Ministry of Defence
GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI, CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF EMBARKS ON A VISIT TO NEPAL
20 NOV 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), departed on a visit to Nepal from 20th to 24th November 2024, marking a significant step in further bolstering the close defence cooperation between India and Nepal.
On 20th November 2024, General Upendra Dwivedi will interact with Mr Naveen Srivastava, Indian Ambassador to Nepal and would thereafter engage in an informal discussion with General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff, Nepali Army at Shashi Bhawan.
On 21st November 2024, the COAS will be given a Guard of Honour at the Nepali Army HQ followed by an interaction with the COAS, Nepali Army. General Upendra Dwivedi will also be briefed by Director General Military Operations (DGMO), Nepali Army on issues of common interest. Thereafter, he will attend the Investiture Ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhawan, Shital Niwas, wherein as per unique tradition between Indian Army and Nepali Army, he will be conferred with the Honourary Rank of General of Nepali Army by the Right Hon’ble President of Nepal. The COAS would also call on the Right Hon’ble President of Nepal and engage in talks to further boost the defence partnership between India and Nepal. In the evening, he will attend a Banquet, hosted by the COAS, Nepali Army.
On 22nd November 2024, the COAS will address the student officers of Nepali Army Command and Staff Course, Shivapuri. During the day, General Upendra Dwivedi will call on Mr K P Sharma Oli, Hon’ble Prime Minster and Mr Manbir Rai, Hon’ble Defence Minister of Nepal and engage in talks on issues of mutual interests.
On 23rd November 2024, General Upendra Dwivedi will attend an Ex-Servicemen Rally at Pokhara, wherein the COAS will felicitate Veer Naris and Gallantry Awardees. During the Rally, he will also interact with the Indian Army veterans, who are in large numbers in Nepal. The COAS will visit Western Division HQ, Nepali Army and will be briefed in presence of General Officer Commanding, Western Division, Nepali Army. In the evening, the COAS will host a Banquet for dignitaries at Kathmandu. He will return to India on 24th November 2024.
The visit by General Upendra Dwivedi aims at strengthening military cooperation between militaries of India and Nepal, besides exploring new avenues of collaboration between the two nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी नेपाल यात्रा पर रवाना
20 NOV 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी 20 से 24 नवंबर, 2024 तक नेपाल की यात्रा पर रवाना हुए। यह यात्रा भारत और नेपाल के बीच घनिष्ठ रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
20 नवंबर 2024 को जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी नेपाल में भारतीय राजदूत श्री नवीन श्रीवास्तव के साथ चर्चा करेंगे तत्पश्चात शशि भवन में नेपाली सेना के थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल के साथ अनौपचारिक चर्चा में शामिल होंगे।
21 नवंबर, 2024 को भारत के थल सेनाध्यक्ष को नेपाली सेना मुख्यालय में गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया जाएगा, जिसके बाद नेपाली सेनाध्यक्ष के साथ बातचीत होगी। जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी को सामान्य हित के मुद्दों पर नेपाली सेना के महानिदेशक सैन्य संचालन (डीजीएमओ) द्वारा भी जानकारी दी जाएगी। उसके बाद वे राष्ट्रपति के आधिकारिक आवास 'शीतल निवास' में अलंकरण समारोह में भाग लेंगे, जिसमें भारतीय सेना और नेपाली सेना के बीच अनूठी परंपरा के अनुसार, उन्हें नेपाल के माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा नेपाली सेना के जनरल की मानद रैंक से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। भारतीय सेनाध्यक्ष नेपाल के माननीय राष्ट्रपति से भी मुलाकात करेंगे और भारत और नेपाल के बीच रक्षा साझेदारी को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए बातचीत में शामिल होंगे। शाम को वह नेपाली सेनाध्यक्ष द्वारा आयोजित भोज में शामिल होंगे।
22 नवंबर, 2024 को, भारतीय सेनाध्यक्ष नेपाली सेना कमांड और स्टाफ कोर्स, शिवपुरी के छात्र अधिकारियों को संबोधित करेंगे। उसके बाद जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री केपी शर्मा ओली और नेपाल के माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री मनबीर राय से मुलाकात करेंगे और आपसी हितों के मुद्दों पर बातचीत करेंगे।
23 नवंबर, 2024 को, जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी पोखरा में एक पूर्व सैनिक रैली में भाग लेंगे, जिसमें वे वीर नारियों और वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे। रैली के दौरान वह नेपाल में बड़ी संख्या में मौजूद भारतीय सेना से सेवानिवृत्त दिग्गजों से भी बातचीत करेंगे। सेनाध्यक्ष पश्चिमी डिवीजन मुख्यालय, नेपाली सेना का दौरा करेंगे और जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, पश्चिमी डिवीजन, नेपाली सेना की उपस्थिति में जानकारी दी जाएगी। शाम को नेपाल के सेनाध्यक्ष काठमांडू में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के लिए भोज का आयोजन करेंगे। जनरल द्विवेदी 24 नवंबर 2024 को स्वदेश लौटेंगे।
जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी की यात्रा का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशने के अलावा भारत और नेपाल की सेनाओं के बीच सैन्य सहयोग को भी मजबूत करना है।