Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Chile
20 NOV 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on 19 November with the President of the Republic of Chile, H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font, on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This was their first meeting.
The two leaders discussed bilateral relations and identified several initiatives for strengthening cooperation. Prime Minister highlighted India’s prowess in digital public infrastructure, healthcare, IT, science & technology, space, renewable energy and defence and expressed India’s readiness to share its experience with Chile in these areas.
Both sides agreed to enhance cooperation in the critical minerals sector and work together for mutual benefit. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the continued growth in trade ties following expansion of the India-Chile Preferential Trade Agreement [PTA] and agreed to explore opportunities to further expand the PTA. Prime Minister also conveyed India’s continued interest in supplying high quality and affordable pharmaceutical products, engineering goods, automobiles and chemicals to support Chilean industry.
The leaders also discussed possibilities of cooperation in the fields of education, culture and traditional knowledge. They agreed to stay in close touch and further strengthen the existing bilateral cooperation.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଚିଲୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
20 NOV 2024 8:36PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ରିଓ ଡି ଜେନେରୋରେ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧୯ ତାରିଖରେ ଚିଲୀର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗାବ୍ରିଏଲ ବୋରିକ ଫଣ୍ଟଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ବାବଦରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସହ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀକ ମୌଳିକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା, ଆଇଟି, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାଦ୍ୟୋଗିକୀ, ଅନ୍ତରୀକ୍ଷ, ନବୀକରଣ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର କ୍ଷମତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଚିଲୀର ସହ ଅନୁଭବ ବାଣ୍ଟିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ପକ୍ଷ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଖଣିଜ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବଢ଼ାଇବାକୁ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭ ପାଇଁ ମିଳିମିଶି କାମ କରିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ-ଚିଲୀ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା (ପିଟିଏ)ର ବିସ୍ତାର ପରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଘଟିଥିବାରୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ପିଟିଏକୁ ଅଧିକ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାକୁ ସୁଯୋଗର ସଦବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଚିଲୀର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବାକୁ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଔଷଧୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦ, ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ଅଟୋମୋବାଇଲ ଏବଂ ରସାୟନ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବାକୁ ଭାରତର ଆଗ୍ରହ ବାବଦରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା କରିଥିଲେ । ନିୟମିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହିବା ସହ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।