Ministry of Commerce & Industry
83 meetings of Network Planning Group held so far with projects worth Rs 15.89 lakh cr
Significant progress made under National Logistics Policy to reduce logistics costs
20 NOV 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Network Planning Group, which includes heads of the planning divisions of various infrastructure Ministries, has convened 83 meetings, during which 228 projects (MNRE – 1, MoHUA – 12, MoPNG – 4, MoPSW – 3, MoR – 85, MoRTH – 108, NICDC – 12, MoCA-3), with an estimated cumulative cost of ₹15.89 Lakh Crore, have been evaluated.
To complement the PM GatiShakti NMP, the National Logistics Policy (NLP) was launched on 17th September 2022 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The vision is to drive economic growth and enhance business competitiveness through an integrated, seamless, efficient, reliable, green, sustainable, and cost-effective logistics network by leveraging best-in-class technology, processes, and skilled manpower. This initiative seeks to reduce logistics costs and improve overall performance.
Significant progress has been made under the National Logistics Policy. The Service Improvement Group (SIG) is well established with the involvement of 36 business associations in the field of logistics So far, 15 SIGs have been held and of 126 issues received, 71 issues have been resolved. Sectoral Plans for Efficient Logistics (SPEL) is being developed to address sector-specific needs and streamline the movement of bulk and break-bulk cargo. Till now, SPEL for Coal has been notified and finalized for Cement sector.
Logistics-related courses have been introduced in 100+ universities/institutions to enhance logistics education and skill development. 26 States/UTs have notified their respective State Logistics Policies, aligning with the NLP. 19 States/UTs have allotted industry status to logistics sector.
Unified Logistics Integrated Platform (ULIP) has integrated 34 logistics-related digital systems /portals across 11 Ministries / Departments to streamline doing business in the logistics sector. For tracking and tracing 100% of India’s containerized EXIM cargo, the Logistics Data Bank (LDB), has been developed.
The ‘Guidelines for Preparing City Logistics Plans for Indian Cities’ was launched on 15th October 2024 to help cities customize their logistics planning according to unique visions, objectives, and local characteristics. MoU with NCAER was signed on 5th July 2024 to develop a framework for assessing logistics costs nationwide and conduct a comprehensive study for 2023-24.
The PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) for multi-modal connectivity, inaugurated by Prime Minister on 13th October 2021, has recently marked its third anniversary, achieving significant milestones in transforming the nation’s infrastructure landscape. On occasion of the third anniversary of PM GatiShakti, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, inaugurated the beta version of District Master Plan for 27 aspirational districts across the country.
Over the past three years, PMGS NMP has achieved commendable milestones. The NMP platform has integrated 1685 data layers from States/UTs (959) and 44 Central Ministries/Departments (726). Through its robust inter-ministerial institutional framework, PM GatiShakti is revolutionizing India’s infrastructure planning.
In the financial year 2022-23, a total of 71 projects were evaluated, amounting to ₹4.95 Lakh Crore. Following that, in the financial year 2023-24, 74 projects were assessed, with a combined worth of ₹8.45 Lakh Crore. So far in 2024, 83 projects have been evaluated, totaling ₹2.49 Lakh Crore.
In the last meeting held on 14/11/2024, the Network Planning Group (NPG) evaluated eight projects based on the principles of PM GatiShakti: integrated development of multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes, intermodal connectivity, and synchronized project implementation. Among the projects evaluated were seven by the Ministry of Railways: The Wardha - Balharshah 4th Line, Itarsi - Nagpur Quadrupling, Gondia - Balharshah Doubling, Aluabari - New Jalpaiguri Quadrupling, Ballari - Chikjajur Doubling, Hosur - Omalur Doubling, and Secunderabad - Wadi Quadrupling. Further, the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways presented the Imphal - Kakching - Lamkhai Road on NH-137A.
The NMP platform has played a crucial role in identifying last mile connectivity gaps and intersections with existing as well as upcoming physical infrastructure, such as pipelines, OFC cables, roads, and rail crossings, as well as social, economic, and logistic nodes.
As India progresses towards Viksit Bharat 2047 vision, PM GatiShakti is poised to play a crucial role in expanding multi-modal infrastructure, developing Smart Cities, and enhancing the nation’s industrial capabilities through Industrial Corridors and Mega Investment Regions.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
15.89 लाख करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं पर नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप की अब तक 83 बैठकें हुईं
लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के तहत महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई
20 NOV 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप, जिसमें विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा मंत्रालयों के योजना प्रभागों के प्रमुख शामिल हैं, ने 83 बैठकें बुलाई हैं, जिनके दौरान 228 परियोजनाएं (एमएनआरई -1, एमओएचयूए-12, एमओपीएनजी-4, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू-3, एमओआर-85, एमओआरटीएच-108), एनआईसीडीसी–12, एमओसीए-3) का मूल्यांकन किया गया है। इन परियोजनाओं की अनुमानित संचयी लागत 15.89 लाख करोड़ रुपए है।
पीएम गतिशक्ति एनएमपी को समर्थन देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा 17 सितंबर 2022 को राष्ट्रीय रसद नीति (एनएलपी) लॉन्च की गई थी। इसका मकसद सर्वोत्तम श्रेणी की प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रक्रियाओं और कुशल जनशक्ति का लाभ उठाते हुए एक एकीकृत, निर्बाध, कुशल, विश्वसनीय, हरित, टिकाऊ और लागत प्रभावी लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क के माध्यम से आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना तथा व्यावसायिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करना और समग्र प्रदर्शन में सुधार करना भी है।
राष्ट्रीय रसद नीति के तहत महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। सर्विस इंप्रूवमेंट ग्रुप (एसआईजी) लॉजिस्टिक्स के क्षेत्र में 36 व्यावसायिक संघों की भागीदारी के साथ अच्छी तरह से स्थापित है। अब तक 15 एसआईजी आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं और प्राप्त 126 मुद्दों में से 71 मुद्दों का समाधान किया जा चुका है। सेक्टर-विशिष्ट ज़रूरतों को संबोधित करने और बल्क और ब्रेक-बल्क कार्गो की आवाजाही को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स (एसपीईएल) के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजनाएं विकसित की जा रही हैं। अब तक, कोयले के लिए एसपीईएल को अधिसूचित किया गया है और सीमेंट क्षेत्र के लिए इसे अंतिम रूप दिया गया है।
लॉजिस्टिक्स शिक्षा और कौशल विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए 100 से अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों में लॉजिस्टिक्स से संबंधित पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं। 26 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने एनएलपी के अनुरूप अपनी-अपनी राज्य लॉजिस्टिक नीतियों को अधिसूचित किया है। 19 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र को उद्योग का दर्जा आवंटित किया है।
यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटीग्रेटेड प्लेटफॉर्म (यूलिप) ने लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में कारोबार को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए 11 मंत्रालयों/विभागों में 34 लॉजिस्टिक्स-संबंधित डिजिटल सिस्टम/पोर्टल को एकीकृत किया है। भारत के 100% कंटेनरीकृत ईएक्सआईएम कार्गो की ट्रैकिंग और ट्रेसिंग के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक (एलडीबी) विकसित किया गया है।
शहरों को विशिष्ट दृष्टिकोण, उद्देश्यों और स्थानीय विशेषताओं के अनुसार अपनी लॉजिस्टिक्स योजना को अनुकूलित करने में मदद के लिए 15 अक्टूबर 2024 को 'भारतीय शहरों के लिए सिटी लॉजिस्टिक्स योजनाएं तैयार करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश' लॉन्च किए गए थे। देशभर में लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत का आकलन करने हेतु एक रूपरेखा विकसित करने और 2023-24 के लिए एक व्यापक अध्ययन करने के लिए, एनसीएईआर के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर 5 जुलाई 2024 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
13 अक्टूबर 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन किए गए मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) ने हाल ही में अपनी तीसरी वर्षगांठ मनाई है, जिसने देश के बुनियादी ढांचे के परिदृश्य को बदलने में कई मील के पत्थर हासिल किए हैं। पीएम गतिशक्ति की तीसरी वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने देश भर के 27 आकांक्षी जिलों के लिए जिला मास्टर प्लान के बीटा संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया।
पिछले तीन सालों में, पीएमजीएस एनएमपी ने सराहनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। एनएमपी प्लेटफॉर्म ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों (959) और 44 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों (726) से 1685 डेटा लेयर्स को एकीकृत किया है। अपने मजबूत अंतर-मंत्रालयी संस्थागत ढांचे के ज़रिए, पीएम गतिशक्ति भारत की बुनियादी ढांचा योजना में क्रांति ला रही है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में कुल 71 परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया, जिनकी लागत 4.95 लाख करोड़ रुपए है। इसके बाद, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में 74 परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया, जिनकी कुल लागत 8.45 लाख करोड़ रुपए थी। 2024 में अब तक 83 परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया जा चुका है, जिनकी कुल लागत 2.49 लाख करोड़ रुपए है।
14/11/2024 को हुई पिछली बैठक में, नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप (एनपीजी) ने पीएम गतिशक्ति के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर आठ परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया: मल्टीमॉडल बुनियादी ढांचे का एकीकृत विकास, आर्थिक और सामाजिक नोड्स के लिए अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी, इंटरमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी, और सिंक्रनाइज़ परियोजना कार्यान्वयन। मूल्यांकन की गई परियोजनाओं में से रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा सात परियोजनाएं थीं: वर्धा - बल्हारशाह चौथी लाइन, इटारसी - नागपुर चौगुनी, गोंडिया - बल्हारशाह दोहरीकरण, अलुआबारी - न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी चौगुनी, बल्लारी - चिकजाजुर दोहरीकरण, होसुर - ओमलूर दोहरीकरण, और सिकंदराबाद - वाडी चौगुनी। इसके अलावा, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने एनएच-137A पर इम्फाल - काकचिंग - लमखाई रोड प्रस्तुत किया।
एनएमपी प्लेटफॉर्म ने वर्तमान और साथ ही आगामी भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे, जैसे पाइपलाइन, ओएफसी केबल, सड़कों और रेल क्रॉसिंग के साथ-साथ सामाजिक, आर्थिक और लॉजिस्टिक नोड्स के साथ अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी में अंतर और चौराहों की पहचान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
जैसे-जैसे भारत विकसित भारत 2047 विज़न की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है, पीएम गतिशक्ति, मल्टी-मॉडल बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार, स्मार्ट शहरों के विकास और औद्योगिक गलियारों और मेगा निवेश क्षेत्रों के माध्यम से देश की औद्योगिक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।