Ministry of Education
Over 1.76 crore school students from all 36 States and UTs participate in Project Veer Gatha 4.0
20 NOV 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
More than 1.76 crore school students from all 36 States and UTs have participated enthusiastically in Project Veer Gatha 4.0. The students have sent poems, paintings, essays, videos, etc. in honour of the acts of bravery and sacrifice of the officers/personnel of the Armed Forces.
Project Veer Gatha was instituted in 2021 with the aim of disseminating the inspiring tales of valour, selfless sacrifice and courage of the Gallantry Awardees and the life stories of these bravehearts among the students to inculcate the spirit of patriotism amongst them. Project Veer Gatha enhanced this noble aim by providing a platform for the school students to do creative projects/activities based on heroic deeds and sacrifice of gallantry award winners.
Three editions of the Veer Gatha Project have been conducted in 2021, 2022 and 2023, respectively. Under the Veer Gatha Project 4.0, the following activities have been conducted till date:
Activities at the School Level: Schools have conducted various projects/activities (from 16.09.2024 to 31.10.2024) and have uploaded a total of 4 best entries from each school, on the MyGov portal.
Simultaneously, to enrich the knowledge about the gallant heroes and unsung stories among school students, the Ministry of Defence, through its field organisations or Army/Navy/Air Force, has organized virtual meets/face-to-face awareness programmes/sessions for schools across the country.
Since its inception, the project has witnessed increasing participation of students across the country. It may be noted that 8 lakh students had participated in the Veer Gatha Project (Edition-I); 19.5 lakh students participated in the second edition and the third edition saw a participation of 1.36 crore students.
During the Veer Gatha Project Editions I and II, 25 winners (Super 25) were selected and their felicitation was done by the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Defence in New Delhi. In Veer Gatha Project 3.0, 100 winners (Super 100) were selected at the National Level. This year too, under Project Veer Gatha 4.0, 100 winners will be selected and their felicitation will be done jointly by the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Defence in New Delhi. Each winner will be awarded a cash prize of Rs. 10,000. Also, there will be 4 winners each at the District level and 8 winners each at the State/UT level and all such winners will be felicitated by the respective District & State/UT.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
वीर गाथा 4.0 मध्ये 36 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 1.76 कोटींहून अधिक शालेय विद्यार्थ्‍यांचा सहभाग
20 NOV 2024 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 नोव्हेंबर 2024
देशातील सर्व 36 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील 1.76 कोटींहून अधिक शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांनी वीर गाथा 4.0 मध्ये उत्साहाने भाग घेतला आहे. सशस्त्र दलातील अधिकारी/कर्मचारी यांच्या शौर्य आणि बलिदानाच्या कृत्यांबद्दल विद्यार्थ्यांनी कविता, चित्रे, निबंध, ध्‍वनिचित्रफिती अशा विविध गोष्‍टी पाठवल्या आहेत.
शौर्य पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे शौर्य, त्यांचे नि:स्वार्थ बलिदान आणि धैर्य यांच्या प्रेरणादायी कथा तसेच या शूरवीरांच्या जीवनकथांनी विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये देशभक्तीची भावना जागृत करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 2021 मध्ये वीर गाथा प्रकल्पाचा प्रारंभ करण्यात आला . वीर गाथा प्रकल्पामध्‍ये शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांना शूरवीरांनी दाखवलेले शौर्य आणि त्यांच्या धाडसी कृत्याबद्दल पुरस्कार विजेत्यांच्या बलिदानावर आधारित सर्जनशील प्रकल्प/कार्यक्रम करण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देण्याचा उदात्त हेतू होता, तो अधिक वृध्दिंगत झाला.
वीर गाथा प्रकल्पाच्या तीन आवृत्त्यांचे आयोजन अनुक्रमे 2021, 2022 आणि 2023 मध्ये करण्‍यात आले. वीर गाथा प्रकल्प 4.0 अंतर्गत, आजपर्यंत पुढील उपक्रम राबविण्यात आले आहेत:
शालेय स्तरावरील उपक्रम: शाळांनी विविध प्रकल्प/क्रियाकलाप (16.09.2024 ते 31.10.2024 पर्यंत) आयोजित केले आहेत आणि प्रत्येक शाळेतील एकूण 4 सर्वोत्तम प्रवेशिका MyGov पोर्टलवर अपलोड केल्या आहेत.
त्याच बरोबर, शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये शूर नायक आणि आतापर्यंत कोणाला माहिती नाहीत, अशा न ऐकलेल्‍या कथांबद्दलचे ज्ञान समृद्ध करण्यासाठी, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने, त्यांच्या क्षेत्रीय संघटना किंवा लष्कर/नौदल/वायू सेनांमार्फत, देशभरातील शाळांसाठी आभासी बैठका/थेट भेटी घेवून जागरूकता कार्यक्रम/सत्र आयोजित केले आहेत.
या प्रकल्पाच्या स्थापनेपासून, देशभरातील विद्यार्थ्यांचा सहभाग वाढत आहे. वीर गाथा प्रकल्पाच्या पहिल्या आवृत्तीमध्‍ये ८ लाख विद्यार्थ्यांनी सहभाग नोंदवला होता; दुसऱ्या आवृत्तीत 19.5 लाख विद्यार्थ्यांनी भाग घेतला आणि तिसऱ्या आवृत्तीत 1.36 कोटी विद्यार्थ्यांनी सहभाग घेतला.
वीर गाथा प्रकल्प आवृत्ती 1 आणि 2 दरम्यान, 25 विजेते (सुपर 25) निवडले गेले आणि त्यांचा सत्कार नवी दिल्ली येथे शिक्षण मंत्रालय आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने केला. वीर गाथा प्रकल्प 3.0 मध्ये, राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर 100 विजेते (सुपर 100) निवडले गेले. या वर्षी देखील प्रकल्प वीर गाथा 4.0 अंतर्गत, 100 विजेत्यांची निवड केली जाईल आणि त्यांचा सत्कार नवी दिल्ली येथे शिक्षण मंत्रालय आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालय यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने केला जाईल. प्रत्येक विजेत्याला 10,000. रुपयांचे रोख बक्षीस दिले जाईल. तसेच, जिल्हा स्तरावर प्रत्येकी 4 विजेते आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश स्तरावर प्रत्येकी 8 विजेते असतील आणि अशा सर्व विजेत्यांना संबंधित जिल्हा आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून गौरवण्‍यात येणार आहे.