Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by the Prime Minister at the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit
21 NOV 2024 1:00AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
It gives me immense pleasure to host the second India-CARICOM Summit with my friends, President Irfaan Ali and Prime Minister Dickon Mitchell. I extend a heartfelt welcome to all members of the CARICOM family and especially thank President Irfaan Ali for the excellent organization of this Summit.
A few months ago, the devastation caused by "Hurricane Beryl" led to significant loss of life and property in some countries. On behalf of all Indians, I express deep condolences.
Excellencies,
Our meeting today is taking place after a gap of five years. During these five years, the world has undergone many changes, and humanity has faced several tensions and crises.
These have had the greatest and most negative impact on countries like ours in the Global South. That is why India has always strived to work together with CARICOM to address shared challenges.
Be it COVID, natural disasters, capacity building, or development initiatives, India has stood shoulder to shoulder with all of you as a reliable partner.
Excellencies,
In our last meeting, we identified several new and positive initiatives. I am pleased that progress is being made on all of them. To further strengthen our cooperation in the future, I would like to present some proposals.
These proposals are based on seven main pillars, and these pillars are: C, A, R, I, C, O, M, i.e., CARICOM.
The first, 'C,' stands for Capacity Building. India has consistently contributed to the capacity building of CARICOM countries through scholarships, training, and technical assistance. Today, I propose an increase of 1,000 slots in ITEC scholarships provided by India for the next five years.
To promote technical training and skill development among youth, we have established a Technical Development Centre in Belize. We will expand its scale and size for the use of all CARICOM countries.
We will also work on establishing a Forensic Centre for the CARICOM region. For the continuous capacity building of civil servants, we have developed the "i-GOT Karmayogi Portal" in India.
This portal offers online courses in areas like technology, administration, law, and education. A similar portal can be created for CARICOM countries. As the mother of democracy, India is also ready to work with its CARICOM partners on parliamentary training.
The second, 'A,' stands for Agriculture and Food Security. In the agricultural sector, technologies like drones, digital farming, farm mechanization, and soil testing have transformed agriculture in India. Along with nano fertilizers, we are also focusing on natural farming. To promote food security, we are promoting millets. On India’s initiative, the UN declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets.
Millets are a superfood that can grow in any climate. For CARICOM countries, they can serve as an effective means to combat climate change and enhance food security. In your region, "Sargassum seaweed" is a significant problem. It also impacts the hotel and tourism industry.
In India, we have developed the technology to produce fertilizers from this seaweed. This technology can provide a solution to this problem while increasing crop yields. India is ready to share all these experiences with CARICOM countries.
The third, 'R,' stands for Renewable Energy and Climate Change. Environmental challenges are a priority issue for all of us. To enhance global coordination in this area, we initiated the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), and Global Biofuel Alliance.
I am pleased that you are part of the International Solar Alliance. I urge you to join the other initiatives as well. In the field of renewable energy, we are investing on a large scale. Our proposal is to assist in making at least one government building in each CARICOM country solar-powered.
The fourth, 'I,' stands for Innovation, Technology, and Trade.
Today, India is recognized as a hub of technology and startups. India's uniqueness lies in the fact that the technology solutions developed here emerge from the diversity of our society and the test of time. Hence, their success is guaranteed in any country around the world. Through India's Digital Public Infrastructure, also known as India Stack, we are revolutionizing every sector of the economy.
Today, millions of people in India receive direct benefit transfers with a single click. Countries like the UAE, Singapore, France, Sri Lanka, Nepal, and Mauritius are already connected with India's Unified Payments Interface (UPI).
I propose that we work together to adopt UPI in CARICOM countries as well. We have developed a cloud-based DigiLocker platform for citizens to securely store their documents.
We can launch this platform as a pilot project in CARICOM countries. To make public procurement more convenient and transparent in India, we developed the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal.
From medical equipment and computers to furniture and kids’ toys, everything is available on this portal. We would be delighted to share this portal with CARICOM countries. To promote the 5Ts – Trade, Technology, Tourism, Talent, and Tradition, we can create an online portal connecting private sectors and stakeholders of all countries.
India is progressing rapidly in the SME sector. During the India-CARICOM meeting last year, we announced a grant of 1 million dollars for SME projects. We must accelerate the implementation of this grant. India is among the leading countries in the world in Space Technology. Using space technology, we can work together in areas like resource mapping, climate studies, and agriculture in CARICOM countries.
In September last year, during the G-20 Summit, we announced the G-20 Satellite for Environment and Climate Observation. It will be launched by 2027. We will share the data from this mission with all countries worldwide, especially those in the Global South.
The fifth, 'C,' stands for Cricket and Culture. Cricket is a significant and vital connecting link between our countries. Be it the 1983 Cricket World Cup final or the IPL, Indians have a special fondness for West Indian cricketers.
This year’s T-20 World Cup hosted in your region has further enhanced the attraction of Indian cricket fans towards the Caribbean. And I am not saying this just because India won that World Cup! I propose that, along with strengthening cricket relations, we promote women’s empowerment by training eleven young women cricketers from each CARICOM country in India.
To showcase our shared cultural heritage on the global stage, we can organize Days of Indian Culture in CARICOM countries next year. Given Bollywood's popularity, we can collaborate to organize film festivals with CARICOM countries.
The sixth, 'O,' stands for Ocean Economy and Maritime Security. For India, you are not Small Island States but Large Ocean Countries.
To enhance connectivity in this region, I propose that we supply passenger and cargo ferries. We can work together on maritime domain mapping and hydrography. Last year, CARICOM released its Maritime Security Strategy.
This strategy highlights issues like drug trafficking, piracy, illegal fishing, human trafficking, as well as the untapped potential of economic cooperation. India will be delighted to enhance cooperation with you on all these issues.
The seventh, 'M,' stands for Medicine and Healthcare. The health security of CARICOM countries is a high-priority subject for India.
India has opened Jan Aushadhi Kendras to provide quality and affordable healthcare to the common man. I propose that we establish similar centers in all CARICOM countries. We can expedite this effort by entering into agreements for mutual recognition of pharmacopoeias between India and all CARICOM countries.
We are also willing to consider establishing Drug Testing Labs in CARICOM countries. Cancer and other non-communicable diseases are a significant challenge in CARICOM countries. To combat this, we will provide the Siddharth Two cancer therapy machine developed in India.
For convenient and on-the-spot treatment in remote locations, we have developed "Bhisma" mobile hospitals in India. These can be set up within minutes and provide immediate treatment for all types of trauma. We would be happy to make these mobile hospitals available to CARICOM friends.
To provide humanitarian assistance through artificial limbs to disabled individuals, we propose organizing Jaipur Foot camps annually in a CARICOM country. We also propose providing Dialysis Units and sea ambulances.
To combat lifestyle diseases like diabetes and hypertension, yoga is very effective. Focused on harmonizing the mind and body, this practice is a gift of Indian civilization to humanity.
In 2015, the UN recognized it as International Yoga Day. To encourage its adoption from a young age, we can incorporate yoga into school curriculums. We also propose sending yoga teachers and trainers from India to all CARICOM countries. Additionally, we can work on yoga therapy and the use of Indian traditional medicines in CARICOM countries.
Excellencies,
The seven pillars of "CARICOM" have one thing in common – they are all based on your priorities and needs. This is the fundamental principle of our cooperation. I look forward to hearing your thoughts on these subjects.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دوسری انڈیا کیریکوم چوٹی کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کے افتتاحی کلمات
21 NOV 2024 1:00AM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب،
میرے دوست صدر عرفان علی اور وزیر اعظم ڈیکون مچل کے ساتھ دوسری بھارت-کیرکوم سمٹ کی میزبانی کرتے ہوئے مجھے دلی خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ میں کیرکوم خاندان کے تمام اراکین کو دل سے خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں اور صدر عرفان علی کا اس سمٹ کے شاندار انعقاد کے لیے خصوصی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
چند ماہ پہلے "ہریکین بیریل" سے متاثرہ ممالک میں ہونے والے جانی و مالی نقصان پر، میں تمام بھارتی شہریوں کی طرف سے گہری ہمدردی کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
عزت مآب،
آج کی ہماری یہ ملاقات پانچ سال کے وقفے کے بعد ہو رہی ہے۔ ان پانچ سالوں میں دنیا میں بے شمار تبدیلیاں آئیں، اور انسانیت کو کئی تناؤ اور بحرانوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔
ان کا سب سے بڑا اور منفی اثر ہم جیسے گلوبل ساؤتھ (عالمی جنوب) کے ممالک پر پڑا ہے۔ اسی لیے بھارت نے ہمیشہ کیرکوم کے ساتھ مل کر مشترکہ چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
چاہے کووڈ ہو یا قدرتی آفات، استعداد سازی ہو یا ترقیاتی کام، بھارت ایک قابلِ اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر آپ سب کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر آگے بڑھا ہے۔
عزت مآب،
پچھلی ملاقات میں ہم نے کئی نئے اور مثبت اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی تھی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ان سب پر پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے۔ مستقبل میں ہمارے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، میں کچھ تجاویز پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
یہ تجاویز سات اہم ستونوں پر مبنی ہیں، اور یہ ستون ہیں ‘‘ سی ، اے ، آر، آئی، سی، او، ایم’’ : ، یعنی کیرکوم۔
پہلا، 'سی' یعنی استعداد سازی:
بھارت اسکالرشپ، تربیت اور تکنیکی مدد کے ذریعے کیرکوم ممالک کی استعداد سازی میں اپنا تعاون دیتا رہا ہے۔ آج، میں بھارت کی جانب سے دی جانے والی "انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکنامک کوآپریشن" (آئی-ٹیک) اسکالرشپس میں آئندہ پانچ سال کے لیے 1000 نشستوں کے اضافے کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہوں۔
نوجوانوں کی تکنیکی تربیت اور مہارتوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ہم نے بیلیز میں ایک ٹیکنیکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر قائم کیا ہے۔ ہم اس سینٹر کے اسکیل اور سائز کو بڑھائیں گے تاکہ تمام کیرکوم ممالک اس کا فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
ہم کیرکوم خطے کے لیے ایک فورینزک سینٹر بنانے پر بھی کام کریں گے۔ بھارت میں سرکاری ملازمین کی مسلسل استعداد سازی کے لیے ہم نے "آئی-گوٹ کرم یوگی پورٹل" بنایا ہے۔
اس پورٹل پر ٹیکنالوجی، انتظامیہ، قانون، اور تعلیم جیسے شعبوں میں آن لائن کورسز دستیاب ہیں۔ کیرکوم ممالک کے لیے بھی ایسا ہی ایک پورٹل بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ جمہوریت کی جنم بھومی کے طور پر، بھارت اپنے کیرکوم ساتھیوں کے ساتھ پارلیمانی تربیت پر بھی کام کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
دوسرا، ‘اے’ یعنی زراعت اور خوراک کی سلامتی:
زراعت کے شعبے میں، ڈرونز، ڈیجیٹل فارمنگ، فارم میکانائزیشن، اور مٹی کی جانچ جیسی تکنیکوں نے بھارت میں زراعت کا انداز بدل دیا ہے۔ ہم نینو فرٹیلائزرز کے ساتھ قدرتی فارمنگ پر بھی زور دے رہے ہیں۔
خوراک کی سلامتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ہم جوار کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ بھارت کی پہل پر اقوام متحدہ (یو این) نے سال 2023 کو بین الاقوامی سالِ جوار قرار دیا تھا۔
جوار ایک ایسا سپر فوڈ ہے جو کسی بھی آب و ہوا میں اگ سکتا ہے۔ کیرکوم ممالک کے لیے یہ نہ صرف موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا سامنا کرنے بلکہ خوراک کی سلامتی کو بڑھانے کا مؤثر ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے۔
آپ کے یہاں "سرگاسام سی ویڈ" ایک بڑی مشکل ہے، جو ہوٹل اور سیاحت کی صنعت پر اثر ڈال رہی ہے۔ بھارت میں ہم نے اس سی ویڈ سے کھاد بنانے کی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے۔
اس ٹیکنالوجی سے اس مسئلے کا حل بھی نکل سکتا ہے اور فصل کی پیداوار بھی بڑھائی جا سکتی ہے۔ بھارت ان تمام تجربات کو کیرکوم ممالک کے ساتھ بانٹنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
تیسرا، ‘‘ آر’’ یعنی قابلِ تجدید توانائی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی:
ماحولیاتی چیلنجز ہم سب کے لیے ترجیحی موضوع ہیں۔ اس شعبے میں عالمی ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہم نے انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر، اور مشن لائف یعنی لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ، اور گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس جیسے اقدامات کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آپ انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ میں دیگر اقدامات میں بھی شمولیت کی درخواست کرنا چاہوں گا۔ قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں ہم بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری تجویز ہے کہ ہم کیرکوم کے تمام ممالک میں کم از کم ایک سرکاری عمارت کو شمسی توانائی سے چلنے کے قابل بنانے میں مدد کریں گے۔
چوتھا، ( آئی ) یعنی اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی اور تجارت:
آج بھارت کی پہچان ٹیکنالوجی اور اسٹارٹ اپ مرکز کے طور پر ہو رہی ہے۔ بھارت کی خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ یہاں تیار ہونے والے ٹیکنالوجی حل ہمارے متنوع معاشرے اور وقت کی کسوٹی پر پورے اترتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ان کی کامیابی دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک میں یقینی ہے۔
بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، یعنی انڈیا اسٹیک، سے ہم معیشت کے ہر شعبے کو انقلاب دے رہے ہیں۔ آج بھارت میں ایک کلک کے ذریعے کروڑوں لوگوں کو براہ راست فوائد منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں۔
بھارت کے تیار کردہ یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس سے متحدہ عرب امارات، سنگاپور، فرانس، سری لنکا، نیپال، اور ماریشس جیسے ممالک جڑ چکے ہیں۔ میرا تجویز ہے کہ ہم کیرکوم ممالک میں بھی اس کو اپنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔
عام عوام کے لیے اپنے تمام دستاویزات کو محفوظ طریقے سے ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے ہم نے کلاؤڈ بیسڈ ڈیجی لاکر پلیٹ فارم بنایا ہے۔ ہم کیرکوم ممالک میں اسے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر لانچ کر سکتے ہیں۔
بھارت میں عوامی خریداری کو آسان اور شفاف بنانے کے لیے ہم نے گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس( جی ایم) پورٹل بنایا ہے۔ اس پورٹل پر طبی آلات، کمپیوٹر، فرنیچر، اور بچوں کے کھلونوں تک ہر چیز دستیاب ہے۔ ہمیں یہ پورٹل کیرکوم ممالک کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے میں خوشی ہوگی۔
فائیو(پانچ) ٹیز یعنی تجارت (ٹریڈ)، ٹیکنالوجی)، سیاحت ( (ٹورزز)، مہارت (ٹیلنٹ)، اور روایت (ٹریڈیشن) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ہم تمام ممالک کے نجی شعبے اور شراکت داروں کو جوڑنے کے لیے ایک آن لائن پورٹل بنا سکتے ہیں۔
ایس ایم ای سیکٹر:
چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروبار (ایس ایم ای)کے شعبے میں بھارت تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ پچھلے سال انڈیا-کیرکوم اجلاس کے دوران، ہم نے ایس ایم ای پروجیکٹس کے لیے 1 ملین ڈالر کی گرانٹ کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ ہمیں اس کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنا چاہیے۔
خلائی ٹیکنالوجی:
خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں بھارت دنیا کے سرکردہ ممالک میں شامل ہے۔ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہم کیرکوم ممالک میں وسائل کی نقشہ سازی، موسمیاتی مطالعات، اور زراعت جیسے شعبوں میں مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
پچھلے سال، ستمبر میں جی-20 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران، ہم نے جی-20 سیٹلائٹ فار انوائرمنٹ اینڈ کلائمیٹ آبزرویشن کے منصوبے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ 2027 تک اسے لانچ کیا جائے گا۔ ہم اس مشن سے حاصل ہونے والے ڈیٹا کو دنیا کے تمام ممالک، خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کے ساتھ شیئر کریں گے۔
پانچواں، (سی) یعنی کرکٹ اور ثقافت:
کرکٹ ہمارے ممالک کے درمیان ایک بہت بڑا اور اہم رابطہ ہے۔ چاہے 1983 کے کرکٹ ورلڈ کپ کے فائنل کی بات ہو یا آئی پی ایل کی، بھارت کے عوام کے دلوں میں ویسٹ انڈیز کے کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ایک خاص محبت رہی ہے۔
اس سال آپ کے یہاں منعقد ہونے والے ٹی-20 ورلڈ کپ نے بھارتی کرکٹ شائقین کی کیریبیئن کی طرف دلچسپی کو اور بڑھا دیا ہے۔ اور یہ میں صرف اس لیے نہیں کہہ رہا ہوں کیونکہ بھارت نے یہ ورلڈ کپ جیتا تھا!
میری تجویز ہے کہ کرکٹ کے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین کی خودمختاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ہم کیریکام کے ہر ملک سے 11 نوجوان خاتون کرکٹرز کو بھارت میں تربیت فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
ہماری مشترکہ ثقافتی وراثت کو عالمی سطح پر پیش کرنے کے لیے ہم اگلے سال کیریکام ممالک میں انڈین کلچر ڈیز کا انعقاد کر سکتے ہیں۔ بالی ووڈ کی مقبولیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، کیریکام ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر فلم فیسٹیولز بھی منعقد کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
چھٹا، ‘او’ یعنی سمندری معیشت اور بحری سلامتی:
بھارت کے لیے آپ چھوٹے جزیرہ ممالک نہیں بلکہ بڑے سمندری ممالک ہیں۔
میری تجویز ہے کہ اس خطے میں رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہم مسافر اور کارگو فیریوں کی فراہمی کریں گے۔ ہم مل کر سمندری ڈومین کی نقشہ سازی اور ہائیڈروگرافی پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
گزشتہ سال کیریکام نے بحری سلامتی کی حکمت عملی جاری کی تھی، جس میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ)، قزاقی، غیر قانونی ماہی گیری انسانی اسمگلنگ ، اور اقتصادی تعاون کے غیر دریافت شدہ امکاناتپر روشنی ڈالی گئی تھی۔
بھارت کو ان تمام موضوعات پر آپ کے ساتھ تعاون بڑھانے میں خوشی ہوگی۔
ساتواں، (ایم) یعنی طب اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال :
کیریکام ممالک کی صحت کی سلامتی بھارت کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ ترجیحی موضوع رہا ہے۔
بھارت نے عام آدمی کو معیاری اور سستی صحت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے جن اوشدھی مرکز قائم کیے ہیں۔ میری تجویز ہے کہ ہم کیریکام کے تمام ممالک میں اس ماڈل پر جن اوشدھی مراکز قائم کر سکتے ہیں۔
اگر بھارت اور کیریکام کے ممالک کے درمیان فارماکوپیا کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے معاہدہ کیا جائے، تو اس کوشش میں تیزی آ سکتی ہے۔ ہم کیریکام ممالک میں دوائیوں کے ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز قائم کرنے پر بھی غور کر سکتے ہیں۔
کیریکام ممالک میں کینسر اور دیگر غیر متعدی بیماریوں کا سامنا ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہم بھارت میں بنی کینسر تھراپی مشین، سدھارتھ ٹو، فراہم کریں گے۔
دور دراز کے علاقوں میں لوگوں کے فوری اور آن دی اسپاٹ علاج کے لیے، ہم نے بھارت میں "بھشم" موبائل ہسپتال تیار کیے ہیں۔ انہیں چند منٹوں میں قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے اور بغیر کسی تاخیر کے تمام قسم کے صدمے کا علاج کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہمیں یہ موبائل ہسپتال کیریکام کے دوستوں کو فراہم کرنے میں خوشی ہوگی۔
معذور افراد کو مصنوعی پیر کی انسانی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ہم ہر سال کسی نہ کسی کیریکام ملک میں جے پور فُٹ کیمپس منعقد کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ہم ڈائیلاسس یونٹس اور سی ایمبولینس فراہم کرنے کی بھی پیشکش کرتے ہیں۔
ذیابیطس، ہائی بلڈ پریشرجیسی طرزِ زندگی سے جڑی بیماریوں سے بچنے کے لیے یوگا ایک انتہائی مؤثر طریقہ ہے۔ جسم اور دماغ کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز یہ مشق پوری انسانیت کے لیے بھارتی تہذیب کا تحفہ ہے۔
دو ہزار پندرہ (2015) میں اسے اقوامِ متحدہ نے عالمی یومِ یوگاکے طور پر تسلیم کیا تھا۔ اسے لوگوں میں کم عمری سے ہی اپنانے کے لیے ہم اسے اسکولوں کے نصاب کا حصہ بنانے کی تجویز پیش کرتے ہیں۔
ہم تمام کیریکام ممالک میں بھارت سے یوگا ٹیچرز اور ٹرینرز بھیجنے کی پیشکش کرتے ہیں۔ ہم کیریکام ممالک میں یوگا تھراپی اور بھارتی روایتی ادویات کے استعمال پر بھی کام کریں گے۔