Ministry of Science & Technology
Signing of Project Agreements under Patent Acquisition and Collaborative Research and Technology Development (PACE) Programme of Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science & Technology
21 NOV 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The PACE program by Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR) fosters collaborative research between Indian industries and R&D organizations, academic institutions, or universities. It emphasizes innovative work and supports the development of new technologies focused on the commercialization of products and processes addressing unmet industrial needs. Proposals targeting specific industrial sectors with practical applications are encouraged in this program. Projects demonstrating proof-of-concept with an aim to address significant unmet industrial needs are supported under this program. The program supports projects with a duration of 1 to 3 years.
Under the PACE program, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR) has signed two separate Tripartite Agreements with M/s. Devashish Polymers Private Ltd. (DPPL), Mumbai and M/s. GPS Renewables Pvt Ltd., Bangalore & Agarkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune on 20-11-2024.
M/s. Devashish Polymers Private Ltd. (DPPL), Mumbai, aims to develop compounded elastomers and evaluate their performance for diverse applications under this project. Whereas, M/s. GPS Renewables Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore, in collaboration with Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, seeks to scale up and conduct pilot trials for enhanced microbial methane production from agricultural residues using anaerobic fungi.
Agreement signing ceremony was graced by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR, in presence of Dr. Vipin Chandra Shukla, Scientist-G, & Head PACE, Commodore (Retd.) Amit Rastogi, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, National Research Development Corporation (NRDC), Dr. Prashant Dhakephalkar, Director, Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, Sh. Aditya Mody, Director & CFO, M/s. Devashish Polymers Private Ltd. (DPPL), Mumbai, Sh. Ravi Gomatam, CTO, M/s. GPS Renewables Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore, Dr. M.S. Shashi Kumar, Scientist-E, DSIR, Dr. Suman Mazumdar, Scientist-E, DSIR along with other team members from NRDC and DSIR.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR in her opening remarks emphasized that PACE program represents a cornerstone of DSIR's commitment to fostering innovation and collaborative research in India. Through this initiative, we aim to catalyze the development of new products, processes, and solutions that are not only technologically sound but also have a clear path leading to commercialization. Dr. N. Kalaiselvi congratulated both M/s. Devashish Polymers Private Ltd. (DPPL), Mumbai and M/s. GPS Renewables Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore along with Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, for undertaking the project which is poised to address pressing national challenges and contribute significantly to India's development goals. Dr. Kalaiselvi also underlined the critical role such projects play in fostering industry-academia partnerships to create sustainable solutions and drive the nation’s progress in science, technology, and societal impact.
Dr. Vipin Chandra Shukla, Scientist-G, & Head PACE mentioned that DSIR remains committed to nurturing ideas that transform into impactful solutions, and the PACE program is a testament to this mission. Together, we can drive sustainable industrial growth and technological self-reliance for India.
Sh. Aditya Mody, Director & CFO, M/s. Devashish Polymers Private Ltd. (DPPL), Mumbai and Sh. Ravi Gomatam, CTO, M/s. GPS Renewables Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore collectively lauded the PACE program of the DSIR and termed it as a game-changer program for the industry, fostering collaboration with academia and R&D institutions to drive innovation and develop solutions for real-world challenges. They commended the DSIR initiative which not only accelerates innovation but also strengthens India's technological and economic landscape.
Dr. M.S.Shashi Kumar, Scientist-E and Member Secretary, PACE program, concluded the ceremony by proposing a vote of thanks to Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR and to all the other attendees for this ceremony.
MoU with M/s. Devashish Polymers Private Ltd. (DPPL), Mumbai
MoU with M/s. GPS Renewables Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore, and Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல்-தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சித்துறையின் காப்புரிமை பெறுதல் மற்றும் கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி,தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் (PACE) செயல்திட்ட ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திடுதல்
21 NOV 2024 12:48PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையின் PACE திட்டம், இந்திய தொழில்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் அல்லது பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கு இடையே, கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சியை வளர்க்கிறது. இது புதுமையான வேலைகளை வலியுறுத்துவதுடன், பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படாத தொழில்துறை தேவைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்யக்கூடிய தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் செயல்முறைகளின் வணிக மயமாக்கலில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை ஆதரிக்கிறது. செயல்முறைப் முயற்சிகளுடன் சிறப்பு கைத்தொழில் துறைகளை இலக்காகக் கொண்ட முன்மொழிவுகள் இந்தத்திட்டத்தில் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படாத, குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தொழில்துறை தேவைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்யும் நோக்கத்துடன் சிந்தனையின் ஆதாரத்தை நிரூபிக்கும் கருத்திட்டங்கள், இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இது 1 முதல் 3 ஆண்டுகள் வரையிலான திட்டங்களை ஆதரிக்கிறது.
PACE திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சித் துறை 20-11-2024 அன்று திருவாளர்கள் தேவாஷிஷ் பாலிமர்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் (DPPL), மும்பை மற்றும் திருவாளர்கள் ஜிபிஎஸ் (GPS) ரினியூவபிள்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட், பெங்களூரு & அகர்கர் ரிசர்ச் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் (ARI), புனே ஆகியவற்றுடன் இரண்டு தனித்தனி முத்தரப்பு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
மும்பையில் உள்ள தேவாஷிஷ் பாலிமர்ஸ் நிறுவனம், இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பல்வேறு பயன்பாடுகளுக்கான கூட்டு எலாஸ்டோமர்களை உருவாக்கி, அவற்றின் செயல்திறனை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பெங்களூரில் உள்ள ஜி.பி.எஸ் ரினியூவபிள்ஸ் நிறுவனம், புனேவில் உள்ள அகர்கர் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்துடன் (ஏ.ஆர்.ஐ) இணைந்து, காற்றில்லா பூஞ்சைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி, வேளாண் கழிவுகளிலிருந்து நுண்ணுயிர் மீத்தேன் உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முன்னோடி சோதனைகளை நடத்த உள்ளது.
ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், அறிவியல் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையின் செயலாளரும், அறிவியல் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி கழகத்தின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் என் கலைச்செல்வி சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்துகொண்டார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர்,
இந்தியாவில் புதுமை மற்றும் கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான டி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆரின் உறுதிப்பாட்டின் மைல்கல்லாக பேஸ் திட்டம் உள்ளது என்றார். இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் மூலம், தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக சிறந்ததாக மட்டுமல்லாமல், வணிகமயமாக்கலுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் தெளிவான பாதையைக் கொண்ட புதிய தயாரிப்புகள், செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் தீர்வுகளின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளோம். தேசிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளவும், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கவும் தயாராக உள்ள இந்த திட்டத்தை மேற்கொண்டதற்காக டாக்டர் என்.கலைச்செல்வி, மும்பையைச் சேர்ந்த தேவாஷிஷ் பாலிமர்ஸ் நிறுவனம், பெங்களூரில் உள்ள ஜிபிஎஸ் ரினியூவபிள்ஸ் நிறுவனம், புனேவில் உள்ள அகர்கர் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களை பாராட்டினார். நிலையான தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் சமூக தாக்கத்தில் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தை இயக்குவதற்கும், தொழில்துறை-கல்வி கூட்டாண்மையை வளர்ப்பதில் இத்தகைய திட்டங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்பதையும் டாக்டர் கலைச்செல்வி சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075399