National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of a media report after 13 inmates fell ill and three died due to food poisoning at a State Government-run shelter home in the Patel Nagar area of Patna, Bihar
Issues notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The status of victims’ health and compensation provided to them or their families also sought
21 NOV 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that in the Patel Nagar area of Patna, Bihar between 7th - 11th November, 2024, 13 women inmates of a shelter home for mentally ill and destitute women fell ill and three died due to suspected food poisoning. Reportedly, the inmates complained of vomiting and diarrhea after having dinner. They were admitted to the Patna Medical College and Hospital (PMCH). The Shelter Home is reportedly funded by the Directorate of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Government of Bihar.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation of the victims. As the lawful custodians of the inmates, the authorities of the Shelter Home are responsible for providing proper care to the inmates.
Accordingly, it has issued notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar calling for a detailed report within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the victims’ health. The Commission would also like to know whether any compensation has been provided to the victims or their families by the administration. The Chief Secretary is also expected to inform the Commission regarding the steps taken/ proposed to ensure that such incidents do not recur.
According to the media report, carried on 14th November, 2024, during the inspection of the Shelter Home, the authorities found that the inmates were living in unhygienic conditions. Proper hygiene was not being maintained in the preparation of food also at the Shelter Home.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
پٹنہ ،بہار کے پٹیل نگر علاقے میں ریاستی حکومت کے زیر انتظام ایک شیلٹر ہوم میں قیام پذیر13 افراد کے فوڈ پوائزننگ کی وجہ سے بیمار ہونے اور تین کی موت کے بعد این ایچ آر سی نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا
حکومت بہار کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے این ایچ آر سی نے دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
متاثرین کی صحت اور انہیں یا ان کے اہل خانہ کو فراہم کردہ معاوضے کی صورتحال کی تفصیل بھی طلب کی گئی
21 NOV 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کےانسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا کہ پٹنہ، بہار کے پٹیل نگر علاقے میں 7 سے 11 نومبر 2024 کے درمیان ذہنی طور پر بیمار اور بے سہارا خواتین کے ایک شیلٹر ہوم میں قیام پذیر13 خواتین بیمار پڑگئیں اور تین کی مشتبہ فوڈ پوائزننگ کی وجہ سے موت ہوگئی۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، انہوں نے رات کا کھانا کھانے کے بعد الٹی اور اسہال کی شکایت کی۔ انہیں پٹنہ میڈیکل کالج اینڈہاسپیٹل(پی ایم سی ایچ) میں داخل کرایا گیا تھا۔ شیلٹر ہوم کو اطلاعات کے مطابق حکومت بہار کے معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی طرف سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات اگر درست ہیں تو یہ متاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ ہے۔ رہائش پذیر افراد کے قانونی محافظوں کے طور پر، شیلٹر ہوم کے حکام رہائش پذیر افراد کو مناسب دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔
این ایچ آر سی نےانہیں باتوں کے پیش نظر حکومت بہار کے چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ رپورٹ میں متاثرین کی صحت کا حال بھی شامل کیا جائے گا۔ کمیشن نے اس بات کی تفصیل بھی طلب کی ہے کہ کیا انتظامیہ کی طرف سے متاثرین یا ان کے اہل خانہ کو کوئی معاوضہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ چیف سکریٹری سے یہ بھی توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ کمیشن کو ایسے واقعات دوبارہ نہ ہونے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے/مجوزہ اقدامات سے آگاہ کریں۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق 14 نومبر 2024 کو شیلٹر ہوم کے معائنہ کے دوران حکام نے پایا کہ خواتین غیر صحت مند حالات میں رہ رہی ہیں۔ شیلٹر ہوم میں کھانے کی تیاری میں بھی صفائی ستھرائی کا مناسب خیال نہیں رکھا جا رہا تھا۔