President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates 125th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Utkal Keshari Dr Harekrushna Mahtab
21 NOV 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu Inaugurated the 125th Birth Anniversary Celebration of Utkal Keshari Dr Harekrushna Mahtab in New Delhi today (November 21, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Dr Harekrishna Mahtab was a visionary leader. He knew that only physical development is not enough but cultural awareness is also necessary. Dr Mahtab was an eminent writer. Along with writing himself, he created a healthy, cultural environment in Odisha. He immensely contributed to promoting art, literature and music in Odisha.
The President said that many important development works took place during the tenure of Dr Harekrishna Mahtab as Prime Minister and Chief Minister of Odisha. He played an important role in the construction of Multi-purpose Dam Projects on Mahanadi. Due to Hirakud and other projects, Odisha became a leading state in the field of power generation. He also has a significant contribution to the establishment of the Odisha Legislative Assembly, State Secretariat, State Museum, various academies,and Nandankanan Zoo. He also gave due importance to the development of sports. Barabati Stadium was built in Cuttack under his guidance. During his tenure as the Governor of the then Bombay Province, he did many public welfare works and earned the respect of the people of that vast undivided Bombay Province.
The President said that Dr. Harekrishna Mahtab considered patriotism as the basis of the country's development. He inspired the citizens with nationalist ideas through his statements and writings. She expressed confidence that his leadership skills and nationalist ideas will always remain a source of inspiration for us.

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉത്കൽ കേസരി ഡോ ഹരേ കൃഷ്ണ മഹ്താബിൻ്റെ 125-ാം ജന്മവാർഷികാഘോഷം രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
21 NOV 2024 4:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു, ഉത്കൽ കേസരി ഡോ ഹരേ കൃഷ്ണ മഹ്താബിൻ്റെ 125-ാം ജന്മവാർഷിക ആഘോഷം 2024 നവംബർ 21 ന് (ഇന്ന്) ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ഡോ ഹരേകൃഷ്ണ മഹ്താബ് ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള നേതാവായിരുന്നുവെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഭൗതിക വികസനം മാത്രമല്ല,സാംസ്കാരിക അവബോധം കൂടി അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞിരുന്നു . ഒരു പ്രമുഖ എഴുത്തുകാരനായിരുന്ന മഹ്താബ് ഒഡീഷയിൽ കല, സാഹിത്യം, സംഗീതം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് വളരെയധികം സംഭാവന നൽകി.
ഡോ.ഹരേകൃഷ്ണ മഹ്താബ് ഒഡീഷയുടെ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയായിരുന്ന കാലത്ത് നിരവധി സുപ്രധാന വികസന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടന്നതായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. മഹാനദിയിൽ വിവിധോദ്ദേശ്യ അണക്കെട്ടുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹം ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചു. ഹിരാക്കുഡും മറ്റ് പദ്ധതികളും കാരണം ഒഡീഷ വൈദ്യുതോൽപ്പാദന രംഗത്ത് മുൻനിര സംസ്ഥാനമായി മാറി. ഒഡീഷ നിയമസഭ , സംസ്ഥാന സെക്രട്ടേറിയറ്റ്, സംസ്ഥാന മ്യൂസിയം, വിവിധ അക്കാദമികൾ, നന്ദൻകനൻ മൃഗശാല എന്നിവ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലും അദ്ദേഹം ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകി. കായികരംഗത്തെ വികസനത്തിനും അദ്ദേഹം അർഹമായ പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകി. അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ മാർഗനിർദേശപ്രകാരമാണ് കട്ടക്കിൽ ബരാബതി സ്റ്റേഡിയം നിർമ്മിച്ചത്. അന്നത്തെ ബോംബെ പ്രവിശ്യയുടെ ഗവർണറായിരുന്ന കാലത്ത് അദ്ദേഹം നിരവധി ജനക്ഷേമ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തുകയും വിശാലമായ അവിഭക്ത ബോംബെ പ്രവിശ്യയിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ ആദരവ് നേടുകയും ചെയ്തു.
രാജ്യസ്നേഹമാണ് രാജ്യ വികസനത്തിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനമായി ഡോ.ഹരേകൃഷ്ണ മഹ്താബ് കണക്കാക്കിയതെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. തൻ്റെ പ്രസ്താവനകളിലൂടെയും രചനകളിലൂടെയും അദ്ദേഹം പൗരന്മാരെ ദേശീയ ആശയങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ട് പ്രചോദിപ്പിച്ചു. അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ നേതൃപാടവവും ദേശീയവാദ ആശയങ്ങളും നമ്മുടെ പ്രചോദനത്തിൻ്റെ ഉറവിടമായി നിലനിൽക്കുമെന്ന് രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.