Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister received by the President of Guyana in Georgetown
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Georgetown today on a State Visit to Guyana from 20-21 November 2024. This is the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Guyana in 56 years. As a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, he was warmly received by the President of Guyana, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, along with the Prime Minister of Guyana Hon'ble Brigadier (Ret'd) Mark Anthony Phillips and was accorded a ceremonial welcome. More than a dozen Cabinet Ministers of the Government of Guyana were also present at the ceremony.
On his arrival at the hotel, Prime Minister was welcomed by President Ali along with the Prime Minister of Barbados, H.E. Mia Amor Mottley and the Prime Minister of Grenada, H.E. Dickon Mitchell. In addition, Prime Minister received a rousing and colorful welcome from the Indian community and the Indo-Guyanese diaspora in the presence of several Cabinet Ministers of Guyana. Between the welcome at the airport and the hotel, the entire Guyanese government Cabinet was present. As a testament to the close India-Guyana friendship, the Mayor of Georgetown handed over the "Key to the City of Georgetown” to the Prime Minister.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জর্জটাউনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানালেন গায়ানার প্রেসিডেন্ট
20 NOV 2024 11:18AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
২০-২১ নভেম্বর ২০২৪ তারিখে গায়ানা সফর উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জর্জটাউনে পৌঁছন। ৫৬ বছরের মধ্যে কোনো ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এটাই প্রথম গায়ানা সফর। বিমানবন্দরে তাঁকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান গায়ানার প্রেসিডেন্ট ডঃ মহম্মদ ইরফান আলি। সেইসঙ্গে সেখানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গায়ানার প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রিগেডিয়ার (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত) মার্ক অ্যান্টনি ফিলিপস। গায়ানা সরকারের এক ডজনেরও বেশি মন্ত্রীও এই অনুষ্ঠানে হাজির ছিলেন।
হোটেলে পৌঁছনোর পর প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানান প্রেসিডেন্ট আলি, বারবাডোজের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় মিয়া আমোর মোটলে এবং গ্রেনাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় ডিকন মিশেল। এছাড়া প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে বর্ণময় অভ্যর্থনা জানান ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতরা। ভারত-গায়ানার ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধুত্বের স্মারক হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর হাতে “জর্জটাউনের চাবি” তুলে দেন জর্জটাউনের মেয়র।