Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister received by the President of Guyana in Georgetown
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Georgetown today on a State Visit to Guyana from 20-21 November 2024. This is the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Guyana in 56 years. As a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, he was warmly received by the President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, along with the Prime Minister of Guyana Hon'ble Brigadier (Ret'd) Mark Anthony Phillips and was accorded a ceremonial welcome. More than a dozen Cabinet Ministers of the Government of Guyana were also present at the ceremony.
On his arrival at the hotel, Prime Minister was welcomed by President Ali along with the Prime Minister of Barbados, H.E. Mia Amor Mottley and the Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Dickon Mitchell. In addition, Prime Minister received a rousing and colorful welcome from the Indian community and the Indo-Guyanese diaspora in the presence of several Cabinet Ministers of Guyana. Between the welcome at the airport and the hotel, the entire Guyanese government Cabinet was present. As a testament to the close India-Guyana friendship, the Mayor of Georgetown handed over the "Key to the City of Georgetown” to the Prime Minister.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜର୍ଜଟାଉନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କଲେ ଗୁୟାନାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୦୨୪ ନଭେମ୍ବରର ୨୦ରୁ ୨୧ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁୟାନା ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ଆଜି ଜର୍ଜଟାଉନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛନ୍ତି । ୫୬ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ଗୁୟାନା ଗସ୍ତ । ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ସଦଭାବନା ଭାବେ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ଗୁୟାନା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡ. ମହମ୍ମଦ ଇରଫାନ ଅଲ୍ଲୀ ଏବଂ ଗୁୟାନାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବ୍ରିଗେଡିୟର (ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ) ମାର୍କ ଆନ୍ଥୋନି ଫିଲିପ୍ସ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ରାଜକୀୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଗୁୟାନା ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳର ଏକ ଡଜନରୁ ଅଧିକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ହୋଟେଲରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ମାତ୍ରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଗୁୟାନା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଅଲ୍ଲୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବାର୍ବାଡୋସର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିଆ ଅମର ମୋଟଲେ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରେନାଡାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡିକେନ ମିଚେଲ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିସହ ଗୁୟାନା ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳର ଅନେକ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ଗୁୟାନା ସମୁଦାୟଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରୁ ହୋଟେଲ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ବେଳେ ଗୁୟାନା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ-ଗୁୟାନା ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ମିତ୍ରତାର ପ୍ରମାଣ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଜର୍ଜଟାଉନର ମେୟର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ‘ଜର୍ଜଟାଉନ ସହରର ଚାବି’ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରିଥିଲେ ।