Ministry of Law and Justice
Hamara Samvidhan – Hamara Samman Campaign
3rd Regional Event in Guwahati, Assam
19 NOV 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The third regional event of the ‘Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman’ campaign is being organised to commemorate 75th anniversary of the adoption of the Indian Constitution and India’s establishment as a Republic whichwas successfully held today at IIT Guwahati from 4:30 PM to 5:30 PM. In the series of regional events as a part of a year-long nationwide campaign, this third regional event was organized under the aegis of the Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA) scheme[1], implemented by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India.
The event was graced by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, the Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, who delivered the keynote address. Hon’ble Minister emphasized the importance of Constitutional awareness and legal empowerment. Shri Justice Vijay Bishnoi, the Hon'ble Chief Justice of the High Court of Gauhati, attended the event as the Guest of Honour. Hon'ble Justice Shri Lanusungkum Jamir attended the program as an esteemed guest and shared the dais.
The event began with a significant and symbolic gesture of planting of saplings to honor the 15 women members of the Constituent Assembly, who played a crucial role in the creation of India’s Constitution. This tribute under the campaign of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Nam’ was an attempt to highlightthe pivotal yet often overlooked role of women in shaping the country’s democratic foundation.
Welcoming the dignitaries on the dais and the audience, Secretary (Justice) DoJ, shared the various elements of the Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman Campaign and the releasesof three products which were launched during the event namely Samvidhan Katta, Comic Book and Podcasts.
The Samvidhan Katta magazine, which showcases 75 stories that illustrate the impact of the Indian Constitution in everyday life. These stories, shared by stakeholders and field functionaries from the Tele Law and Nyaya Bandhu programs, provided insightful perspectives on how the Constitution continues to safeguard the rights of Indian citizens.
A Comic Bookwas unveiled during the event, featuring the real-life stories of 10 beneficiaries who have used the Tele Law and Nyaya Bandhu programs to protect their Constitutional rights. Presented in an engaging comic format, the book aims to make legal rights more accessible and relatable to the general public.
In addition, eight podcasts were released, focusing on the role of the Tele Law and Nyaya Bandhu programs in helping citizens safeguard their rights. These podcasts, aimed at reaching a broader audience, provide practical insights into the significance of the Constitution and how it can be used to defend legal rights.
Highlighting the significance of the Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman campaign, Guest of Honor, Hon’ble Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court, Shri Vijay Bishnoi reflected he Constitution of India, as the fundamental law of the land, embodies the values, principles, and governance framework of our country. All the organs of the State owe their origin and derive their authority from the Constitution and discharge their respective functions within its framework. The Constitution of India is the supreme legal authority which binds the legislative, executive, and judicial organs of our country, and guides the State's functioning, while ensuring citizen's rights and responsibilities. He further mentioned that this awareness is necessary so that all of us, irrespective of our social, political, Ideological, religious, linguistic and economic differences, can lead dignified life in a just society.
Addressing the audience Hon’ble Minister reflected that the Constitution of India protects the citizens of India. Hon’ble Minister mentioned that the planting of sapling is a special tribute in honor of 15 women members of the Constituent Assembly. These remarkable women, who worked tirelessly and selflessly, have often remained unsung heroes in the narrative of India’s democratic journey. Hon’ble Minister mentioned that as we planted these saplings, we symbolize not only the deep roots of our Constitution but also the growth of values such as justice, equality, and freedom, which continue to nurture our society today. He also mentions about the drafting Committee member who belonged from Assam,Syed Muhammad Saadulla was the only member from Assam to serve on the Drafting Committee of the Constitution of India. He also mentions about the female member of the Constituent assembly which was Late Smt. Leela Roy. Hon’ble Minister made the participants aware about the contributors in the making of the Constitution. The purpose behind organizing third regional event in Assam was to remember the contributions made by the people of Assam in the making of the Constitution as it’s the 75th year of its adoption.He paid tribute to Dr. B.R. Ambedkar to his contribution in the making of the Constitution of India. He also elaborated His last speech before the adoption of the Constitution. He further mentioned about the importance of Ashoka chakra in our National Flag where 24 spokes which have its own relevance and importance to the daily lives of the citizens. Furthermore, he elaborated on the core values of the Constitution, with a particular focus on equality, liberty and fraternity and encouraged attendees to remain aware of their rights and perform their respective duties as citizens by elaborating an example from daily life.
Dignitaries were presented with special mementoin the form of Preamble of the constitution of India.Shri Niraj Kumar Gayagi, Joint Secretary, Department of Justice.Presented a vote of thanks at the end of the event.
Approximately 1400 participants attended the event, including Hon’ble Judges of the Gauhati High Court, officials from the High Court Registry, officials from the Assam State Legal Services Authority, advocates from the Guwahati Bar Association, judicial officers, Village-Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) from the Common Service Centers (CSCs), students and faculty from National Law University, Guwahati, and senior officials from IIT Guwahati, along with Central and State government representatives. In addition, several stakeholders of the Department of Justice joined the event virtually, contributing to the event's outreach and inclusivity.
The ‘Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman’ campaign, which was officially launched by the Hon'ble Vice President of India on 24th January 2024 at the Dr. B.R. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi, has aimed to promote the understanding of the Indian Constitution and raise awareness about legal rights among citizens. As part of its efforts, regional events have been organized across the country, with Bikaner and Prayagraj already hosting successful events in the past year. The Guwahati event marks a significant step in furthering the campaign’s goals, reaching diverse communities in the Northeast.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
हमारा संविधान-हमारा सम्मान अभियान
असम के गुवाहाटी में तीसरा क्षेत्रीय आयोजन
19 NOV 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय संविधान को अपनाने और एक गणराज्य के रूप में भारत के स्थापित होने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए हमारा संविधान हमारा सम्मान’ अभियान का तीसरा क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम आज आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में शाम 4:30 बजे से 5:30 बजे तक सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया गया। एक साल तक चलने वाले इस राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला में यह तीसरा क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम न्याय तक समग्र पहुंच के लिए अभिनव समाधान तैयार करने (दिशा) योजना के तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसका कार्यान्वयन विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग ने किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने संवैधानिक जागरूकता तथा कानूनी सशक्तिकरण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। गौहाटी उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री विजय बिश्नोई ने कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। न्यायमूर्ति श्री लानुसुंगकुम जमीर ने कार्यक्रम में सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया तथा मंच साझा किया।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत संविधान सभा की उन 15 महिला सदस्यों के सम्मान में पौधे लगाने के एक महत्वपूर्ण और प्रतीकात्मक संकेत के साथ हुई , जिन्होंने भारत के संविधान के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' अभियान के तहत यह श्रद्धांजलि देश की लोकतांत्रिक नींव को आकार देने में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण लेकिन अक्सर अनदेखी की गई भूमिका को उजागर करने का एक प्रयास था।
मंच पर उपस्थित गणमान्य हस्तियों और दर्शकों का स्वागत करते हुए न्याय विभाग के सचिव ने हमारा संविधान हमारा सम्मान अभियान के विभिन्न तत्वों और कार्यक्रम के दौरान लॉन्च किए गए तीन उत्पादों अर्थात संविधान कथा, कॉमिक बुक और पॉडकास्ट के बारे में जानकारी दी।
संविधान कथा पत्रिका में 75 कहानियां हैं जो रोज़मर्रा की ज़िंदगी में भारतीय संविधान के प्रभाव को दर्शाती हैं। टेली लॉ और न्याय बंधु कार्यक्रमों के हितधारकों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ताओं की साझा की गई ये कहानियां यह बताती हैं कि कि संविधान किस तरह भारतीय नागरिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान एक कॉमिक बुक का अनावरण किया गया, जिसमें उन 10 लोगों की वास्तविक जीवन की कहानियां हैं, जिन्होंने अपने संवैधानिक अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए टेली लॉ और न्याय बंधु कार्यक्रमों का उपयोग किया है। आकर्षक कॉमिक प्रारूप में प्रस्तुत की गई इस पुस्तक का उद्देश्य आम जनता के लिए कानूनी अधिकारों को अधिक सुलभ और प्रासंगिक बनाना है।
इसके अलावा, आठ पॉडकास्ट जारी किए गए, जो नागरिकों को उनके अधिकारों की रक्षा करने में मदद करने में टेली लॉ और न्याय बंधु कार्यक्रमों की भूमिका पर केंद्रित थे। व्यापक दर्शकों तक पहुंचने के उद्देश्य से ये पॉडकास्ट इस बारे में व्यावहारिक जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं कि संविधान के महत्व और कानूनी अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए इसका उपयोग कैसे किया जा सकता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित गौहाटी उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश श्री विजय बिश्नोई ने हमारा संविधान हमारा सम्मान अभियान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि भारत का संविधान, देश के मौलिक कानून के रूप में, हमारे देश के मूल्यों, सिद्धांतों और शासन ढांचे का प्रतीक है। राज्य के सभी अंगों की उत्पत्ति और उनके अधिकार संविधान से ही प्राप्त होते हैं और वे इसके ढांचे के भीतर ही अपने-अपने कार्यों का निर्वहन करते हैं। भारत का संविधान सर्वोच्च कानूनी प्राधिकार है, जो हमारे देश के विधायी, कार्यकारी और न्यायिक अंगों को जोड़ता है और नागरिकों के अधिकारों और जिम्मेदारियों को सुनिश्चित करते हुए राज्य के कामकाज का मार्गदर्शन करता है। उन्होंने आगे उल्लेख किया कि यह जागरूकता आवश्यक है ताकि हम सभी, अपने सामाजिक, राजनीतिक, वैचारिक, धार्मिक, भाषाई और आर्थिक मतभेदों के बावजूद, एक न्यायपूर्ण समाज में सम्मानजनक जीवन जी सकें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत का संविधान भारत के नागरिकों की रक्षा करता है। उन्होंने बताया कि संविधान सभा की 15 महिला सदस्यों के सम्मान में पौधारोपण एक विशेष श्रद्धांजलि है। अथक और निस्वार्थ भाव से काम करने वाली ये असाधारण महिलाएं अक्सर भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा की कथा में गुमनाम नायक बनी रहीं। श्री मेघवाल ने बताया कि हमने आज जो ये पौधे लगाए हैं, वो न केवल अपने संविधान की गहरी जड़ों का प्रतीक हैं, बल्कि न्याय, समानता और स्वतंत्रता जैसे मूल्यों के विकास का भी प्रतीक हैं, जो आज भी हमारे समाज का पोषण कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने असम से ताल्लुक रखने वाले मसौदा समिति के उस सदस्य का भी उल्लेख किया, जिनका नाम सैयद मुहम्मद सादुल्ला था, वे भारत के संविधान की मसौदा समिति में सेवा करने वाले असम के एकमात्र सदस्य थे। उन्होंने संविधान सभा की महिला सदस्य स्वर्गीय श्रीमती लीला रॉय का भी उल्लेख किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों को संविधान के निर्माण में योगदान देने वालों के बारे में भी बताया। असम में तीसरे क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के पीछे उद्देश्य संविधान के निर्माण में असम के लोगों के योगदान को याद करना था क्योंकि यह संविधान को अंगीकार किए जाने का 75वां वर्ष है। उन्होंने भारत के संविधान के निर्माण में योगदान के लिए डॉ बी आर अंबेडकर को श्रद्धांजलि दी और संविधान को अपनाने से पहले उनके अंतिम भाषण के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया। श्री मेघवाल ने हमारे राष्ट्रीय ध्वज में अशोक चक्र के महत्व के बारे में भी बताया जिसमें 24 तीलियां हैं जिनका नागरिकों के दैनिक जीवन में अपना महत्व और प्रासंगिकता है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने संविधान के मूल मूल्यों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया, जिसमें समानता, स्वतंत्रता और बंधुत्व पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया और उपस्थित लोगों को अपने अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूक रहने और दैनिक जीवन से एक उदाहरण देकर नागरिकों के रूप में अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
गणमान्य हस्तियों को भारत के संविधान की प्रस्तावना के रूप में विशेष स्मृति चिन्ह भेंट किए गए। न्याय विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री नीरज कुमार गायगी ने कार्यक्रम के अंत में धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 1400 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इनमें गौहाटी उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश, उच्च न्यायालय रजिस्ट्री के अधिकारी, असम राज्य विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण के अधिकारी, गुवाहाटी बार एसोसिएशन के अधिवक्ता, न्यायिक अधिकारी, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) के ग्राम-स्तरीय उद्यमी (वीएलई ), नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी, गुवाहाटी के छात्र और संकाय, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधि शामिल रहे। इसके अलावा, न्याय विभाग के कई हितधारक इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए, जिससे कार्यक्रम की पहुंच और समावेशिता में योगदान मिला।
'हमारा संविधान हमारा सम्मान' अभियान को 24 जनवरी 2024 को उपराष्ट्रपति ने नई दिल्ली में डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में आधिकारिक रूप से लॉन्च किया था। इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय संविधान की समझ को बढ़ावा देना और नागरिकों के बीच उनके कानूनी अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। इसके प्रयासों के तहत, देश भर में क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिनमें बीकानेर और प्रयागराज पहले ही पिछले वर्ष सफल आयोजन कर चुके हैं। गुवाहाटी का यह कार्यक्रम पूर्वोत्तर में विविध समुदायों तक पहुंचने के अभियान के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।