Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 50th All India Police Science Conference as the chief guest in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has witnessed revolutionary changes in its internal security and criminal justice system
In the next 10 years, India's criminal justice system will be the most modern, scientific, and speedy in the world
Police Science Conference needs to use AI to make the various available data result-oriented and more effective
In five areas—cybercrime, infiltration, prevention of illegal drone use, narcotics, and misuse of the dark web—law enforcement agencies must stay much ahead of the criminals
Modi government has made the judicial process faster and more transparent through the digital revolution
Providing speedy and accessible justice to every citizen of India is a priority of the Modi government
There is a need to rework the structure, participation, methods of gathering inputs, and the delivery of research and development in the police stations down to the beat constable level
In the past 10 years, Modi government has seized 5,45,000 kilograms of narcotics worth approximately ₹35,000 crores, which is six times more than the amount seized in the previous decade during earlier regime
In the implementation of the new criminal laws, nearly 100% of the country's police stations have been computerized and connected to the CCTNS
22,000 courts have been connected to the e-court system, and under e-prison, data for over two crore prisoners is available
19 NOV 2024 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addressed the 50th All India Police Science Conference as the chief guest in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. On this occasion, Gujarat’s Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, and Director General of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), Shri Rajiv Kumar Sharma, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address, Home Minsiter said that it is impossible to keep our policing and security systems relevant today without the All India Police Science Conference. He highlighted that the Police Science Conference is meant to keep our entire system relevant in the fight against crime. Shri Shah emphasised that there is a need to rework the structure, participation, methods of gathering inputs, and the system of delivering research and development down to the beat constable level in the police stations. He added that it is time to comprehensively re-evaluate these aspects.
Union Home Minister said that any system becomes obsolete if it remains unchanged for 50 years. He pointed out that over the past several decades there have been significant changes in the country, the world, the realm of crime, and policing. However, he questioned whether the Police Science Conference has evolved in line with these changes. He emphasized that we are somewhat behind in making timely changes in the methodology, objectives, and implementation of decisions in the Police Science Conference. Shri Shah also said that without understanding the challenges of the future, our planning can never be successful.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has advanced in every field to take a leadership role globally, and as a result, our challenges have increased. He mentioned that India's economy has moved from being the 11th largest to the 5th largest in the world, and by 2028, we will become the third-largest economy in the world. Shri Shah said that Modi government has made the judicial process faster and more transparent through the digital revolution.
Union Home Minister stated that during this conference, discussions will take place across eight sessions on topics such as new criminal laws, the use of forensic science, disaster management, the application of block-chain technology, cyber fraud, policing in smart cities, community policing in tribal areas, and measures to address radicalization in prisons. Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has undergone a transformative change in internal security and its criminal justice system. In the next 10 years, India's criminal justice system will be the most modern, scientific, and speedy in the world. He mentioned that with the full implementation of the three new criminal laws, justice will be delivered in any case within three years, even at the Supreme Court level.
Shri Amit Shah stated that for decades, Kashmir, Northeast, and Naxal-affected areas were considered troubled regions. However, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government has strengthened security and brought significant improvements in situations in these areas. He mentioned that in the past 10 years, compared to the previous decade, we have successfully reduced violence by nearly 70%. Shri Shah noted that in the past 10 years of the Modi government, authorities have successfully seized 5,45,000 kilograms of narcotics worth ₹35,000 crores, which is six times more than the amount seized in the 10 years before the Modi govt came into power. He said that this means that in the past 10 years, we have revamped the seizure process in a scientific manner and have achieved success in it.
Union Home Minister said computerisation was the first step towards implementing the new criminal laws. He mentioned that 100% of the country’s police stations, that is, all 17,000 police stations, have been computerised and connected to the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS). Additionally, 22,000 courts have been integrated with the e-court system, and data for over two crore prisoners is now available under the e-prison system. Through e-prosecution, data for over 1.5 crore prosecutions is available, and through e-forensics, data for over 23 lakh forensic results is also accessible. Under the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS), 1.6 crore fingerprint records are available. Additionally, the Integrated Monitoring of Terrorism (IMOT) system provides data on 22,000 terrorism-related cases for monitoring under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA). Under the National Integrated Database on Arrested Narco Offenders (NIDAAN), data for 7.6 lakh narco offenders is available. Additionally, under the National Database of Human Trafficking Offenders (NDHTO), data for nearly one lakh human traffickers is accessible. Moreover, the Crime Multi-Agency Centre (Cri-MAC) has generated over 16 lakh alerts.
Shri Amit Shah said that even before bringing the three new criminal laws, the Modi government made a comprehensive system of connecting the court, prosecution, police, jail and Forensic Science Laboratory (FSL). He said that the Britishers had made laws 150 years ago to protect their government and the citizens were not at the centre of them. Home Minister stated that the three new criminal laws introduced by the Modi government focus on ensuring the safety of the country's citizens and safeguarding the rights granted by the Constitution. He said that the latest technology has been incorporated in these new three laws in such a way that the law will not need to be changed due to technological changes in the future. Shri Shah said that there will be a system of getting speedy justice in these laws. He said that many provisions have also been made in these laws to make the police accountable and strong. Shri Shah added that providing speedy and accessible justice to every citizen of India is the priority of the Modi government.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it is the responsibility of the Police Science Conference to work towards integrating and making various collected data usable collectively through the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI). He said that the results that will come from the use of this data can be used to create a platform for analysis in our police system. After this analysis, changes can be made in our judicial system for crime investigation and speedy justice to prevent crimes. Shri Shah said that this entire process will be beneficial only when the Police Science Conference accepts such issues as a challenge. Home Minister said that to achieve this, a large number of hackathons should be organized. Additionally, to resolve issues, the utility of the various collected data should be enhanced by working with AI experts, and the analysis derived from this should be used to improve the system.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the coming days, there are many challenges facing India and the whole World, for which we should try to find solutions in India. Shri Shah said that there are 5 areas in which law enforcement agencies should always stay ahead of criminals. He mentioned that these include tackling cybercrime, preventing infiltration and securing borders using technology, stopping the illegal use of drones, maximizing the use of modern technology in narcotics investigation and awareness, and preventing and addressing the misuse of the dark web. Shri Shah stated that BPR&D and the Police Science Conference should collaborate with capable individuals in research and development to advance in these five areas.
Union Home Minister said that the courts, prosecution, police, CAPFs and State Reserve Police together form a joint family of about 10-crore people who strengthen the criminal justice system of our country. He said that people participating in the Police Science Conference have the potential to change the entire country through discussion and inclusive methodologies. Home Minister stated that BPR&D should create a roadmap for the Police Science Conference for the next 10 years, which includes annual reviews, a five-year review, and a reassessment after five years. He emphasized that this roadmap should be designed in a way that ensures we reach our destination in the next 10 years, as only then will BPR&D and the Police Science Conference be considered successful.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री र सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले गुजरातको गान्धीनगरमा 50 औं अखिल भारतीय पुलिस विज्ञान सम्मेलनलाई मुख्य अतिथिको रूपमा सम्बोधन गरे
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा भारतले आफ्नो आन्तरिक सुरक्षा र फौजदारी न्याय प्रणालीमा क्रान्तिकारी परिवर्तन देखेको छ
आगामी 10 वर्षमा भारतको आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली विश्वको सबैभन्दा आधुनिक, वैज्ञानिक र द्रुत हुनेछ
पुलिस विज्ञान सम्मेलनले विभिन्न उपलब्ध तथ्याङ्कहरूलाई परिणाममुखी र थप प्रभावकारी बनाउनका लागि एआईको प्रयोग गर्नु आवश्यक छ
पाँच क्षेत्र - साइबर अपराध, घुसपैठ, अवैध ड्रोन प्रयोगको रोकथाम, लागू पदार्थ र डार्क वेबको दुरुपयोग - मा कानून प्रवर्तन एजेन्सीहरू अपराधीहरूभन्दा धेरै अगाडि रहनुपर्छ
मोदी सरकारले डिजिटल क्रान्तिको माध्यमद्वारा न्यायिक प्रक्रियालाई छिटो र पारदर्शी बनाएको छ
भारतका प्रत्येक नागरिकलाई छिटो र सुलभ न्याय प्रदान गर्नु मोदी सरकारको प्राथमिकता हो
पुलिस थानामा बीट कन्स्टेबल स्तरसम्मको संरचना, सहभागिता, इनपुट सङ्कलन गर्ने विधि र अनुसन्धान तथा विकासको वितरणलाई फेरि तयार गर्न आवश्यक छ
विगत 10 वर्षमा मोदी सरकारले 5,45,000 किलोग्राम लागू औषध बरामद गरेको छ, जसको मूल्य करिब 35,000 करोड रुपियाँ छ, जुन अघिल्लो दशकमा बरामद भएको रकमको तुलनामा छ
19 NOV 2024 5:33PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहले आज गुजरातको गान्धीनगरमा 50 औं अखिल भारतीय पुलिस विज्ञान सम्मेलनलाई मुख्य अतिथिको रूपमा सम्बोधन गरे। यस अवसरमा गुजरातका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविन्द मोहन र पुलिस अनुसन्धान तथा विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएण्डडी) का महानिर्देशक श्री राजीव कुमार शर्मालगायत अन्य धेरै व्यक्तिहरू उपस्थित थिए।
आफ्नो सम्बोधनमा गृहमन्त्रीले भने कि अखिल भारतीय पुलिस विज्ञान सम्मेलन बिना आज हाम्रो पुलिस र सुरक्षा प्रणालीलाई सान्दर्भिक राख्न असम्भव छ। अपराध विरुद्धको लडाइमा हाम्रो सम्पूर्ण प्रणालीलाई सान्दर्भिक बनाउन पुलिस विज्ञान सम्मेलनको आयोजना गरिएको उनले बताए। श्री शाहले पुलिस थानाको संरचना, सहभागिता, सूचना सङ्कलन गर्ने विधि र अनुसन्धान र विकासलाई बीट हवल्दार तहसम्म पुर्याउने प्रणालीलाई पुनर्निर्माण गर्नुपर्नेमा जोड दिए। उनले यी पक्षहरूको व्यापक पुनर्मूल्याङ्कन गर्नुपर्ने बेला आएको बताए।
केन्द्रीय गृहमन्त्रीले भने कि कुनै पनि व्यवस्था 50 वर्षसम्म अपरिवर्तित रह्यो भने पुरानो हुन्छ। उनले विगत केही दशकयता मुलुक, विश्व, अपराधको दायरा र पुलिसमा उल्लेख्य परिवर्तन भएको बताए। यद्यपि, पुलिस विज्ञान सम्मेलन यी परिवर्तनहरू अनुरूप विकसित भएको छ कि छैन भनेर उनले प्रश्न गरे। उनले पुलिस विज्ञान सम्मेलनको कार्यप्रणाली, उद्देश्य र निर्णय कार्यान्वयनमा समयसापेक्ष परिवर्तन गर्न हामी केही पछाडि परेको बताए। श्री शाहले भविष्यका चुनौतीहरूलाई नबुझेसम्म हाम्रो योजना कहिल्यै सफल हुन नसक्ने बताए।
श्री अमित शाहले प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा भारतले विश्वव्यापी रूपमा नेतृत्वदायी भूमिका खेल्न हरेक क्षेत्रमा अगाडि बढेको र त्यसको परिणामस्वरूप हाम्रा चुनौतिहरू बढेको बताए। उनले भारतको अर्थतन्त्र 11 औं ठूलोबाट विश्वको पाँचौं ठूलो अर्थतन्त्रमा सरेको र सन् 2028 सम्ममा हामी विश्वको तेस्रो ठूलो अर्थतन्त्र बन्ने उल्लेख गरे। श्री शाहले मोदी सरकारले डिजिटल क्रान्तिको माध्यमद्वारा न्यायिक प्रक्रियालाई छिटो र पारदर्शी बनाएको बताए।
केन्द्रीय गृहमन्त्रीले भने कि यस सम्मेलनमा नयाँ फौजदारी कानून, फरेन्सिक विज्ञानको प्रयोग, आपदा प्रबन्धन, ब्लक-चेन टेक्नोलोजीको प्रयोग, साइबर ठगी, स्मार्ट शहरहरूमा पुलिसिङ, आदिवासी क्षेत्रहरूमा सामुदायिक पुलिसिङ र जेलहरूमा कट्टरपन्थीबाट निपट्ने उपाय जस्ता विषयहरूमा आठ सत्रमा चर्चा हुनेछ। गृहमन्त्रीले प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा भारतले आन्तरिक सुरक्षा र फौजदारी न्याय प्रणालीमा परिवर्तन ल्याएको बताए। आगामी 10 वर्षमा भारतको आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली विश्वको सबैभन्दा आधुनिक, वैज्ञानिक र द्रुत हुनेछ। उनले तीनवटा नयाँ फौजदारी कानूनको पूर्ण कार्यान्वयनसँगै तीन वर्षभित्र सर्वोच्च अदालतको तहमा समेत न्याय पाउने बताए।
श्री अमित शाहले दशकौंदेखि कश्मीर, पूर्वोत्तर र नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रहरूलाई समस्याग्रस्त क्षेत्र मानिने बताए। यद्यपि, प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा सरकारले सुरक्षा मजबुत बनाएको छ र यी क्षेत्रहरूमा परिस्थितिहरूमा उल्लेखनीय सुधार ल्याएको छ। उनले विगत 10 वर्षमा विगतको दशकको तुलनामा हिंसामा करिब 70 प्रतिशतले सफलतापूर्वक कमी आएको बताए। श्री शाहले मोदी सरकारको विगत 10 वर्षमा अधिकारीहरूले 35,000 करोड रुपियाँ मूल्यको 5,45,000 किलोग्राम लागूऔषध सफलतापूर्वक बरामद गरेको उल्लेख गरे, जुन मोदी सरकार सत्तामा आउनु अघि 10 वर्षमा जफत गरिएको रकम भन्दा छ गुणा बढी हो। यसको अर्थ विगत 10 वर्षमा हामीले जफत प्रक्रियालाई वैज्ञानिक ढंगले परिमार्जन गरी सफलता हासिल गरेका छौं भन्ने उनको भनाइ छ।
केन्द्रीय गृहमन्त्रीले नयाँ फौजदारी कानून लागू गर्ने दिशामा कम्प्युटराइजेसन पहिलो कदम भएको बताए। उनले देशका शतप्रतिशत प्रहरी चौकी अर्थात् 17,000 प्रहरी थानालाई कम्प्युटराइज गरी क्राइम एण्ड क्रिमिनल ट्र्याकिङ नेटवर्क एण्ड सिस्टम (सीसीटीएनएस) मा जोडिएको बताए । यसका अतिरिक्त 22,000 अदालतहरू ई-कोर्ट प्रणालीमा एकीकृत भइसकेका छन् र दुई करोडभन्दा बढी कैदीहरूको डाटा इ-जेल प्रणाली अन्तर्गत उपलब्ध छ। ई-अभियोगको माध्यमद्वारा, 1.5 करोड भन्दा बढी अभियोजनहरूको डेटा उपलब्ध छ र ई-फोरेन्सिकको माध्यमद्वारा, 23 लाख भन्दा बढी फोरेन्सिक परिणामहरूको डाटा पनि पहुँचयोग्य छ। राष्ट्रिय स्वचालित फिंगरप्रिन्ट पहिचान प्रणाली (एनएएफआईएस) अन्तर्गत 1.6 करोड फिंगरप्रिन्ट रेकर्डहरू उपलब्ध छन्। यस अतिरिक्त, आतंकवादको एकीकृत निगरानी (आईएमओटी) प्रणालीले गैरकानुनी गतिविधि (रोकथाम) ऐन (यूएपीए) अन्तर्गत निगरानीको लागि 22,000 आतंकवाद-सम्बन्धित मुद्दाहरूको डेटा प्रदान गर्दछ। नेशनल इन्टिग्रेटेड डाटाबेस अन अरेस्टेड नार्को अफेन्डर्स (एनआईडीएएएन) अन्तर्गत 7.6 लाख नार्को अपराधीहरूको डेटा उपलब्ध छ। यस अतिरिक्त, मानव बेचबिखन अपराधीहरूको राष्ट्रिय डेेटाबेस (एनडीएचटीओ) अन्तर्गत, लगभग एक लाख मानव तस्करहरूको डाटा पहुँचयोग्य छ। यसबाहेक, अपराध बहु-एजेन्सी केन्द्र (क्राइ-म्याक) ले 16 लाख अलर्ट उत्पन्न गरेको छ।
श्री अमित शाहले तीनवटा नयाँ फौजदारी कानून ल्याउनुअघि नै मोदी सरकारले अदालत, अभियोजन, प्रहरी, जेल र फरेन्सिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशाला (एफएसएल) लाई जोड्ने बृहत् प्रणाली बनाएको बताए। उनले आफ्नो सरकारको रक्षाका लागि 150 वर्षअघि अंग्रेजहरूले कानून बनाएका थिए र त्यसको केन्द्रमा नागरिक नभएको बताए। गृहमन्त्रीले मोदी सरकारले ल्याएको तीनवटा नयाँ फौजदारी कानून देशका नागरिकको सुरक्षा र संविधानले दिएको अधिकारको रक्षा गर्न केन्द्रित रहेको बताए। उनले भविष्यमा प्राविधिक परिवर्तनका कारण कानून परिवर्तन गर्नुपर्ने आवश्यकता नपर्ने गरी यी नयाँ तीन कानूनमा अत्याधुनिक प्रविधि समेटिएको बताए। यी कानूनमा छिटो न्याय पाउने व्यवस्था हुने श्री शाहले बताए। पुलिसलाई जवाफदेही र बलियो बनाउनका लागि यी ऐनमा धेरै व्यवस्था गरिएको उनले बताए। श्री शाहले भारतका प्रत्येक नागरिकलाई छिटो र सुलभ न्याय उपलब्ध गराउनु मोदी सरकारको प्राथमिकता भएको बताए।
केन्द्रीय गृहमन्त्री र सहकारिता मन्त्रीले आर्टिफिसियल इन्टेलिजेन्स (एआई) को प्रयोगको माध्यमद्वारा विभिन्न सङ्कलन गरिएका तथ्याङ्कहरूलाई एकीकृत र प्रयोगयोग्य बनाउने दिशामा काम गर्नु पुलिस विज्ञान सम्मेलनको जिम्मेवारी भएको बताए। यस डेटाको प्रयोगबाट आउने नतिजालाई हाम्रो पुलिस प्रणालीमा विश्लेषणको मञ्च निर्माण गर्न प्रयोग गर्न सकिने उनले बताए। यस विश्लेषणपछि अपराध अनुसन्धान र अपराध रोक्न छिटो न्यायको लागि हाम्रो न्याय प्रणालीमा परिवर्तन गर्न सकिन्छ। पुलिस विज्ञान सम्मेलनले यस्ता विषयलाई चुनौतीका रूपमा स्वीकार गरेपछि मात्रै यो सम्पूर्ण प्रक्रिया लाभदायी हुने श्री शाहले बताए। यसका लागि ठूलो संख्यामा ह्याकाथन आयोजना गर्नुपर्ने गृहमन्त्रीले बताए। यस अतिरिक्त, समस्याहरू समाधान गर्न, एआई विशेषज्ञहरूसँग काम गरेर विभिन्न सङ्कलन डेटाको उपयोगिता बढाउनुपर्छ, र यसबाट व्युत्पन्न विश्लेषण प्रणाली सुधार गर्न प्रयोग गर्नुपर्छ।
श्री अमित शाहले आगामी दिनमा भारत र सम्पूर्ण विश्वसामु धेरै चुनौतीहरू छन्, जसको समाधान हामीले भारतमै खोज्नुपर्ने बताए। श्री शाहले कानून कार्यान्वयन गर्ने निकाय सधैँ अपराधीभन्दा अगाडि रहनुपर्ने 5 क्षेत्र रहेको बताए। साइबर अपराध नियन्त्रण, प्रविधिको प्रयोग गरी घुसपैठ रोक्न र सीमा सुरक्षा गर्ने, ड्रोनको अवैध प्रयोग रोक्न, लागूऔषध अनुसन्धान र सचेतनामा आधुनिक प्रविधिको अधिकतम प्रयोग गर्ने, डार्क वेबको दुरुपयोग रोक्ने र सम्बोधन गर्ने उनले बताए। श्री शाहले यी पाँच क्षेत्रमा अगाडि बढ्न बीपीआर एण्ड डी र पुलिस विज्ञान सम्मेलनले अनुसन्धान र विकासमा सक्षम व्यक्तिहरूसँग सहकार्य गर्नुपर्ने बताए ।
केन्द्रीय गृहमन्त्रीले भने कि अदालत, अभियोजन, पुलिस, सीएपीएफ र राज्य रिजर्भ पुलिसले हाम्रो देशको आपराधिक न्याय प्रणालीलाई सुदृढ गर्ने लगभग 10 करोड मानिसहरूको संयुक्त परिवार बनाउँछ। उनले पुलिस विज्ञान सम्मेलनमा सहभागी जनप्रतिनिधिमा छलफल र समावेशी पद्धतिबाट सिङ्गो देशलाई परिवर्तन गर्ने क्षमता रहेको बताए। गृहमन्त्रीले बीपीआर एण्ड डीले आगामी 10 वर्षको लागि पुलिस विज्ञान सम्मेलनको लागि वार्षिक समीक्षा, पाँच वर्षको समीक्षा र पाँच वर्षपछिको पुनर्मूल्याङ्कनको रूपरेखा बनाउने बताए। उनले यस रोडम्यापलाई आगामी 10 वर्षमा हाम्रो गन्तव्यमा पुग्ने गरी डिजाइन गर्नुपर्नेमा जोड दिए, तब मात्र बीपीआर एण्ड डी र पुलिस विज्ञान सम्मेलन सफल मानिनेछ।