Ministry of Science & Technology
AI Is an Essential Tool But Must Be Used Optimally With Responsible Handling, Says Union Minister Jitendra Singh At ASSOCHAM AI Leadership Meet 2024
India Unveils AI Data Bank to Propel Innovation and Strengthen National Security
20 NOV 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
"Artificial Intelligence (AI) is an essential tool but must be used optimally with responsible handling," stated Union Minister Jitendra Singh at the 7th Edition of the ASSOCHAM AI Leadership Meet 2024. The event, themed "AI for India: Advancing India’s AI Development - Innovation, Ethics, and Governance," showcased India's strategic roadmap for harnessing the transformative potential of Artificial Intelligence (AI).
The Government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has enabled initiation of AI driven programmes as also the launch of QuantumMission.
In his address, the Minister emphasized the pivotal role of AI in reshaping various sectors, including governance, business, healthcare, education, and space exploration. He highlighted AI as the backbone of India’s future development, capable of driving economic growth and addressing pressing challenges such as climate change, public service delivery, and national security.
A significant announcement made by Dr. Jitendra Singh was the introduction of India’s first practical AI Data Bank. This initiative aims to accelerate technological growth and innovation by providing researchers, startups, and developers access to high-quality, diverse datasets essential for creating scalable and inclusive AI solutions. The Minister underscored the strategic importance of the AI Data Bank in enhancing national security through real-time analytics of satellite, drone, and IoT data. This step aligns with India’s goal to utilize AI for predictive analytics in disaster management and cyber security.
India’s National Strategy for AI is guided by a comprehensive approach focused on innovation, ethical governance, and global collaboration. The government is fostering partnerships between academia, private enterprises, and startups to propel AI applications in critical sectors such as healthcare, agriculture, smart cities, and space exploration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed India’s commitment to ensuring transparent and fair AI systems, with robust governance frameworks being developed to address challenges like algorithmic bias and data privacy. He also emphasized the need for India to actively participate in global platforms such as the United Nations and G20 to promote a rules-based AI framework.
The Minister highlighted the government’s focus on using AI to empower citizens and ensure equitable access to the benefits of this transformative technology. He stated that AI must bridge divides rather than create them and must empower people without replacing them.
Dr. Jitendra Singh envisioned a promising future where India emerges as a global AI leader by 2047, emphasizing responsible and inclusive AI development. He called for collaborative efforts from all stakeholders to ensure AI’s integration for sustainable and inclusive development.
The event served as a platform for thought leaders, policymakers, and industry experts to exchange insights and chart a responsible path for AI adoption in India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एसोचैम एआई लीडरशिप मीट 2024 में कहा कि एआई एक आवश्यक साधन है, लेकिन इसका जिम्मेदारी से इष्टतम उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए
भारत ने नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सशक्त करने के लिए एआई डेटा बैंक का अनावरण किया
20 NOV 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि "कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) एक आवश्यक साधन है, लेकिन इसका जिम्मेदारी से इष्टतम उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।" श्री सिंह एसोचैम एआई लीडरशिप मीट 2024 के 7वें संस्करण को संबोधित कर रहे थे।, "भारत के लिए एआई: भारत के एआई विकास को आगे बढ़ाना - नवाचार, नैतिकता और शासन" विषय पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए भारत के रणनीतिक रोडमैप को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने एआई आधारित कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ क्वांटम मिशन की शुरूआत को भी सक्षम बनाया है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में सुशासन, व्यापार, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को नया स्वरुप देने में एआई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने एआई को भारत के भविष्य के विकास की रीढ़ बताया, जो आर्थिक विकास को गति देने और जलवायु परिवर्तन, सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सक्षम है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्यक्रम में भारत के पहले व्यावहारिक एआई डेटा बैंक की शुरुआत करने की अहम घोषणा की। इस पहल का उद्देश्य शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्टअप्स और डेवलपर्स को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, विविध डेटासेट तक पहुँच प्रदान करके तकनीकी विकास और नवाचार को गति देना है, जो स्केलेबल और समावेशी एआई समाधान बनाने के लिए आवश्यक हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने उपग्रह, ड्रोन और आईओटी डेटा के वास्तविक समय के विश्लेषण के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने में एआई डेटा बैंक के रणनीतिक महत्व को रेखांकित किया। यह कदम आपदा प्रबंधन और साइबर सुरक्षा में पूर्वानुमान विश्लेषण के लिए एआई का उपयोग करने के भारत के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप है।
एआई के लिए भारत की राष्ट्रीय रणनीति नवाचार, नैतिक शासन और वैश्विक सहयोग पर केंद्रित एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण द्वारा निर्देशित है। सरकार स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि, स्मार्ट शहरों और अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में एआई अनुप्रयोगों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए शिक्षाविदों, निजी उद्यमों और स्टार्टअप्स के बीच भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन दे रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पारदर्शी और निष्पक्ष एआई सिस्टम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जिसमें एल्गोरिदम संबंधी पूर्वाग्रह और डेटा गोपनीयता जैसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए मजबूत शासन ढांचे विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने नियम-आधारित एआई ढांचे को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए भारत द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र और जी20 जैसे वैश्विक मंचों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
डॉ. सिंह ने नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने और इस परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकी के लाभों तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एआई का उपयोग करने पर सरकार के ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई को अंतर सृजित करने के बजाय उन्हें दूर करना चाहिए और लोगों को प्रतिस्थापित किए बिना उन्हें सशक्त बनाना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक ऐसे आशाजनक भविष्य की कल्पना की, जहां भारत वर्ष 2047 तक वैश्विक एआई अग्रणी के रूप में उभरेगा, उन्होंने जिम्मेदार और समावेशी एआई विकास पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सतत और समावेशी विकास के लिए एआई के एकीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से सहयोगात्मक प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।
यह कार्यक्रम विचारकों, नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के लिए अंतर्दृष्टि का आदान-प्रदान करने और भारत में एआई को अपनाने के लिए एक उत्तरदायी मार्ग तैयार करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में सामने आया।