Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Chile
20 NOV 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on 19 November with the President of the Republic of Chile, H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font, on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This was their first meeting.
The two leaders discussed bilateral relations and identified several initiatives for strengthening cooperation. Prime Minister highlighted India’s prowess in digital public infrastructure, healthcare, IT, science & technology, space, renewable energy and defence and expressed India’s readiness to share its experience with Chile in these areas.
Both sides agreed to enhance cooperation in the critical minerals sector and work together for mutual benefit. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the continued growth in trade ties following expansion of the India-Chile Preferential Trade Agreement [PTA] and agreed to explore opportunities to further expand the PTA. Prime Minister also conveyed India’s continued interest in supplying high quality and affordable pharmaceutical products, engineering goods, automobiles and chemicals to support Chilean industry.
The leaders also discussed possibilities of cooperation in the fields of education, culture and traditional knowledge. They agreed to stay in close touch and further strengthen the existing bilateral cooperation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने चिली के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
20 NOV 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 19 नवम्‍बर को ब्राजील की राजधानी रियो द जेनेरो में चिली गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री गेब्रियल बोरिक फॉन्ट से मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं के बीच यह पहली मुलाकात थी।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर चर्चा की और सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए अनेक अवसरों की पहचान की। प्रधानमंत्री ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, आईटी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और रक्षा में भारत की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला और इन क्षेत्रों में चिली के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए भारत की इच्‍छा व्यक्त की।
दोनों पक्षों ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने और आपसी लाभ के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-चिली तरजीही व्यापार समझौते [पीटीए] के विस्तार के बाद व्यापार संबंधों में निरंतर वृद्धि पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और पीटीए को और आगे बढ़ाने के अवसरों का पता लगाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने चिली के उद्योग को समर्थन देने के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले और किफायती दवा उत्पादों, इंजीनियरिंग सामान, ऑटोमोबाइल और रसायनों की आपूर्ति में भारत की लगातार दिलचस्‍पी भी व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने शिक्षा, संस्कृति और पारंपरिक ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा की। वे निकट संपर्क में रहने और मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर सहमत हुए।