Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister received by the President of Guyana in Georgetown
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Georgetown today on a State Visit to Guyana from 20-21 November 2024. This is the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Guyana in 56 years. As a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, he was warmly received by the President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, along with the Prime Minister of Guyana Hon'ble Brigadier (Ret'd) Mark Anthony Phillips and was accorded a ceremonial welcome. More than a dozen Cabinet Ministers of the Government of Guyana were also present at the ceremony.
On his arrival at the hotel, Prime Minister was welcomed by President Ali along with the Prime Minister of Barbados, H.E. Mia Amor Mottley and the Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Dickon Mitchell. In addition, Prime Minister received a rousing and colorful welcome from the Indian community and the Indo-Guyanese diaspora in the presence of several Cabinet Ministers of Guyana. Between the welcome at the airport and the hotel, the entire Guyanese government Cabinet was present. As a testament to the close India-Guyana friendship, the Mayor of Georgetown handed over the "Key to the City of Georgetown” to the Prime Minister.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جارج ٹاؤن میں گیانا کے صدر نے وزیر اعظم کا استقبال کیا
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 20سے21 نومبر 2024 تک گیانا کے سرکاری دورے پر آج جارج ٹاؤن پہنچے۔ 56 برسوں میں کسی ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم کا گیانا کا یہ پہلا دورہ ہے۔ ایک خصوصی اظہار کے طور پر، ایئرپورٹ پہنچنے پر گیانا کے صدر عز ت مآب ڈاکٹر محمد عرفان علی اور گیانا کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب بریگیڈیئر (ریٹائرڈ) مارک انتھونی فلپس نے ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا اور انہیں روایتی استقبالیہ دیا گیا ۔ اس تقریب میں گیانا کی حکومت کے ایک درجن سے زائد کابینی وزراء بھی موجود تھے۔
ہوٹل پہنچنے پر صدر علی نے بارباڈوس کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب میاں آمور موٹلی اور گریناڈا کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب ڈیکون میچل کے ساتھ وزیراعظم کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔ مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم کا ہندوستانی برادری اور گیاناکے کئی کابینی وزراء کی موجودگی میں ہند-گیانابرادری کی طرف سے پرتپاک اور شاندار استقبال کیا گیا۔ گیانا کی حکومت کی پوری کابینہ ایئرپورٹ اور ہوٹل میں استقبال کے دوران موجود تھی۔ بھارت-گیانا کی قریبی دوستی کے ثبوت کے طور پر، جارج ٹاؤن کے میئر نے’’جارج ٹاؤن شہر کی کلید‘‘ وزیر اعظم کو سونپی۔