Prime Minister's Office
Declaration on Digital Public Infrastructure, AI and Data for Governance - Joint Communiqué by the G20 Troika (India, Brazil and South Africa), endorsed by several G20 countries, guest countries and international organizations
20 NOV 2024 7:52AM by PIB Delhi
Global growth at just over 3 percent is the lowest since the turn of the century when an average of nearly 4 percent prevailed till the pandemic. At the same time, technology is moving at dizzying pace, and if equitably deployed, affords us a historic opportunity to raise growth, reduce inequality and take one giant step towards bridging the gap in attaining the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Accelerating progress towards the SDGs requires inclusive digital transformation. The experiences of several G20 countries have demonstrated that well-designed digital public infrastructure (DPI) augmented by artificial intelligence (AI) can enable the use of data for development, creating new jobs and delivering better health and education outcomes. Their adoption by G20 countries more widely has the potential to radically transform the lives of citizens thereby renewing their faith in vibrant democratic principles. In this context, we recall the adoption of Global Digital Compact at the UN Summit of the Future. We also welcome the Global DPI Summit held in Cairo, Egypt in 2024.
The benefits of growth with job creation can only be unlocked when technological systems focus on each citizen, enabling small and large businesses to connect to them to improve the livelihood of families and neighbourhoods. This happens when such systems are inclusive, development-oriented, secure and designed to respect the privacy of individuals. In the marketplace, systems that follow common design principles – like open, modular, interoperable and scalable – enable the private sector serving diverse sectors such as ecommerce, health, education and finance to connect to the technological system and to each other. Over time, as the population grows and when national needs change, the systems adapt seamlessly.
A seamless transition of technology over time requires pursuing a technology neutral approach to create a level-playing field for market participants and for the deployment and proliferation of DPI, AI and data for development. This approach is conducive to supporting greater competition and innovation, and towards stimulating wider economic development and reducing asymmetries in the digital economy.
Key to this deployment is the establishment of fair and equitable principles for data governance to address data protection and management, privacy and security while offering market participants the protection of intellectual property rights and their confidential information.
Trust is the cornerstone of most flourishing democracies and it is no different for technological systems. Building public trust in these systems requires transparency in operation, appropriate safeguards to respects rights of citizens, and fairness in their governance. For this reason, foundation and frontier AI models that have been trained on diverse and properly representative data sets to be cognizant of the diversity of language and culture are essential so that they benefit diverse societies across the globe.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
शासन के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, एआई और डेटा पर घोषणा - जी20 तिकड़ी (भारत, ब्राजील और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) की संयुक्त विज्ञप्ति, जिसे कई जी20 देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों का समर्थन प्राप्त है
20 NOV 2024 7:52AM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक वृद्धि दर अभी 3 प्रतिशत से कुछ अधिक है, जो सदी की शुरुआत के बाद से सबसे कम है, जबकि महामारी तक औसतन लगभग 4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई थी। साथ ही, प्रौद्योगिकी बहुत तेज़ गति से आगे बढ़ रही है, और यदि इसका उचित तरीके से उपयोग किया जाए, तो यह हमें विकास को बढ़ाने, असमानता को कम करने और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने की राह में आ रही बाधाओं को दूर करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाने का ऐतिहासिक अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
एसडीजी की दिशा में प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए समावेशी डिजिटल परिवर्तन की जरूरत है। अनुभवों के आधार पर कई जी20 देशों ने बताया है कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) द्वारा संवर्धित अच्छी तरह से डिज़ाइन किया गया डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) विकास के लिए डेटा के उपयोग को सक्षम कर सकता है, नई नौकरियां पैदा कर सकता है और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य तथा शिक्षा परिणाम प्रदान कर सकता है। जी20 देशों द्वारा बड़े स्तर पर इन्हें अपनाने से नागरिकों के जीवन में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन हो सकता है, जिससे जीवंत लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों में उनका विश्वास फिर से बढ़ेगा। इस संदर्भ में, हम संयुक्त राष्ट्र शिखर सम्मेलन में ग्लोबल डिजिटल कॉम्पैक्ट को अपनाने को याद करते हैं। हम 2024 में मिस्र के काहिरा में आयोजित वैश्विक डीपीआई शिखर सम्मेलन का भी स्वागत करते हैं।
रोजगार सृजन के साथ विकास के लाभ तभी प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं जब तकनीकी प्रणालियां प्रत्येक नागरिक पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें, जिससे छोटे और बड़े व्यवसाय परिवारों और पड़ोस की आजीविका में सुधार करने के लिए उनसे जुड़ सकें। ऐसा तब होता है जब ऐसी प्रणालियां समावेशी, विकासोन्मुख, सुरक्षित और व्यक्तियों की गोपनीयता का सम्मान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई हों। बाज़ार में, सामान्य डिज़ाइन सिद्धांतों का पालन करने वाली खुला, मॉड्यूलर, इंटरऑपरेबल और स्केलेबल प्रणालियां ईकॉमर्स, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और वित्त जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों की सेवा करने वाले निजी क्षेत्र को तकनीकी प्रणाली और एक-दूसरे से जुड़ने में सक्षम बनाती हैं। समय के साथ, जैसे-जैसे जनसंख्या बढ़ती है और जब राष्ट्रीय ज़रूरतें बदलती हैं, तो प्रणालियां सहज रूप से अनुकूलित हो जाती हैं।
समय के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी के निर्बाध रूपातंरण के लिए बाजार के सहभागियों के लिए एक समान मौका प्रदान करने और विकास के लिए डीपीआई, एआई और डेटा की तैनाती और प्रसार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के स्तर पर तटस्थ दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की जरूरत है। यह दृष्टिकोण अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धा और नवाचार का समर्थन करने और व्यापक आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में विषमताओं को कम करने की दिशा में अनुकूल है।
इस क्रियान्वयन की कुंजी शासन के लिए डेटा संरक्षण तथा प्रबंधन और गोपनीयता तथा सुरक्षा के मुद्दे का उचित हल निकालते हुए बाजार प्रतिभागियों को बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों और उनकी गोपनीय जानकारी की सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए न्यायसंगत सिद्धांतों की स्थापना है।
विश्वास सबसे समृद्ध लोकतंत्रों की आधारशिला है और तकनीकी प्रणालियों के लिए भी यह अलग नहीं है। इन प्रणालियों में जनता का विश्वास बनाने के लिए संचालन में पारदर्शिता, नागरिकों के अधिकारों का सम्मान करने के लिए उचित सुरक्षा उपाय और उनके शासन में निष्पक्षता की जरूरत होती है। इस कारण से, भाषा और संस्कृति की विविधता के बारे में जागरूक होने के लिए विविध और उचित रूप से प्रतिनिधि डेटा सेट पर प्रशिक्षित किए गए फाउंडेशन और फ्रंटियर एआई मॉडल जरूरी हैं ताकि वे दुनिया भर के विविध समाजों को लाभ प्रदान कर सकें।