Prime Minister's Office
Declaration on Digital Public Infrastructure, AI and Data for Governance - Joint Communiqué by the G20 Troika (India, Brazil and South Africa), endorsed by several G20 countries, guest countries and international organizations
20 NOV 2024 7:52AM by PIB Delhi
Global growth at just over 3 percent is the lowest since the turn of the century when an average of nearly 4 percent prevailed till the pandemic. At the same time, technology is moving at dizzying pace, and if equitably deployed, affords us a historic opportunity to raise growth, reduce inequality and take one giant step towards bridging the gap in attaining the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Accelerating progress towards the SDGs requires inclusive digital transformation. The experiences of several G20 countries have demonstrated that well-designed digital public infrastructure (DPI) augmented by artificial intelligence (AI) can enable the use of data for development, creating new jobs and delivering better health and education outcomes. Their adoption by G20 countries more widely has the potential to radically transform the lives of citizens thereby renewing their faith in vibrant democratic principles. In this context, we recall the adoption of Global Digital Compact at the UN Summit of the Future. We also welcome the Global DPI Summit held in Cairo, Egypt in 2024.
The benefits of growth with job creation can only be unlocked when technological systems focus on each citizen, enabling small and large businesses to connect to them to improve the livelihood of families and neighbourhoods. This happens when such systems are inclusive, development-oriented, secure and designed to respect the privacy of individuals. In the marketplace, systems that follow common design principles – like open, modular, interoperable and scalable – enable the private sector serving diverse sectors such as ecommerce, health, education and finance to connect to the technological system and to each other. Over time, as the population grows and when national needs change, the systems adapt seamlessly.
A seamless transition of technology over time requires pursuing a technology neutral approach to create a level-playing field for market participants and for the deployment and proliferation of DPI, AI and data for development. This approach is conducive to supporting greater competition and innovation, and towards stimulating wider economic development and reducing asymmetries in the digital economy.
Key to this deployment is the establishment of fair and equitable principles for data governance to address data protection and management, privacy and security while offering market participants the protection of intellectual property rights and their confidential information.
Trust is the cornerstone of most flourishing democracies and it is no different for technological systems. Building public trust in these systems requires transparency in operation, appropriate safeguards to respects rights of citizens, and fairness in their governance. For this reason, foundation and frontier AI models that have been trained on diverse and properly representative data sets to be cognizant of the diversity of language and culture are essential so that they benefit diverse societies across the globe.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং প্রশাসনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রাসঙ্গিক তথ্য – ভারত, ব্রাজিল ও দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা ত্রয়ীর যৌথ বিবৃতিকে সমর্থন করল জি-২০’র একাধিক দেশ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন সংগঠন
20 NOV 2024 7:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
শতাব্দীর সূচনায় বিশ্বের বিকাশ হার ছিল ৩ শতাংশের সামান্য বেশি। অতিমারীর আগে এই হার দাঁড়ায় গড়ে প্রায় ৪ শতাংশ। একই সময়ে প্রযুক্তির উন্নতি হয়েছে নজিরবিহীনভাবে। এর প্রয়োগে সমতা বজায় রাখলে বিকাশ হার বৃদ্ধি, বৈষম্য হ্রাস এবং ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নমূলক লক্ষ্য অর্জনে আমরা ঐতিহাসিক সুযোগ পেতে পারি।
ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নমূলক লক্ষ্য অর্জনের প্রশ্নে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর একান্ত জরুরি। বিভিন্ন জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশের অভিজ্ঞতা বলছে যে, সুপরিকল্পিত ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার সঠিক প্রয়োগে প্রশাসনিক কাজে প্রাসঙ্গিক তথ্যের ব্যবহার দক্ষভাবে করা সম্ভব। এর ফলে, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়ে এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও শিক্ষার মতো ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নমূলক কাজে গতি আসে। নাগরিকদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন মানুষকে প্রাণবন্ত গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের প্রতি আকৃষ্ট করে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে আমরা রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সামিল অফ দ্য ফিউচার – এ গ্লোবাল ডিজিটাল কমপ্যাক্ট যাতে গৃহীত হয়, সেই আবেদন রাখছি। মিশরের কায়রোয় বিশ্ব ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো শিখর সম্মেলনকেও আমরা স্বাগত জানাই।
অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি এবং কর্মসংস্থান উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই সাফল্যের জন্য প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার এমন হওয়া উচিৎ, যাতে প্রতিটি নাগরিক তার সুবিধা পান এবং ক্ষুদ্র শিল্প ক্ষেত্রও উপকৃত হতে পারে। এরফলে, সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলটিতে বসবাসকারী মানুষের জীবনযাত্রায় ইতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়তে বাধ্য। ব্যবস্থাপনা এমন হওয়া উচিৎ, যা অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, উন্নয়নমুখী, নিরাপদ এবং ব্যক্তির গোপনীয়তার অধিকারকে সম্মান জানায়। বিপণন ক্ষেত্রে মুক্ত আধুনিক ও নমনীয় দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী বাণিজ্য, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা এবং আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি উদ্যোগের পথ সুগম করে। এরফলে, গোটা বিষয়টি আরও দক্ষ হয়ে ওঠে এবং প্রযুক্তিগত বিভিন্ন প্রণালীর মধ্যে মেলবন্ধনও সম্ভব হয়ে ওঠে। সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে বর্ধিত জনসংখ্যার চাহিদা মেটানোর কাজও সহজ হয়।
সময়ের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে প্রযুক্তিগত প্রসারে অন্যতম শর্ত হ’ল – প্রযুক্তি নিরপেক্ষ অবস্থান গ্রহণ এবং সকলের জন্য সমান সুযোগের ব্যবস্থা করা। এক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামো এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা বিশেষ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী প্রতিযোগিতা ও উদ্ভাবনার প্রশ্নেও সহায়ক। এভাবে অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ত্বরান্বিত করার পাশাপাশি ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতিতে বৈষম্য হ্রাস করাও সম্ভব।
সমদর্শিতার এই পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলতে গেলে ব্যক্তিগত তথ্যাদির নিরাপত্তা রক্ষা করা একান্ত জরুরি। বৌদ্ধিক সম্পদের অধিকার রক্ষার বিষয়টিও এখানে এসে পড়ে।
উন্নয়নশীল গণতন্ত্রগুলির মূল ভিত্তি হ’ল – পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও বিশ্বাস। প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রেও একই কথা প্রযোজ্য। নাগরিকদের অধিকার রক্ষা এবং প্রশাসনিক স্বচ্ছতার লক্ষ্যে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার প্রয়োগে ভাষা ও সংস্কৃতিগত বৈচিত্র্যের বিষয়টিকেও মাথায় রাখা দরকার।