Ministry of Science & Technology
New technology developed for unambiguous detection of HIV genome using tailored fluorogenic tests
20 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a technology for targeted better detection of HIV-genome derived G-Quadruplex (GQ), a four stranded unusual and characteristic DNA structure, using a fluorometric test, offering increased reliability of diagnosis. This diagnostic platform promises to significantly reduce false positives in HIV detection.
The human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1), a retrovirus responsible for the acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS), remains a persistent global threat to human health. Widely used HIV diagnostics, may miss early infections and harbour risk of false positives due to cross-reactivity. Other clinical methods for early detection, are limited by reduced sensitivity and prolonged processing times, respectively. Current nucleic acid-based diagnostics are prone to false positives due to the use of general DNA sensing probes that fail to distinguish between nonspecific and target amplicons. In this context, the identification and targeting of specific nucleic acid sequences can significantly reduce false positives. Therefore, the development of molecular probes that selectively recognize unique nucleic acid structures such as unusual GQ structures in pathogenic genome, offers significant advancement for development of precise diagnostic assays.
A team of scientists at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), has developed a novel diagnostic technology known as the GQ Topology-Targeted Reliable Conformational Polymorphism (GQ-RCP) platform. Initially designed for the fluorometric detection of pathogens like SARS-CoV-2, this versatile platform has now been successfully adapted for diagnosing HIV, reiterating its modular versatility.
Sumon Pratihar, Vasudhar Bhat S V, Krithi K. Bhagavath, Thimmaiah Govindaraju, from JNCASR, an autonomous institution of Department of Science and Technology, demonstrated the GQ topology targeted reliable detection of HIV-derived GQ DNA through a method called reverse transcription and amplification of a 176-nucleotide long genomic segment.
A critical aspect of the study published in Analytical Chemistry was the demonstration of a pH-mediated, facile, single-step quantitative transition of dsDNA into the GQ conformation, which forms the target for detection with remarkable selectivity using a designed benzobisthiazole-based fluorescent probe (TGS64) and setting the stage for the establishment of a reliable diagnostic platform.
Unlike most other diagnostic assays developed in recent years, which rely on pre-existing principles for detection, this research introduces an entirely novel diagnostic platform based on specific and unusual nucleic acid–small molecule interactions identified during the course of the study.
This molecular detection platform can be integrated into existing nucleic acids based diagnostic platforms with increased reliability stemming from sequence specific recognition.
It could alleviate the challenge in existing amplification-based techniques, in discrimination of false-positive results arising from non-specific amplification and help achieve unambiguous detection of the target GQ (noncanonical nucleic acid conformation).
The GQ-RCP-based platform can be practically adopted for the detection of various DNA/RNA based pathogens including bacteria and viruses.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
फ्लोरोजेनिक जांच के उपयोग से एचआईवी जीनोम की स्पष्ट पहचान की नई तकनीक विकसित की गई
20 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने फ्लोरोमेट्रिक जांच द्वारा एचआईवी-जीनोम व्युत्पन्न जी-क्वाड्रप्लेक्स के चार जुड़े हुए न्यूक्लियोटाइड्स स्ट्रिंग वाले असामान्य और विशिष्ट डीएनए संरचना की खोज के लिए नई तकनीक विकसित की है। इससे एचआई वायरस का सटीकता से पता लगाया जा सकता है।
ह्यूम्न इम्यूनोडेफिशिएंसी वायरस टाइप 1 (एचआईवी-1) एक रेट्रोवायरस है जो प्रतिरोध हीनता जनित सिंड्रोम एक्वायर्ड इम्यूनोडेफिशिएंसी सिंड्रोम (एड्स) के लिए जिम्मेदार है। मानव स्वास्थ्य के लिए यह दुनिया भर में खतरा बना हुआ है। आम तौर पर एचआईवी की जांच में शुरुआती संक्रमण का पता नही चल पाता और क्रॉस-रिएक्टिविटी के कारण यह मिथ्या सकारात्मकता का जोखिम बढ़ा सकता है। इस वायरस की आरंभिक पहचान की अन्य जांच में अल्प संवेदनशीलता और दीर्घकालीन प्रक्रिया चलती है। मौजूदा न्यूक्लिक एसिड-आधारित जांच सामान्य तौर पर डीएनए सेंसिंग जांच के उपयोग से गलत पॉजिटिव रिपोर्ट देती हैं जिससे गैर-विशिष्ट और लक्षित एम्पलीकॉन के बीच अंतर जानना मुश्किल हो जाता है। इस संदर्भ में, विशिष्ट न्यूक्लिक एसिड अनुक्रमों की पहचान और लक्ष्यीकरण से झूठी पॉजिटिविटी में उल्लेखनीय कमी आ सकती है। इसलिए, अब आणविक जांच विकसित होने से रोगजनक जीनोम में असामान्य अद्वितीय न्यूक्लिक एसिड जीक्यू संरचनाओं की भली-भांति पहचान हो सकती है और सटीक नैदानिक जांच के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण सिद्ध हो सकता है।
जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर) के वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने नई जांच ​​तकनीक विकसित की है जिसे जीक्यू टोपोलॉजी-टारगेटेड रिलायबल कंफॉर्मेशनल पॉलीमॉर्फिज्म (जीक्यू-सीआरपी) प्लेटफॉर्म कहा जाता है। आरंभ में इसे सार्स – कोव 2 जैसे रोगजनकों के फ्लोरोमेट्रिक पता लगाने के लिए विकसित किया गया था। अब इस उपयोगी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को एचआईवी की जांच के लिए सफलतापूर्वक अनुकूलित किया गया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान जेएनसीएएसआर के वैज्ञानिको सुमन प्रतिहार, वसुधर भट एस.वी., कृति के. भागवत, थिमैया गोविंदराजू ने 176-न्यूक्लियोटाइड युक्त जीनोमिक सेगमेंट के रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन और एम्पलीफिकेशन विधि द्वारा एचआईवी-व्युत्पन्न जीक्यू डीएनए का जीक्यू टोपोलॉजी पता लगाने की प्रस्तुति दी।
संबंधित अध्ययन एनालिटिकल केमिस्ट्री में प्रकाशित किया गया है जिसमें जीक्यू संरचना में डीएसडीएनए के पीएच-मध्यस्थ, सुगम, एकल-चरण मात्रात्मक संक्रमण को दिखाया गया है। इसमें बेंज़ोबिस्थियाज़ोल-आधारित फ्लोरोसेंट जांच (टीजीएस64) का उपयोग कर वायरस का पता लगाया जाता है। यह एचआईवी की विश्वसनीय जांच की पद्धति प्रदान करता है।
यह शोध अध्ययन हाल के वर्षों में विकसित अधिकांश अन्य जांच के विपरीत विशिष्ट और असामान्य न्यूक्लिक एसिड-लघु अणु पारस्पारिकता के आधार पर विशिष्ट नैदानिक पद्धति है।
इस आणविक पहचान प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को मौजूदा न्यूक्लिक एसिड आधारित डायग्नोस्टिक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में शामिल किया जा सकता है, जिससे अनुक्रम विशिष्ट पहचान से उत्पन्न विश्वसनीयता और बढ़ेगी।
यह मौजूदा प्रवर्धन-आधारित तकनीकों की समस्या भी कम कर सकता है, गैर-विशिष्ट प्रवर्धन से उत्पन्न होने वाले भ्रामक-पॉजिटिव परिणामों और लक्षित जीक्यू (गैर-विहित न्यूक्लिक एसिड अनुरूपता) का स्पष्ट रूप से पता लगाने में सहायक हो सकता है।
जीक्यू-आरसीपी आधारित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को बैक्टीरिया और वायरस सहित विभिन्न डीएनए/आरएनए आधारित रोगों का पता लगाने के लिए व्यावहारिक रूप से अपनाया जा सकता है।