Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by the Prime Minister at the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit
21 NOV 2024 1:00AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
It gives me immense pleasure to host the second India-CARICOM Summit with my friends, President Irfaan Ali and Prime Minister Dickon Mitchell. I extend a heartfelt welcome to all members of the CARICOM family and especially thank President Irfaan Ali for the excellent organization of this Summit.
A few months ago, the devastation caused by "Hurricane Beryl" led to significant loss of life and property in some countries. On behalf of all Indians, I express deep condolences.
Excellencies,
Our meeting today is taking place after a gap of five years. During these five years, the world has undergone many changes, and humanity has faced several tensions and crises.
These have had the greatest and most negative impact on countries like ours in the Global South. That is why India has always strived to work together with CARICOM to address shared challenges.
Be it COVID, natural disasters, capacity building, or development initiatives, India has stood shoulder to shoulder with all of you as a reliable partner.
Excellencies,
In our last meeting, we identified several new and positive initiatives. I am pleased that progress is being made on all of them. To further strengthen our cooperation in the future, I would like to present some proposals.
These proposals are based on seven main pillars, and these pillars are: C, A, R, I, C, O, M, i.e., CARICOM.
The first, 'C,' stands for Capacity Building. India has consistently contributed to the capacity building of CARICOM countries through scholarships, training, and technical assistance. Today, I propose an increase of 1,000 slots in ITEC scholarships provided by India for the next five years.
To promote technical training and skill development among youth, we have established a Technical Development Centre in Belize. We will expand its scale and size for the use of all CARICOM countries.
We will also work on establishing a Forensic Centre for the CARICOM region. For the continuous capacity building of civil servants, we have developed the "i-GOT Karmayogi Portal" in India.
This portal offers online courses in areas like technology, administration, law, and education. A similar portal can be created for CARICOM countries. As the mother of democracy, India is also ready to work with its CARICOM partners on parliamentary training.
The second, 'A,' stands for Agriculture and Food Security. In the agricultural sector, technologies like drones, digital farming, farm mechanization, and soil testing have transformed agriculture in India. Along with nano fertilizers, we are also focusing on natural farming. To promote food security, we are promoting millets. On India’s initiative, the UN declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets.
Millets are a superfood that can grow in any climate. For CARICOM countries, they can serve as an effective means to combat climate change and enhance food security. In your region, "Sargassum seaweed" is a significant problem. It also impacts the hotel and tourism industry.
In India, we have developed the technology to produce fertilizers from this seaweed. This technology can provide a solution to this problem while increasing crop yields. India is ready to share all these experiences with CARICOM countries.
The third, 'R,' stands for Renewable Energy and Climate Change. Environmental challenges are a priority issue for all of us. To enhance global coordination in this area, we initiated the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), and Global Biofuel Alliance.
I am pleased that you are part of the International Solar Alliance. I urge you to join the other initiatives as well. In the field of renewable energy, we are investing on a large scale. Our proposal is to assist in making at least one government building in each CARICOM country solar-powered.
The fourth, 'I,' stands for Innovation, Technology, and Trade.
Today, India is recognized as a hub of technology and startups. India's uniqueness lies in the fact that the technology solutions developed here emerge from the diversity of our society and the test of time. Hence, their success is guaranteed in any country around the world. Through India's Digital Public Infrastructure, also known as India Stack, we are revolutionizing every sector of the economy.
Today, millions of people in India receive direct benefit transfers with a single click. Countries like the UAE, Singapore, France, Sri Lanka, Nepal, and Mauritius are already connected with India's Unified Payments Interface (UPI).
I propose that we work together to adopt UPI in CARICOM countries as well. We have developed a cloud-based DigiLocker platform for citizens to securely store their documents.
We can launch this platform as a pilot project in CARICOM countries. To make public procurement more convenient and transparent in India, we developed the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal.
From medical equipment and computers to furniture and kids’ toys, everything is available on this portal. We would be delighted to share this portal with CARICOM countries. To promote the 5Ts – Trade, Technology, Tourism, Talent, and Tradition, we can create an online portal connecting private sectors and stakeholders of all countries.
India is progressing rapidly in the SME sector. During the India-CARICOM meeting last year, we announced a grant of 1 million dollars for SME projects. We must accelerate the implementation of this grant. India is among the leading countries in the world in Space Technology. Using space technology, we can work together in areas like resource mapping, climate studies, and agriculture in CARICOM countries.
In September last year, during the G-20 Summit, we announced the G-20 Satellite for Environment and Climate Observation. It will be launched by 2027. We will share the data from this mission with all countries worldwide, especially those in the Global South.
The fifth, 'C,' stands for Cricket and Culture. Cricket is a significant and vital connecting link between our countries. Be it the 1983 Cricket World Cup final or the IPL, Indians have a special fondness for West Indian cricketers.
This year’s T-20 World Cup hosted in your region has further enhanced the attraction of Indian cricket fans towards the Caribbean. And I am not saying this just because India won that World Cup! I propose that, along with strengthening cricket relations, we promote women’s empowerment by training eleven young women cricketers from each CARICOM country in India.
To showcase our shared cultural heritage on the global stage, we can organize Days of Indian Culture in CARICOM countries next year. Given Bollywood's popularity, we can collaborate to organize film festivals with CARICOM countries.
The sixth, 'O,' stands for Ocean Economy and Maritime Security. For India, you are not Small Island States but Large Ocean Countries.
To enhance connectivity in this region, I propose that we supply passenger and cargo ferries. We can work together on maritime domain mapping and hydrography. Last year, CARICOM released its Maritime Security Strategy.
This strategy highlights issues like drug trafficking, piracy, illegal fishing, human trafficking, as well as the untapped potential of economic cooperation. India will be delighted to enhance cooperation with you on all these issues.
The seventh, 'M,' stands for Medicine and Healthcare. The health security of CARICOM countries is a high-priority subject for India.
India has opened Jan Aushadhi Kendras to provide quality and affordable healthcare to the common man. I propose that we establish similar centers in all CARICOM countries. We can expedite this effort by entering into agreements for mutual recognition of pharmacopoeias between India and all CARICOM countries.
We are also willing to consider establishing Drug Testing Labs in CARICOM countries. Cancer and other non-communicable diseases are a significant challenge in CARICOM countries. To combat this, we will provide the Siddharth Two cancer therapy machine developed in India.
For convenient and on-the-spot treatment in remote locations, we have developed "Bhisma" mobile hospitals in India. These can be set up within minutes and provide immediate treatment for all types of trauma. We would be happy to make these mobile hospitals available to CARICOM friends.
To provide humanitarian assistance through artificial limbs to disabled individuals, we propose organizing Jaipur Foot camps annually in a CARICOM country. We also propose providing Dialysis Units and sea ambulances.
To combat lifestyle diseases like diabetes and hypertension, yoga is very effective. Focused on harmonizing the mind and body, this practice is a gift of Indian civilization to humanity.
In 2015, the UN recognized it as International Yoga Day. To encourage its adoption from a young age, we can incorporate yoga into school curriculums. We also propose sending yoga teachers and trainers from India to all CARICOM countries. Additionally, we can work on yoga therapy and the use of Indian traditional medicines in CARICOM countries.
Excellencies,
The seven pillars of "CARICOM" have one thing in common – they are all based on your priorities and needs. This is the fundamental principle of our cooperation. I look forward to hearing your thoughts on these subjects.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
द्वितीय भारत-कैरिकॉम शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का प्रारम्भिक वक्तव्य
20 NOV 2024 11:31PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
मेरे मित्र राष्ट्रपति इरफान अली और प्रधानमंत्री डिकॉन मिचेल के साथ दूसरी भारत-कैरीकॉम समिट की मेजबानी करते हुए मुझे हार्दिक खुशी हो रही है।मैं कैरीकॉम परिवार के सभी सदस्यों का हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ, और राष्ट्रपति इरफान अली को इस समिट के शानदार आयोजन के लिए विशेष रूप से धन्यवाद देता हूँ।
कुछ महीनों पहले "हरीकेन बेरिल” से प्रभावित देशों में हुई जान-माल की हानि के लिए मैं सभी भारतवासियों की ओर से गहरी संवेदनाएं प्रकट करता हूँ।
Excellencies,
आज की हमारी बैठक पाँच साल के अंतराल के बाद हो रही है। इन पाँच वर्षों में विश्व में अनेक बदलाव आए हैं, मानवता को अनेक तनावों और संकटों का सामना करना पड़ा है।
इनका सबसे बड़ा और नकारात्मक प्रभाव हम जैसे ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों पर पड़ा है। इसलिए भारत ने सदैव कैरीकॉम के साथ मिलकर साझा चुनौतियों से निपटने का प्रयास किया है।
कोविड हो या natural disasters, capacity building हो या विकास के कार्य, भारत एक विश्वसनीय पार्टनर के रूप में आप सभी के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर आगे बढ़ा है।
Excellencies,
पिछली बैठक में हमने कई नए और सकारात्मक initiatives की पहचान की थी। मुझे खुशी है कि उन सभी पर प्रगति हो रही है। भविष्य में हमारे सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए मैं कुछ प्रस्ताव रखना चाहूँगा।
यह प्रस्ताव सात मुख्य स्तंभों पर आधारित हैं। और ये स्तम्भ हैं: C, A, R, I, C, O, M यानि कैरीकॉम।पहला, ‘C’ यानि Capacity Building भारत scholarships, ट्रेनिंग और तकनीकी सहायता के माध्यम से कैरीकॉम देशों की capacity building में अपना योगदान देता रहा है। आज मैं भारत द्वारा दी जा रहीI TEC (आई-टेक) scholarships में अगले पाँच वर्ष के लिए 1000 slots की वृद्धि का प्रस्ताव रखता हूँ।
युवाओं की technical training और skill development को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमने बेलीज़ में Technical Development Centre बनाया है। सभी कैरीकॉम देशों द्वारा इसके इस्तेमाल के लिए हम इसके scale और size का विस्तार करेंगे।
हम कैरीकॉम क्षेत्र के लिए Forensic Centre बनाने पर भी काम करेंगे। भारत में civil servants की निरंतर capacity building के लिए हमने "i-GOT कर्मयोगी पोर्टल” बनाया है।
इस पोर्टल पर टेक्नोलॉजी, administration, कानून, शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में online courses उपलब्ध हैं। कैरीकॉम देशों के लिए एक ऐसा ही पोर्टल तैयार किया जा सकता है। लोकतंत्र की जननी के रूप में, भारत अपने कैरीकॉम साथियों के साथ पार्लियामेंटरी ट्रेनिंग पर भी काम करने के लिए तैयार है।
दूसरा, ‘A’ यानि Agriculture and Food Securityकृषि क्षेत्र में, Drones, Digital Farming, Farm Mechanisation, Soil testing जैसी तकनीकों से भारत में कृषि का स्वरूप बदला है। Nano Fertilizers के साथ-साथ हमnatural farming पर भी बल दे रहे हैं। Food security को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हम millets को promote कर रहे हैं। भारत की पहल पर UN ने वर्ष 2023 को अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष घोषित किया था।
Millets एक ऐसा superfood है, जो किसी भी climate में grow कर सकता है। कैरीकॉम देशों के लिए भी यह climate change का सामना करने के साथ साथ food security बढ़ाने का प्रभावी माध्यम बन सकता है। आपके यहाँ "सरगासम seaweed (सी-वीड)” एक बड़ी समस्या है। इसका प्रभाव होटल और tourism industry पर भी पड़ रहा है।भारत में हमने इस seaweed (सी-वीड) से fertiliser बनाने की technology विकसित की है।
इस टेक्नॉलजी से इस समस्या का हल भी हो सकता है, साथ ही crop yield भी बढ़ सकती है। इन सभी अनुभवों को भारत कैरीकॉम देशों के साथ साझा करने के लिए तैयार है।
तीसरा, "R” यानि Renewable Energy and Climate Change पर्यावरण से जुड़ी चुनौतियाँ हम सभी के लिए प्राथमिकता का विषय हैं। इस विषय में वैश्विक समन्वय बढ़ाने के लिए हमने International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE, यानि Lifestyle for Environment, Global Biofuel Alliance जैसी पहलों की शुरुआत की है।
मुझे खुशी है कि आप International Solar Alliance से जुड़े हैं। मैं बाकी initiatives से भी जुड़ने का आग्रह करना चाहूँगा। Renewable energy के क्षेत्र में हम बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश कर रहे हैं। हमारा प्रस्ताव है कि हम कैरीकॉम के सभी देशों में कम से कम एक government building को solar powered बनाने में मदद करेंगे। चौथा, ‘I’ (आई) यानि Innovation, Technology and Trade ।
आज भारत की पहचान टेक्नॉलॉजी और startup हब के रूप में हो रही है। भारत की विशिष्टता ये है कि भारत में विकसित technology solutions हमारे विविधता से भरे समाज और समय की कसौटी से निकल कर आते हैं। इसलिए इनकी सफलता विश्व के किसी भी देश में guaranteed है। भारत के Digital Public Infrastructure यानि India Stack से हम अर्थव्यवस्था के हर क्षेत्र को revolutionise कर रहे हैं।
आज भारत में एक क्लिक में करोड़ों लोगों को direct benefits transfers किए जाते हैं। भारत द्वारा बनाए गए UPI यानि Unified Payments Interface से UAE, सिंगापुर, फ्रांस, श्रीलंका, नेपाल, मॉरीशस जैसे देश जुड़ चुके हैं।
मेरा प्रस्ताव है कि कैरीकॉम देशों में भी इसकी adoption के लिए हम मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं। सामान्य जन द्वारा अपने सभी दस्तावेज़ों को सुरक्षित तरीके से store करने के लिए हमने cloud-based Digi Locker प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया है।
हम कैरीकॉम देशों में इसे pilot project के रूप में लॉन्च कर सकते हैं। भारत में public procurement और सुगम, और transparent बनाने के लिए हमने Government e-Marketplace यानि GeM पोर्टल बनाया है।
इस पोर्टल पर मेडिकल equipment और कंप्यूटर से लेकर, फर्नीचर और kids toys तक हर चीज़ उपलब्ध है। हमें यह पोर्टल कैरीकॉम देशों के साझा करने में ख़ुशी होगी। 5Ts यानि Trade, Technology, Tourism, Talent और Tradition को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हम सभी देशों के प्राइवेट सेक्टर तथा stakeholders को आपस में जोड़ने के लिए एक online portal बना सकते हैं।
SME सेक्टर में भारत तेज गति से आगे बढ़ रहा है। पिछले वर्ष India-CARICOM बैठक के दौरान हमने SME projects के लिए 1 मिलियन डॉलर की ग्रांट की घोषणा की थी। हमें इसके implementation को गति देनी चाहिए। Space Technology में भारत विश्व के अग्रणी देशों में से हैं। Space technology का इस्तेमाल करते हुए हम कैरीकॉम देशों में resource mapping, climate studies, agriculture जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
पिछले वर्ष, सितम्बर में G-20 समिट के दौरान हमने G-20 Satellite for Environment and Climate Observation की घोषणा की थी। 2027 तक इसे लॉन्च किया जाएगा। हम इस मिशन से आने वाले डाटा को विश्व के सभी देशों, खास तौर पर ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के साथ साझा करेंगे।
पांचवां, ‘C’ यानि Cricket and Cultureक्रिकेट हमारे देशों के बीच एक बहुत बड़ा और महत्वपूर्ण connecting link है।बात 1983 के क्रिकेट विश्व कप फाइनल की हो, या IPL की, भारत के लोगों में West Indies के cricketers के लिए विशेष लगाव रहा है।
इस वर्ष आपके यहाँ हुए T-20 World Cup से भारतीय क्रिकेट fans का कैरीबियन की ओर आकर्षण और बढ़ा है। और यह मैं सिर्फ इसलिए नहीं कह रहा हूँ क्योंकि भारत ने ये विश्व कप जीता था! मेरा प्रस्ताव है कि क्रिकेट संबंधों के साथ साथ महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हम कैरीकॉम के हर देश से ग्यारह युवा महिला cricketers की भारत में training कर सकते हैं।
हमारी साझा सांस्कृतिक धरोहर को विश्व पटल पर रखने के लिए हम अगले वर्ष कैरीकॉम देशों में Days of Indian Culture का आयोजन कर सकते हैं। बॉलीवुड की लोकप्रियता को देखते हुए, कैरीकॉम देशों के साथ मिलकर फिल्म फेस्टिवल organise किये जा सकते हैं।छठा, ‘O’ (ओ) यानि Ocean Economy and Maritime Securityभारत के लिए आप Small Island States नहीं, lekin Large Ocean Countries हैं।
मेरा प्रस्ताव है कि इस क्षेत्र में connectivity बढ़ाने के लिए हम पैसेंजर और कार्गो ferries की आपूर्ति करेंगे। हम मिलकर maritime domain mapping और hydrography पर काम कर सकते हैं। पिछले वर्ष कैरीकॉम द्वारा maritime security strategy जारी की गई।
इसमें drug trafficking, piracy, illegal fishing, human trafficking के साथ-साथ आर्थिक सहयोग के untapped potential को भी रेखांकित किया गया है। भारत को इन सभी विषयों पर आपके साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने में खुशी होगी।सातवाँ, ‘M’ यानि Medicine and Healthcare कैरीकॉम देशों की स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा भारत के लिए उच्च प्राथमिकता का विषय रहा है।
भारत ne सामान्य मानवी को quality and affordable healthcare प्रदान करने के लिए जन औषधि केंद्र खोले हैं। मेरा प्रस्ताव है कि हम इस model पर कैरीकॉम के सभी देशों में जन औषधि केंद्र खोल सकते हैं। भारत और सभी देशों के बीच फार्माकोपिया को मान्यता देने के लिए समझौता संपन्न किया जाये तो इस प्रयास में गति ला सकते हैं।
हम कैरीकॉम देशों में Drug Testing Labs बनाने पर भी विचार कर सकते हैं। कैरीकॉम देशों में कैंसर और दूसरे non-communicable diseases एक बहुत बड़ी चुनौती है। इससे लड़ने के लिए हम भारत में बनी कैंसर therapy मशीन, सिद्धार्थ Two, उपलब्ध कराएंगे।
Remote locations पर लोगों के सुगम और on the spot इलाज के लिए हमने भारत में "भीष्म” mobile hospital बनाए हैं। इन्हें कुछ मिनटों में ही set up किया जा सकता है, और बिना समय गँवाए सभी प्रकार के trauma का इलाज किया जा सकता है। हमें यह mobile hospitals कैरीकॉम के मित्रों को उपलब्ध करने में खुशी होगी।
दिव्यांग लोगों को artificial foot की मानवीय सहायता देने के लिए हम हर वर्ष किसी न किसी कैरीकॉम देश में Jaipur Foot camps लगाने का प्रस्ताव रखते हैं। हम Dialysis Units तथा sea ambulance भी प्रदान करने का प्रस्ताव रखते है। डायबिटीज, hypertension जैसी lifestyle diseases से बचने के लिए योग बहुत ही असरदार है। मन और शरीर के बीच सामंजस्य लाने पर केंद्रित यह साधना पूरी मानवता के लिए भारतीय सभ्यता का उपहार है।
इसे 2015 में UN द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में recognise किया गया था। इसे लोगों द्वारा छोटी उम्र से ही अपनाने के लिए हम इसे स्कूलों में करीक्यूलम का हिस्सा बना सकते हैं। हम सभी कैरीकॉम देशों में भारत सेयोग teachers और trainers भी भेजने का प्रस्ताव रखते हैं। हम कैरीकॉम देशों में योग थेरेपी और भारतीय traditional medicines के इस्तेमाल पर भी काम करेंगे।
Excellencies,
"कैरीकॉम” के हमारे इन सातों स्तंभों में एक बात समान है - यह सभी आपकी प्राथमिकताओं और आवश्यकताओं पर आधारित हैं। यह हमारे सहयोग का मूलभूत सिद्धांत है।मैं इन विषयों पर आप सभी के विचार सुनना चाहूँगा।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।