Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI signs MoU to promote Green Hydrogen initiatives
20 NOV 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd (SECI), under Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, signed a MoU with H2Global Stiftung to establish a collaborative framework to promote Green Hydrogen initiatives. This aims to enhance knowledge exchange on market-based mechanisms and foster cooperation between India and importing countries, thereby contributing to the global advancement of the green hydrogen economy.
The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjay Sharma, Director (Solar), SECI, and Dr. Susana Moreira, Executive Director, H2Global, on 19th November 2024 in the esteemed presence of Mr Timo Bollerhey, CEO (HintCo), Mr Markus Exenberger, Executive Director (H2 Global Foundation), Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, Secretary (MNRE), Shri Abhay Bhakare, Mission Director (NGHM), Dr Prasad Chapekar, DS (MNRE) and Shri K R Jyothi Lal, ACS Kerala.
This collaboration offers India the opportunity to work on joint tender design concepts, particularly in structuring joint tenders that aligns with India’s ambition to become export hub of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. The cooperation may provide valuable insights into global hydrogen market dynamics, including trade logistics and stakeholder engagement, which can be instrumental in furthering India’s green hydrogen initiatives.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ایس ای سی آئی نے گرین ہائیڈروجن اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
20 NOV 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی آئی) نے ایچ 2 گلوبل اسٹفٹنگ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے، تاکہ گرین ہائیڈروجن اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ایک فریم ورک قائم کیا جا سکے۔ اس کا مقصد مارکیٹ پر مبنی میکانزم پر علم کے تبادلے کو بڑھانا اور ہندوستان اور درآمد کرنے والے ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے، اس طرح گرین ہائیڈروجن معیشت کی عالمی ترقی میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر جناب سنجے شرما، ڈائریکٹر (سولر)، ایس ای سی آئی، اور ڈاکٹر سوزانا موریرا، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر،ایچ 2 گلوبل، نے 19 نومبر 2024 کو جناب ٹیمو بولرے، سی ای او (ہنٹ کو)، جناب مارکس ایکسنبرگر، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (ایچ2 گلوبل فاؤنڈیشن)، جناب پرشانت کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری (ایم این آر ای)، جناب ابھے بھاکرے، مشن ڈائریکٹر (این جی ایچ ایم)، ڈاکٹر پرساد چاپیکر، ڈی ایس (ایم این آر ای) اور جناب کے آر جیوتی لال، اے سی ایس کیرالہ کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔
یہ تعاون ہندوستان کو مشترکہ ٹینڈر ڈیزائن کے تصورات پر کام کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر مشترکہ ٹینڈرز کی تشکیل میں جو گرین ہائیڈرو جن اور اس کے مشتقات کے برآمدی مرکز بننے کے ہندوستان کے عزائم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ تعاون عالمی ہائیڈروجن مارکیٹ کی حرکیات کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کر سکتا ہے، بشمول تجارتی لاجسٹکس اور اسٹیک ہولڈر کی مصروفیت، جو ہندوستان کے گرین ہائیڈروجن اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔