Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Radar Equipment for measurement of speed of vehicles being included under Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011
Verified & Stamped Radar equipment for measurement of vehicle speed crucial for applications like traffic enforcement for preventing accidents, wear & tear of roads and others
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, under process to make Rules for other weighing & measuring instruments as per International OIML standards to safeguard interest of stake holders
20 NOV 2024 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Legal Metrology Division of the Department of Consumer Affairs ensures guarantee in weighing & measuring and the accuracy of weighments & measurements. The draft Rules for the Radar equipment for the measurement of the speed of vehicles were published on the website of the Department for public consultation for finalization of rules under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011.
The draft Rules were framed by a committee constituted by the Department with members from Indian Institute of Legal Metrology (IILM), Regional Reference Laboratories (RRSLs) and representatives from manufacturer and VCOs. The draft rules were finalized considering the inputs provided by stake holders and after seeking public comments. The suggestions received during various consultations are examined carefully and the rules will be notified shortly.
The said rules will enhance accuracy, reliability, and standardization in traffic speed measurement, ensuring compliance with Legal Metrology Rules. These Rules are applicable to microwave Doppler radar equipment for the measurement of traffic speed on roads, which in brief are called "radar”. The Rules provides that all such equipment shall be verified and stamped to ensure their correctness for the protection of human beings.
The stamped and verified Radar Equipment would ensure that radar equipment meets industry standards and specifications, reducing the risk of malfunctions or errors. It will also ensure precise measurement of speed, distance, and other relevant parameters. This accuracy is crucial for applications such as traffic enforcement for preventing accidents, wear & tear of roads etc. to create public trust. Inaccurate speed measurements can compromise road safety by failing to identify speeding violations and deter unsafe driving behavior.
At large the public would benefit as there would be improved enforcement as verified radar speed guns will accurately measure vehicle speeds, identify violations, and enforce traffic laws effectively. The verified radar equipment will help in enforcing speed limits effectively, which in turn reduces the incidence of speeding-related accidents and increases road safety.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
वाहनों की गति मापने के लिए रडार उपकरण को विधिक माप विज्ञान (सामान्य) नियम, 2011 के अंतर्गत शामिल किया जाएगा
दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए यातायात प्रवर्तन, सड़कों की टूट-फूट और अन्य अनुप्रयोगों के लिए वाहन की गति मापने हेतु सत्यापित एवं मुद्रांकित रडार उपकरण महत्वपूर्ण होंगे
भारत सरकार का उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, हितधारकों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ओआईएमएल मानकों के अनुसार अन्य तौल एवं माप उपकरणों के लिए नियम बनाने की प्रक्रिया में
20 NOV 2024 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग का विधिक माप विज्ञान प्रभाग वजन और माप में गारंटी और उसकी सटीकता सुनिश्चित करता है। उल्लेखनीय है कि वाहनों की गति मापने के लिए रडार उपकरण के लिए मसौदा नियम विधिक माप विज्ञान (सामान्य) नियम, 2011 के तहत नियमों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए विभाग की वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित किए गए थे।
मसौदा नियम विभाग द्वारा गठित एक समिति द्वारा तैयार किए गए थे, जिसमें भारतीय विधिक मापविज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएलएम), क्षेत्रीय संदर्भ प्रयोगशालाओं (आरआरएसएल) के सदस्य और निर्माता तथा वीसीओ के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। हितधारकों द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों पर विचार करने और जनता की टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने के बाद मसौदा नियमों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया। विभिन्न परामर्शों के दौरान प्राप्त सुझावों की सावधानीपूर्वक जांच की जा रही है और नियमों को जल्द ही अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
उक्त नियम यातायात गति माप में सटीकता, विश्वसनीयता और मानकीकरण को बढ़ाएंगे, जिससे कानूनी माप विज्ञान नियमों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित होगा। ये नियम सड़कों पर यातायात की गति मापने के लिए माइक्रोवेव डॉपलर रडार उपकरणों पर लागू होते हैं, जिन्हें संक्षेप में "रडार" कहा जाता है। नियमों में प्रावधान है कि ऐसे सभी उपकरणों को सत्यापित किया जाना है और मानव की सुरक्षा के लिए उनकी शुद्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मुहर लगाई जाएगी।
मुहरबंद और सत्यापित रडार उपकरण यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि रडार उपकरण उद्योग मानकों और विनिर्देशों को पूरा करता है, जिससे खराबी या त्रुटियों की आशंका कम हो जाती है। यह गति, दूरी और अन्य प्रासंगिक मापदंडों का सटीक माप भी सुनिश्चित करेगा। दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने, सड़कों की टूट-फूट आदि को दूर करने के लिए यातायात प्रवर्तन जैसे अनुप्रयोगों के लिए यह सटीकता अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है ताकि जनता का विश्वास प्राप्त किया जा सके। गलत गति माप, गति उल्लंघनों की पहचान करने और असुरक्षित ड्राइविंग व्यवहार को रोकने में विफल होने से सड़क सुरक्षा से समझौता कर सकते हैं।
आम जनता को इससे लाभ होगा क्योंकि सत्यापित रडार स्पीड गन से वाहनों की गति का सटीक मापन होगा, उल्लंघनों की पहचान होगी और यातायात कानूनों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया जाएगा। सत्यापित रडार उपकरण गति सीमा को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने में मदद करेंगे, जिससे गति सीमा से संबंधित दुर्घटनाओं में कमी आएगी और सड़क सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी।