Ministry of Education
Over 1.76 crore school students from all 36 States and UTs participate in Project Veer Gatha 4.0
20 NOV 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
More than 1.76 crore school students from all 36 States and UTs have participated enthusiastically in Project Veer Gatha 4.0. The students have sent poems, paintings, essays, videos, etc. in honour of the acts of bravery and sacrifice of the officers/personnel of the Armed Forces.
Project Veer Gatha was instituted in 2021 with the aim of disseminating the inspiring tales of valour, selfless sacrifice and courage of the Gallantry Awardees and the life stories of these bravehearts among the students to inculcate the spirit of patriotism amongst them. Project Veer Gatha enhanced this noble aim by providing a platform for the school students to do creative projects/activities based on heroic deeds and sacrifice of gallantry award winners.
Three editions of the Veer Gatha Project have been conducted in 2021, 2022 and 2023, respectively. Under the Veer Gatha Project 4.0, the following activities have been conducted till date:
Activities at the School Level: Schools have conducted various projects/activities (from 16.09.2024 to 31.10.2024) and have uploaded a total of 4 best entries from each school, on the MyGov portal.
Simultaneously, to enrich the knowledge about the gallant heroes and unsung stories among school students, the Ministry of Defence, through its field organisations or Army/Navy/Air Force, has organized virtual meets/face-to-face awareness programmes/sessions for schools across the country.
Since its inception, the project has witnessed increasing participation of students across the country. It may be noted that 8 lakh students had participated in the Veer Gatha Project (Edition-I); 19.5 lakh students participated in the second edition and the third edition saw a participation of 1.36 crore students.
During the Veer Gatha Project Editions I and II, 25 winners (Super 25) were selected and their felicitation was done by the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Defence in New Delhi. In Veer Gatha Project 3.0, 100 winners (Super 100) were selected at the National Level. This year too, under Project Veer Gatha 4.0, 100 winners will be selected and their felicitation will be done jointly by the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Defence in New Delhi. Each winner will be awarded a cash prize of Rs. 10,000. Also, there will be 4 winners each at the District level and 8 winners each at the State/UT level and all such winners will be felicitated by the respective District & State/UT.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 1.76 کروڑ سے زیادہ اسکولی طلباء نے پروجیکٹ ویر گاتھا 4.0 میں حصہ لیا
20 NOV 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 1.76 کروڑ سے زیادہ اسکولی طلباء نے پروجیکٹ ویر گاتھا 4.0 میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا ہے۔ طلباء نے مسلح افواج کے افسروں/ اہلکاروں کی بہادری اور قربانیوں کے اعزاز میں نظمیں، پینٹنگز، مضامین، ویڈیوز وغیرہ بھیجے ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ ویر گاتھا کا آغاز 2021 میں گیلنٹری ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی بہادری، بے لوث قربانی اور حوصلے کی متاثر کن کہانیوں کو پھیلانے اور ان بہادروں کی زندگی کی کہانیوں کو طلباء میں حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو ابھارنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ پروجیکٹ ویر گاتھا نے اس عظیم مقصد کو اسکول کے طلباء کو بہادری کے کاموں اور بہادری کے ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کی قربانیوں پر مبنی تخلیقی پروجیکٹس/ سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے آگے بڑھایا۔
ویر گاتھا پروجیکٹ کے تین ایڈیشن بالترتیب 2021، 2022 اور 2023 میں منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ ویر گاتھا پروجیکٹ 4.0 کے تحت آج تک درج ذیل سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں۔
اسکول کی سطح پر سرگرمیاں: اسکولوں نے مختلف پروجیکٹس/ سرگرمیاں (16ستمبر 16.09.2024 سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک) انجام دی ہیں اور مائی گوو پورٹل پر ہر اسکول سے کل 4 بہترین اندراجات اپ لوڈ کیے ہیں۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی، اسکول کے طلباء میں بہادر ہیروز اور غیر معروف کہانیوں کے بارے میں معلومات کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، وزارت دفاع نے اپنی فیلڈ تنظیموں یا آرمی / بحریہ / فضائیہ کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں اسکولوں کے لیے ورچوئل میٹنگز / آمنے سامنے آگاہی پروگرام / سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، اس منصوبے نے ملک بھر میں طلباء کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ ویر گاتھا پروجیکٹ (ایڈیشن-1) میں 8 لاکھ طلباء نے حصہ لیا تھا۔ دوسرے ایڈیشن میں 19.5 لاکھ طلباء نے حصہ لیا اور تیسرے ایڈیشن میں 1.36 کروڑ طلباء نے حصہ لیا۔
ویر گاتھا پروجیکٹ ایڈیشن I اور II کے دوران، 25 فاتحین (سپر 25) کو منتخب کیا گیا اور انہیں نئی دہلی میں وزارت تعلیم اور وزارت دفاع کے ذریعہ نوازا گیا۔ ویر گاتھا پروجیکٹ 3.0 میں، قومی سطح پر 100 فاتحین (سپر 100) کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔ اس سال بھی پروجیکٹ ویر گاتھا 4.0 کے تحت 100 فاتحین کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا اور نئی دہلی میں مشترکہ طور پر وزارت تعلیم اور وزارت دفاع کے ذریعہ انہیں نوازا جائے گا۔ ہر فاتح کو 10,000 روپے کا نقد انعام دیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ضلع کی سطح پر 4 فاتح ہوں گے اور ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سطح پر ہر ایک میں 8 فاتح ہوں گے اور ایسے تمام فاتحین کو متعلقہ ضلع اور ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے نوازا جائے گا۔