Ministry of Science & Technology
Research finds new route to Monkeypox detection
22 NOV 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have identified a new route to understand the virology of Monkey Pox Virus (MPV) and develop diagnostic tools for the infection as well as to find a novel path with therapeutic implications.
Outbreak of Monkeypox virus (MPV), also renamed as Mpox virus, has recently been declared a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) twice in a span of last three years. The outbreak has raised serious concern about its unanticipated spread across the globe, as the modes of transmission and symptoms are not well understood. A comprehensive understanding of virology, alongside the rapid development of effective diagnostic and therapeutic strategies, is of paramount importance.
MPV is a double-stranded DNA (dsDNA) virus. The detection of the extracellular viral protein gene through polymerase chain reaction (PCR) is a widely established technique for identifying MPV in clinical specimens. Common detection approaches, including PCR, rely on the amplification of double-stranded DNA (dsDNA), which also employ fluorescent probes for quantifying amplification.
While these probes are sensitive to dsDNA concentration, they lack the ability to differentiate between specific and non-specific amplification products. In contrast, specific sequences in DNA can fold into unique structures that deviate from the classical double helix, known as noncanonical nucleic acid conformations. Leveraging the potential of these unusual DNA structures as targets for small-molecule fluorescent probes, may open new avenues for the development of highly reliable diagnostic assays.
G-quadruplex (GQ) is one such unusual noncanonical conformation observed in guanine (G)-rich nucleic acid sequences where four guanines interact through hydrogen bonding forming a planar G-tetrad plane, and the stacking of multiple G-tetrads results in GQ formation.
Scientists from JNCASR, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have identified and characterised highly conserved GQ forming DNA sequences—a set of four, within the MPV genome, and specifically detected a specific GQ sequence using a tailored fluorescent small-molecule probe, enabling precise detection of MPV. The identification, characterization and targeting of unusual nucleic acid structures such as GQs have therapeutic implications.
These GQ sequences are stable under physiological conditions, highly conserved and are not present in other pox viruses, other pathogens, and the human genome. These characteristics make the GQ sequences valuable targets for the development of diagnostic tools and therapeutic intervention.
The fluorogenic molecular probe (BBJL) developed by Sumon Pratihar, Ramjayakumar Venkatesh, Mohamed Nabeel Mattath, and Thimmaiah Govindaraju also delivers more than 250-fold enhancement in fluorescence output upon binding with a MPV GQs (MP2). The ability of BBJL to selectively detect this highly conserved sequence in the MPV genome sets a precedent for the development of detection techniques targeting noncanonical nucleic acids.
The molecular probe is non-fluorescent in absence of the target GQ-DNA and is the first practical demonstration of a GQ targeted diagnostic strategy for detection of Monkeypox virus (MPV). This represents the expansion of their modular diagnostic platform, GQ-targeted reliable conformation polymorphism (GQ-RCP), which was originally developed for the detection of SARS-CoV-2/COVID-19, by identifying MPV/Mpox-specific GQs and a novel fluorogenic probe which was earlier published in ACS Sensors
The sensitive probe can efficiently distinguish the target MPV-derived GQ from diverse other GQs, and other DNA conformations derived from human genome. The GQs identified in MPV genome can also serve as potential anti-viral targets.
Additional mapping of the MPV genome is being performed to identify potential GQ targets for future therapeutics. Consequently, this study augments the development of potential detection platforms based on GQ, and the GQs identified can be further investigated for their anti-viral properties.
Such molecular probes with superior conformation or sequences specific recognition of nucleic acids could alleviate the challenge in existing amplification-based techniques, in discriminating false-positive results arising from non-specific amplification. The identification and characterization of new GQ sequences in monkeypox virus (MPV) could help the broader scientific community seeking to understand the virology of MPV or develop diagnostic and therapeutic interventions.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی تحقیق میں منکی پوکس کا پتہ لگانے کے نئے راستے کی دریافت
22 NOV 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں نے منکی پوکس وائرس (ایم پی وی) کی وائرولوجی کو سمجھنے اور انفیکشن کے لیے تشخیصی آلات تیار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ علاج کے مضمرات کا نیا راستہ تلاش کرنے کے لیے نئے روٹ کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔
منکی پوکس وائرس (ایم پی وی) کی وبا، جسے ایم پوکس وائرس کے نام سے بھی موسوم کیا گیا ہے، کو حالیہ طور پر گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران دو مرتبہ عالمی تشویش کی صحت عامہ کی ایمرجنسی (پی ایچ ای آئی سی) قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ اس وباء کے پھیلا ؤ سے پوری دنیا میں اس کے غیر متوقع افشاء کے بارے میں شدید تشویش پیدا ہوگئی ہے، کیونکہ اس کی منتقلی کے طریقوں اور علامات کو اچھی طرح سے سمجھا نہیں گیا ہے۔ تشخیص اور علاج کی مؤثر حکمت عملیوں کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ وائرولوجی کی جامع فہم انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
ایم پی وی ایک طرح کا ڈبل اسٹرینڈڈ ڈی این اے (ڈی ایس – ڈی این اے) وائرس ہے۔ پولیمریز چین ری ایکشن (پی سی آر) کے ذریعے ایکسٹرا سیلولر وائرل پروٹین جین کا پتہ لگانے کا طریقہ طبی نمونوں میں ایم پی وی کی نشاندہی کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر مستعمل تکنیک ہے۔ وائرس کا پتہ لگانے کےعام طریقے، بشمول پی سی آر، ڈبل اسٹرینڈڈ ڈی این اے (ڈی ایس – ڈی این اے) وائرس کے ایمپلی فکیشن پر منحصر ہوتے ہیں، جن میں ایمپلی فکیشن کی مقدار درست کرنے کے لیے فلوروسینٹ پروب کو بھی بروئے کار لایا جاتا ہے ۔
اگرچہ یہ تحقیقات ڈی ایس – ڈی این اے کے ارتکاز کے لیے حساس ہیں، لیکن ان میں مخصوص اور غیر مخصوص ایمپلی فکیشن کی پیدا وار کے درمیان فرق کرنے کی صلاحیت کا فقدان ہے۔ اس کے برعکس، ڈی این اے میں موجود مخصوص ترتیب اُن منفرد ساختوں کو جوڑ سکتی ہے، جو کلاسیکل ڈبل ہیلکس سے منحرف ہو جاتی ہیں ، جسے نان کینونیکل نیوکلئک ایسڈ کنفرمیشن کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ خورد سالمیاتی فلوروسینٹ پروبس کے اہداف کے طور پر ان خلاف معمول ڈی این اے ساختوں کی صلاحیت کا فائدہ اٹھانا، انتہائی قابل اعتماد تشخیصی جانچوں کی ترقی کے لیے نئی راہیں کھول سکتا ہے۔
جی کواڈروپلیکس (جی کیو) گوانائن (جی) سے بھرپور نیوکلئک ایسڈ کی ترتیب میں مشاہدہ کی جانے والی ایسی ہی خلاف معمول نان کینونیکل کنفرمیشن ہے، جہاں ہائیڈروجن بانڈنگ کے ذریعے چار گوانائنز آپس میں مل کر پلانر جی- ٹیٹریڈ پلین بنتے ہیں، اور متعدد جی - ٹیٹریڈس کے تہہ بندی کے نتیجے میں جی کیو کی تشکیل ہوتی ہے۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے خودمختار ادارہ جے این سی اے ایس آرکے سائنسدانوں نے انتہائی محفوظ جی کیو تشکیل دینے والے ڈی این اے سیکوینسز کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جو کہ ایم پی وی جینوم کے اندر موجود چار سیکوینسزکا ایک مجموعہ ہے، اور خاص طور پر تیار کردہ فلوروسینٹ کے چھوٹے سالمیاتی پروب کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مخصوص جی کیو ترتیب کا پتہ لگایا ہے، جس سے ایم پی وی کا درست پتہ لگانے کا کام ممکن ہوتا ہے۔ جی کیو جیسے خلاف معمول نیوکلئک ایسڈ کی ساختوں کی شناخت، زمرہ بندی اور ہدف بندی کے معالجاتی مضمرات ہوتے ہیں۔
یہ جی کیوسیکوینسز جسمانی حالات کے تحت مستحکم ہوتی ہیں، انتہائی محفوظ ہوتی ہیں اور دیگر پوکس وائرس، دیگر پیتھوجینز اور انسانی جینوم میں موجود نہیں ہیں۔ یہ خصوصیات جی کیو کی سیکوینسز کو تشخیصی آلات اور طبی علاج کی ایجاد کے لیے قابل قدر معلومات کے اہداف بناتی ہیں۔
سمن پرتیہار، رام جے کمار وینکٹیش، محمد نبیل متّھ، اور تھمیا گووندراجو کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ فلوروجینک مالیکیولر پروب (بی بی جے ایل) سے، ایم پی وی جی کیو (ایم پی 2) کے ساتھ مرکب کرنے پر فلوروسینس آؤٹ پٹ میں 250 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ بھی ہوتا ہے۔ ایم پی وی جینوم میں موجود اس انتہائی محفوظ سکوئنس کا منتخب طور پر پتہ لگانے کی بی بی جے ایل کی صلاحیت نان کینونیکل نیوکلئک ایسڈز کو ہدف بنانے والی اکتشافی تکنیکوں کی ترقی کے لیے نمونہ بن سکتی ہے۔
مالیکیولر پروب ٹارگٹ جی کیو- ڈین این اے کی عدم موجودگی میں نان فلوروسینٹ ہوتاہے اور منکی پوکس وائرس (ایم پی وی) کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے جی کیو ٹارگٹڈ تشخیصی حکمت عملی کا پہلا عملی مظاہرہ ہے۔ اس سے ان کے ماڈیولر تشخیصی پلیٹ فارم جی کیو- ٹارگٹڈ قابل اعتماد کنفرمیشن پولیمورفزم (جی کیو-آرسی پی)کی توسیع کی نمائندگی ہوتی ہے، جو کہ ابتدائی طور پر ایم پی وی / ایم پوکس-مخصوص جی کیو کی نشاندہی کے ذریعہ سارس – سی او وی -2 / کووڈ- 19 کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا تھا، اور ناول فلوروجینک پروب جو پہلے اے سی ایس سینسر میں شائع ہوا تھا۔
حساس تحقیقات سے مؤثر طور پر ہدف کے ایم پی وی سے ماخوذ جی کیوکو مختلف دیگر جی کیو، اور انسانی جینوم سے اخذ کردہ دیگر ڈین این اے کنفرمیشنز سے علیحدہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ایم پی وی جینوم میں موجود شناخت شدہ جی کیوممکنہ اینٹی وائرل اہداف کے طور پر بھی کام آ سکتے ہیں۔
مستقبل کے علاج کے لیے ممکنہ جی کیواہداف کی شناخت کے لیے ایم پی وی جینوم کی اضافی پیمائش کی جا رہی ہے۔ نتیجتاً، اس مطالعہ میں جی کیوکی بنیاد پر ممکنہ اکتشافی پلیٹ فارمز تیار کرنے کے موضوع پر بحث کی گئی ہے ، اور شناخت شدہ جی کیوکی ان کی اینٹی وائرل خصوصیات کے لیے مزیدتحقیق کی جا سکتی ہے۔
مالیکیولر کی ایسی تحقیقات سے،جس میں نیوکلئک ایسڈز کی اعلیٰ ساخت یا ترتیب کی مخصوص شناخت ہوتی ہے، موجودہ ایمپلی فکیشن پر مبنی تکنیکوں کےچیلنج کو کم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ منکی پوکس وائرس (ایم پی وی) میں نئے جی کیو سکوئنسز کی شناخت اور خصوصیت شناسی سے ایم پی وی کی وائرولوجی کو سمجھنے یا تشخیص اور علاج کے طریقے تیار کرنے کی کوشش کرنے والی سائنسی برادری کو مدد مل سکتی ہے۔