Prime Minister's Office
Declaration on Digital Public Infrastructure, AI and Data for Governance - Joint Communiqué by the G20 Troika (India, Brazil and South Africa), endorsed by several G20 countries, guest countries and international organizations
20 NOV 2024 7:52AM by PIB Delhi
Global growth at just over 3 percent is the lowest since the turn of the century when an average of nearly 4 percent prevailed till the pandemic. At the same time, technology is moving at dizzying pace, and if equitably deployed, affords us a historic opportunity to raise growth, reduce inequality and take one giant step towards bridging the gap in attaining the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Accelerating progress towards the SDGs requires inclusive digital transformation. The experiences of several G20 countries have demonstrated that well-designed digital public infrastructure (DPI) augmented by artificial intelligence (AI) can enable the use of data for development, creating new jobs and delivering better health and education outcomes. Their adoption by G20 countries more widely has the potential to radically transform the lives of citizens thereby renewing their faith in vibrant democratic principles. In this context, we recall the adoption of Global Digital Compact at the UN Summit of the Future. We also welcome the Global DPI Summit held in Cairo, Egypt in 2024.
The benefits of growth with job creation can only be unlocked when technological systems focus on each citizen, enabling small and large businesses to connect to them to improve the livelihood of families and neighbourhoods. This happens when such systems are inclusive, development-oriented, secure and designed to respect the privacy of individuals. In the marketplace, systems that follow common design principles – like open, modular, interoperable and scalable – enable the private sector serving diverse sectors such as ecommerce, health, education and finance to connect to the technological system and to each other. Over time, as the population grows and when national needs change, the systems adapt seamlessly.
A seamless transition of technology over time requires pursuing a technology neutral approach to create a level-playing field for market participants and for the deployment and proliferation of DPI, AI and data for development. This approach is conducive to supporting greater competition and innovation, and towards stimulating wider economic development and reducing asymmetries in the digital economy.
Key to this deployment is the establishment of fair and equitable principles for data governance to address data protection and management, privacy and security while offering market participants the protection of intellectual property rights and their confidential information.
Trust is the cornerstone of most flourishing democracies and it is no different for technological systems. Building public trust in these systems requires transparency in operation, appropriate safeguards to respects rights of citizens, and fairness in their governance. For this reason, foundation and frontier AI models that have been trained on diverse and properly representative data sets to be cognizant of the diversity of language and culture are essential so that they benefit diverse societies across the globe.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি, কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু শাসনৰ বাবে তথ্যৰ ওপৰত ঘোষণা - জি-২০ ট্ৰ’ইকা (ভাৰত, ব্ৰাজিল আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্ৰিকা)ৰ দ্বাৰা যুটীয়া বিজ্ঞপ্তি, কেইবাখনো জি-২০ দেশ, অতিথি দেশ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগঠনৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত
20 NOV 2024 7:52AM by PIB Guwahati
শতিকা সলনি হোৱাৰে পৰা ন্যূনতম ৩ শতাংশ গোলকীয় বিকাশৰ ধাৰাৰ গড় মহামাৰীৰ আৰম্ভণি পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰায় ৪ শতাংশ আছিল। একে সময়তে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ গতি তীব্ৰগতিত চলি আছে আৰু যদি সমানভাৱে প্ৰয়োগ কৰা হয় আমাক বিকাশ বৃদ্ধি, বৈষম্য হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য (এছডিজি) প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰাৰ দিশত এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ লোৱাৰ ঐতিহাসিক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে।
এছ ডি জিৰ দিশত অগ্ৰগতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰিক ডিজিটেল পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰয়োজন। কেইবাখনো জি-২০ দেশৰ অভিজ্ঞতাই প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে যে কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ (এআই) দ্বাৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰা সু-পৰিকল্পিত ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি (ডিপিআই)য়ে বিকাশৰ বাবে তথ্য ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা, নতুন নিয়োগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা আৰু উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য তথা শিক্ষাৰ ফলাফল প্ৰদান কৰাত সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিব পাৰে। জি-২০ দেশসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা নাগৰিকসকলৰ জীৱনক আমূল পৰিবৰ্তন কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে, যাৰ দ্বাৰা জীৱন্ত গণতান্ত্ৰিক নীতিৰ ওপৰত তেওঁলোকৰ বিশ্বাস পুনৰ নৱীকৰণ কৰা হ'ব। এই সন্দৰ্ভত, আমি ভৱিষ্যতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সন্মিলনত গ্লোবেল ডিজিটেল কম্পেক্ট গ্ৰহণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰিছো। আমি ২০২৪ চনত ইজিপ্তৰ কাইৰোত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা গোলকীয় ডিপিআই সন্মিলনকো স্বাগতম জনাইছো।
নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ সৈতে বিকাশৰ লাভালাভ কেৱল তেতিয়াহে মুক্ত কৰিব পাৰি, যেতিয়া প্ৰযুক্তিগত প্ৰণালীবোৰে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে, যাৰ ফলত ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু বৃহৎ ব্যৱসায়বোৰে পৰিয়াল তথা চুবুৰীয়াৰ জীৱিকা উন্নত কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰে। এনেকুৱা প্ৰণালীবোৰৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিকৰণ, বিকাশমুখী, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু ব্যক্তিৰ গোপনীয়তাক সন্মান কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিলে এনে হয়। বজাৰত মুক্ত, মডুলাৰ, আন্তঃকাৰ্যক্ষম আৰু পৰিমাপযোগ্য উমৈহতীয়া আৰ্হিৰ নীতি অনুসৰণ কৰা প্ৰণালীবোৰ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডই ই-কমাৰ্চ, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা আৰু বিত্তৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত সেৱা আগবঢ়াই প্ৰযুক্তিগত প্ৰণালী আৰু পৰস্পৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰে। সময়ৰ লগে লগে জনসংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ ফলত আৰু যেতিয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সলনি হয়, প্ৰণালীবোৰ নিৰ্বিঘ্নে খাপ খায়।
সময়ৰ লগে লগে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ এক নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন পৰিবৰ্তনৰ কাৰণে বজাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে সমস্তৰৰ কৰ্মভূমি সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ আৰু ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি, কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা তথা বিকাশৰ বাবে তথ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে এক প্ৰযুক্তিগত নিৰপেক্ষ দৃষ্টিভংগী অনুসৰণ কৰা প্ৰয়োজন। এই পদ্ধতি অধিক প্ৰতিযোগিতা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক সমৰ্থন কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু ব্যাপক অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশক উৎসাহিত কৰা তথা ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতিত অসমতা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে অনুকূল।
এই নিযুক্তিৰ মূল চাবিকাঠি হৈছে তথ্য সুৰক্ষা আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা, গোপনীয়তা আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ অৰ্থে তথ্য প্ৰশাসনৰ ন্যায্য আৰু ন্যায়সংগত নীতি স্থাপন কৰা, বজাৰ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক বৌদ্ধিক সম্পত্তিৰ অধিকাৰ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ গোপনীয় তথ্যৰ সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা।
বিশ্বাস হৈছে বেছিভাগ সমৃদ্ধ গণতন্ত্ৰ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত প্ৰণালীৰ বাবে আধাৰশিলা। এই প্ৰণালীবোৰৰ ওপৰত জনসাধাৰণৰ বিশ্বাস গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ স্বচ্ছতা, নাগৰিকৰ অধিকাৰক সন্মান কৰাৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত সুৰক্ষা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ শাসনত নিৰপেক্ষতাৰ প্ৰয়োজন। এই কাৰণে বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিনিধিত্বমূলক ডাটা ছেটৰ ওপৰত প্ৰশিক্ষণপ্ৰাপ্ত ফাউণ্ডেচন আৰু ফ্ৰণ্টিয়াৰ, কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা মডেলবোৰৰ ভাষা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ বিষয়ে জ্ঞাত হ'বলৈ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয়, যাতে সেইবোৰে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন সমাজক লাভান্বিত কৰে।