Ministry of Science & Technology
Research finds new route to Monkeypox detection
22 NOV 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have identified a new route to understand the virology of Monkey Pox Virus (MPV) and develop diagnostic tools for the infection as well as to find a novel path with therapeutic implications.
Outbreak of Monkeypox virus (MPV), also renamed as Mpox virus, has recently been declared a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) twice in a span of last three years. The outbreak has raised serious concern about its unanticipated spread across the globe, as the modes of transmission and symptoms are not well understood. A comprehensive understanding of virology, alongside the rapid development of effective diagnostic and therapeutic strategies, is of paramount importance.
MPV is a double-stranded DNA (dsDNA) virus. The detection of the extracellular viral protein gene through polymerase chain reaction (PCR) is a widely established technique for identifying MPV in clinical specimens. Common detection approaches, including PCR, rely on the amplification of double-stranded DNA (dsDNA), which also employ fluorescent probes for quantifying amplification.
While these probes are sensitive to dsDNA concentration, they lack the ability to differentiate between specific and non-specific amplification products. In contrast, specific sequences in DNA can fold into unique structures that deviate from the classical double helix, known as noncanonical nucleic acid conformations. Leveraging the potential of these unusual DNA structures as targets for small-molecule fluorescent probes, may open new avenues for the development of highly reliable diagnostic assays.
G-quadruplex (GQ) is one such unusual noncanonical conformation observed in guanine (G)-rich nucleic acid sequences where four guanines interact through hydrogen bonding forming a planar G-tetrad plane, and the stacking of multiple G-tetrads results in GQ formation.
Scientists from JNCASR, an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have identified and characterised highly conserved GQ forming DNA sequences—a set of four, within the MPV genome, and specifically detected a specific GQ sequence using a tailored fluorescent small-molecule probe, enabling precise detection of MPV. The identification, characterization and targeting of unusual nucleic acid structures such as GQs have therapeutic implications.
These GQ sequences are stable under physiological conditions, highly conserved and are not present in other pox viruses, other pathogens, and the human genome. These characteristics make the GQ sequences valuable targets for the development of diagnostic tools and therapeutic intervention.
The fluorogenic molecular probe (BBJL) developed by Sumon Pratihar, Ramjayakumar Venkatesh, Mohamed Nabeel Mattath, and Thimmaiah Govindaraju also delivers more than 250-fold enhancement in fluorescence output upon binding with a MPV GQs (MP2). The ability of BBJL to selectively detect this highly conserved sequence in the MPV genome sets a precedent for the development of detection techniques targeting noncanonical nucleic acids.
The molecular probe is non-fluorescent in absence of the target GQ-DNA and is the first practical demonstration of a GQ targeted diagnostic strategy for detection of Monkeypox virus (MPV). This represents the expansion of their modular diagnostic platform, GQ-targeted reliable conformation polymorphism (GQ-RCP), which was originally developed for the detection of SARS-CoV-2/COVID-19, by identifying MPV/Mpox-specific GQs and a novel fluorogenic probe which was earlier published in ACS Sensors
The sensitive probe can efficiently distinguish the target MPV-derived GQ from diverse other GQs, and other DNA conformations derived from human genome. The GQs identified in MPV genome can also serve as potential anti-viral targets.
Additional mapping of the MPV genome is being performed to identify potential GQ targets for future therapeutics. Consequently, this study augments the development of potential detection platforms based on GQ, and the GQs identified can be further investigated for their anti-viral properties.
Such molecular probes with superior conformation or sequences specific recognition of nucleic acids could alleviate the challenge in existing amplification-based techniques, in discriminating false-positive results arising from non-specific amplification. The identification and characterization of new GQ sequences in monkeypox virus (MPV) could help the broader scientific community seeking to understand the virology of MPV or develop diagnostic and therapeutic interventions.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
शोध से मिला मंकीपॉक्स की पहचान का नया तरीका
22 NOV 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने मंकी पॉक्स वायरस (एमपीवी) के विषाणु विज्ञान को समझने और संक्रमण के लिए नैदानिक उपकरण विकसित करने के साथ-साथ एक नया रास्ता खोजने के लिए एक नए मार्ग की पहचान की है।
मंकीपॉक्स वायरस (एमपीवी) का प्रकोप, जिसे एमपॉक्स वायरस भी कहा जाता है, को हाल ही में पिछले तीन वर्षों की अवधि में दो बार अंतरराष्ट्रीय चिंता का सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल (पीएचईआईसी) घोषित किया गया है। इसके प्रकोप ने विश्‍व भर में अप्रत्याशित प्रसार के बारे में गंभीर चिंता जताई है, क्योंकि संचरण के तरीकों और लक्षणों को अच्छी तरह से समझा नहीं गया है। प्रभावी निदान और उपचारात्मक रणनीतियों के तीव्र विकास के साथ-साथ विषाणु विज्ञान की व्यापक समझ अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
मंकी पॉक्स वायरस एक डबल-स्ट्रैंडेड डीएनए (डीएसडीएनए) वायरस है। पोलीमरेज़ चेन रिएक्शन (पीसीआर) के माध्यम से बाह्य वायरल प्रोटीन जीन का पता लगाना नैदानिक नमूनों में मंकी पॉक्स वायरस की पहचान करने के लिए एक व्यापक रूप से स्थापित तकनीक है। पीसीआर सहित सामान्य पहचान दृष्टिकोण, डीएसडीएनए के प्रवर्धन पर भरोसा करते हैं, जो प्रवर्धन को मापने के लिए फ्लोरोसेंट जांच का भी उपयोग करते हैं।
ये जांच डीएसडीएनए के प्रति संवेदनशील हैं और विशिष्ट और गैर-विशिष्ट प्रवर्धन उत्पादों के बीच अंतर करने की क्षमता का अभाव है। इसके विपरीत, डीएनए में विशिष्ट अनुक्रम अद्वितीय संरचनाओं में बदल सकते हैं जो डबल हेलिक्स से विचलित होते हैं, जिन्हें गैर-विहित न्यूक्लिक एसिड अनुरूपताओं के रूप में जाना जाता है। छोटे-अणु फ्लोरोसेंट जांच के लिए लक्ष्य के रूप में इन असामान्य डीएनए संरचनाओं की क्षमता का लाभ उठाना, अत्यधिक विश्वसनीय नैदानिक परख के विकास के लिए नए रास्ते खोल सकता है।
जी-क्वाड्रप्लेक्स (जीक्यू) एक ऐसा असामान्य गैर-विहित संरूपण है जो गुआनिन (जी)-समृद्ध न्यूक्लिक एसिड अनुक्रमों में देखा जाता है, जहां चार गुआनिन हाइड्रोजन बॉन्डिंग के माध्यम से परस्पर क्रिया करते हैं और एक प्‍लेनर जी-टेट्राड प्‍लेन बनाते हैं, और कई जी-टेट्राड के परिणामस्वरूप जीक्यू का निर्माण होता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान जवाहर लाल नेहरू उन्‍नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केन्‍द्र (जेएनसीएएसआर) के वैज्ञानिकों ने एमपीवी जीनोम के भीतर डीएनए अनुक्रमों (चार का एक सेट) को बनाने वाले अत्यधिक संरक्षित जीक्यू की पहचान की है और विशेषता बताई है। विशेष रूप से एक अनुरूप फ्लोरोसेंट छोटे-अणु जांच का उपयोग करके एक विशिष्ट जीक्यू अनुक्रम का पता लगाया है, जिससे मंकी पॉक्स वायरस का सटीक पता लगाया जा सके। जीक्यू जैसे असामान्य न्यूक्लिक एसिड संरचनाओं की पहचान, लक्षण वर्णन और लक्ष्यीकरण में चिकित्सीय निहितार्थ हैं।
ये जीक्यू अनुक्रम स्थिर हैं, अत्यधिक संरक्षित हैं और अन्य पॉक्स वायरस, अन्य रोगजनकों और मानव जीनोम में मौजूद नहीं हैं। ये विशेषताएं नैदानिक उपकरणों और चिकित्सीय विकास के लिए जीक्यू अनुक्रमों को मूल्यवान लक्ष्य बनाती हैं।
सुमोन प्रतिहार, रामजयकुमार वेंकटेश, मोहम्मद नबील मट्ट और थिमैया गोविंदराजू द्वारा विकसित फ्लोरोजेनिक आणविक जांच (बीबीजेएल) भी एमपीवी जीक्यू (एमपी 2) के साथ बंधन पर प्रतिदीप्ति उत्पादन में 250 गुना से अधिक वृद्धि प्रदान करती है। एमपीवी जीनोम में इस अत्यधिक संरक्षित अनुक्रम का चुनिंदा रूप से पता लगाने के लिए बीबीजेएल की क्षमता गैर-विहित न्यूक्लिक एसिड को लक्षित करने वाली पहचान तकनीकों के विकास के लिए एक मिसाल कायम करती है।
आणविक जांच लक्ष्य जीक्यू-डीएनए की अनुपस्थिति में गैर-फ्लोरोसेंट है और मंकीपॉक्स वायरस (एमपीवी) का पता लगाने के लिए जीक्यू लक्षित नैदानिक रणनीति का पहला प्रेक्‍टिकल डेमोस्‍ट्रेशन है। यह उनके मॉड्यूलर डायग्नोस्टिक प्लेटफॉर्म, जीक्‍यू-लक्षित विश्वसनीय रचना बहुरूपता (जीक्‍यू-आरसीपी) के विस्तार का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जिसे मूल रूप से एमपीवाई/एमपीओएक्स-विशिष्ट जीक्‍यू और एक नया फ्लोरोजेनिक जांच की पहचान करके एसएआरएस-सीओवी-2/कोविड-19 का पता लगाने के लिए विकसित किया गया था जो पूर्व में एसीएस सेंसर में प्रकाशित हुआ था।
संवेदनशील जांच कुशलतापूर्वक विभिन्न अन्य जीक्‍यूएस से लक्ष्य मंकी पॉक्स वायरस-व्युत्पन्न जीक्‍यू और मानव जीनोम से प्राप्त अन्य डीएनए अनुरूपताओं भेद कर सकते हैं। एमपीवी जीनोम में पहचाने गए जीक्यू संभावित एंटी-वायरल लक्ष्य के रूप में भी काम कर सकते हैं।
भविष्य के चिकित्सीय के लिए संभावित जीक्यू लक्ष्यों की पहचान करने के लिए एमपीवी जीनोम का अतिरिक्त मैपिंग किया जा रहा है। यह अध्ययन जीक्यू के आधार पर संभावित पहचान प्लेटफार्मों के विकास को बढ़ाता है। पहचाने गए जीक्यू को उनके एंटी-वायरल गुणों की जांच की जा सकती है।
न्यूक्लिक एसिड की बेहतर रचना या अनुक्रमों की विशिष्ट मान्यता के साथ इस तरह के आणविक जांच गैर-विशिष्ट प्रवर्धन से उत्पन्न होने वाले गलत और सकारात्मक परिणामों को भेदभाव करने में, मौजूदा प्रवर्धन-आधारित तकनीकों में चुनौती को कम कर सकते हैं। मंकीपॉक्स वायरस (एमपीवी) में नए जीक्यू अनुक्रमों की पहचान और उनके लक्षण वर्णन के लिए मंकी पॉक्स वायरस के वायरोलॉजी को समझने या नैदानिक और चिकित्सा विकसित करने की मांग वैज्ञानिक समुदाय की मदद कर सकता है।