Ministry of Defence
GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI, CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF EMBARKS ON A VISIT TO NEPAL
20 NOV 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), departed on a visit to Nepal from 20th to 24th November 2024, marking a significant step in further bolstering the close defence cooperation between India and Nepal.
On 20th November 2024, General Upendra Dwivedi will interact with Mr Naveen Srivastava, Indian Ambassador to Nepal and would thereafter engage in an informal discussion with General Ashok Raj Sigdel, Chief of the Army Staff, Nepali Army at Shashi Bhawan.
On 21st November 2024, the COAS will be given a Guard of Honour at the Nepali Army HQ followed by an interaction with the COAS, Nepali Army. General Upendra Dwivedi will also be briefed by Director General Military Operations (DGMO), Nepali Army on issues of common interest. Thereafter, he will attend the Investiture Ceremony at Rashtrapati Bhawan, Shital Niwas, wherein as per unique tradition between Indian Army and Nepali Army, he will be conferred with the Honourary Rank of General of Nepali Army by the Right Hon’ble President of Nepal. The COAS would also call on the Right Hon’ble President of Nepal and engage in talks to further boost the defence partnership between India and Nepal. In the evening, he will attend a Banquet, hosted by the COAS, Nepali Army.
On 22nd November 2024, the COAS will address the student officers of Nepali Army Command and Staff Course, Shivapuri. During the day, General Upendra Dwivedi will call on Mr K P Sharma Oli, Hon’ble Prime Minster and Mr Manbir Rai, Hon’ble Defence Minister of Nepal and engage in talks on issues of mutual interests.
On 23rd November 2024, General Upendra Dwivedi will attend an Ex-Servicemen Rally at Pokhara, wherein the COAS will felicitate Veer Naris and Gallantry Awardees. During the Rally, he will also interact with the Indian Army veterans, who are in large numbers in Nepal. The COAS will visit Western Division HQ, Nepali Army and will be briefed in presence of General Officer Commanding, Western Division, Nepali Army. In the evening, the COAS will host a Banquet for dignitaries at Kathmandu. He will return to India on 24th November 2024.
The visit by General Upendra Dwivedi aims at strengthening military cooperation between militaries of India and Nepal, besides exploring new avenues of collaboration between the two nations.

وزارت دفاع
جنرل اوپیندر دویدی، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نیپال کے دورے پر روانہ
20 NOV 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
جنرل اوپیندر دویدی، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس)، 20 سے 24 نومبر 2024 تک نیپال کے دورے پر روانہ ہوئے، جو ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان قریبی دفاعی تعاون کو مزید تقویت دینے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
20 نومبر 2024 کو، جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نیپال میں ہندوستانی سفیر جاب نوین سریواستو سے بات چیت کریں گے اور اس کے بعد ششی بھون میں نیپالی فوج کے چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اشوک راج سگدیل کے ساتھ غیر رسمی بات چیت کریں گے۔
21 نومبر 2024 کو،سی او اے ایس کو نیپالی آرمی ہیڈکوارٹر میں گارڈ آف آنر دیا جائے گا، جس کے بعد نیپالی فوج کے سی او اے ایس کے ساتھ بات چیت ہوگی۔ جنرل اوپیندر دویدی کو مشترکہ دلچسپی کے امور پر نیپالی فوج کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ملٹری آپریشنز (ڈی جی ایم او) بھی بریفنگ دیں گے۔ اس کے بعد، وہ راشٹرپتی بھون، شیتل نواس میں رسم تفویض میں شرکت کریں گے، جہاں ہندوستانی فوج اور نیپالی فوج کے درمیان منفرد روایت کے مطابق، انہیں نیپال کے عزت مآب صدر کی طرف سے نیپالی فوج کے جنرل کے اعزازی رینک سے نوازا جائے گا۔ سی او اے ایس نیپال کےعزت مآب صدر سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے اور ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان دفاعی شراکت داری کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے بات چیت کریں گے۔ شام کو، وہ ایک ضیافت میں شرکت کریں گے، جس کی میزبانی نیپالی فوج کے سی او اے ایس کریں گے۔
22 نومبر 2024 کو، سی او اے ایس نیپالی آرمی کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کورس، شیواپوری کے طلباء افسران سے خطاب کریں گے۔ دن کے دوران، جنرل اوپیندر دویدی عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب کے پی شرما اولی اور نیپال کے وزیر دفاع جناب منبیر رائے سے ملاقات کریں گے اور باہمی دلچسپی کے امور پر بات چیت کریں گے۔
23 نومبر 2024 کو، جنرل اوپیندر دویدی پوکھرا میں سابق فوجیوں کی ایک ریلی میں شرکت کریں گے، جس میں سی او اے ایس بہادر خواتین اور گیلنٹری ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو نوازیں گے۔ ریلی کے دوران، وہ ہندوستانی فوج کے سابق فوجیوں سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے، جو نیپال میں بڑی تعداد میں موجود ہیں۔ سی او اے ایس نیپالی فوج کےمغربی ڈویژن ہیڈکوارٹرکا دورہ کریں گے اور نیپالی فوج کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ، ویسٹرن ڈویژن، کی موجودگی میں انہیں بریفنگ دی جائے گی۔ شام کے وقت، سی او اے ایس کٹھمنڈو میں معززین کے لیے ضیافت کا اہتمام کریں گے۔ وہ 24 نومبر 2024 کو ہندوستان واپس آئیں گے۔
جنرل اپیندر دویدی کے دورے کا مقصد، ہندوستان اور نیپال کی فوجوں کے درمیان فوجی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے، اس کے علاوہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کی نئی راہیں تلاش کرنا ہے۔