Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh delivers India’s National Statement at the High-level Segment of the CoP29 of UN Climate Change Conference at Baku, Azerbaijan
Imperative that Developed countries show leadership in Mitigation Actions, as per Paris Agreement, by not just advancing their Net-Zero Targets but providing enough Carbon Space for Developing countries to develop: MoS Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh
19 NOV 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Delivering India’s National statement at the High-level Segment of the CoP29 of UN Climate Change Conference at Baku, Azerbaijan today, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh called the CoP as historic and called all Nations to put up a collective fight against Climate Change, under UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement. He said, “What we decide here, will enable all of us, particularly those in the Global South, to not only take ambitious mitigation action but also adapt to Climate Change. This CoP is historic in this context”.
The Minister reiterated that the decisions on this forum should be guided by the core principles of Equity, Climate Justice and Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities provided in the UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement. The context of different national circumstances, sustainable development goals and poverty eradication, particularly in respect of the Global South should not be lost sight of, he added.
India’s statement noted that the high Carbon Emission Development Pathways of the Global North in past have left very little carbon space for the Global South. However, it read, the growth trajectories for fulfilling the primary needs of sustainable development and poverty eradication cannot be compromised. The Minister asserted, “Despite not contributing to the problem, we in the Global South are bearing huge financial burden on account of climate actions for mitigation on the one hand, and losses and damages caused by climate change on the other, thus severely limiting our capacity to meet our developmental needs. But these have not dampened India’s resolve and commitment to take ambitious climate actions.”
Informing the gathering about India’s initiatives towards combating Climate Change, Shri Singh said that the country has achieved the 2015 NDC targets on emission intensity reduction and non fossil based installed electricity generation capacity much earlier than 2030 and have further enhanced its ambition. The Minister talked about how India’s Renewable Energy Capacity has nearly tripled from its 2014 levels and the country is on the course to achieve the 500 GW target by 2030. Further, he said, “India has launched the Mission LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment to encourage the sustainable lifestyle practices at the global level. Mission LiFE inspires individuals, communities and societies to exercise choices and behaviours that focus on mindful utilisation of resources.”
Talking about how India is at the forefront of pro-planet actions, Shri Singh stated, “The campaign - ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ - was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on World Environment Day 2024, wherein one billion saplings have been planted already. ‘Plant4Mother’, which exhorts everyone to plant a tree as a mark of love, respect and honour of our mother and Mother Earth has resonated across the spectrum because of its powerful, inspirational and emotional connect, the Minister added.
Furthermore, the Indian statement informed about its initiatives like the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilience Infrastructure (CDRI), Global Biofuel Alliance, Leadership Group on Industry Transition and Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy Industry Coalition that have been launched with different partner countries, in pursuance of global climate actions.
India called out some of the developed countries that have resorted to unilateral measures making climate actions more difficult for the Global South. Raising of climate ambitions to align with Paris Temperature Goals has to be preceded by free availability of green technologies, producing them on scale and availability of finance for their deployment, particularly in the Global South. The statement read, “The emergent situation we are in, there is no option but to break all barriers to flow of technology, finances and capacity to the Global South. The theme of this CoP - ‘enabling actions and enhanced ambition’ is very relevant in this context. CoP29 is the CoP for Climate Finance – the New Collective Quantified Goals (NCQG) on Climate Finance for mobilizing climate finance for meeting the needs and priorities of Developing countries.”
In the statement, Shri Singh called for the need to appreciate that huge costs are being imposed on a Developing country like India, for undertaking the climate actions. He said, “What we decide here on NCQG must be founded on the principle of Climate Justice. The decisions must be ambitious and unambiguous, taking into consideration the evolving needs and priorities of the Developing countries, and their commitment to sustainable development and eradication of poverty.”
Reminding the gathering that the Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) are due for submission the next year, India stated that the breach of carbon space seems imminent towards the end of this critical decade. The statement said, “It is imperative, therefore, that the Developed countries show leadership in mitigation actions, as required under Paris Agreement, by not just advancing their net zero targets but providing enough carbon space for Developing countries like ours to develop. What we decide here will determine the course of history. I urge that all of us should work with determination towards making the CoP 29, meaningful and impactful in its outcomes. Please be assured of India’s full cooperation for a successful COP-29.”

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آذربائیجان کے باکو میں اقوام متحدہ کی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کانفرنس کوپ29 کے اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس میں ہندوستان کا قومی بیان پیش کیا
ضروری ہے کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک پیرس معاہدے کے مطابق تخفیف کے اقدامات میں قیادت کا مظاہرہ کریں، نہ صرف اپنے خالص-صفر اہداف کی پیش رفت کے لئے بلکہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کو ترقی کے لیے کافی کاربن اسپیس فراہم کرنے کے لئے بھی: جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ
19 NOV 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
آج باکو، آذربائیجان میں اقوام متحدہ کی موسمیاتی تبدیلی کانفرنس کے کوپ29 کے اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس میں ہندوستان کا قومی بیان پیش کرتے ہوئے، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے کوپ کو تاریخی قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے تمام ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ یو این ایف سی سی سی اور اس کے پیرس معاہدے کے تحت ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں سے اجتماعی طور پر لڑیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہم یہاں جو فیصلے لیتے ہیں، وہ ہم سب کو، خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لوگوں کو، نہ صرف امید افزا تخفیف کے اقدامات کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گے، بلکہ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے بھی مطابقت پیدا کریں گے۔ اس تناظر میں، یہ کوپ تاریخی ہے"۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اس فورم میں کیے گئے فیصلوں کی رہنمائی مساوات، آب و ہوا کے انصاف کے بنیادی اصولوں اور مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں کے مطابق ہونی چاہیے جیسا کہ یو این ایف سی سی سی اور اس کے پیرس معاہدے میں درج ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف قومی حالات، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف اور غربت کے خاتمے بالخصوص گلوبل ساؤتھ کے تناظر کو نظر انداز نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے۔
ہندوستان کے بیان میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ماضی میں گلوبل نارتھ کے بہت زیادہ کاربن کے اخراج ترقی کے راستوں نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے بہت کم جگہ کاربن کی چھوڑی ہے۔ تاہم، یہ نوٹ کرتا ہے کہ پائیدار ترقی اور غربت کے خاتمے کی بنیادی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ترقی کی رفتار پر سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "مسئلہ میں تعاون نہ دینے کے باوجود، ہم گلوبل ساؤتھ میں ایک طرف تو موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے ہونے والے نقصانات اور دوسری طرف تخفیف کے لیے موسمیاتی کارروائی کا بھاری مالی بوجھ برداشت کر رہے ہیں۔ اس طرح یہ ہماری ترقیاتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت کو سختی سے محدود کر رہے ہیں۔ لیکن اس سے آب و ہوا سے متعلق امید افزا اقدامات کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم اور حوصلہ میں کوئی کمی نہیں آئی ہے۔
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے اقدامات کے بارے میں خلاصہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک نے 2030 سے ​​بہت پہلے اخراج کی شدت میں کمی اور غیر فوسل پر مبنی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت سے متعلق اپنے 2015 کے این ڈی سی اہداف حاصل کر لیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت 2014 کی سطح سے تقریباً تین گنا بڑھ گئی ہے اور ملک 2030 تک 500 گیگاواٹ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نےمزید کہا، "بھارت نے مشن لائف - لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرنمنٹ کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ عالمی سطح پر پائیدار طرز زندگی کے طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
اس بارے میں کہ ہندوستان کس طرح سیارے کے موافق کام میں سب سے آگے ہے، جناب سنگھ نے کہا، "وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2024 کے موقع پر 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس کے تحت اب تک ایک ارب پودے لگائے جا چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 'پلانٹ 4 مدر'، جو ہر ایک کو اپنی ماں اور ماں کے تئیں محبت، احترام اور عزت کی علامت کے طور پر درخت لگانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے، ایک طاقتور، متاثر کن اور جذباتی تعلق کے سبب پوری دنیا میں گونج رہی ہے۔
ہندوستانی بیان میں انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی)، گلوبل بائیو فیولز کولیشن، لیڈرشپ گروپ آن انڈسٹری ٹرانسفارمیشن اینڈ ریسورس ایفیشنسی اور سرکلر اکانومی انڈسٹری کولیشن جیسے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی گئی۔ یہ عالمی ماحولیاتی اقدامات کے تعاقب میں مختلف شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی بیان میں انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی)، گلوبل بائیو فیولز کولیشن، لیڈرشپ گروپ آن انڈسٹری ٹرانسفارمیشن اینڈ ریسورس ایفیشنسی اور سرکلر اکانومی انڈسٹری کولیشن جیسے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی گئی۔ یہ عالمی ماحولیاتی اقدامات کے سلسلے میں مختلف شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان نے کچھ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو تنقید کا نشانہ بنایا جنہوں نے یکطرفہ اقدامات کا سہارا لیا ہے، جس سے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے موسمیاتی اقدامات مزید مشکل ہو گئے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے کہ آب و ہوا کے عزائم کو پیرس کے درجہ حرارت کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے، سبز ٹیکنالوجیز کی مفت دستیابی، بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار اور ان کے استعمال کے لیے مالیات تک رسائی، خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ میں ہونی چاہیے۔ بیان میں کہا گیا ہے کہ "ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال میں ہم جس میں ہیں، گلوبل ساؤتھ میں ٹیکنالوجی، فنانس اور صلاحیت کے بہاؤ کی راہ میں حائل تمام رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے کے سوا کوئی چارہ نہیں ہے۔" اس تناظر میں اس کوپ کا تھیم - 'فعال بنانا اور بہتر امنگ' بہت متعلقہ ہے۔ کوپ29 موسمیاتی مالیات کے لیے کوپ ہے – ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ضروریات اور ترجیحات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے موسمیاتی مالیات کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے موسمیاتی فنانس پر نئے اجتماعی مقداری اہداف(این سی کیو جیز) ضروری ہیں۔
جناب سنگھ نے اس بات کو سمجھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان جیسے ترقی پذیر ملک پر ایک بہت بڑی قیمت پر آب و ہوا کی کارروائی مسلط کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہم یہاں این سی کیو جی میں جو بھی فیصلہ کرتے ہیں وہ موسمیاتی انصاف کے اصول پر مبنی ہونا چاہیے، فیصلے حوصلہ افزا اور واضح ہونے چاہئیں، ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات اور ترجیحات اور پائیدار ترقی اور غربت کے خاتمے کے لیے ان کے عزم کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے"۔
قومی سطح پر طے شدہ تعاون (این ڈی سی) اگلے سال پیش کئےجائیں گے، ہندوستان نے اجتماع کو یاد دلاتے ہوئے، کہا کہ اس نازک دہائی کے اختتام پر کاربن اسپیس کی خلاف ورزی محسوس ہوتی ہے۔ بیان میں کہا گیا ہے، "لہذا، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک پیرس معاہدے کے تحت مطلوبہ تخفیف کے اقدامات میں قیادت کا مظاہرہ کریں، نہ صرف اپنے خالص صفر اہداف کو حاصل کر کے بلکہ ہم جیسے ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ترقی کے لیے کاربن کی مناسب جگہ فراہم کر کے،" بیان میں کہا گیا ہے۔ ہم یہاں جو فیصلے لیتے ہیں وہ تاریخ کے دھارے کو متعین کریں گے، میں ہم سب سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ تعاون کے بارے میں کوپ29 کو بامعنی اور مؤثر بنانے کے لیے عزم کے ساتھ کام کریں۔ اس پر یقین رکھو۔"