Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by the Prime Minister at the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit
21 NOV 2024 1:00AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
It gives me immense pleasure to host the second India-CARICOM Summit with my friends, President Irfaan Ali and Prime Minister Dickon Mitchell. I extend a heartfelt welcome to all members of the CARICOM family and especially thank President Irfaan Ali for the excellent organization of this Summit.
A few months ago, the devastation caused by "Hurricane Beryl" led to significant loss of life and property in some countries. On behalf of all Indians, I express deep condolences.
Excellencies,
Our meeting today is taking place after a gap of five years. During these five years, the world has undergone many changes, and humanity has faced several tensions and crises.
These have had the greatest and most negative impact on countries like ours in the Global South. That is why India has always strived to work together with CARICOM to address shared challenges.
Be it COVID, natural disasters, capacity building, or development initiatives, India has stood shoulder to shoulder with all of you as a reliable partner.
Excellencies,
In our last meeting, we identified several new and positive initiatives. I am pleased that progress is being made on all of them. To further strengthen our cooperation in the future, I would like to present some proposals.
These proposals are based on seven main pillars, and these pillars are: C, A, R, I, C, O, M, i.e., CARICOM.
The first, 'C,' stands for Capacity Building. India has consistently contributed to the capacity building of CARICOM countries through scholarships, training, and technical assistance. Today, I propose an increase of 1,000 slots in ITEC scholarships provided by India for the next five years.
To promote technical training and skill development among youth, we have established a Technical Development Centre in Belize. We will expand its scale and size for the use of all CARICOM countries.
We will also work on establishing a Forensic Centre for the CARICOM region. For the continuous capacity building of civil servants, we have developed the "i-GOT Karmayogi Portal" in India.
This portal offers online courses in areas like technology, administration, law, and education. A similar portal can be created for CARICOM countries. As the mother of democracy, India is also ready to work with its CARICOM partners on parliamentary training.
The second, 'A,' stands for Agriculture and Food Security. In the agricultural sector, technologies like drones, digital farming, farm mechanization, and soil testing have transformed agriculture in India. Along with nano fertilizers, we are also focusing on natural farming. To promote food security, we are promoting millets. On India’s initiative, the UN declared 2023 as the International Year of Millets.
Millets are a superfood that can grow in any climate. For CARICOM countries, they can serve as an effective means to combat climate change and enhance food security. In your region, "Sargassum seaweed" is a significant problem. It also impacts the hotel and tourism industry.
In India, we have developed the technology to produce fertilizers from this seaweed. This technology can provide a solution to this problem while increasing crop yields. India is ready to share all these experiences with CARICOM countries.
The third, 'R,' stands for Renewable Energy and Climate Change. Environmental challenges are a priority issue for all of us. To enhance global coordination in this area, we initiated the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), and Global Biofuel Alliance.
I am pleased that you are part of the International Solar Alliance. I urge you to join the other initiatives as well. In the field of renewable energy, we are investing on a large scale. Our proposal is to assist in making at least one government building in each CARICOM country solar-powered.
The fourth, 'I,' stands for Innovation, Technology, and Trade.
Today, India is recognized as a hub of technology and startups. India's uniqueness lies in the fact that the technology solutions developed here emerge from the diversity of our society and the test of time. Hence, their success is guaranteed in any country around the world. Through India's Digital Public Infrastructure, also known as India Stack, we are revolutionizing every sector of the economy.
Today, millions of people in India receive direct benefit transfers with a single click. Countries like the UAE, Singapore, France, Sri Lanka, Nepal, and Mauritius are already connected with India's Unified Payments Interface (UPI).
I propose that we work together to adopt UPI in CARICOM countries as well. We have developed a cloud-based DigiLocker platform for citizens to securely store their documents.
We can launch this platform as a pilot project in CARICOM countries. To make public procurement more convenient and transparent in India, we developed the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal.
From medical equipment and computers to furniture and kids’ toys, everything is available on this portal. We would be delighted to share this portal with CARICOM countries. To promote the 5Ts – Trade, Technology, Tourism, Talent, and Tradition, we can create an online portal connecting private sectors and stakeholders of all countries.
India is progressing rapidly in the SME sector. During the India-CARICOM meeting last year, we announced a grant of 1 million dollars for SME projects. We must accelerate the implementation of this grant. India is among the leading countries in the world in Space Technology. Using space technology, we can work together in areas like resource mapping, climate studies, and agriculture in CARICOM countries.
In September last year, during the G-20 Summit, we announced the G-20 Satellite for Environment and Climate Observation. It will be launched by 2027. We will share the data from this mission with all countries worldwide, especially those in the Global South.
The fifth, 'C,' stands for Cricket and Culture. Cricket is a significant and vital connecting link between our countries. Be it the 1983 Cricket World Cup final or the IPL, Indians have a special fondness for West Indian cricketers.
This year’s T-20 World Cup hosted in your region has further enhanced the attraction of Indian cricket fans towards the Caribbean. And I am not saying this just because India won that World Cup! I propose that, along with strengthening cricket relations, we promote women’s empowerment by training eleven young women cricketers from each CARICOM country in India.
To showcase our shared cultural heritage on the global stage, we can organize Days of Indian Culture in CARICOM countries next year. Given Bollywood's popularity, we can collaborate to organize film festivals with CARICOM countries.
The sixth, 'O,' stands for Ocean Economy and Maritime Security. For India, you are not Small Island States but Large Ocean Countries.
To enhance connectivity in this region, I propose that we supply passenger and cargo ferries. We can work together on maritime domain mapping and hydrography. Last year, CARICOM released its Maritime Security Strategy.
This strategy highlights issues like drug trafficking, piracy, illegal fishing, human trafficking, as well as the untapped potential of economic cooperation. India will be delighted to enhance cooperation with you on all these issues.
The seventh, 'M,' stands for Medicine and Healthcare. The health security of CARICOM countries is a high-priority subject for India.
India has opened Jan Aushadhi Kendras to provide quality and affordable healthcare to the common man. I propose that we establish similar centers in all CARICOM countries. We can expedite this effort by entering into agreements for mutual recognition of pharmacopoeias between India and all CARICOM countries.
We are also willing to consider establishing Drug Testing Labs in CARICOM countries. Cancer and other non-communicable diseases are a significant challenge in CARICOM countries. To combat this, we will provide the Siddharth Two cancer therapy machine developed in India.
For convenient and on-the-spot treatment in remote locations, we have developed "Bhisma" mobile hospitals in India. These can be set up within minutes and provide immediate treatment for all types of trauma. We would be happy to make these mobile hospitals available to CARICOM friends.
To provide humanitarian assistance through artificial limbs to disabled individuals, we propose organizing Jaipur Foot camps annually in a CARICOM country. We also propose providing Dialysis Units and sea ambulances.
To combat lifestyle diseases like diabetes and hypertension, yoga is very effective. Focused on harmonizing the mind and body, this practice is a gift of Indian civilization to humanity.
In 2015, the UN recognized it as International Yoga Day. To encourage its adoption from a young age, we can incorporate yoga into school curriculums. We also propose sending yoga teachers and trainers from India to all CARICOM countries. Additionally, we can work on yoga therapy and the use of Indian traditional medicines in CARICOM countries.
Excellencies,
The seven pillars of "CARICOM" have one thing in common – they are all based on your priorities and needs. This is the fundamental principle of our cooperation. I look forward to hearing your thoughts on these subjects.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியா-கரிகாம் 2-வது உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய தொடக்க உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
21 NOV 2024 1:00AM by PIB Chennai
மதிப்பிற்குரியவர்களே,
எனது நண்பர்கள், அதிபர் இர்பான் அலி, பிரதமர் டிக்கோன் மிட்செல் ஆகியோருடன் இரண்டாவது இந்தியா-கரிகாம் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பதில் நான் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். கரிகாம் குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்ந்த அனைவரையும் நான் மனதார வரவேற்கிறேன். குறிப்பாக, இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டை சிறப்பாக ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக அதிபர் இர்பான் அலிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
சில மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு, "பெரில் சூறாவளியால்" ஏற்பட்ட பேரழிவு சில நாடுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உயிர், சொத்து இழப்புக்கு வழிவகுத்தது. அனைத்து இந்தியர்கள் சார்பாக, நான் ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மதிப்பிற்குரியவர்களே,
ஐந்தாண்டு இடைவெளிக்குப் பிறகு இன்று நமது சந்திப்பு நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், உலகம் பல மாற்றங்களுக்கு உட்பட்டுள்ளது. மனிதகுலம் பல பதட்டங்களையும் நெருக்கடிகளையும் சந்தித்துள்ளது.
இவை உலகளாவிய தெற்கில் உள்ள எங்களைப் போன்ற நாடுகளில் மிகப்பெரிய எதிர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன. அதனால்தான் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள கரிகாம் அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற இந்தியா எப்போதும் பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
கொவிட், இயற்கை பேரழிவுகள், திறன் மேம்பாடு அல்லது மேம்பாட்டு முன்முயற்சிகள் எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், இந்தியா, நம்பகமான கூட்டாளியாக உங்கள் அனைவருடனும் தோளோடு தோள் நிற்கிறது.
மதிப்பிற்குரியவர்களே,
கடந்த சந்திப்பில், பல புதிய, நேர்மறையான முயற்சிகளை நாங்கள் அடையாளம் கண்டோம். அவை அனைத்திலும் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது குறித்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். எதிர்காலத்தில் நமது ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த, சில முன்மொழிவுகளை முன்வைக்க விரும்புகிறேன்.
இந்த முன்மொழிவுகள் ஏழு முக்கிய தூண்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டவை. மேலும் இந்த தூண்கள்: C, A, R, I, C, O, M, அதாவது CARICOM.
முதலாவது, 'சி' என்பது திறன் வளர்ப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது. உதவித்தொகைகள், பயிற்சி, தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகள் மூலம் கரிகாம் நாடுகளின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து பங்களித்து வருகிறது. அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இந்தியா வழங்கும் ஐடிஇசி கல்வி உதவித்தொகையில் 1,000 இடங்களை அதிகரிக்க இன்று நான் முன்மொழிகிறேன்.
இரண்டாவது, 'ஏ' என்பது விவசாயம் மற்றும் உணவு பாதுகாப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது. வேளாண் துறையில், ட்ரோன்கள், டிஜிட்டல் விவசாயம், பண்ணை இயந்திரமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் மண் பரிசோதனை போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் இந்தியாவில் விவசாயத்தை மாற்றியுள்ளன. நானோ உரங்களுடன், இயற்கை விவசாயத்திலும் நாங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறோம். உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், சிறுதானியங்களை ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறோம்.
கடற்பாசியில் இருந்து உரம் தயாரிக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இந்தியாவிலேயே உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம். இந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் பயிர் விளைச்சலை அதிகரிக்கும் போது இந்த பிரச்சினைக்கு ஒரு தீர்வை வழங்க முடியும். இந்த அனுபவங்களை கரிகாம் நாடுகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது.
மூன்றாவது, 'ஆர்' என்பது புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றலைக் மாற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் சவால்கள் நம் அனைவருக்கும் முன்னுரிமைப் பிரச்சினையாகும். இந்தத் துறையில் உலகளாவிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்த, சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணி, பேரிடர் தடுப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணி, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கம், உலகளாவிய உயிரி எரிபொருள் கூட்டணி ஆகியவற்றை நாங்கள் தொடங்கினோம்.
சர்வதேச சூரியசக்தி கூட்டணியில் நீங்கள் அங்கம் வகிப்பது குறித்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். மற்ற முயற்சிகளிலும் நீங்களும் இணைய வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையில், நாங்கள் பெரிய அளவில் முதலீடு செய்து வருகிறோம். ஒவ்வொரு கரிகாம் நாட்டிலும் குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு அரசு கட்டடத்தையாவது சூரிய சக்தியில் இயங்க உதவுவதே எங்கள் முன்மொழிவு.
நான்காவது, 'ஐ' என்பது கண்டுபிடிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது.
இன்று, தொழில்நுட்பம், ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களின் மையமாக இந்தியா அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இங்கு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகள் நமது சமூகத்தின் பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் காலத்தின் சோதனையில் இருந்து உருவாகின்றன என்பதில் இந்தியாவின் தனித்துவம் உள்ளது. எனவே, உலகின் எந்த நாட்டிலும் அவர்களின் வெற்றி உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. ழ
இன்று, இந்தியாவில் மில்லியன் கணக்கான மக்கள் ஒரே கிளிக்கில் நேரடி பலன் மாற்றங்களைப் பெறுகிறார்கள். ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ், சிங்கப்பூர், பிரான்ஸ், இலங்கை, நேபாளம் மற்றும் மொரீஷியஸ் போன்ற நாடுகள் ஏற்கனவே இந்தியாவின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கொடுப்பனவு இடைமுகத்துடன் (யுபிஐ) இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கரிகாம் நாடுகளிலும் யுபிஐ முறையை நடைமுறைப்படுத்த நாம் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று நான் முன்மொழிகிறேன்.
ஐந்தாவதாக, 'சி' என்பது கிரிக்கெட் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. கிரிக்கெட் என்பது இரு நாடுகளையும் இணைக்கும் முக்கியமான இணைப்புப் பாலமாக உள்ளது. 1983 கிரிக்கெட் உலகக் கோப்பை இறுதிப் போட்டியாக இருந்தாலும் சரி, ஐபிஎல் தொடராக இருந்தாலும் சரி, இந்தியர்களுக்கு மேற்கிந்தியத் தீவு கிரிக்கெட் வீரர்கள் மீது தனி விருப்பம் உண்டு.
இந்த ஆண்டு உங்கள் பிராந்தியத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்ட டி -20 உலகக் கோப்பை இந்திய கிரிக்கெட் ரசிகர்களின் கரீபியன் மீதான ஈர்ப்பை மேலும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தியா அந்த உலகக் கோப்பையை வென்றது என்பதற்காக இதை நான் சொல்லவில்லை! கிரிக்கெட் உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு, இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு கரிகாம் நாட்டிலிருந்தும் பதினொரு இளம் பெண் கிரிக்கெட் வீரர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதன் மூலம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று நான் முன்மொழிகிறேன்.
ஆறாவது, 'ஓ' என்பது கடல் பொருளாதாரம், கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது.
இந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்த, பயணிகள், சரக்கு படகுகளை வழங்க நாங்கள் முன்மொழிகிறேன். கடல்சார் திட்டங்களில் நாம் இணைந்து பணியாற்ற முடியும்.
ஏழாவது, 'எம்' என்பது மருத்துவம், சுகாதாரத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. கரிகாம் நாடுகளின் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்புக்கு இந்தியா அதிக முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது.
சாமானிய மனிதனுக்கு தரமான மற்றும் கட்டுப்படியான சுகாதார சேவையை வழங்க மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களை இந்தியா திறந்துள்ளது. அனைத்து கரிகாம் நாடுகளிலும் இதுபோன்ற மையங்களை நிறுவ நான் முன்மொழிகிறேன். இந்தியாவுக்கும் அனைத்து கரிகாம் நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே மருந்தகங்களை பரஸ்பரம் அங்கீகரிப்பதற்கான ஒப்பந்தங்களை மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம் இந்த முயற்சியை நாம் துரிதப்படுத்த முடியும்.
நீரிழிவு மற்றும் உயர் இரத்த அழுத்தம் போன்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை நோய்களை எதிர்த்துப் போராட, யோகா மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கிறது. மனதையும் உடலையும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் இந்த நடைமுறை மனிதகுலத்திற்கு இந்திய நாகரிகத்தின் பரிசு.
2015-ம் ஆண்டு சர்வதேச யோகா தினமாக ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை அங்கீகரித்தது. சிறு வயதிலிருந்தே அதை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை ஊக்குவிக்க, யோகாவை பள்ளி பாடத்திட்டங்களில் இணைக்கலாம். இந்தியாவிலிருந்து அனைத்து கரிகாம் நாடுகளுக்கும் யோகா ஆசிரியர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்களை அனுப்பவும் நாங்கள் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளோம்.
மதிப்பிற்குரியவர்களே,
கரிகாம்-ன் ("CARICOM") ஏழு தூண்கள் பொதுவான ஒரு விஷயத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. அவை அனைத்தும் உங்கள் முன்னுரிமைகள், தேவைகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டவை. இதுதான் நமது ஒத்துழைப்பின் அடிப்படைக் கொள்கை. இந்த விஷயங்களில் உங்கள் எண்ணங்களைக் கேட்க ஆவலாக உள்ளேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி.
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு - இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையன் உத்தேசமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு. பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.