Ministry of Law and Justice
Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman
Upholding Democracy and Human Rights
22 NOV 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Indian Constitution, adopted on 26th November 1949 and coming into effect on 26th January 1950, serves as the foundational document that defines India's democratic, secular, and egalitarian framework. Over the past seven decades, it has guided the nation through political, social, and economic transformations, ensuring justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity—the core principles of India’s governance. These values are celebrated annually on Samvidhan Diwas, or Constitution Day.
Celebrating India's Constitutional Spirit
Constitution Day or Samvidhan Divas is observed annually on 26th November to commemorate the adoption of the Indian Constitution. In a bid to promote constitutional values among citizens, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment announced on 19th November 2015 that the Government of India would celebrate 26th November every year as Constitution Day. This observance serves as a reminder of the democratic principles that guide the nation. As part of this endeavour to build awareness regarding constitutional ideals, the Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman campaign has been launched.
"Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" campaign
ImageIn line with this commitment, the "Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" campaign, launched on January 24, 2024, by the Hon'ble Vice President of India at the Dr. B.R. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi, aims to deepen citizens' understanding of the Constitution. The yearlong campaign seeks to raise awareness about the significance of the Constitution in shaping Indian society and to educate citizens on their legal rights, ensuring that the foundational principles continue to resonate with every Indian. The campaign promotes the following goals:
1. Building Constitutional Awareness: "Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" focuses on simplifying and popularizing the Constitution’s core principles for the masses. It helps citizens understand the values of justice, equality, liberty, and fraternity that the Constitution promotes. Through regional events, workshops, and seminars, the campaign ensures that people from all backgrounds have access to this essential knowledge.
2. Promoting Legal Rights and Responsibilities: The campaign is designed to educate people about their legal rights, duties, and entitlements under the Indian Constitution. This empowers individuals to claim their rights and also ensures that they fulfill their responsibilities toward the nation and society. As part of this initiative, citizens are encouraged to take part in discussions on their rights, including the Fundamental Rights guaranteed by the Constitution, such as the right to equality, the right to freedom of speech, and the right to a fair trial.
3. Sub-Campaigns and Thematic Initiatives: In addition to the main campaign, three major sub-themes were launched to focus on specific aspects of constitutional knowledge and democratic engagement:
1. Sabko Nyay, Har Ghar Nyay: This sub-campaign focuses on ensuring that justice is accessible to every citizen. It promotes awareness of the legal mechanisms in place for citizens to seek justice, whether in the courts, through legal aid services, or through reforms aimed at enhancing the accessibility of legal institutions across India.
1. Nav Bharat, Nav Sankalp
This initiative encourages citizens to think of themselves as active participants in the democratic process. The focus is on creating a "new resolve" among citizens to contribute towards building a progressive and inclusive nation by respecting and upholding constitutional values.
1. Vidhi Jagriti Abhiyaan
The Vidhi Jagriti Abhiyaan aims to educate people, especially in rural and underserved areas, about their legal rights and how to access them. The campaign strives to create widespread awareness about the various rights citizens are entitled to under the law, including social welfare benefits, affirmative action policies, and legal protections for marginalized communities.
Regional Events and Outreach Initiatives
The year-long "Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" campaign began with its first regional event in Bikaner, inaugurated by Chief Justice D.Y. Chandrachud in March 2024. Regional events have since been held in Bikaner, Prayagraj, and now Guwahati, aiming to engage diverse communities, especially in the Northeast, and promote understanding of the Constitution across India.
Digital Engagement and Citizen Participation
A key element of the "Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" campaign is its digital engagement component. Citizens are encouraged to actively participate through the campaign’s dedicated portal, which serves as an online platform for education, engagement, and action. Through this portal, citizens can access resources such as videos, articles, infographics, and quizzes to test their knowledge of the Constitution. It also allows citizens to take pledges and participate in online discussions about the Constitution's role in shaping the future of India.
The Campaign's Role in Shaping India's Vision for 2047
As part of India’s 75th year as a Republic, the "Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" campaign supports the vision of a Viksit Bharat (Developed India) by 2047. It encourages citizens to uphold constitutional values, respect democratic principles, and engage in legal and political processes shaping the nation's future. By promoting constitutional awareness and its practical application, the campaign aims to empower citizens to protect the Constitution and contribute to building an inclusive, democratic, and prosperous India.
Government's Role in Providing Quality Legal Aid
1. DISHA (Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice) Scheme:
The Tele Law Programme under DISHA connects marginalized individuals with Panel Lawyers for free legal advice at the pre-litigation stage through video or telephonic consultations at Common Service Centres (CSCs) at the Panchayat level. Launched in 2017, it is also accessible via the Tele-Law Mobile App. Para Legal Volunteers (PLVs) act as intermediaries, bridging the gap between citizens and the service, while Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) assist with registration. State Coordinators ensure effective implementation across States and Union Territories.
1. Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services):
Nyaya Bandhu is a Government of India initiative that connects practicing advocates willing to offer free legal services to marginalized beneficiaries via mobile technology. The Department of Justice aims to strengthen this network by establishing pro bono panels in each High Court, curated and managed by the respective courts. This will ensure the program's effective integration into the judicial system for optimal impact.
Conclusion
Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman reflects India’s unwavering commitment to upholding the principles of justice, equality, and liberty enshrined in the Constitution. The campaign is not only fostering legal awareness but also empowering every citizen, from the village to the urban centers, with the tools to safeguard their rights.
Reference:
Click here to see in PDF:

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ہمارا سمودھان، ہمارا سمان
جمہوریت اور انسانی حقوق کو قائم رکھنا
22 NOV 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
26 نومبر 1949 کو اپنایا گیا اور 26 جنوری 1950 کو نافذ ہونے والا ہندوستانی آئین ایک بنیادی دستاویز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو ہندوستان کے جمہوری، سیکولر اور مساوات پر مبنی فریم ورک کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔ پچھلی سات دہائیوں کے دوران، اس نے ملک کی سیاسی، سماجی اور اقتصادی تبدیلیوں کے ذریعے رہنمائی کی ہےاور انصاف، آزادی، مساوات، اور بھائی چارے کو یقینی بنایا ہے- جو ہندوستان کی حکمرانی کے بنیادی اصول ہیں۔ یہ اقدار ہر سال سمودھان دیوس یا یوم آئین کے موقع پر منائی جاتی ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی آئینی روح کا جشن
یوم آئین یا سمودھان دیوس ہر سال 26 نومبر کو ہندوستانی آئین کو اپنانے کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ شہریوں میں آئینی اقدار کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش میں، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے 19 نومبر 2015 کو اعلان کیا تھا کہ حکومت ہند ہر سال 26 نومبر کو یوم آئین کے طور پر منائے گی۔ یہ مشاہدہ ان جمہوری اصولوں کی یاد دہانی کا کام کرتا ہے جو قوم کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔ آئینی نظریات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اس کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہمارا سمودھان، ہمارا سمان مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔
"ہمارا سمودھان، ہمارا سمان" مہم
اس عزم کے مطابق، "ہمارا سمودھان، ہمارا سمان" مہم جو 24 جنوری 2024 کو ہندوستان کے عزت مآب نائب صدر کے ذریعہ نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں شروع کی گئی تھی، کا مقصد آئین کے بارے میں شہریوں کی سمجھ کو گہرا کرنا ہے۔ سال بھر جاری رہنے والی یہ مہم ہندوستانی معاشرے کی تشکیل میں آئین کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور شہریوں کو ان کے قانونی حقوق کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ بنیادی اصول ہر ہندوستانی کے ذہن میں گونجتے رہیں۔ یہ مہم درج ذیل اہداف کو فروغ دیتی ہے:
1. آئینی بیداری پیدا کرنا: "ہمارا سمودھان، ہمارا سمان" عوام کے لیے آئین کے بنیادی اصولوں کو آسان اور مقبول بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ اس سے شہریوں کو انصاف، مساوات، آزادی اور بھائی چارے کی ان اقدار کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے جنہیں آئین فروغ دیتا ہے۔ علاقائی تقریبات، ورکشاپس اور سیمینارز کے ذریعے، مہم اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ تمام پس منظر کے لوگوں کو اس ضروری علم تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
2. قانونی حقوق اور ذمہ داریوں کو فروغ دینا: یہ مہم لوگوں کو ہندوستانی آئین کے تحت ان کے قانونی حقوق، فرائض اور استحقاق کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے۔ یہ افراد کو اپنے حقوق کا دعوی کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے اور یہ بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ وہ ملک اور معاشرے کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داریاں پوری کریں۔ اس اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، شہریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے حقوق پر بات چیت میں حصہ لیں، بشمول آئین کی طرف سے ضمانت دیے گئے بنیادی حقوق، جیسے مساوات کا حق، آزادی اظہار کا حق، اور منصفانہ مقدمے کا حق۔
3. ذیلی مہمات اور موضوعاتی اقدامات: اصل مہم کے علاوہ، آئینی علم اور جمہوری مصروفیت کے مخصوص پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے تین بڑے ذیلی موضوعات کا آغاز کیا گیا:
سب کو نیاے ، ہر گھر نیاے: یہ ذیلی مہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے کہ ہر شہری تک انصاف کی رسائی ہو۔ یہ شہریوں کے لیے قانونی امداد کی خدمات کے ذریعے، یا اصلاحات کے ذریعے جس کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں قانونی اداروں کی رسائی کو بڑھانا ہے ، انصاف کے حصول کے لیے قانونی طریقہ کار کے بارے میں آگاہی کو فروغ دیتی ہے، چاہے وہ عدالتوں میں ہو ۔
نو بھارت، نو سنکلپ
یہ اقدام شہریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے آپ کو جمہوری عمل میں فعال حصہ دار سمجھیں۔ آئینی اقدار کا احترام اور ان کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ایک ترقی پسند اور جامع قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے شہریوں میں ایک "نیا عزم" پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
ودھی جاگرتی ابھیان
ودھی جاگرتی ابھیان کا مقصد لوگوں کو، خاص طور پر دیہی اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں، ان کے قانونی حقوق اور ان تک رسائی کے طریقہ کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ مہم ان مختلف حقوق کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے جو قانون کے تحت شہریوں کو حاصل ہیں، بشمول سماجی بہبود کے فوائد، مثبت کارروائی کی پالیسیاں، اور پسماندہ کمیونٹیز کے لیے قانونی تحفظات۔
علاقائی تقریبات اور رابطہ کاری کے اقدامات
سال بھر جاری رہنے والی "ہمارا سمودھان، ہمارا سمان" مہم بیکانیر میں اپنے پہلے علاقائی پروگرام سے شروع ہوئی، جس کا افتتاح چیف جسٹس ڈی وائی چندرچوڑ نے مارچ 2024 میں کیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد سے بیکانیر، پریاگ راج، اور اب گوہاٹی میں علاقائی تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے، جن کا مقصد متنوع برادریوں تک خاص طور پر شمال مشرق میں پہچنا اور پورے ہندوستان میں آئین کی تفہیم کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل مصروفیت اور شہریوں کی شرکت
"ہمارا سمودھان، ہمارا سمان" مہم کا ایک اہم عنصر اس کا ڈیجیٹل مصروفیت کا جزو ہے۔ شہریوں کو مہم کے کلی طور پر وقف شدہ پورٹل کے ذریعے جو تعلیم، مصروفیت اور عمل کے لیے ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے ۔اس پورٹل کے ذریعے شہری آئین کے بارے میں اپنے علم کو جانچنے کے لیے ویڈیوز، مضامین، انفوگرافکس اور کوئز جیسے وسائل تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ شہریوں کو عہد لینے اور ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں آئین کے کردار کے بارے میں آن لائن مباحثوں میں حصہ لینے کی بھی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
2047 کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن کی تشکیل میں مہم کا کردار
جمہوریہ کے طور پر ہندوستان کے 75 ویں سال کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، "ہمارا سمودھان، ہمارا سمان" مہم 2047 تک وکست بھارت (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے وژن کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ یہ شہریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے کہ وہ آئینی اقدار کی پاسداری کریں، جمہوری اصولوں کا احترام کریں، اور قانونی اور سیاسی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیں جو ملک کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دیتی ہیں۔ آئینی بیداری اور اس کے عملی اطلاق کو فروغ دے کر، مہم کا مقصد شہریوں کو آئین کی حفاظت کرنے اور ایک جامع، جمہوری اور خوشحال ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
معیاری قانونی امداد کی فراہمی میں حکومت کا کردار
دشا (انصاف تک مکمل رسائی کے لیے اختراعی حل تیار کرنا) اسکیم:
دشا کے تحت ٹیلی لا پروگرام پسماندہ افراد کو پنچایت کی سطح پر کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سیز) میں ویڈیو یا ٹیلی فونک مشاورت کے ذریعے ماقبل قانونی چارہ جوئی کے مرحلے پر مفت قانونی مشورہ کے لیے وکلاء کے پینل سے جوڑتا ہے۔ 2017 میں لانچ کیا گیا، یہ ٹیلی لا موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے بھی قابل رسائی ہے۔ پیرا لیگل والنٹیئرز (پی ایل ویز) ثالث کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں اورشہریوں اور سروس کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرتے ہیں، جبکہ ولیج لیول کے کاروباری افراد (وی ایل ایز) رجسٹریشن میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ ریاستی رابطہ کار ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
نیا بندھو (مفت قانونی خدمات):
نیا بندھو حکومت ہند کا ایک پہل ہے جو موبائل ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے پسماندہ استفادہ کنندگان کو مفت قانونی خدمات پیش کرنے کے خواہشمند پریکٹس کرنے والے وکلاء کو جوڑتا ہے۔ محکمہ انصاف کا مقصد ہر ہائی کورٹ میں پرو بونو(مفت) پینلز قائم کر کے اس نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنا ہے، جو متعلقہ عدالتوں کے ذریعے منظم کیا جاتا اور چلایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام کے بہترین اثر کے لیے عدالتی نظام میں موثر انضمام کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
نتیجہ
ہمارا سمودھان، ہمارا سمان، آئین میں درج انصاف، مساوات اور آزادی کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ مہم نہ صرف قانونی بیداری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے بلکہ گاؤں سے لے کر شہری مراکز تک ہر شہری کو اپنے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے ذرائع کے ساتھ بااختیار بنا رہی ہے۔
حوالہ:
پی ڈی ایف میں دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں: