Ministry of Law and Justice
Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman
Upholding Democracy and Human Rights
22 NOV 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Indian Constitution, adopted on 26th November 1949 and coming into effect on 26th January 1950, serves as the foundational document that defines India's democratic, secular, and egalitarian framework. Over the past seven decades, it has guided the nation through political, social, and economic transformations, ensuring justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity—the core principles of India’s governance. These values are celebrated annually on Samvidhan Diwas, or Constitution Day.
Celebrating India's Constitutional Spirit
Constitution Day or Samvidhan Divas is observed annually on 26th November to commemorate the adoption of the Indian Constitution. In a bid to promote constitutional values among citizens, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment announced on 19th November 2015 that the Government of India would celebrate 26th November every year as Constitution Day. This observance serves as a reminder of the democratic principles that guide the nation. As part of this endeavour to build awareness regarding constitutional ideals, the Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman campaign has been launched.
"Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" campaign
ImageIn line with this commitment, the "Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" campaign, launched on January 24, 2024, by the Hon'ble Vice President of India at the Dr. B.R. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi, aims to deepen citizens' understanding of the Constitution. The yearlong campaign seeks to raise awareness about the significance of the Constitution in shaping Indian society and to educate citizens on their legal rights, ensuring that the foundational principles continue to resonate with every Indian. The campaign promotes the following goals:
1. Building Constitutional Awareness: "Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" focuses on simplifying and popularizing the Constitution’s core principles for the masses. It helps citizens understand the values of justice, equality, liberty, and fraternity that the Constitution promotes. Through regional events, workshops, and seminars, the campaign ensures that people from all backgrounds have access to this essential knowledge.
2. Promoting Legal Rights and Responsibilities: The campaign is designed to educate people about their legal rights, duties, and entitlements under the Indian Constitution. This empowers individuals to claim their rights and also ensures that they fulfill their responsibilities toward the nation and society. As part of this initiative, citizens are encouraged to take part in discussions on their rights, including the Fundamental Rights guaranteed by the Constitution, such as the right to equality, the right to freedom of speech, and the right to a fair trial.
3. Sub-Campaigns and Thematic Initiatives: In addition to the main campaign, three major sub-themes were launched to focus on specific aspects of constitutional knowledge and democratic engagement:
1. Sabko Nyay, Har Ghar Nyay: This sub-campaign focuses on ensuring that justice is accessible to every citizen. It promotes awareness of the legal mechanisms in place for citizens to seek justice, whether in the courts, through legal aid services, or through reforms aimed at enhancing the accessibility of legal institutions across India.
1. Nav Bharat, Nav Sankalp
This initiative encourages citizens to think of themselves as active participants in the democratic process. The focus is on creating a "new resolve" among citizens to contribute towards building a progressive and inclusive nation by respecting and upholding constitutional values.
1. Vidhi Jagriti Abhiyaan
The Vidhi Jagriti Abhiyaan aims to educate people, especially in rural and underserved areas, about their legal rights and how to access them. The campaign strives to create widespread awareness about the various rights citizens are entitled to under the law, including social welfare benefits, affirmative action policies, and legal protections for marginalized communities.
Regional Events and Outreach Initiatives
The year-long "Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" campaign began with its first regional event in Bikaner, inaugurated by Chief Justice D.Y. Chandrachud in March 2024. Regional events have since been held in Bikaner, Prayagraj, and now Guwahati, aiming to engage diverse communities, especially in the Northeast, and promote understanding of the Constitution across India.
Digital Engagement and Citizen Participation
A key element of the "Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" campaign is its digital engagement component. Citizens are encouraged to actively participate through the campaign’s dedicated portal, which serves as an online platform for education, engagement, and action. Through this portal, citizens can access resources such as videos, articles, infographics, and quizzes to test their knowledge of the Constitution. It also allows citizens to take pledges and participate in online discussions about the Constitution's role in shaping the future of India.
The Campaign's Role in Shaping India's Vision for 2047
As part of India’s 75th year as a Republic, the "Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" campaign supports the vision of a Viksit Bharat (Developed India) by 2047. It encourages citizens to uphold constitutional values, respect democratic principles, and engage in legal and political processes shaping the nation's future. By promoting constitutional awareness and its practical application, the campaign aims to empower citizens to protect the Constitution and contribute to building an inclusive, democratic, and prosperous India.
Government's Role in Providing Quality Legal Aid
1. DISHA (Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice) Scheme:
The Tele Law Programme under DISHA connects marginalized individuals with Panel Lawyers for free legal advice at the pre-litigation stage through video or telephonic consultations at Common Service Centres (CSCs) at the Panchayat level. Launched in 2017, it is also accessible via the Tele-Law Mobile App. Para Legal Volunteers (PLVs) act as intermediaries, bridging the gap between citizens and the service, while Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) assist with registration. State Coordinators ensure effective implementation across States and Union Territories.
1. Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services):
Nyaya Bandhu is a Government of India initiative that connects practicing advocates willing to offer free legal services to marginalized beneficiaries via mobile technology. The Department of Justice aims to strengthen this network by establishing pro bono panels in each High Court, curated and managed by the respective courts. This will ensure the program's effective integration into the judicial system for optimal impact.
Conclusion
Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman reflects India’s unwavering commitment to upholding the principles of justice, equality, and liberty enshrined in the Constitution. The campaign is not only fostering legal awareness but also empowering every citizen, from the village to the urban centers, with the tools to safeguard their rights.
Reference:
Click here to see in PDF:

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान
लोकतंत्र और मानवाधिकारों को बचाकर रखना
22 NOV 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
भारतीय संविधान 26 नवम्बर 1949 को अपनाया गया और 26 जनवरी 1950 को इसे लागू किया गया। भारत का संविधान भारत के लोकतांत्रिक, धर्मनिरपेक्ष और समतावादी ढांचे को परिभाषित करने वाला आधारभूत दस्तावेज है। पिछले सात दशकों में, इसने राजनीतिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक परिवर्तनों के माध्यम से राष्ट्र का मार्गदर्शन किया है, न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व सुनिश्चित किया है - जो भारत के शासन के मूल सिद्धांत हैं। इन मूल्यों को हर साल संविधान दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
भारत की संवैधानिक भावना का जश्न
संविधान दिवस हर साल 26 नवम्बर को भारतीय संविधान को अपनाने के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जाता है। नागरिकों के बीच संवैधानिक मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने 19 नवम्बर 2015 को घोषणा की कि भारत सरकार हर वर्ष 26 नवम्बर को संविधान दिवस के रूप में मनाएगी। इसका पालन राष्ट्र का मार्गदर्शन करने वाले लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों की याद दिलाता है। संवैधानिक आदर्शों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के इस प्रयास के तहत, हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान अभियान शुरू किया गया है।
"हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान" अभियान
इस प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, 24 जनवरी, 2024 को भारत के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति द्वारा नई दिल्ली में डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केन्द्र में शुरू किए गए "हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान" अभियान का उद्देश्य संविधान के बारे में नागरिकों की समझ को गहरा करना है। साल भर चलने वाले इस अभियान का उद्देश्य भारतीय समाज को आकार देने में संविधान के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और नागरिकों को उनके कानूनी अधिकारों के बारे में शिक्षित करना है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि संविधान के मूलभूत सिद्धांत हर भारतीय के साथ जुड़े रहें। अभियान निम्नलिखित लक्ष्यों को बढ़ावा देता है:
1. संविधान जागरूकता का निर्माण: "हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान" संविधान के मूल सिद्धांतों को आम जनता के लिए सरल बनाने और लोकप्रिय बनाने पर केन्द्रित है। यह नागरिकों को न्याय, समानता, स्वतंत्रता और बंधुत्व के मूल्यों को समझने में मदद करता है जिन्हें संविधान बढ़ावा देता है। क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रमों, कार्यशालाओं और सेमिनारों के माध्यम से, अभियान यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रत्येक पृष्ठभूमि के लोगों तक इस आवश्यक ज्ञान की पहुँच हो।
2. कानूनी अधिकारों और जिम्मेदारियों को बढ़ावा देना: यह अभियान लोगों को भारतीय संविधान के तहत उनके कानूनी अधिकारों, कर्तव्यों और अधिकारों के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए बनाया गया है। यह व्यक्तियों को उनके अधिकारों का दावा करने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है और यह भी सुनिश्चित करता है कि वे राष्ट्र और समाज के प्रति अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करें। इस पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, नागरिकों को संविधान द्वारा गारंटीकृत मौलिक अधिकारों सहित उनके अधिकारों पर चर्चा में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, जैसे कि समानता का अधिकार, अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार और निष्पक्ष सुनवाई का अधिकार।
3. उप-अभियान और विषयगत पहल: मुख्य अभियान के अतिरिक्त, संवैधानिक ज्ञान और लोकतांत्रिक भागीदारी के विशिष्ट पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए तीन प्रमुख उप-विषय शुरू किए गए:
1. सबको न्याय, हर घर न्याय: यह उप-अभियान यह सुनिश्चित करने पर केन्द्रित है कि न्याय हर नागरिक के लिए सुलभ हो। यह नागरिकों के लिए न्याय पाने के लिए मौजूद कानूनी तंत्रों के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देता है, चाहे वह अदालतों में हो, कानूनी सहायता सेवाओं के माध्यम से हो, या पूरे भारत में कानूनी संस्थानों की पहुँच बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सुधारों के माध्यम से हो
1. नव भारत, नव संकल्प
यह पहल नागरिकों को लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में खुद को सक्रिय भागीदार के रूप में सोचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। इसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों के बीच संवैधानिक मूल्यों का सम्मान और संरक्षण करके प्रगतिशील और समावेशी राष्ट्र के निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए "नया संकल्प" पैदा करना है।
1. विधि जागृति अभियान
विधि जागृति अभियान का उद्देश्य लोगों को, खास तौर पर ग्रामीण और उपेक्षित क्षेत्रों में, उनके कानूनी अधिकारों और उन्हें प्राप्त करने के तरीकों के बारे में शिक्षित करना है। यह अभियान नागरिकों को कानून के तहत मिलने वाले विभिन्न अधिकारों के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करने का प्रयास करता है, जिसमें सामाजिक कल्याण लाभ, सकारात्मक कार्रवाई नीतियां और उपेक्षित समुदायों के लिए कानूनी सुरक्षा शामिल है।
क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम और आगे निकलने के अवसर
साल भर चलने वाले "हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान" अभियान की शुरुआत बीकानेर में अपने पहले क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम के साथ हुई, जिसका उद्घाटन मार्च 2024 में मुख्य न्यायाधीश डी.वाई. चंद्रचूड़ ने किया। तब से बीकानेर, प्रयागराज और अब गुवाहाटी में क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य विविध समुदायों को शामिल करना और पूरे भारत, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर में, संविधान की समझ को बढ़ावा देना है।
डिजिटल सहभागिता और नागरिक भागीदारी
"हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान" अभियान का एक प्रमुख तत्व इसका डिजिटल जुड़ाव घटक है। नागरिकों को अभियान के समर्पित पोर्टल के माध्यम से सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, जो शिक्षा, प्रबंधन और कार्य के लिए एक ऑनलाइन मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से, नागरिक संविधान के बारे में अपने ज्ञान का परीक्षण करने के लिए वीडियो, लेख, इन्फोग्राफिक्स और क्विज़ जैसे संसाधनों तक पहुँच सकते हैं। यह नागरिकों को भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में संविधान की भूमिका के बारे में प्रतिज्ञा लेने और ऑनलाइन चर्चाओं में भाग लेने की भी अनुमति देता है।
अभियान की 2047 के भारत की कल्पना को आकार देने में भूमिका
गणतंत्र के रूप में भारत के 75वें वर्ष के अवसर पर, "हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान" अभियान 2047 तक विकसित भारत की कल्‍पना का समर्थन करता है। यह नागरिकों को संवैधानिक मूल्यों को बनाए रखने, लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों का सम्मान करने और देश के भविष्य को आकार देने वाली कानूनी और राजनीतिक प्रक्रियाओं में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। संवैधानिक जागरूकता और इसके व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, अभियान का उद्देश्य नागरिकों को संविधान की रक्षा करने और एक समावेशी, लोकतांत्रिक और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है।
गुणवत्तापूर्ण कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करने में सरकार की भूमिका
1. दिशा (न्याय तक समग्र पहुंच के लिए अभिनव समाधान तैयार करना) योजना :
दिशा के तहत टेली लॉ कार्यक्रम पंचायत स्तर पर कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) पर वीडियो या टेलीफोन पर परामर्श के माध्यम से मुकदमेबाजी से पहले के चरण में नि:शुल्क कानूनी सलाह के लिए उपेक्षित व्यक्तियों को पैनल वकीलों से जोड़ता है। 2017 में शुरू किया गया यह टेली-लॉ मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से भी सुलभ है। पैरा लीगल वालंटियर्स (पीएलवी) मध्यस्थ के रूप में कार्य करते हैं, नागरिकों और सेवा के बीच की खाई को पाटते हैं, जबकि ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमी (वीएलई) पंजीकरण में सहायता करते हैं। राज्य समन्वयक राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
1. न्याय बंधु (प्रो बोनो लीगल सर्विसेज):
न्याय बंधु भारत सरकार की एक पहल है जो मोबाइल तकनीक के माध्यम से उपेक्षित लाभार्थियों को मुफ्त कानूनी सेवाएं देने के इच्छुक अधिवक्ताओं से जोड़ती है। न्याय विभाग का लक्ष्य प्रत्येक उच्च न्यायालय में प्रो-बोनो पैनल स्थापित करके इस नेटवर्क को मजबूत करना है, जिसे संबंधित न्यायालयों द्वारा क्यूरेट और प्रबंधित किया जाएगा। इससे अधिकतम प्रभाव के लिए न्यायिक प्रणाली में कार्यक्रम का प्रभावी एकीकरण सुनिश्चित होगा।
निष्कर्ष
हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान संविधान में निहित न्याय, समानता और स्वतंत्रता के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह अभियान न केवल कानूनी जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, बल्कि गांव से लेकर शहरी केन्‍द्रों तक हर नागरिक को उनके अधिकारों की रक्षा करने के साधनों के साथ सशक्त भी बना रहा है।
संदर्भ :
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: