaccid Paralysis (AFP) Surveillance and Environmental Surveillance. The focus on surveillance helped India detect and respond to any potential outbreaks quickly.
• AFP Surveillance: This system involves monitoring cases of unexplained paralysis in children under 15, as this is a common symptom of polio.
• Environmental Surveillance: Monitoring sewage water to detect poliovirus strains also helped identify pockets where the virus may still be circulating.
By maintaining a high level of sensitivity in surveillance, India could track and control any residual poliovirus transmission.
• Political Will and Community Engagement
One key factor behind India's polio eradication success was the unwavering political will demonstrated by the central and state governments. Political leaders at all levels provided consistent support, ensuring that resources were allocated and the program received the needed attention.
Additionally, community engagement played a pivotal role. Health workers, volunteers, and local leaders helped raise awareness, provided information on the importance of vaccination, and ensured that children in even the most remote areas were immunized. The Pulse Polio campaigns also relied heavily on door-to-door efforts, reaching children in difficult-to-reach areas.
Certification and Final Leap
In 2011, India saw the last case of wild poliovirus in Howrah, West Bengal. Following that, the country ramped up its surveillance efforts, and no further wild poliovirus cases were reported.
For India to be certified as polio-free by the World Health Organization (WHO), the country had to meet stringent criteria. These included three years of no wild poliovirus transmission, robust surveillance systems, and the destruction of any remaining stocks of the virus. The certification process was rigorous, involving comprehensive checks and evaluations by the Regional Polio Certification Commission.
On 27th March 2014, India was officially declared polio-free, a milestone celebrated not just within the country but globally as an example of successful public health intervention.
Beyond Certification: Staying Alert & Safe!
Even after being declared polio-free, India continues to take several preventive measures to maintain its polio-free status:
• Annual Polio Campaigns: India continues to conduct National Immunization Days (NID) and Sub-National Immunization Days (SNID) annually to keep immunity levels high and ensure that no child is missed.
• Surveillance and Border Vaccination: Continuous surveillance through AFP and environmental monitoring remains critical. Vaccination at international borders continues to mitigate the risk of polio re-importation from endemic regions.
• New Vaccines and Expansion: In addition to IPV, India has introduced several new vaccines under its immunization program, including Rotavirus, Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV), and Measles-Rubella (MR) vaccine, as part of broader efforts to prevent other vaccine-preventable diseases.
• Mission Indradhanush: Launched in 2014, Mission Indradhanush (MI) aims to increase immunization coverage to 90%. Special attention is given to hard-to-reach areas with low immunization rates. In its Intensified Mission Indradhanush phase, the program has significantly increased immunization coverage, further reinforcing India’s commitment to child health.
Conclusion
India’s journey to becoming polio-free is a remarkable story of determination, collaboration, and innovation. The country’s achievement was the result of an integrated approach combining mass immunization campaigns, strong political leadership, effective surveillance systems, and community mobilization efforts. With continued vigilance and sustained immunization efforts, India remains committed to maintaining its polio-free status and contributing to the global goal of eradicating polio once and for all.
The success of the Pulse Polio Programme and the Universal Immunization Programme serves as an inspiration for other nations and highlights the transformative power of public health interventions when supported by effective systems, robust policy, and community involvement.
Reference:
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1542730
https://www.who.int/southeastasia/activities/maintaining-polio-free-status/keeping-the-polio-virus-at-bay
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Requirement%20of%20Polio%20Vaccination.pdf
https://www.emro.who.int/polio-eradication/news/polio-free-india-it-seemed-impossible-until-it-was-done.html
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1588770
https://nhm.gov.in/index1.php?lang=1&level=2&sublinkid=824&lid=220
https://www.unicef.org/india/unicef-india-75#:~:text=Working%20together%20with%20the%20Government,had%20the%20right%20to%20education.
https://www.unicef.org/india/our-history
Click here to see PDF.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
زیرو کیس: ہندوستان میں پولیو کے خاتمے کی کہانی
19 NOV 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2014میں ہندوستان کی پولیو سے پاک حیثیت کا حصول عالمی صحت عامہ میں سب سے اہم کامیابیوں میں سے ایک کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ پولیو کا خاتمہ کوئی واحد واقعہ نہیں تھا، بلکہ کئی دہائیوں کی سرشار کوششوں کا خاتمہ تھا، جس کا آغاز عالمی پولیو کے خاتمے کے اقدام (جی پی ای آئی ) میں ہندوستان کی شرکت سے ہوا اور یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام (یو آئی پی ) کے تحت قومی حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی مضبوط کوششوں سے مکمل ہوا۔ نئی ویکسینوں کے اسٹریٹجک انضمام، جدید نگرانی کے نظام، اور حکومت کی زیر قیادت حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی مہموں نے ہندوستان کو پولیو سے پاک بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ یہ کامیابی حکومت ہند کی انتھک کوششوں سے اہم عالمی تنظیموں بشمول یونیسیف، ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او)، بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن، روٹری انٹرنیشنل، اور سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول اینڈ پریونشن (سی ڈی سی) کے اشتراک سے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مل کر وسائل کو متحرک کیا، تکنیکی مہارت فراہم کی، اور پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے ہر بچے کو پولیو کے قطرے پلانے کی اہم ضرورت کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی بیداری پیدا کی۔
ہندوستان میں امیونائزیشن
ہندوستان کی حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کوششوں کا پتہ 1978 سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے، جب امیونائزیشن پر توسیعی پروگرام (ای پی آئی ) شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد بچوں کو مختلف بیماریوں کے خلاف ویکسین فراہم کرنا تھا۔ 1985 میں، اس پروگرام کا نام بدل کر یونیورسل ایمونائزیشن پروگرام (یو آئی پی) رکھ دیا گیا، جس سے شہری مراکز سے آگے دیہی علاقوں تک اس کی رسائی وسیع ہوئی۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ، یو آئی پی کئی قومی صحت کے اقدامات کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن گیا، بشمول نیشنل رورل ہیلتھ مشن (این آر ایچ ایم )، جو 2005 میں دیہی آبادی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
آج، یو آئی پی دنیا کے سب سے بڑے صحت عامہ کے پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے، جو سالانہ 2.67 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوزائیدہ بچوں اور 2.9 کروڑ حاملہ خواتین کو نشانہ بناتا ہے، 12 ویکسین سے روکے جانے والی بیماریوں کے لیے مفت ویکسین فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پولیو یو آئی پی کے تحت نشانہ بننے والی پہلی بیماریوں میں سے ایک تھی، اور اس کا خاتمہ صحت عامہ کا ایک اہم سنگ میل بن گیا۔
پولیو کے خاتمے میں اہم سنگ میل
پلس پولیو پروگرام کا آغاز (1995)
پولیو کے خلاف ہندوستان کی لڑائی نے 1995 میں پلس پولیو امیونائزیشن پروگرام کے آغاز کے ساتھ ایک اہم قدم آگے بڑھایا۔ پہلی بڑے پیمانے پر ویکسینیشن مہم، جو 2 اکتوبر 1994 (گاندھی جینتی) کو دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی، قومی پلس پولیو مہم کا پیش خیمہ تھی۔ اس مہم میں اورل پولیو ویکسین (اوپہ وی ) کی حکمت عملی کا استعمال کیا گیا، جس سے 10 لاکھ سے زائد بچوں تک پہنچ گئی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا کہ پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے ہر بچے کو ویکسین کی جائے۔ اس ماڈل کو بعد میں ملک بھر میں پھیلا دیا گیا۔
پولیو کے خاتمے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کے مترادف ’دو بوند زندگی کی‘ (زندگی کے دو قطرے) کے نعرے کے ساتھ یہ مہم مشہور ہوگئی۔
روٹین امیونائزیشن اور سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانا:
جہاں پلس پولیو مہم بڑے پیمانے پر حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے لیے ضروری تھی، وہیں ہندوستان نے یونیورسل امونائزیشن پروگرام (یو آئی پی) کے تحت اپنی معمول کی حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کوششوں کو بھی مضبوط کیا۔ یو آئی پی نے پولیو، خناق، کالی کھانسی (کالی کھانسی)، تشنج، خسرہ، ہیپاٹائٹس بی، اور تپ دق کے خلاف مفت ویکسین فراہم کیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ بچوں کو حفاظتی ٹیکہ جات کے قومی شیڈول کے مطابق قطرے پلائے جائیں۔ ان معمول کی کوششوں کے ذریعے، ہندوستان کا مقصد مدافعت کی اعلی سطح کو برقرار رکھنا اور ویکسین سے روکے جانے والی بیماریوں کے دوبارہ ظہور کو روکنا ہے۔
بھارت نے کولڈ چین کے انتظام میں بھی اہم پیش رفت کی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ویکسین کو صحیح درجہ حرارت پر ذخیرہ اور منتقل کیا جائے۔ نیشنل کولڈ چین ٹریننگ سینٹر (این سی سی ٹی ای) اور الیکٹرانک ویکسین انٹیلی جنس نیٹ ورک (ای وی آئی این) کے قیام نے ویکسین کی اسٹوریج اور ڈسٹری بیوشن لاجسٹکس کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
غیر فعال پولیو ویکسین (آئی پی وی ) کا تعارف (2015):
پولیو کے خاتمے کی عالمی حکمت عملی کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے پولیو کے خاتمے کے عزم کے تحت 2015 میں غیر فعال پولیو ویکسین (آئی پی وی ) متعارف کروائی تھی۔ آئی پی وی پولیو کے خلاف اضافی تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر ٹائپ 2 پولیو وائرس کے خلاف، اور اسے 2016 تک ملک بھر میں پھیلانے سے پہلے بتدریج چھ ریاستوں میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔
نگرانی اور نگرانی
پولیو کے خاتمے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی بڑی حد تک اس کے سخت نگرانی کے نظام کی وجہ سے تھی، بشمول ایکیوٹ فلاکیڈ فالج (اے ایف پی) نگرانی اور ماحولیاتی نگرانی۔ نگرانی پر توجہ دینے سے ہندوستان کو کسی بھی ممکنہ وباء کا جلد پتہ لگانے اور اس کا جواب دینے میں مدد ملی۔
اے ایف پی سرویلنس: اس نظام میں 15 سال سے کم عمر بچوں میں غیر واضح فالج کے کیسز کی نگرانی شامل ہے، کیونکہ یہ پولیو کی ایک عام علامت ہے۔
ماحولیاتی نگرانی: پولیو وائرس کے تناؤ کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے سیوریج کے پانی کی نگرانی سے بھی ان جیبوں کی شناخت میں مدد ملی جہاں وائرس اب بھی گردش کر رہا ہے۔
نگرانی میں اعلیٰ سطح کی حساسیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، ہندوستان پولیو وائرس کی کسی بھی بقایا منتقلی کو ٹریک اور کنٹرول کر سکتا ہے۔
سیاسی مرضی اور برادری کی مصروفیت:
ہندوستان کی پولیو کے خاتمے کی کامیابی کے پیچھے ایک اہم عنصر مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے غیر متزلزل سیاسی عزم کا مظاہرہ تھا۔ تمام سطحوں پر سیاسی رہنماؤں نے مسلسل مدد فراہم کی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ وسائل مختص کیے گئے اور پروگرام کو مطلوبہ توجہ دی گئی۔
مزید برآں، کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت نے ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ صحت کے کارکنوں، رضاکاروں اور مقامی رہنماؤں نے بیداری بڑھانے میں مدد کی، ویکسینیشن کی اہمیت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کیں، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ یہاں تک کہ انتہائی دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی بچوں کو حفاظتی ٹیکے لگائے جائیں۔ پلس پولیو مہم بھی گھر گھر کی کوششوں پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کرتی ہے، جس سے بچوں تک رسائی مشکل علاقوں میں ہوتی ہے۔
سرٹیفیکیشن اور فائنل لیپ
سال 2011میں، ہندوستان نے مغربی بنگال کے ہاوڑہ میں جنگلی پولیو وائرس کا آخری کیس دیکھا۔ اس کے بعد، ملک نے اپنی نگرانی کی کوششوں کو تیز کر دیا، اور مزید کوئی جنگلی پولیو وائرس کا کیس رپورٹ نہیں ہوا۔
ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کو پولیو سے پاک قرار دینے کے لئے، ملک کو سخت معیارات پر پورا اترنا ہوگا۔ ان میں تین سال تک جنگلی پولیو وائرس کی منتقلی، نگرانی کے مضبوط نظام، اور وائرس کے باقی ماندہ ذخیرے کو تباہ کرنا شامل تھا۔ سرٹیفیکیشن کا عمل سخت تھا، جس میں علاقائی پولیو سرٹیفیکیشن کمیشن کی طرف سے جامع جانچ اور جائزے شامل تھے۔
تاریخ 27مارچ 2014 کو، ہندوستان کو باضابطہ طور پر پولیو سے پاک قرار دیا گیا، یہ سنگ میل نہ صرف ملک کے اندر بلکہ عالمی سطح پر صحت عامہ کی کامیاب مداخلت کی ایک مثال کے طور پر منایا گیا۔
سرٹیفیکیشن سے آگے: الرٹ اور محفوظ رہنا!
پولیو سے پاک قرار دیے جانے کے بعد بھی، بھارت اپنی پولیو سے پاک حیثیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کئی احتیاطی اقدامات کر رہا ہے:
سالانہ پولیو مہمیں: ہندوستان مدافعتی سطح کو بلند رکھنے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کوئی بچہ چھوٹ نہ جائے، قومی حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے دن (این آئی ڈی ) اور ذیلی قومی حفاظتی ایام (ایس این آئی ڈی ) کا سالانہ انعقاد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
نگرانی اور سرحدی ویکسینیشن: اے ایف پی اور ماحولیاتی نگرانی کے ذریعے مسلسل نگرانی اہم ہے۔ بین الاقوامی سرحدوں پر ویکسینیشن مقامی علاقوں سے پولیو کی دوبارہ درآمد کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے جاری ہے۔
نئی ویکسین اور توسیع: آئی پی وی کے علاوہ، ہندوستان نے اپنے حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے پروگرام کے تحت کئی نئی ویکسین متعارف کروائی ہیں، جن میں روٹا وائرس، نیوموکوکل کنجوگیٹ ویکسین (پی سی وی )، اور خسرہ-روبیلا (ایم آر ) ویکسین شامل ہیں، دیگر ویکسین سے روکے جانے والی بیماریوں کو روکنے کی وسیع تر کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر۔
مشن اندرا دھنش: 2014 میں شروع کیا گیا، مشن اندرا دھنش (ایم آئی ) کا مقصد امیونائزیشن کوریج کو 90فیصد تک بڑھانا ہے۔ حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کم شرح والے علاقوں پر خاص توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔ اپنے تیز تر مشن اندرا دھنش مرحلے میں، پروگرام نے حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی کوریج میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے، جس سے بچوں کی صحت کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔
نتیجہ:
پولیو سے پاک ہونے کا ہندوستان کا سفر عزم، تعاون اور اختراع کی ایک شاندار کہانی ہے۔ ملک کی کامیابی بڑے پیمانے پر حفاظتی ٹیکوں کی مہموں، مضبوط سیاسی قیادت، موثر نگرانی کے نظام، اور کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے کی کوششوں کے امتزاج کے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر کا نتیجہ تھی۔ مسلسل چوکسی اور حفاظتی ٹیکہ کاری کی مسلسل کوششوں کے ساتھ، ہندوستان اپنی پولیو سے پاک حیثیت کو برقرار رکھنے اور پولیو کے خاتمے کے عالمی ہدف میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
پلس پولیو پروگرام اور یونیورسل امیونائزیشن پروگرام کی کامیابی دیگر اقوام کے لیے ایک تحریک کا کام کرتی ہے اور صحت عامہ کی مداخلتوں کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے جب موثر نظام، مضبوط پالیسی، اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت سے تعاون کیا جاتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1542730
https://www.who.int/southeastasia/activities/maintaining-polio-free-status/keeping-the-polio-virus-at-bay
https://mohfw.gov.in/sites/default/files/Requirement%20of%20Polio%20Vaccination.pdf
https://www.emro.who.int/polio-eradication/news/polio-free-india-it-seemed-impossible-until-it-was-done.html
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1588770
https://nhm.gov.in/index1.php?lang=1&level=2&sublinkid=824&lid=220
https://www.unicef.org/india/unicef-india-75#:~:text=Working%20together%20with%20the%20Government,had%20the%20right%20to%20education۔
https://www.unicef.org/india/our-history
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-7156