Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with President of Chile
20 NOV 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on 19 November with the President of the Republic of Chile, H.E. Mr. Gabriel Boric Font, on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. This was their first meeting.
The two leaders discussed bilateral relations and identified several initiatives for strengthening cooperation. Prime Minister highlighted India’s prowess in digital public infrastructure, healthcare, IT, science & technology, space, renewable energy and defence and expressed India’s readiness to share its experience with Chile in these areas.
Both sides agreed to enhance cooperation in the critical minerals sector and work together for mutual benefit. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the continued growth in trade ties following expansion of the India-Chile Preferential Trade Agreement [PTA] and agreed to explore opportunities to further expand the PTA. Prime Minister also conveyed India’s continued interest in supplying high quality and affordable pharmaceutical products, engineering goods, automobiles and chemicals to support Chilean industry.
The leaders also discussed possibilities of cooperation in the fields of education, culture and traditional knowledge. They agreed to stay in close touch and further strengthen the existing bilateral cooperation.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
చిలీ దేశాధ్యక్షుడితో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోదీ భేటీ
20 NOV 2024 8:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
బ్రెజిల్ దేశ రాజధాని రియో డి జనీరోలో ఏర్పాటైన జి-20 సమావేశాల నేపథ్యంలో, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నవంబర్ 19న చిలీ దేశపు అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ గాబ్రియల్ బోరిక్ ఫాంట్ తో తొలిసారి భేటీ అయ్యారు.
ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల గురించి చర్చించిన ఇరువురు నేతలూ సహకారం పెంపు సాధ్యమయ్యే పలు రంగాలను గుర్తించారు. డిజిటల్ ఆధారిత ప్రజా మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, ప్రజారోగ్యం, ఐటీ, శాస్త్ర సాంకేతికత, అంతరిక్షం, పునర్వినియోగ ఇంధనం, రక్షణ వంటి రంగాల్లో భారత్ సాధించిన నైపుణ్యాన్ని ప్రస్తావించిన ప్రధాని, ఆయా రంగాల్లో చిలీకి సహకారం అందించేందుకు సంసిద్ధతను వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
కీలక ఖనిజాల రంగంలో సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా పరస్పరం లాభం పొందవచ్చని ఇరు పక్షాలూ అంగీకరించాయి. భారత్-చిలీ మధ్య అమల్లో ఉన్న ప్రత్యేక ప్రాధాన్య వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందాన్ని (పీటీఏ) విస్తరించిన అనంతరం ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య వాణిజ్యం గణనీయ వృద్ధి చెందిందని నాయకులు సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. చిలీ పరిశ్రమలకు సహకారమందిస్తూ, ఉత్తమ నాణ్యతతో తక్కువ ధరల్లో ఔషధాలు, ఇంజినీరింగ్ సామగ్రి, వాహనాలు, రసాయనాల అందజేతను కొనసాగించేందుకు భారత్ సిద్ధంగా ఉందని ప్రధాని వెల్లడించారు.
విద్య, సాంస్కృతిక, సాంప్రదాయిక విజ్ఞానం వంటి రంగాల్లో సహకారం పెంపునకు గల అవకాశాలను ఇరువురు నేతలు పరిశీలించారు. ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య గల సన్నిహిత సంబంధాలను కొనసాగిస్తూ పరస్పర సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవాలని భారత్ చిలీ దేశాధినేతలు నిర్ణయించారు.