Ministry of Earth Sciences
India felicitates foreign ISA Trainees from 6 countries in Ocean Exploration after completion of specialised programme conducted by Ministry of Earth Sciences:
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Sustainable Marine Practices
India Reaffirms Global Leadership in Sustainable Seabed Exploration at ISA Trainee Ceremony
19 NOV 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a move highlighting India’s commitment to sustainable ocean development, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh felicitated international trainees from six countries including Nigeria, Kenya, Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Ghana and Jamaica, who had completed a specialised trading programme in Ocean Exploration.
The event, organized with the International Seabed Authority (ISA), celebrated the completion of advanced seabed exploration training and underscored India’s dedication to environmental stewardship, international collaboration, and resource-sharing.
In a significant address at New Delhi’s Ministry of Earth Sciences, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh recognized a group of international trainees who had completed a specialized training program focused on polymetallic nodules (PMN) and polymetallic sulphides (PMS) exploration. This training, facilitated by the ISA, attracted participants from nations including Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria, Jamaica, Sri Lanka, and Tanzania, underscoring India’s role as a hub for sustainable marine exploration and capacity building.
Dr. Jitendra Singh began by welcoming the trainees on behalf of the Government of India, congratulating them on successfully completing the rigorous program. He emphasized India’s leadership in responsible seabed exploration, framing the training as an opportunity to build a network of skilled professionals dedicated to environmental sustainability. “You are not only trainees; you are ambassadors of a sustainable future,” he said, encouraging participants to use their expertise to champion marine conservation in their home countries.
During his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh outlined India’s approach to seabed mining, defined by four guiding principles: sustainable utilization of seabed minerals for the common good, strict adherence to marine environmental protection, the development of seabed mineral regulations, and alignment with the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS). India, he reiterated, is “fully dedicated to safeguarding marine ecosystems while pursuing responsible exploration to benefit humanity.”
As a signatory of the UNCLOS since 1982, India has maintained a strong voice in the ISA, which was established in 1994 to oversee mineral-related activities in the international seabed area. India holds two of the 31 ISA exploration contracts, covering PMN and PMS mining, and is committed to following strict protocols for environmental impact assessment, from preliminary exploration to the post-extraction phases. These actions position India as a global leader in the environmentally responsible development of ocean resources.
The Minister observed that the training program aligns closely with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Blue Economy” policy, which prioritizes the sustainable use of ocean resources for economic growth, job creation, and improved livelihoods. The Blue Economy initiative aims to harness ocean wealth responsibly; ensuring benefits reach local communities without compromising the health of marine ecosystems.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated India’s stance that true economic progress comes from a balance between development and environmental conservation.
The training modules covered diverse aspects of sustainable seabed exploration, including advanced exploration technologies, remote-operated vehicles, deep-sea mapping, mineral sample analysis, and environmental impact assessment methods.
Dr. Jitendra Singh encouraged the trainees to foster networks with their Indian peers and return home with India’s commitment to both technological innovation and environmental responsibility. India’s ongoing role as a mentor in ISA programs reflects its dedication to supporting other nations in developing a skilled workforce capable of managing marine resources sustainably, he said.
Addressing the trainees, Dr. Jitendra Singh added, “You have become a part of India’s extended scientific community. This partnership in knowledge-sharing represents our commitment to a collaborative, sustainable future in marine science.”
Attendees included senior officials, scientists, and other dignitaries from the Ministry of Earth Sciences, all of whom shared Dr. Jitendra Singh’s optimism for the program’s impact. The Minister invited the trainees to continue providing feedback on their experiences, noting that their insights could further refine and enhance India’s role in international training programs. He also emphasized the importance of these collaborations, calling the trainees “global messengers of ocean conservation” with the potential to shape their countries’ approaches to seabed mining.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded the event by reaffirming India’s intent to deepen its partnerships with ISA and other international entities to ensure a sustainable marine environment for future generations. He expressed hope that India’s efforts would inspire other nations to adopt similar frameworks for responsible ocean exploration, setting the stage for greater international cooperation in marine science and environmental protection.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் நடத்திய சிறப்பு பயிற்சியை நிறைவு செய்த பின்னர், கடல் ஆராய்ச்சியில் 6 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த வெளிநாட்டு ஐஎஸ்ஏ பயிற்சியாளர்களை இந்தியா பாராட்டியது
19 NOV 2024 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
நீடித்த பெருங்கடல் வளர்ச்சிக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் நடவடிக்கையாக கடல்சார் ஆராய்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு வர்த்தகத் திட்டத்தை நிறைவு செய்த நைஜீரியா, கென்யா, இலங்கை, தான்சானியா, கானா, ஜமைக்கா ஆகிய ஆறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சர்வதேச பயிற்சியாளர்களை மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர்நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டினார்.
சர்வதேச கடற்படுகை ஆணையத்துடன் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்வு, மேம்பட்ட கடற்படுகை ஆய்வு பயிற்சியின் நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடியது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேற்பார்வை, சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு, வளப் பகிர்வு ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டியது.
சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணியின் உதவியுடன் நடைபெற்ற இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் கானா, கென்யா, நைஜீரியா, ஜமைக்கா, இலங்கை, தான்சானியா நாடுகளிலிருந்து பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நீடித்த கடல் ஆய்வு மற்றும் திறன் வளர்ப்புக்கான மையமாக இந்தியாவின் பங்கை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டியது.
இந்திய அரசின் சார்பாக பயிற்சியாளர்களை வரவேற்ற டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கடுமையான திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்ததற்காக அவர்களைப் பாராட்டினார். பொறுப்பான கடற்படுகை ஆய்வில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமையை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட திறமையான நிபுணர்களின் வலைப்பின்னலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்பாக இந்தப் பயிற்சியை குறிப்பிட்டார். "நீங்கள் பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மட்டுமல்ல; ஒரு நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தின் தூதர்கள், "என்று அவர் கூறினார், பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த நாடுகளில் கடல் பாதுகாப்பை வென்றெடுக்க தங்கள் நிபுணத்துவத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று ஊக்கப்படுத்தினார்.
பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, வேலை உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட வாழ்வாதாரங்களுக்காககடல்வளப் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் "நீலப் பொருளாதாரக்" கொள்கையுடன் இந்த பயிற்சித் திட்டம் நெருக்கமாக உள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நீலப் பொருளாதார முன்முயற்சி கடல் வளத்தை பொறுப்புடன் பயன்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
உண்மையான பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றம் என்பது வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான சமநிலையிலிருந்தே வருகிறது என்ற இந்தியாவின் நிலைப்பாட்டை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு நீடித்த கடல்சார் சூழலை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி மற்றும் இதர சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளுடன் தனது கூட்டாண்மையை ஆழப்படுத்தும் இந்தியாவின் நோக்கத்தை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தி டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நிகழ்ச்சியை நிறைவு செய்தார். இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகள், பொறுப்பான கடல் ஆய்வுக்கான இதேபோன்ற கட்டமைப்புகளை பின்பற்ற மற்ற நாடுகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும், கடல் அறிவியல் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பில் அதிக சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு களம் அமைக்கும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2074646