Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister received by the President of Guyana in Georgetown
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Georgetown today on a State Visit to Guyana from 20-21 November 2024. This is the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Guyana in 56 years. As a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, he was warmly received by the President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, along with the Prime Minister of Guyana Hon'ble Brigadier (Ret'd) Mark Anthony Phillips and was accorded a ceremonial welcome. More than a dozen Cabinet Ministers of the Government of Guyana were also present at the ceremony.
On his arrival at the hotel, Prime Minister was welcomed by President Ali along with the Prime Minister of Barbados, H.E. Mia Amor Mottley and the Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Dickon Mitchell. In addition, Prime Minister received a rousing and colorful welcome from the Indian community and the Indo-Guyanese diaspora in the presence of several Cabinet Ministers of Guyana. Between the welcome at the airport and the hotel, the entire Guyanese government Cabinet was present. As a testament to the close India-Guyana friendship, the Mayor of Georgetown handed over the "Key to the City of Georgetown” to the Prime Minister.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਜਾਰਜਟਾਊਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਰਜਟਾਊਨ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ 20 ਤੋਂ 21 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਹ 56 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ, ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡਾ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਇਰਫਾਨ ਅਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਗੇਡੀਅਰ (ਰਿਟਾਇਰਡ) ਮਾਰਕ ਐਂਥਨੀ ਫਿਲਿਪਸ ਨੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਰਜਨ ਤੇਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ।
ਹੋਟਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬਾਰਬਾਡੋਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮੀਆ ਅਮੋਰ ਮੋਟਲੀ (Prime Minister of Barbados, H.E. Mia Amor Mottley ) ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਿਕੌਨ ਮਿਸ਼ੇਲ (Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Dickon Mitchell) ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ (Indian community) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਗੁਆਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ (Indo-Guyanese diaspora) ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੋਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੁਆਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਗੁਆਨਾ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ (close India-Guyana friendship) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰਜਟਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਮੇਅਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ “ਜਾਰਜਟਾਊਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਚਾਬੀ”( "Key to the City of Georgetown”) ਸੌਂਪੀ।