Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister received by the President of Guyana in Georgetown
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Georgetown today on a State Visit to Guyana from 20-21 November 2024. This is the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Guyana in 56 years. As a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, he was warmly received by the President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, along with the Prime Minister of Guyana Hon'ble Brigadier (Ret'd) Mark Anthony Phillips and was accorded a ceremonial welcome. More than a dozen Cabinet Ministers of the Government of Guyana were also present at the ceremony.
On his arrival at the hotel, Prime Minister was welcomed by President Ali along with the Prime Minister of Barbados, H.E. Mia Amor Mottley and the Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Dickon Mitchell. In addition, Prime Minister received a rousing and colorful welcome from the Indian community and the Indo-Guyanese diaspora in the presence of several Cabinet Ministers of Guyana. Between the welcome at the airport and the hotel, the entire Guyanese government Cabinet was present. As a testament to the close India-Guyana friendship, the Mayor of Georgetown handed over the "Key to the City of Georgetown” to the Prime Minister.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जॉर्जटाऊनमध्ये गयानाच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी पंतप्रधानांचे केले स्वागत
20 NOV 2024 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज, 20-21 नोव्हेंबर 2024 दरम्यानच्या गयाना दौऱ्यावर जॉर्जटाउन येथे पोहोचले.गेल्या 56 वर्षांत गयानाला भेट देणारे ते पहिले भारतीय पंतप्रधान ठरले आहेत. विशेष सन्मान म्हणून, विमानतळावर गयाना राष्ट्राध्यक्ष डॉ. मोहम्मद इरफान अली आणि गयानाचे पंतप्रधान निवृत्त ब्रिगेडियर मार्क अँथनी फिलिप्स यांनी त्यांचे जोरदार स्वागत केले आणि त्यांना औपचारिक सन्मान देण्यात आला. गयाना सरकारच्या एक डझनहून अधिक कॅबिनेट मंत्र्यांनीही या समारंभात सहभाग घेतला.
हॉटेलवर आगमन झाल्यावर, पंतप्रधानांचे गयाना राष्ट्राध्यक्षांसह बार्बाडोसच्या पंतप्रधान महामहीम मिया अ‍ॅमॉर मोट्ले आणि ग्रेनेडाच्या पंतप्रधान महामहीम डिकॉन मिशेल यांनी स्वागत केले. याशिवाय, गयाना कॅबिनेटमधील अनेक मंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत भारतीय समुदाय आणि इंडो-गयानी वंशाच्या लोकांनी पंतप्रधानांचे जल्लोषपूर्ण आणि विविधरंगी स्वागत केले.
विमानतळ आणि हॉटेल येथे झालेल्या स्वागत समारंभात गयानाच्या संपूर्ण मंत्रिमंडळाने उपस्थिती लावली.भारत-गयाना दृढ मैत्रीचे प्रतीक म्हणून, जॉर्जटाउनच्या महापौरांनी "जॉर्जटाउन शहराची चावी " पंतप्रधानांना प्रदान केली.