President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates 125th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Utkal Keshari Dr Harekrushna Mahtab
21 NOV 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu Inaugurated the 125th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Utkal Keshari Dr Harekrushna Mahtab in New Delhi today (November 21, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Dr Harekrishna Mahtab was a visionary leader. He knew that only physical development is not enough but cultural awareness is also necessary. Dr Mahtab was an eminent writer. Along with writing himself, he created a healthy, cultural environment in Odisha. He immensely contributed to promoting art, literature and music in Odisha.
The President said that many important development works took place during the tenure of Dr Harekrishna Mahtab as Prime Minister and Chief Minister of Odisha. He played an important role in the construction of Multi-purpose Dam Projects on Mahanadi. Due to Hirakud and other projects, Odisha became a leading state in the field of power generation. He also has a significant contribution to the establishment of the Odisha Legislative Assembly, State Secretariat, State Museum, various academies,and Nandankanan Zoo. He also gave due importance to the development of sports. Barabati Stadium was built in Cuttack under his guidance. During his tenure as the Governor of the then Bombay Province, he did many public welfare works and earned the respect of the people of that vast undivided Bombay Province.
The President said that Dr. Harekrishna Mahtab considered patriotism as the basis of the country's development. He inspired the citizens with nationalist ideas through his statements and writings. She expressed confidence that his leadership skills and nationalist ideas will always remain a source of inspiration for us.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اتکل کیشری ڈاکٹر ہرے کرشنا مہتاب کی 125 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا
21 NOV 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج نئی دہلی میں اتکل کیشری ڈاکٹر ہرے کرشنا مہتاب کی 125 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریب کا افتتاح کیا ۔(21 نومبر 2024)
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر ہرے کرشنا مہتاب ایک دور اندیش رہنما تھے ۔ وہ جانتے تھے کہ صرف جسمانی نشوونما ہی کافی نہیں ہے بلکہ ثقافتی بیداری بھی ضروری ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر مہتاب ایک نامور مصنف تھے ۔ خود لکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے اڈیشہ میں ایک صحت مند ، ثقافتی ماحول پیدا کیا ۔ انہوں نے اڈیشہ میں فن ، ادب اور موسیقی کو فروغ دینے میں بے پناہ تعاون کیا ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعظم اور وزیر اعلی کے طور پر ڈاکٹر ہرے کرشنا مہتاب کے دور میں بہت سے اہم ترقیاتی کام ہوئے ۔ انہوں نے مہاندی پر کثیر مقصدی ڈیم پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ ہیراکڈ اور دیگر پروجیکٹوں کی وجہ سے اڈیشہ بجلی کی پیداوار کے شعبے میں ایک سرکردہ ریاست بن گئی ۔ اوڈیشہ قانون ساز اسمبلی ، ریاستی سیکرٹریٹ ، ریاستی عجائب گھر ، مختلف اکیڈمیوں اور نندنکانن چڑیا گھر کے قیام میں بھی ان کا نمایاں تعاون رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کھیلوں کی ترقی کو بھی مناسب اہمیت دی ۔ بارابتی اسٹیڈیم کٹک میں ان کی رہنمائی میں بنایا گیا تھا ۔ اس وقت کے بمبئی صوبے کے گورنر کے طور پر اپنے دور میں انہوں نے بہت سے عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے کام کیے اور اس وسیع غیر منقسم بمبئی صوبے کے لوگوں کا احترام حاصل کیا ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر ہرے کرشنا مہتاب حب الوطنی کو ملک کی ترقی کی بنیاد سمجھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اپنے بیانات اور تحریروں کے ذریعے شہریوں کو قوم پرست خیالات سے متاثر کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کی قائدانہ صلاحیتیں اور قوم پرست نظریات ہمیشہ ہمارے لیے مشعل راہ رہیں گے ۔