Ministry of Law and Justice
Hamara Samvidhan – Hamara Samman Campaign
3rd Regional Event in Guwahati, Assam
19 NOV 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
The third regional event of the ‘Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman’ campaign is being organised to commemorate 75th anniversary of the adoption of the Indian Constitution and India’s establishment as a Republic whichwas successfully held today at IIT Guwahati from 4:30 PM to 5:30 PM. In the series of regional events as a part of a year-long nationwide campaign, this third regional event was organized under the aegis of the Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA) scheme[1], implemented by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India.
The event was graced by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, the Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, who delivered the keynote address. Hon’ble Minister emphasized the importance of Constitutional awareness and legal empowerment. Shri Justice Vijay Bishnoi, the Hon'ble Chief Justice of the High Court of Gauhati, attended the event as the Guest of Honour. Hon'ble Justice Shri Lanusungkum Jamir attended the program as an esteemed guest and shared the dais.
The event began with a significant and symbolic gesture of planting of saplings to honor the 15 women members of the Constituent Assembly, who played a crucial role in the creation of India’s Constitution. This tribute under the campaign of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Nam’ was an attempt to highlightthe pivotal yet often overlooked role of women in shaping the country’s democratic foundation.
Welcoming the dignitaries on the dais and the audience, Secretary (Justice) DoJ, shared the various elements of the Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman Campaign and the releasesof three products which were launched during the event namely Samvidhan Katta, Comic Book and Podcasts.
The Samvidhan Katta magazine, which showcases 75 stories that illustrate the impact of the Indian Constitution in everyday life. These stories, shared by stakeholders and field functionaries from the Tele Law and Nyaya Bandhu programs, provided insightful perspectives on how the Constitution continues to safeguard the rights of Indian citizens.
A Comic Bookwas unveiled during the event, featuring the real-life stories of 10 beneficiaries who have used the Tele Law and Nyaya Bandhu programs to protect their Constitutional rights. Presented in an engaging comic format, the book aims to make legal rights more accessible and relatable to the general public.
In addition, eight podcasts were released, focusing on the role of the Tele Law and Nyaya Bandhu programs in helping citizens safeguard their rights. These podcasts, aimed at reaching a broader audience, provide practical insights into the significance of the Constitution and how it can be used to defend legal rights.
Highlighting the significance of the Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman campaign, Guest of Honor, Hon’ble Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court, Shri Vijay Bishnoi reflected he Constitution of India, as the fundamental law of the land, embodies the values, principles, and governance framework of our country. All the organs of the State owe their origin and derive their authority from the Constitution and discharge their respective functions within its framework. The Constitution of India is the supreme legal authority which binds the legislative, executive, and judicial organs of our country, and guides the State's functioning, while ensuring citizen's rights and responsibilities. He further mentioned that this awareness is necessary so that all of us, irrespective of our social, political, Ideological, religious, linguistic and economic differences, can lead dignified life in a just society.
Addressing the audience Hon’ble Minister reflected that the Constitution of India protects the citizens of India. Hon’ble Minister mentioned that the planting of sapling is a special tribute in honor of 15 women members of the Constituent Assembly. These remarkable women, who worked tirelessly and selflessly, have often remained unsung heroes in the narrative of India’s democratic journey. Hon’ble Minister mentioned that as we planted these saplings, we symbolize not only the deep roots of our Constitution but also the growth of values such as justice, equality, and freedom, which continue to nurture our society today. He also mentions about the drafting Committee member who belonged from Assam,Syed Muhammad Saadulla was the only member from Assam to serve on the Drafting Committee of the Constitution of India. He also mentions about the female member of the Constituent assembly which was Late Smt. Leela Roy. Hon’ble Minister made the participants aware about the contributors in the making of the Constitution. The purpose behind organizing third regional event in Assam was to remember the contributions made by the people of Assam in the making of the Constitution as it’s the 75th year of its adoption.He paid tribute to Dr. B.R. Ambedkar to his contribution in the making of the Constitution of India. He also elaborated His last speech before the adoption of the Constitution. He further mentioned about the importance of Ashoka chakra in our National Flag where 24 spokes which have its own relevance and importance to the daily lives of the citizens. Furthermore, he elaborated on the core values of the Constitution, with a particular focus on equality, liberty and fraternity and encouraged attendees to remain aware of their rights and perform their respective duties as citizens by elaborating an example from daily life.
Dignitaries were presented with special mementoin the form of Preamble of the constitution of India.Shri Niraj Kumar Gayagi, Joint Secretary, Department of Justice.Presented a vote of thanks at the end of the event.
Approximately 1400 participants attended the event, including Hon’ble Judges of the Gauhati High Court, officials from the High Court Registry, officials from the Assam State Legal Services Authority, advocates from the Guwahati Bar Association, judicial officers, Village-Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) from the Common Service Centers (CSCs), students and faculty from National Law University, Guwahati, and senior officials from IIT Guwahati, along with Central and State government representatives. In addition, several stakeholders of the Department of Justice joined the event virtually, contributing to the event's outreach and inclusivity.
The ‘Hamara Samvidhan Hamara Samman’ campaign, which was officially launched by the Hon'ble Vice President of India on 24th January 2024 at the Dr. B.R. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi, has aimed to promote the understanding of the Indian Constitution and raise awareness about legal rights among citizens. As part of its efforts, regional events have been organized across the country, with Bikaner and Prayagraj already hosting successful events in the past year. The Guwahati event marks a significant step in furthering the campaign’s goals, reaching diverse communities in the Northeast.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ہمارا سمودھن - ہمارا سمان مہم
گوہاٹی، آسام میں تیسرا علاقائی پروگرام
19 NOV 2024 9:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی آئین کو اپنانے اور جمہوریہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کے قیام کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں ’ہمارا سمودھن ہمارا سمان‘مہم کا تیسرا علاقائی پروگرام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے جو آج آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں 4:30 بجے سے 5:30 بجے تک کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوا۔ ایک سال طویل ملک گیر مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر علاقائی تقریبات کے سلسلے میں، یہ تیسرا علاقائی ایونٹ ڈیزائننگ انوویٹیو سلوشنز فار ہولیسٹک ایکسیس ٹو جسٹس (دشا) اسکیم کے تحت منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جسے محکمہ انصاف، وزارت قانون و انصاف، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔
اس تقریب میں قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ معزز وزیر نے آئینی بیداری اور قانونی بااختیار بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس جناب جسٹس وجے بشنوئی نے اس تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ عزت مآب جسٹس شری لانوسنگکم جمیر نے ایک معزز مہمان کی حیثیت سے پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور ڈائس کا اشتراک کیا۔
تقریب کا آغاز دستور ساز اسمبلی کی 15 خواتین ممبران کے اعزاز میں پودے لگانے کے ایک اہم اور علامتی اشارے سے ہوا، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے آئین کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' کی مہم کے تحت یہ خراج تحسین ملک کی جمہوری بنیاد کی تشکیل میں خواتین کے اہم لیکن اکثر نظر انداز کیے جانے والے کردار کو اجاگر کرنے کی کوشش تھی۔
ڈائس پر معززین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، سکریٹری (انصاف) ڈی او جے نے ہمارا سمودھان ہمارا سمان مہم کے مختلف عناصر اور تین پروڈکٹس کی ریلیز کو شیئر کیا جو اس پروگرام کے دوران شروع کیے گئے تھے، بشمول سمودھن کٹا، کامک بک اور پوڈکاسٹ۔
سمودھن کٹہ میگزین، جس میں 75 کہانیاں دکھائی جاتی ہیں جو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ہندوستانی آئین کے اثرات کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔ ٹیلی لا اور نیا بندھو پروگراموں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور فیلڈ فنکشنز کے ذریعہ شیئر کی گئی یہ کہانیاں، اس بارے میں بصیرت انگیز نقطہ نظر فراہم کرتی ہیں کہ آئین ہندوستانی شہریوں کے حقوق کی حفاظت کیسے کرتا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران ایک مزاحیہ کتاب کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی، جس میں 10 مستفید ہونے والوں کی حقیقی زندگی کی کہانیاں پیش کی گئیں جنہوں نے اپنے آئینی حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے ٹیلی لا اور نیا بندھو پروگرام کا استعمال کیا۔ ایک دلکش مزاحیہ شکل میں پیش کی گئی، کتاب کا مقصد قانونی حقوق کو عام لوگوں کے لیے مزید قابل رسائی اور متعلقہ بنانا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، آٹھ پوڈ کاسٹ جاری کیے گئے، جن میں ٹیلی قانون اور نیا بندھو پروگراموں کے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تاکہ شہریوں کو ان کے حقوق کے تحفظ میں مدد ملے۔ یہ پوڈکاسٹ، جس کا مقصد وسیع تر سامعین تک پہنچنا ہے، آئین کی اہمیت اور اسے قانونی حقوق کے دفاع کے لیے کس طرح استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے کے بارے میں عملی بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ہمارا سمودھان ہمارا سمان مہم کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، مہمان خصوصی، گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے معزز چیف جسٹس، جناب وجے بشنوئی نے ہندوستان کے آئین کی عکاسی کی، جو کہ زمین کے بنیادی قانون کے طور پر ہمارے ملک کی اقدار، اصولوں اور حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے کو مجسم کرتا ہے۔ ریاست کے تمام اعضاء اپنی اصل کے مرہون منت ہیں اور آئین سے اپنا اختیار حاصل کرتے ہیں اور اس کے فریم ورک کے اندر اپنے متعلقہ کام انجام دیتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کا آئین سپریم قانونی اتھارٹی ہے جو ہمارے ملک کے قانون سازی، ایگزیکٹو اور عدالتی اداروں کو پابند کرتی ہے، اور شہریوں کے حقوق اور ذمہ داریوں کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ریاست کے کام کاج کی رہنمائی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ آگاہی ضروری ہے تاکہ ہم سب اپنے سماجی، سیاسی، نظریاتی، مذہبی، لسانی اور معاشی اختلافات سے بالاتر ہو کر ایک منصفانہ معاشرے میں باوقار زندگی گزار سکیں۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے معزز وزیر نے اس بات کی عکاسی کی کہ ہندوستان کا آئین ہندوستان کے شہریوں کی حفاظت کرتا ہے۔ معزز وزیر نے کہا کہ پودا لگانا دستور ساز اسمبلی کی 15 خواتین ممبران کے اعزاز میں خصوصی خراج تحسین ہے۔ یہ قابل ذکر خواتین، جنہوں نے انتھک اور بے لوث کام کیا، ہندوستان کے جمہوری سفر کی داستان میں اکثر گمنام ہیرو بنی ہوئی ہیں۔ عزت مآب وزیر نے ذکر کیا کہ جیسے ہی ہم نے یہ پودے لگائے، ہم نہ صرف اپنے آئین کی گہری جڑوں کی علامت ہیں بلکہ انصاف، مساوات اور آزادی جیسی اقدار کی نشوونما بھی کرتے ہیں، جو آج بھی ہمارے معاشرے کی پرورش کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مسودہ سازی کمیٹی کے رکن کے بارے میں بھی ذکر کیا جس کا تعلق آسام سے تھا، سید محمد سعد اللہ آسام سے واحد رکن تھے جنہوں نے آئین ہند کی ڈرافٹنگ کمیٹی میں خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے آئین ساز اسمبلی کی خاتون رکن کا بھی ذکر کیا جو مرحومہ تھیں۔ لیلا رائے۔ عزت مآب وزیر نے شرکاء کو آئین کی تشکیل میں کردار ادا کرنے والوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ آسام میں تیسری علاقائی تقریب کے انعقاد کا مقصد آئین کی تشکیل میں آسام کے لوگوں کے تعاون کو یاد رکھنا تھا کیونکہ یہ اس کو اپنانے کا 75 واں سال ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹر بی آر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ امبیڈکر کو ہندوستان کے آئین کی تشکیل میں ان کے تعاون کے لئے۔ انہوں نے آئین کی منظوری سے قبل اپنی آخری تقریر کی بھی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے ہمارے قومی پرچم میں اشوک چکر کی اہمیت کے بارے میں مزید بتایا جہاں 24 ترجمان ہیں جو شہریوں کی روزمرہ زندگی میں اپنی اہمیت اور اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے مساوات، آزادی اور بھائی چارے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ آئین کی بنیادی اقدار کی وضاحت کی اور حاضرین کو اپنے حقوق سے آگاہ رہنے اور روزمرہ کی زندگی سے ایک مثال بیان کرتے ہوئے بطور شہری اپنے متعلقہ فرائض ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
معززین کو ہندوستان کے آئین کی تمہید کی شکل میں خصوصی یادگار پیش کی گئی۔ شری نیرج کمار گیاگی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ انصاف نے۔ تقریب کے آخر میں شکریہ کا کلمہ پیش کیا۔
تقریباً 1400 شرکاء نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی، جن میں گوہاٹی ہائی کورٹ کے معزز ججز، ہائی کورٹ رجسٹری کے افسران، آسام اسٹیٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی کے افسران، گوہاٹی بار ایسوسی ایشن کے وکلاء، عدالتی افسران، گاؤں کی سطح کے کاروباری افراد (وی ایل ای ایس )، نیشنل یونیورسٹی کے قانون کے طلباء اور ایف اے سی سی کے طلباء شامل تھے۔ گوہاٹی، اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے سینئر افسران۔ اس کے علاوہ، محکمہ انصاف کے متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے تقریب میں عملی طور پر شمولیت اختیار کی، جس نے ایونٹ کی رسائی اور شمولیت میں تعاون کیا۔
’ہمارا سمودھان ہمارا سمان‘ مہم، جس کا باضابطہ آغاز نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے 24 جنوری 2024 کو ڈاکٹر بی آر میں کیا۔ نئی دہلی میں امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر کا مقصد ہندوستانی آئین کی تفہیم کو فروغ دینا اور شہریوں میں قانونی حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ملک بھر میں علاقائی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے، بیکانیر اور پریاگ راج پہلے ہی گزشتہ سال کامیاب ایونٹس کی میزبانی کر چکے ہیں۔ گوہاٹی ایونٹ مہم کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے، شمال مشرق میں متنوع برادریوں تک پہنچنے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-7157