Department of Space
International Conference on Meteoroid, Meteor and Meteorites: Messengers from Space (MetMeSS-2024) inaugurated at Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad
20 NOV 2024 7:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
A three-day "International Conference on Meteoroid, meteor, Meteorites: Messengers from Space (MetMeSS-2024)" was inaugurated on November 20, 2024 at the Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad. The inauguration was held at K.R. Ramanathan Auditorium at 9:30 AM. More than 150 delegates from various academic and research institutions, with a significant representation of students, from both within India and abroad are participating in it.
The inaugural session began with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp, followed by a welcome address by Prof. Anil Bhardwaj, Director, PRL. Shri A.S. Kiran Kumar, Chairman, PRL Council of Management conveyed his best wishes for this conference in the messages. Dr. S. Somanath, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, ISRO delivered the Inaugural address through a recorded video and highlighted the importance of Planetary Sciences and explorations, as well as future planetary missions including Chandrayaan 4 and Venus Orbiter mission and declared the conference open. Prof. Anil Bhardwaj, Director, PRL released the Conference Abstract volume and presented an overview of scientific activities at PRL. Prof. Varun Sheel outlined the research being conducted in the area of Planetary Sciences in PRL. Prof. Kuljeet Kaur Marhas, Convener, MetMeSS-2024 gave an overview of conference and the research initiatives currently undertaken in Planetary Laboratory Analyses in PRL. Co-convener Dr. Dwijesh Ray concluded the session with a vote of thanks.
6XD0.jpg)
This MetMeSS-2024 international conference aims to identify opportunities that will influence India's future directions in planetary research and space exploration in the international arena.

અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગ
અમદાવાદની ભૌતિક સંશોધન પ્રયોગશાળા (PRL)માં "ઈન્ટરનેશનલ કોન્ફરન્સ ઓન મીટીરોઈડ, મીટીયોર, મીટીયોરાઈટ: મેસેન્જર્સ ફ્રોમ સ્પેસ (MetMess-2024)"નું ઉદ્ઘાટન થયું
20 NOV 2024 7:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અમદાવાદની ભૌતિક સંશોધન પ્રયોગશાળા ખાતે 20 નવેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ ત્રણ દિવસીય "ઈન્ટરનેશનલ કોન્ફરન્સ ઓન મીટીરોઈડ, મીટીયોર, મીટીયોરાઈટ: મેસેન્જર્સ ફ્રોમ સ્પેસ (MetMess-2024)"નું ઉદઘાટન સવારે 9:30 વાગ્યે કે.આર.રામનાથન ઓડિટોરિયમ ખાતે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. ભારત અને વિદેશના વિદ્યાર્થીઓના નોંધપાત્ર પ્રતિનિધિત્વ સાથે વિવિધ શૈક્ષણિક અને સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓના 150 થી વધુ પ્રતિનિધિઓ તેમાં ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રની શરૂઆત દીપ પ્રાગટ્ય સાથે કરવામાં આવી હતી, ત્યારબાદ પીઆરએલના ડિરેક્ટર પ્રો. અનિલ ભારદ્વાજે સ્વાગત પ્રવચન કર્યું હતું. શ્રી એ.એસ. કિરણ કુમારે પીઆરએલ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ મેનેજમેન્ટના ચેરમેન સંદેશાઓમાં આ કોન્ફરન્સ માટે શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી. ડૉ. એસ. સોમનાથ, અવકાશ વિભાગના સચિવ અને ISROના અધ્યક્ષ, રેકોર્ડેડ વિડિયો દ્વારા પરિષદનો શુભારંભ કર્યો અને સંબોધન કર્યુ હતું. તેમણે ગ્રહ વિજ્ઞાન અને સંશોધનો તેમજ ચંદ્રયાન 4 અને વીનસ ઓર્બિટર મિશન સહિતના ભાવિ ગ્રહોના મિશનના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. પ્રો. અનિલ ભારદ્વાજ, ડાયરેક્ટર, પીઆરએલએ કોન્ફરન્સ એબ્સ્ટ્રેક્ટ વોલ્યુમ રજૂ કર્યું અને પીઆરએલમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓની ઝાંખી રજૂ કરી. પ્રો. વરુણ શીલે પીઆરએલમાં પ્લેનેટરી સાયન્સના ક્ષેત્રમાં થઈ રહેલા સંશોધનની રૂપરેખા આપી હતી. પ્રો. કુલજીત કૌર મરહાસ, કન્વીનરે, MetMeSS-2024એ કોન્ફરન્સ અને PRLમાં પ્લેનેટરી લેબોરેટરી એનાલિસિસમાં તાજેતરમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા સંશોધન પહેલની જાણકારી આપી હતી. જ્યારે સહ-કન્વીનર ડો. દ્વિજેશ રેએ આભારવિધિ સાથે સત્રનું સમાપન કર્યું હતું.
MetMeSS-2024 આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એવી તકોને ઓળખવાનો છે જે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ક્ષેત્રે ગ્રહ સંશોધન અને અવકાશ સંશોધનમાં ભારતની ભાવિ દિશાઓને પ્રભાવિત કરશે.