Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches VISION Portal, for nurturing skill development in underprivileged children:
Says, reaching out to underprivileged youngsters helps democratise StartUp skills
Union Minister Highlights India’s Journey in Startups, Biotechnology, and Space
21 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the "Viksit Bharat Initiative for Student Innovation and Outreach Network" (VISION), aimed at nurturing education, skill development, and innovation among underprivileged children.
Lauding the initiative, the Minister observed that reaching out to underprivileged youngsters helps democratise StartUp skills.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the entrepreneurial vision behind the initiative and its focus on democratising opportunities for students across the country. He emphasized how the portal could act as a gateway for those in remote areas to access mentorship and training.
“An initiative like VISION provides an opportunity for even the most underprivileged to get a feel of what is happening in the mainland,” the Minister remarked, adding that it symbolises the broader effort to make the startup ecosystem accessible to all.
The Minister reflected on India’s remarkable growth in the startup sector, which has expanded from just 350 to 400 startups in 2014 to over 1.67 lakh today, making the country the third-largest startup ecosystem globally. “We never lacked talent or passion in this country.
What we needed was an enabling environment, which has been made possible under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership with the introduction of a new startup policy,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted success stories such as lavender farming StartUps in Jammu and Kashmir, which have transformed the region’s economy by creating jobs and fostering innovation. “This is a testament to the fact that startups don’t need to be confined to IT. They can thrive in fields like agriculture, space, and biotechnology, provided they have the right guidance and support,” he noted.
Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke about the pivotal role of biotechnology in shaping India’s economic and environmental future. He highlighted the recent rollout of the Bio-E3 policy, which emphasizes the application of biotechnology for the economy, employment, and environment. “The next industrial revolution will be bio-economy driven, much like how the IT revolution shaped the 1990s,” he stated.
The Minister pointed out that India’s biotech startups have grown from just 50 in 2014 to nearly 9,000 today, thanks to the growing interest in areas like DNA vaccines and biotechnology research. “The Bio-E3 policy is a forward-looking initiative that positions India to lead globally in biotechnology while ensuring that it contributes to sustainable development and job creation,” he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the role of technology in bridging gaps between urban and rural India. He pointed out how students from remote areas, often without access to libraries or coaching centers, have achieved success in exams like the IITs and Civil Services using just a smart phone. “This is the power of technology and the kind of revolution initiatives like VISION can fuel,” he said.
The Minister also emphasized the importance of public-private partnerships and early industry linkages for startups to achieve sustainability. He cited the example of India’s first private rocket manufacturing startup, which has now set up a unit in Hyderabad.
Dr. Jitendra Singh praised the flexibility offered by the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which allows students to combine diverse subjects and pursue unconventional career paths. “This policy ensures that students are no longer prisoners of the subjects their parents chose for them,” he said, pointing out how this freedom can drive innovation and create new opportunities for India’s youth.
Concluding his address, the Minister expressed optimism about India’s future as a hub for innovation and entrepreneurship. He stated that initiatives like VISION are integral to realizing the country’s aspirations under Vision India 2047, which aims to position India as a global leader in technology, education, and economic growth.
“VISION will add vision to “Vision India 2047" and I am confident it will inspire many more initiatives to follow,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said, commending the organizers for their efforts.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने वंचित बच्चों में कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विजन पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया:
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वंचित युवाओं तक पहुंचने से स्टार्टअप कौशल को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने में मदद मिलती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्टार्टअप्स, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया
21 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज "विद्यार्थी नवाचार और आउटरीच नेटवर्क के लिए विकसित भारत पहल" (विजन) का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य वंचित बच्चों में शिक्षा, कौशल विकास एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि वंचित युवाओं तक पहुंचने से स्टार्टअप कौशल को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने में मदद मिलती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए इस पहल के पीछे उद्यमशीलता की दृष्टि और देश भर के छात्र-छात्राओं के लिए अवसरों के लोकतंत्रीकरण पर इसके फोकस की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे यह पोर्टल दूरदराज के इलाकों में रहने वाले युवाओं के लिए मार्गदर्शन एवं प्रशिक्षण तक पहुंचने के उद्देश्य से एक प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में कार्य कर सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि विजन जैसी पहल सबसे वंचित लोगों को भी मुख्य भूमि में क्या हो रहा है, यह जानने का अवसर प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस तरह का प्रयास स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाने के व्यापक प्रयास का प्रतीक है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्टार्टअप क्षेत्र में भारत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि पर अपने विचार रखे, जिसकी संख्या साल 2014 में मात्र 350 - 400 स्टार्टअप से बढ़कर आज 1.67 लाख से अधिक हो गयी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यही वजह है जो हमारा देश वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बन गया है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारत देश में प्रतिभा या जुनून की कभी कमी नहीं रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हमें एक अनुकूल वातावरण की आवश्यकता थी, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में नई स्टार्टअप नीति की शुरुआत होने से ही संभव हो पाया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में लैवेंडर की खेती करने वाले स्टार्टअप जैसी सफलता की कुछ कहानियों का भी जिक्र किया, जिन्होंने रोजगार सृजन और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था को बदल दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, यह सब कुछ इस बात का प्रमाण है कि स्टार्टअप को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तक ही सीमित रहने की जरूरत नहीं है। वे कृषि, अंतरिक्ष और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में सफल हो सकते हैं, बशर्ते उन्हें सही मार्गदर्शन सहयोग प्राप्त हो।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के आर्थिक एवं पर्यावरणीय भविष्य को आकार देने में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने हाल ही में शुरू की गई बायो-3 नीति पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें अर्थव्यवस्था, रोजगार पर्यावरण के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग पर जोर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगली औद्योगिक क्रांति जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था से प्रेरित होगी, ठीक उसी तरह जैसे आईटी क्रांति ने 1990 के दशक को आकार दिया था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत में बायोटेक क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या वर्ष 2014 में मात्र 50 से बढ़कर आज लगभग 9,000 हो गई है, जिसका श्रेय डीएनए वैक्सीन और बायोटेक्नोलॉजी अनुसंधान जैसे क्षेत्रों में बढ़ती रुचि को जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि बायो-3 नीति एक दूरदर्शी पहल है, जो भारत को बायोटेक्नोलॉजी में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी बनाती है और सुनिश्चित करती है कि यह सतत विकास तथा रोजगार सृजन में योगदान दे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शहरी ग्रामीण भारत के बीच की खाई को पाटने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे दूरदराज के इलाकों के विद्यार्थी, जिनके पास अक्सर पुस्तकालय या कोचिंग सेंटर तक पहुंच नहीं होती थी, वे अब सिर्फ एक स्मार्ट फोन का इस्तेमाल करके आईआईटी और सिविल सेवा जैसी परीक्षाओं में सफलता हासिल कर लेते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति ही है और विजन जैसी क्रांतिकारी पहल इसे अधिक बढ़ावा दे सकती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्टार्टअप्स के लिए स्थिरता हासिल करने के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी और शुरुआती उद्योग संबंधों के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत के पहले निजी रॉकेट निर्माण स्टार्टअप का उदाहरण दिया, जिसने अब हैदराबाद में एक इकाई स्थापित की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 द्वारा दिये गए लचीलेपन की प्रशंसा की, जो विद्यार्थियों को विविध विषयों को संयोजित करने और अपरंपरागत कैरियर पथ अपनाने की अनुमति प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा, इस नीति से यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि छात्र-छात्रा अब अपने माता-पिता द्वारा उनके लिए चुने गए विषयों के प्रति बाध्य नहीं हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे यह स्वतंत्रता नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे सकती है और भारत के युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर सृजित कर सकती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए नवाचार और उद्यमिता के केंद्र के रूप में भारत के भविष्य के बारे में आशा व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि विजन इंडिया 2047 के तहत देश की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए विजन जैसी पहल महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी, शिक्षा आर्थिक विकास में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आयोजकों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि विजन पहल, अब "विज़न इंडिया 2047" में एक नया दृष्टिकोण जोड़ेगी और मुझे विश्वास है कि यह कई अन्य गतिविधियों को प्रेरित करेगी।