National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of a media report after 13 inmates fell ill and three died due to food poisoning at a State Government-run shelter home in the Patel Nagar area of Patna, Bihar
Issues notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The status of victims’ health and compensation provided to them or their families also sought
21 NOV 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that in the Patel Nagar area of Patna, Bihar between 7th - 11th November, 2024, 13 women inmates of a shelter home for mentally ill and destitute women fell ill and three died due to suspected food poisoning. Reportedly, the inmates complained of vomiting and diarrhea after having dinner. They were admitted to the Patna Medical College and Hospital (PMCH). The Shelter Home is reportedly funded by the Directorate of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of Bihar.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation of the victims. As the lawful custodians of the inmates, the authorities of the Shelter Home are responsible for providing proper care to the inmates.
Accordingly, it has issued notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar calling for a detailed report within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the victims’ health. The Commission would also like to know whether any compensation has been provided to the victims or their families by the administration. The Chief Secretary is also expected to inform the Commission regarding the steps taken/ proposed to ensure that such incidents do not recur.
According to the media report, carried on 14th November, 2024, during the inspection of the Shelter Home, the authorities found that the inmates were living in unhygienic conditions. Proper hygiene was not being maintained in the preparation of food also at the Shelter Home.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने बिहार में पटना के पटेल नगर इलाके में सरकारी आश्रय गृह में भोजन विषाक्तता से 13 आश्रितों के बीमार पड़ने और तीन की मृत्यु संबंधी मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
बिहार सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
पीड़ितों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति और उन्हें या उनके परिवारों को दिए गए मुआवजे की भी जानकारी मांगी
21 NOV 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने बिहार में पटना के पटेल नगर इलाके में मानसिक रूप से बीमार और निराश्रित महिलाओं के आश्रय गृह में रहने वाली 13 महिलाओं के 7 से 11 नवंबर, 2024 के बीच भोजन विषाक्तता से बीमार पड़ने और तीन की मृत्यु संबंधी मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। आश्रितों ने कथित तौर पर, रात का खाना खाने के बाद उल्टी और दस्त की शिकायत की थी। उन्हें पटना मेडिकल कॉलेज-अस्पताल (पीएमसीएच) में भर्ती कराया गया। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार यह आश्रय गृह बिहार सरकार के दिव्यांग सशक्तिकरण निदेशालय द्वारा वित्त-पोषित है।
आयोग ने कहा कि यदि मीडिया रिपोर्ट सही है तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मामला है। निराश्रितों के उचित देखभाल की जिम्मेदारी वैधानिक संरक्षक के तौर पर आश्रय गृह प्रशासन की है।
इसी के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने बिहार सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर घटना की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में पीड़ितों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति भी बताने को कहा गया है। आयोग ने यह भी पूछा है कि प्रशासन की ओर से पीड़ितों या उनके परिवारों को कोई मुआवजा दिया गया है या नहीं। मुख्य सचिव से आयोग को यह भी बताने को कहा गया है कि ऐसी घटनाएं दोबारा न हों, इसके लिए क्या कदम उठाए गए हैं या प्रस्तावित हैं।
14 नवंबर, 2024 की मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आश्रय गृह के निरीक्षण में अधिकारियों ने पाया कि निराश्रित अस्वच्छ स्थितियों में रह रहे थे और भोजन तैयार करने में भी उचित साफ-सफाई का ध्यान नहीं रखा जा रहा था।