Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI signs MoU to promote Green Hydrogen initiatives
20 NOV 2024 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Ltd (SECI), under Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, signed a MoU with H2Global Stiftung to establish a collaborative framework to promote Green Hydrogen initiatives. This aims to enhance knowledge exchange on market-based mechanisms and foster cooperation between India and importing countries, thereby contributing to the global advancement of the green hydrogen economy.
The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjay Sharma, Director (Solar), SECI, and Dr. Susana Moreira, Executive Director, H2Global, on 19th November 2024 in the esteemed presence of Mr Timo Bollerhey, CEO (HintCo), Mr Markus Exenberger, Executive Director (H2 Global Foundation), Shri Prashant Kumar Singh, Secretary (MNRE), Shri Abhay Bhakare, Mission Director (NGHM), Dr Prasad Chapekar, DS (MNRE) and Shri K R Jyothi Lal, ACS Kerala.
This collaboration offers India the opportunity to work on joint tender design concepts, particularly in structuring joint tenders that aligns with India’s ambition to become export hub of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives. The cooperation may provide valuable insights into global hydrogen market dynamics, including trade logistics and stakeholder engagement, which can be instrumental in furthering India’s green hydrogen initiatives.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
हरित हायड्रोजन उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी SECI ने सामंजस्य करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
20 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2024
नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत सोलार एनर्जी कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (SECI) ने हरित हायड्रोजन उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सहयोगी आराखडा स्थापन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने H2Global Stiftung सह सामंजस्य करार केला आहे.याचा उद्देश बाजारपेठेवर आधारित यंत्रणांबाबत ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण वाढवणे आणि भारत आणि आयातदार देशांमधील सहकार्य वाढवणे, हा आहे, जेणेकरुन हरित हायड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या जागतिक प्रगतीला हातभार लागेल.
या सामंजस्य करारावर संजय शर्मा-संचालक (सौर), SECI आणि डॉ. सुसाना मोरेरा-कार्यकारी संचालक, H2Global यांनी 19 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी श्री टिमो बॉलर्हे-मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (HintCo), मार्कस एक्झेनबर्गर-कार्यकारी संचालक ( एच 2 ग्लोबल फाउंडेशन), यांच्या सन्माननीय उपस्थितीत स्वाक्षरी केली. संचालक प्रशांत कुमार सिंग-सचिव (MNRE), अभय भाकरे-मिशन डायरेक्टर (एनजीएचएम), डॉ प्रसाद चापेकर-डीएस (एमएनआरई) आणि के आर ज्योती लाल,-एसीएस केरळ, हे मान्यवर सुद्धा यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
हे सहकार्य भारताला संयुक्त निविदा रचना संकल्पनांवर, विशेषत: हरित हायड्रोजन आणि त्याच्या डेरिव्हेटिव्ह्जचे निर्यात केंद्र बनण्याच्या भारताच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षेशी निगडित संयुक्त निविदांची रचना करण्यासाठी काम करण्याची संधी देते. हे सहकार्य, भारताच्या हरित हायड्रोजन उपक्रमांना पुढे नेण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरू शकणाऱ्या व्यापारी मालवाहतूक आणि भागधारकांच्या सहभागासह जागतिक हायड्रोजन बाजारातील गतिशीलतेबद्दल, मौल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टी प्रदान करू शकते.