Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Radar Equipment for measurement of speed of vehicles being included under Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011
Verified & Stamped Radar equipment for measurement of vehicle speed crucial for applications like traffic enforcement for preventing accidents, wear & tear of roads and others
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, under process to make Rules for other weighing & measuring instruments as per International OIML standards to safeguard interest of stake holders
20 NOV 2024 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Legal Metrology Division of the Department of Consumer Affairs ensures guarantee in weighing & measuring and the accuracy of weighments & measurements. The draft Rules for the Radar equipment for the measurement of the speed of vehicles were published on the website of the Department for public consultation for finalization of rules under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011.
The draft Rules were framed by a committee constituted by the Department with members from Indian Institute of Legal Metrology (IILM), Regional Reference Laboratories (RRSLs) and representatives from manufacturer and VCOs. The draft rules were finalized considering the inputs provided by stake holders and after seeking public comments. The suggestions received during various consultations are examined carefully and the rules will be notified shortly.
The said rules will enhance accuracy, reliability, and standardization in traffic speed measurement, ensuring compliance with Legal Metrology Rules. These Rules are applicable to microwave Doppler radar equipment for the measurement of traffic speed on roads, which in brief are called "radar”. The Rules provides that all such equipment shall be verified and stamped to ensure their correctness for the protection of human beings.
The stamped and verified Radar Equipment would ensure that radar equipment meets industry standards and specifications, reducing the risk of malfunctions or errors. It will also ensure precise measurement of speed, distance, and other relevant parameters. This accuracy is crucial for applications such as traffic enforcement for preventing accidents, wear & tear of roads etc. to create public trust. Inaccurate speed measurements can compromise road safety by failing to identify speeding violations and deter unsafe driving behavior.
At large the public would benefit as there would be improved enforcement as verified radar speed guns will accurately measure vehicle speeds, identify violations, and enforce traffic laws effectively. The verified radar equipment will help in enforcing speed limits effectively, which in turn reduces the incidence of speeding-related accidents and increases road safety.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گاڑیوں کی رفتار کی پیمائش کے لیے ریڈارآلہ لیگل میٹرولوجی (جنرل) رولز، 2011 کے تحت شامل کیا جا رہا ہے
گاڑیوں کی رفتار کی پیمائش کے لیے تصدیق شدہ اور مہر شدہ ریڈار کا آلہ
حادثات کی روک تھام، ٹریفک کے نفاذ، سڑکوں کے ٹوٹ پھوٹ وغیرایپلی کیشنز کے لیے اہم ہے
حکومت ہند کا محکمہ امورصارفین اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بین الاقوامی او آئی ایم ایل معیارات کے مطابق وزن اور پیمائش کے دیگر آلات کے لیے ضابطے وضع کرنے کے عمل میں ہے
20 NOV 2024 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ برائے امور صارفین کا لیگل میٹرولوجی ڈویژن وزن اور پیمائش اور وزن اور پیمائش کی درستگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ گاڑیوں کی رفتار کی پیمائش کے لیے ریڈار آلات کے قوانین کا مسودہ محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ پر لیگل میٹرولوجی (جنرل) رولز 2011 کے تحت ضابطے کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے عوامی مشاورت کے لیے شائع کیا گیا تھا۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیگل میٹرولوجی(آئی آئی ایل ایم) ریجنل ریفرنس لیبارٹریز( آر آر ایس ایل ایس) اور مینوفیکچررز اور(وی سی او ایز) کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ محکمہ کی طرف سے تشکیل دی گئی ایک کمیٹی کے ذریعہ مسودہ کے ضابطے وضع کیے گئے تھے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات اور عوام کے تبصرے طلب کرنے کے بعد مسودہ قوانین کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔ مختلف مشاورتوں کے دوران موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کا بغور جائزہ لیا گیا ہے اور جلد ہی ضابطے کے تعلق سے مطلع کر دیا جائے گا۔
مذکورہ ضابطہ ٹریفک کی رفتار کی پیمائش میں درستگی، اعتماد اور معیار میں اضافہ کریں گے، اس طرح قانونی میٹرولوجی قوانین کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ یہ ضابطے سڑکوں پر ٹریفک کی رفتار کی پیمائش کے لیے مائیکرو ویو ڈوپلر ریڈار ڈیوائسز پر نافذ ہوتے ہیں، جنہیں مختصراً "رڈار" کہا جاتا ہے۔ ضابطے میں التزام ہے کہ انسانوں کی حفاظت کے لیے ان کی درستگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایسے تمام آلات کی تصدیق اور مہر لگائی جائے گی۔
اسٹمپ اور تصدیق شدہ ریڈار کا آلہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ریڈار کا سامان صنعت کے معیارات اور تصریحات پر پورا اترتا ہے، جس سے خرابی یا غلطیوں کا خطرہ کم ہوتا ہے۔ یہ رفتار، فاصلے اور دیگر متعلقہ پیرامیٹرز کی درست پیمائش کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا۔ یہ درستگی عوامی اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لیے حادثات کی روک تھام، سڑکوں کے ٹوٹ پھوٹ وغیرہ کے لیے ٹریفک کے نفاذ جیسے ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے اہم ہے۔ رفتار کی غلط پیمائش سڑک تحفظ کو خطرے میں ڈال سکتی ہے، کیونکہ اس سے رفتار کی حد کی خلاف ورزیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ڈرائیونگ کے غیر محفوظ رویے کو روکنے میں ناکامی کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔
اس سے عام لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا، کیونکہ تصدیق شدہ ریڈار اسپیڈ گن گاڑیوں کی رفتار کی درست پیمائش کرے گی، ٹریفک قوانین کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرکےخلاف ورزیوں کی نشاندہی کرے گی ۔ تصدیق شدہ ریڈار آلات رفتار کی حد کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے میں مدد کریں گے، اس طرح رفتار کی حد سے متعلق حادثات کے واقعات میں کمی اور سڑک کی حفاظت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔