Ministry of Education
Over 1.76 crore school students from all 36 States and UTs participate in Project Veer Gatha 4.0
20 NOV 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
More than 1.76 crore school students from all 36 States and UTs have participated enthusiastically in Project Veer Gatha 4.0. The students have sent poems, paintings, essays, videos, etc. in honour of the acts of bravery and sacrifice of the officers/personnel of the Armed Forces.
Project Veer Gatha was instituted in 2021 with the aim of disseminating the inspiring tales of valour, selfless sacrifice and courage of the Gallantry Awardees and the life stories of these bravehearts among the students to inculcate the spirit of patriotism amongst them. Project Veer Gatha enhanced this noble aim by providing a platform for the school students to do creative projects/activities based on heroic deeds and sacrifice of gallantry award winners.
Three editions of the Veer Gatha Project have been conducted in 2021, 2022 and 2023, respectively. Under the Veer Gatha Project 4.0, the following activities have been conducted till date:
Activities at the School Level: Schools have conducted various projects/activities (from 16.09.2024 to 31.10.2024) and have uploaded a total of 4 best entries from each school, on the MyGov portal.
Simultaneously, to enrich the knowledge about the gallant heroes and unsung stories among school students, the Ministry of Defence, through its field organisations or Army/Navy/Air Force, has organized virtual meets/face-to-face awareness programmes/sessions for schools across the country.
Since its inception, the project has witnessed increasing participation of students across the country. It may be noted that 8 lakh students had participated in the Veer Gatha Project (Edition-I); 19.5 lakh students participated in the second edition and the third edition saw a participation of 1.36 crore students.
During the Veer Gatha Project Editions I and II, 25 winners (Super 25) were selected and their felicitation was done by the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Defence in New Delhi. In Veer Gatha Project 3.0, 100 winners (Super 100) were selected at the National Level. This year too, under Project Veer Gatha 4.0, 100 winners will be selected and their felicitation will be done jointly by the Ministry of Education and Ministry of Defence in New Delhi. Each winner will be awarded a cash prize of Rs. 10,000. Also, there will be 4 winners each at the District level and 8 winners each at the State/UT level and all such winners will be felicitated by the respective District & State/UT.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1.76 करोड़ से अधिक स्कूली छात्र प्रोजेक्ट वीर गाथा 4.0 में भाग ले रहे हैं
20 NOV 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1.76 करोड़ से अधिक स्कूली छात्रों ने प्रोजेक्ट वीर गाथा 4.0 में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया है। छात्रों ने सशस्त्र बलों के अधिकारियों/कर्मियों की बहादुरी और बलिदान के सम्मान में कविताएँ, पेंटिंग, निबंध, वीडियो आदि भेजे हैं।
प्रोजेक्ट वीर गाथा की शुरुआत 2021 में वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं की वीरता, निस्वार्थ बलिदान और साहस की प्रेरक कहानियों और इन बहादुरों की जीवन गाथाओं को छात्रों के बीच प्रसारित करने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी ताकि उनमें देशभक्ति की भावना पैदा हो सके। प्रोजेक्ट वीर गाथा ने स्कूली छात्रों को वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं के वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों और बलिदान पर आधारित रचनात्मक परियोजनाओं/गतिविधियों को करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके इस महान उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाया।
वीर गाथा परियोजना के तीन संस्करण क्रमशः 2021, 2022 और 2023 में आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। वीर गाथा परियोजना 4.0 के अंतर्गत अब तक निम्नलिखित गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं:
स्कूल स्तर पर गतिविधियाँ: स्कूलों ने विभिन्न परियोजनाएं/गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की हैं (16.09.2024 से 31.10.2024 तक) और प्रत्येक स्कूल से कुल 4 सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रविष्टियाँ MyGov पोर्टल पर अपलोड की हैं।
इसके साथ ही, स्कूली छात्रों के बीच वीर नायकों और गुमनाम कहानियों के बारे में ज्ञान बढ़ाने के लिए, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने अपने क्षेत्रीय संगठनों या सेना/नौसेना/वायु सेना के माध्यम से देश भर के स्कूलों के लिए वर्चुअल बैठकें/आमने-सामने जागरूकता कार्यक्रम/सत्र आयोजित किए हैं।
अपनी शुरुआत से ही इस परियोजना में देश भर के छात्रों की भागीदारी लगातार बढ़ रही है। उल्लेखनीय है कि वीर गाथा परियोजना (प्रथम संस्करण) में 8 लाख छात्रों ने भाग लिया था; दूसरे संस्करण में 19.5 लाख छात्रों ने भाग लिया और तीसरे संस्करण में 1.36 करोड़ छात्रों ने भाग लिया।
वीर गाथा परियोजना संस्करण I और II के दौरान, 25 विजेताओं (सुपर 25) का चयन किया गया और उनका सम्मान शिक्षा मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा नई दिल्ली में किया गया। वीर गाथा परियोजना 3.0 में, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 100 विजेताओं (सुपर 100) का चयन किया गया। इस वर्ष भी, परियोजना वीर गाथा 4.0 के तहत, 100 विजेताओं का चयन किया जाएगा और उनका सम्मान शिक्षा मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त रूप से किया जाएगा। प्रत्येक विजेता को 10,000 रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, जिला स्तर पर 4 विजेता और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर 8 विजेता होंगे और ऐसे सभी विजेताओं को संबंधित जिला और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा सम्मानित किया जाएगा।